High School Sports

High school football: The Bee’s Top 20 results, local summaries for Sept. 8, 2017

How The Bee’s Top 20 fared

All times 7-7:30 p.m. unless noted

1. FOLSOM (3-0)

Friday: Def. Oakdale, 45-29

Next: Friday vs. Sacramento

2. GRANITE BAY (3-0)

Friday: Def. Saint Mary’s, 57-0

Next: Friday at Vacaville

3. OAK RIDGE (3-0)

Friday: Def. Burbank, 46-8

Next: Friday vs. Reed

4. INDERKUM (3-0)

Friday: Def. American Canyon, 53-0

Next: Friday vs. Moreau Catholic

5. DEL ORO (2-1)

Friday: Def. Windsor, 46-13

Next: Friday vs. Monterey Trail

6. ROCKLIN (3-0)

Friday: Def. Whitney, 40-22

Next: Friday vs. Clovis

7. SACRAMENTO (2-0)

Saturday: Def. Vanden, 37-0

Next: Friday vs. Folsom

8. GRANT (2-1)

Friday: Def. Capital Christian, 19-0

Next: Sept. 22 vs. Franklin

9. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (2-1)

Friday: Lost to Grant, 19-0

Next: Sept. 22 at Marysville

10. FRANKLIN (2-0)

Next: Friday vs. Lathrop

11. SHELDON (2-1)

Friday: Lost to Reno, 28-21

Next: Sept. 22 vs. Monterey Trail

12. JESUIT (1-2)

Saturday: Def. Christian Brothers, 43-14

Next: Sept. 22 vs. Pleasant Grove

13. ELK GROVE (1-2)

Friday: Def. Lincoln, 48-21

Next: Sept. 22 vs. Davis

14. ANTELOPE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 35-27

Next: Sept. 22 at Ponderosa

15. WHITNEY (1-2)

Friday: Lost to Rocklin, 40-22

Next: Sept. 22 at Bella Vista

16. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (0-2)

Saturday: Lost to Jesuit, 43-14

Next: Friday vs. McClatchy

17. DEL CAMPO (2-0)

Next: Friday vs. Vanden

18. RIVER VALLEY (3-0)

Friday: Def. Roseville 59-13

Next: Friday at Pleasant Valley

19. MONTEREY TRAIL (2-0)

Friday: Def. Vista del Lago, 42-14

Next: Friday vs. Franklin

20. VISTA DEL LAGO (1-2)

Friday: Lost to Monterey Trail, 42-14

Next: Friday vs. Cordova

FRIDAY’S LOCAL SUMMARIES

Bear River 31, Pershing County 10

Pershing County (1-1)

0

0

0

10

10

Bear River (3-0)

7

10

7

7

31

BR-Kunde 30 pass from Bagget (Bohn kick)

BR-Carpenter 6 run (Bohn kick)

BR-FG 22 Bohn

BR-Kunde 45 INT return (Bohn kick)

BR-Bagget 8 run (Bohn kick)

PC-Blake 32 pass from Sandusky (Franco kick)

Antelope 35, Woodcreek 27

Woodcreek (1-1)

0

14

7

6

27

Antelope (2-0)

0

21

7

7

35

W-Page 6 run (Krupp kick)

W-Krupp 66 run (Krupp kick)

A-Paul 43 pass from Lucero (Marchand kick)

A-Roberts 5 run (Marchand kick)

A-Pinola 10 pass from Lucero (Marchand kick)

W-Krupp 666 run (Krupp kick)

A-Paul 7 run (Marchand kick)

A-Roberts 15 run (Marchand kick)

W-Lemendshah 1 run (2 point run failed)

Rocklin 40, Whitney 22

Rockin (2-0)

13

3

14

10

40

Whitney (1-1)

7

7

8

0

22

W – Hamp 4 pass from Eklund (Patel kick)

R – Brown 21 run (Purvis kick)

R – Roberts 32 run (pass fail)

R – Purvis 31 field goal

W – Hamp 8 pass from Eklund (Patel kick)

R -Brown 26 INT return (Purvis kick)

R – Skerl{CQ} 20 pass from Wyant (Patel kick)

W – J. Sanchez 22 run (2 point pass good)

R – Purvis 25 field goal

R – Wyant 1 run (Purvis kick)

River City 28, Center 20

Center (1-2)

7

7

6

0

20

River City (3-0)

0

14

7

7

28

  Comments