Sports

TV / Radio listings for Aug. 22 and Aug. 23

ON THE AIR

Today’s Best Bets

ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

TIME

TV

Arizona at San Jose

5 p.m.

ESPNEWS

BASEBALL

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees

10:05 a.m.

MLB

Giants at Pittsburgh

1:05 p.m.

CSNBA, FS1

Texas at Detroit

4:08 p.m.

FS1

Tampa Bay at A’s

6:05 p.m.

CSNCA

GOLF

PGA, Wyndham Championship

10 a.m.

GOLF

PGA, Wyndham Championship

Noon

13

U.S. Men’s Amateur, semifinals

Noon

40

Champions, Boeing Classic

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA, Canadian Pacific Open

4 p.m.

GOLF

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

International elimination game

10 a.m.

ESPN

U.S. elimination game

Noon

10

International elimination game

3 p.m.

ESPN

U.S. elimination game

5 p.m.

ESPN

MOTOR SPORTS

F-1, Belgian Grand Prix qualifying*

5 a.m.

CNBC

Indy Car, ABC Supply 500 qualifying

11 a.m.

NBCSN

Sprint Cup, Irwin Tools Night Race

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals qualifying*

8 p.m.

ESPN2

NFL PRESEASON

Baltimore at Philadelphia

4 p.m.

NFL

Raiders at Minnesota

5 p.m.

58

San Diego at Arizona

7 p.m.

NFL

SOCCER

EPL, Newcastle United at Man. United

4:40 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Tottenham at Leicester City

6:55 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Aston Villa at Crystal Palace

7 a.m.

USA

MLS, San Jose at D.C. United

4:30 p.m.

CSNBA

USL, Salt Lake City at Republic FC

8 p.m.

31

TENNIS

Western & Southern, men쬢s semifinal

10 a.m.

ESPN2

Western & Southern, women’s semifinal

4 p.m.

ESPN2

TRACK & FIELD

World Championships*

Noon

3

Sunday’s Best Bets

ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

TIME

TV

Jacksonville at Philadelphia

2 p.m.

CBSSN

BASEBALL

L.A. Dodgers at Houston

11:10 a.m.

TBS

Tampa Bay at A’s

1:05 p.m.

CSNCA

Giants at Pittsburgh

5:08 p.m.

ESPN

CYCLING

USA Pro Challenge, final stage

1 p.m.

3

GOLF

USGA, U.S. Men’s Amateur, finals

Noon

40

PGA, Wyndham Championship

Noon

13

Champions, Boeing Classic

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA, Canadian Pacific Open

4 p.m.

GOLF

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

International winners bracket

8 a.m.

ESPN

U.S. winners bracket

Noon

10

International winners bracket

2 p.m.

ESPN

U.S. winners bracket

4 p.m.

ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night, preliminaries

4 p.m.

FS1

UFC Fight Night, Holloway vs. Oliveira

6 p.m.

FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

F-1, Belgian Grand Prix

4:30 a.m.

NBCSN

IndyCar, The ABC Supply 500

11 a.m.

NBCSN

NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals*

6 p.m.

ESPN2

NFL PRESEASON

Green Bay at Pittsburgh

10 a.m.

NFL

Dallas at 49ers

5 p.m.

13

St. Louis at Tennessee

5 p.m.

40

SOCCER

EPL, Manchester City at Everton

7:55 a.m.

NBCSN

MLS, New York City FC at Los Angeles

Noon

ESPN

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open, finals

10 a.m.

ESPN2

TRACK & FIELD

World Championships*

10 a.m.

3

* Taped; schedule subject to change

ON THE RADIO

Saturday

BASEBALL – Giants at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m., 680; Tampa Bay at A’s, 6:05 p.m., 950; New Orleans at River Cats, 7:05 p.m., 1320

FOOTBALL – Raiders at Minnesota, 5 p.m., 1140

Sunday

BASEBALL – Tampa Bay at A’s, 1:05 p.m., 950, 1140; River Cats at Omaha, 3:05 p.m., 1320; Giants at Pittsburgh, 5:08 p.m., 680

FOOTBALL – Dallas at 49ers,

5 p.m., 810, 1320

  Comments