Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section football playoffs schedule

Running back Deshawn Collins and his Grant High teammates are the top seed among Sac-Joaquin Section Division II teams heading into the playoffs. Folsom is seeded first in Division I. Here Collins scores a touchdown against visiting Burbank on Friday Aug. 28, 2015.
Running back Deshawn Collins and his Grant High teammates are the top seed among Sac-Joaquin Section Division II teams heading into the playoffs. Folsom is seeded first in Division I. Here Collins scores a touchdown against visiting Burbank on Friday Aug. 28, 2015. sacbeephotos@sacbee.com

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I

No. 16 Kennedy at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Franklin at No. 8 Turlock

No. 12 Stagg-Stockton at No. 5 St. Mary’s-Stockton

No. 13 Pleasant Grove at No. 4 Napa

No. 14 Monterey Trail at No. 3 Oak Ridge

No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton at No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 10 Modesto at No. 7 Merced

No. 15 Gregori-Modesto at No. 2 Elk Grove

DIVISION II

No. 16 Beyer-Modesto at No. 1 Grant

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 8 Downey-Modesto

No. 12 Whitney at No. 5 Del Oro

No. 13 American Canyon at No. 4 Wood-Vacaville

No. 14 Burbank at No. 3 Rocklin

No. 11 Pitman-Turlock at No. 6 Del Campo

No. 10 McNair-Stockton at No. 7 Sacramento (1 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 14)

No. 15 West-Tracy at No. 2 Antelope

DIVISION III

No. 16 El Camino at No. 1 Central Catholic-Modesto

No. 9 Christian Brothers at No. 8 Vanden-Fairfield

No. 12 River Valley at No. 5 Placer

No. 13 Yuba City at No. 4 Patterson

No. 14 Lincoln at No. 3 Inderkum

No. 11 Central Valley-Ceres at No. 6 Manteca

No. 10 Benicia at No. 7 Vista del Lago

No. 15 El Dorado at No. 2 Oakdale

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Los Banos at No. 1 Lathrop

No. 5 Dixon at No. 4 Liberty Ranch

No. 6 Union Mine at No. 3 Sierra-Manteca

No. 7 Center at No. 2 Calaveras

DIVISION V

No. 8 Marysville at No. 1 Sonora

No. 5 Hughson at No. 4 Orestimba-Newman

No. 6 Bear River at No. 3 Ripon

No. 7 Highlands at No. 2 Capital Christian

DIVISION VI

No. 8 Mariposa at No. 1 Hilmar

No. 5 Golden Sierra at No. 4 Ripon Christian

No. 6 Rio Vista at No. 3 Gustine

No. 7 Amador at No. 2 Bradshaw Christian

DIVISION VII

Millenium-Tracy at Woodland Christian

Foresthill at Big Valley Christian-Modesto

First-round byes: Stone Ridge Christian-Merced, Delta

  Comments