Sports

TV / Radio listings for Sept. 4 and Sept. 5

ON THE AIR

Today’s Best Bets

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Arizona at Chicago Cubs

11:20 a.m.

MLB

Pittsburgh at St. Louis

5:15 p.m.

MLB

Giants at Colorado

5:40 p.m.

CSNBA

Seattle at A’s

7:05 p.m.

CSNCA

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Charlotte at Georgia State

12:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Baylor at SMU

4 p.m.

ESPN

Michigan State at Western Michigan

4 p.m.

ESPNU

Fordham at Army

4 p.m.

CBSSN

Weber State at Oregon State

5 p.m.

PAC12

Kent State at Illinois

6 p.m.

BIG10

Washington at Boise State

7:15 p.m.

ESPN

GOLF

PGA, Deutsche Bank Championship

11:30 a.m.

GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Laguna Creek vs. Christian Brothers

7 p.m.

Acc. Sac.

SOCCER

Euro 2016 qualifying, Germany vs. Poland

11:30 a.m.

FS1

Men’s friendly, U.S. vs. Peru

4:30 p.m.

FS1, UniMas

TENNIS

U.S. Open, third round

10 a.m.

ESPN

U.S. Open, third round

3 p.m.

ESPN2

Saturday’s Best Bets

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees

10:05 a.m.

FS1

Pittsburgh at St. Louis

1:05 p.m.

FS1

Minnesota at Houston

4:10 p.m.

MLB

Giants at Colorado

5:10 p.m.

CSNBA

Seattle at A’s

6:05 p.m.

CSNCA

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Stanford at Northwestern

9 a.m.

ESPN

Norfolk State at Rutgers

9 a.m.

ESPNEWS

Richmond at Maryland

9 a.m.

ESPNU

Illinois State at Iowa

9 a.m.

BIG10

Colgate at Navy

9 a.m.

CBSSN

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia

9 a.m.

SEC

Portland State at Washington State

11 a.m.

PAC12

BYU at Nebraska

12:30 p.m.

Ch. 10

Louisville at Auburn

12:30 p.m.

Ch. 13

Virginia at UCLA

12:30 p.m.

Ch. 40

Penn State at Temple

12:30 p.m.

ESPN

UTEP at Arkansas

12:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Wagner at Rice

12:30 p.m.

CSNCA

Florida-Atlantic at Tulsa

12:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Southern Illinois at Indiana

1 p.m.

ESPNEWS

Bowling Green vs. Tennessee in Nashville

1 p.m.

SEC

Grambling State at Cal

2 p.m.

PAC12

Arizona State at Texas A&M

4 p.m.

ESPN

Louisiana-Lafayette at Kentucky

4 p.m.

ESPNU

Texas at Notre Dame

4:30 p.m.

Ch. 3

UNLV at Northern Illinois

4:30 p.m.

CBSSN

New Mexico State at Florida

4:30 p.m.

SEC

Wisconsin at Alabama

5 p.m.

Ch. 10

Texas State at Florida State

5 p.m.

ESPNEWS

Eastern Washington at Oregon

5 p.m.

PAC12

Mississippi State at Southern Mississippi

7 p.m.

FS1

Arkansas State at USC

8 p.m.

PAC12

GOLF

European PGA, M2M Russian Open

4 a.m.

GOLF

European Ladies, Helsingborg Open

8:30 a.m.

GOLF

PGA, Deutsche Bank Championship

11:30 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

Woodward Stakes and Forego Stakes

2 p.m.

NBCSN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC 191, prelims, Johnson vs. Dodson

5 p.m.

FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

Formula One, Italian Grand Prix qualifying

5 a.m.

NBCSN

XFINTIY, VFW Sports Clips Help a Hero qualifying

8:30 a.m.

NBCSN

Sprint Cup, Bojangles Southern 500 qualifying

10:30 a.m.

NBCSN

XFINTIY, VFW Sports Clips Help a Hero

12:30 p.m.

Ch. 3

RUGBY

International Rugby Union, U.S. vs Australia

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

MLS, Philadelphia at San Jose

7:30 p.m.

CSN+

TENNIS

U.S. Open, third-round

8 a.m.

ESPN2

U.S. Open, third-round

2 p.m.

ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Big-10/Pac-12 Challenge, Colorado vs. Illinois

2:30 p.m.

BIG10

Big-10/Pac-12 Challenge, Stanford vs. Penn State

5 p.m.

BIG10

Schedule subject to change

ON THE RADIO

Today

BASEBALL – Giants at Colorado, 5:40 p.m., 680; Seattle at A’s, 7:05 p.m., 1140; Albuquerque at River Cats, 7:05 p.m., 1320

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – Pioneer at Placer, 7:30 p.m., 950

Saturday

BASEBALL – Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 1:05 p.m., 1320; Giants at Colorado, 5:10 p.m., 680; Seattle at A’s, 6:05 p.m., 950, 1140; Albuquerque at River Cats, 7:05 p.m., 1320

COLLEGE FOOTBALL – Stanford at Northwestern, 9 a.m., 1050; Grambling State at Cal, 2 p.m., 950; Eastern Oregon at Sacramento State, 6:05 p.m., 1380

  Comments