High School Sports

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard for Feb. 7, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

SHELDON 65, GRANT 47

Delta League

Grant (17-8, 7-5)

9

9

13

16

47

Sheldon (21-4, 12-0)

26

6

17

16

65

G – Mcgee 13, Richardson 12, Silas 2, Jones 8, Brown 1, Pruit 11.

S – Currie 8, Johnson 10, Xavion Brown 4, Xavier Brown 2, Nguyen 17, K. Williams 7, Newsom 4, Wriedt 4, Agebar 7, Torres 2.

PLACER 73, FOOTHILL 57

Pioneer Valley League

Placer (18-7, 6-2)

20

5

22

26

73

Foothill (8-7, 4-4)

15

9

16

17

57

P – Tucker 1, Huntsberry 15, Perlow 4, Schreeve 8, Walsh 12, Yamzon 7, Richarsdson 26.

F – Loggins 7, T. Morris 21, Green 6, K. Morris 8, Drummer 9, Goebel 6.

FRANKLIN (ELK GROVE) 76, JESUIT 73 (OT)

Delta League

Jesuit (19-6, 8-4)

16

17

18

15

7

73

Franklin (17-8, 8-4)

16

16

12

22

10

76

J – Silva 4, Virga 12, Jones 6, Simpson 8, Wall 15, Rutherford 6, King 22.

F – Johnson 2, Estacio 19, Valdry 21, Tactacan 20, Sim 7, Mehta 1, Roberts 4, Iyawe 2.

LAGUNA CREEK 45, MCCLATCHY 41

Metropolitan Conference (League)

Laguna Creek (16-9, 10-3)

2

18

9

16

45

McClatchy (7-18, 5-7)

8

11

8

14

41

LC – Woods 8, Wijangco 2, Bedal 8, Drake 5, Pettit 13, Ibeh 9.

M – Lowman 12, Saechou 3, Riley 5, Brewer 10, Henderson 5, Barrett 6.

MONTEREY TRAIL 72, ELK GROVE 60

Delta League

Monterey Trail (13-12, 6-6)

13

17

15

27

72

Elk Grove (7-17, 0-12)

15

9

14

22

60

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 77, HIGHLANDS 50

Sierra Delta League

Brashaw Christian (20-5, 11-0)

77

Highlands (6-14, 3-5)

50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST CAMPUS 88, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 40

Golden Empire League

Capital Christian (12-10, 8-2)

16

10

8

6

40

West Campus (17-7, 10-0)

18

27

22

21

88

CC – Hall 15, Owens 1, Johnson 6, Donlan 3, Williams 7, Elledge 8.

WC – N. Johnson 19, Rones 19, Edinburgh 18, S. Johnson 7, Jefferson 8, Myers 10, Colchico 2, Kellogg 3, Terrell 2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 85, MIRA LOMA 12

Capital Athletic League

Christian Brothers (17-7, 8-0)

32

21

23

9

85

Mira Loma (2-21, 0-8)

1

5

4

2

12

CB – Shine 14, Juniel 13, Miller 13, Nelson 12, Brown 11, Sims 9, Richey 6, Sunada 5, Prichard 2.

ML – Lincoln 3, Heal 2, Bubier-hunter 5, Villaluz 1, Jun 1.

WHITNEY 73, OAKMONT 36

Capital Valley Conference (League)

Oakmont (6-16, 2-9)

6

7

11

12

36

Whitney (18-6, 10-1)

19

12

22

20

73

O – Temple 3, Molina 1, Snyder 2, Oberg 23, Chin 2, Gill 2, Galloway 3.

W – Uriarte 15, Mirza 8, Railsback 2, Cherry 2, Mak. Macfarlane 12, McCarrick 14, Lewis 10, Bernard 4, Brustman 6.

ROSEVILLE 46, ANTELOPE 38

Capital Valley Conference (League)

Antelope (17-5, 9-2)

11

10

16

1

38

Roseville (16-8, 6-5)

10

13

7

16

46

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments