Sports

TV / Radio listings for Aug. 21 and Aug. 22

ON THE AIR

Today’s Best Bets

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Atlanta at Chicago

1:05 p.m.

MLB

Giants at Pittsburgh

4:05 p.m.

CSNBA

L.A. Dodgers at Houston

5:10 p.m.

MLB

Tampa Bay at A’s

7:05 p.m.

CSNCA

GOLF

PGA, Wyndham Championship

Noon

GOLF

U.S. Men’s Amateur, quarterfinals

Noon

FS1

LPGA, Canadian Pacific Open

3 p.m.

GOLF

Champions, Boeing Classic*

6 p.m.

GOLF

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

Dominican Republic vs. Uganda

7 a.m.

ESPN2

Texas vs. Oregon

8 a.m.

ESPN

Venezuela vs. Australia

10 a.m.

ESPNEWS

Kentucky vs. Southern California

11 a.m.

ESPN

Canada vs. Mexico

1 p.m.

ESPNEWS

Rhode Island vs. South Carolina

2 p.m.

ESPN

Tokyo vs. Chinese-Taipei

4 p.m.

ESPNEWS

Missouri vs. Pennsylvania

5 p.m.

ESPN

MOTOR SPORTS

Xfinity, Food City 300 qualifying

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Sprint Cup, Irwin Tools Night Race

qualifying

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity, Food City 300

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NFL PRESEASON

Seattle at Kansas City

5 p.m.

NFL

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open, quarterfinal

8 a.m.

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open, quarterfinal

10 a.m.

ESPN2

Western & Southern Open, quarterfinal

4 p.m.

ESPN2

WNBA

Atlanta at New York

4:30 p.m.

NBA

Los Angeles at Phoenix

7 p.m.

NBA

Saturday’s Best Bets

ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

TIME

TV

Arizona at San Jose

5 p.m.

ESPNEWS

BASEBALL

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees

10:05 a.m.

MLB

Giants at Pittsburgh

1:05 p.m.

FS1, CSNBA

Texas at Detroit

4:08 p.m.

FS1

Tampa Bay at A’s

6:05 p.m.

CSNCA

GOLF

PGA, Wyndham Championship

10 a.m.

GOLF

PGA, Wyndham Championship

Noon

13

U.S. Men’s Amateur, semifinals

Noon

40

Champions, Boeing Classic

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA, Canadian Pacific Open

4 p.m.

GOLF

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

International elimination game

10 a.m.

ESPN

U.S. elimination game

Noon

10

International elimination game

3 p.m.

ESPN

U.S. elimination game

5 p.m.

ESPN

MOTOR SPORTS

F1, Belgian Grand Prix qualifying*

5 a.m.

CNBC

Indy Car, ABC Supply 500 qualifying

11 a.m.

NBCSN

Sprint Cup, Irwin Tools Night Race

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals qualifying*

8 p.m.

ESPN2

NFL PRESEASON

Baltimore at Philadelphia

4 p.m.

NFL

Raiders at Minnesota

5 p.m.

58

San Diego at Arizona

7 p.m.

NFL

SOCCER

EPL, Newcastle United at Man. United

4:40 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Tottenham at Leicester City

6:55 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Aston Villa at Crystal Palace

7 a.m.

USA

Bundesliga, Stuttgart at Hamburg

9:30 a.m.

FS1

MLS, San Jose at D.C. United

4:30 p.m.

CSNBA

USL, Salt Lake City at Republic FC

8 p.m.

31

TENNIS

Western & Southern, men’s semifinal

10 a.m.

ESPN2

Western & Southern, women’s semifinal

4 p.m.

ESPN2

TRACK & FIELD

World Championships*

Noon

3

* Taped; schedule subject to change

ON THE RADIO

Friday

BASEBALL – Giants at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m., 680; Tampa Bay at A’s, 7:05 p.m., 950, 1140; New Orleans at River Cats, 7:05 p.m., 1320

Saturday

BASEBALL – Giants at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m., 680; Tampa Bay at A’s, 6:05 p.m., 950; New Orleans at River Cats, 7:05 p.m., 1320

FOOTBALL – Raiders at Minnesota, 5 p.m., 1140

  Comments