High School Sports

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard for Feb. 13, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRANKLIN (ELK GROVE) 55, PLEASANT GROVE 52

Delta League

Pleasant Grove (8-19, 2-12)

15

9

13

15

52

Franklin (19-8, 0-4)

8

13

18

16

55

PG – Huddleston 20, Rosemond 4, Morgan 11, Kranhold 8, Mikulin 3, Nocon 6.

F – Johnson 2, Estacio 16, Valdry 16, Tactatan 4, Sim 11, Roberts 4, Iywe 2.

SHELDON 86, ELK GROVE 57

Delta League

Elk Grove (7-19, 0-14)

15

15

15

12

57

Sheldon (23-4, 14-0)

21

21

21

23

86

EG – Coughlan 2, Alcaraz 3, Ha 12, Lee 6, Khan 7, Seludo 3, Thurman 12, Le 7, James 5.

S – Currie 15, Johnson 13, Xavion Brown 4, Xavier Brown 4, Hargrove 7, Millsaps 3, Nguyen 11, K. Williams 4, Newsom, 4, J. Williams 4, Yaqubi 3, Wriedt 10, Agebasar 4.

EL DORADO 83, LIBERTY RANCH 81

Sierra Valley Conference (League)

Liberty Ranch (23-4, 8-2)

19

15

17

30

81

El Dorado (18-9, 7-3)

20

18

21

24

83

LR – Garcia 22, Lopez 2, Gonzalez 11, Baroni 5, Nino 4, Padilla 5, Fielding 12, Patterson 20.

ED – Quicksall 4, Rodriguez 8, Kull 18, Wackford 9, Trayer 14, Smylie 30.

JESUIT 76, GRANT 56

Delta League

Jesuit (21-6, 10-4)

17

22

18

19

76

Grant (18-9, 8-6)

11

17

15

13

56

J – Silva 4, Virga 4, Simpson 21, Similai 8, Wall 7, Malaney 2, King 30.

G – Bohannon 4, Mcgee 10, Yerger 11, Richardson 11, Jones 9, Brown 1, Pruitt 10.

MONTEREY TRAIL 83, DAVIS 69 (OT)

Delta League

Monterey Trail (14-13, 7-7)

20

20

10

11

22

83

Davis (14-13, 5-9)

11

16

18

16

8

69

MT – Robinson 15, McIntosh 5, Lister 8, Jhajj 24, Crump 11, Santos 4, Redding 4, Fitzgerald 12.

D – Hessl 9, Schouten 6, Siegler 2, Tilmatine 2, K. Taylor 15, C. Taylor 16, Smith 13, Asta 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST CAMPUS 91, NATOMAS 32

Golden Empire League

Natomas (11-12, 6-6)

10

8

12

2

32

West Campus (20-7, 12-0)

23

27

25

16

91

N – Mitchell 6, Williams 20, Powell 2, Rushing 4.

WC – Jefferson 15, Rohn 19, N. Johnson 21, Edingburgh 5, S. Johnson 9, Myers 5, Terrell 7, Kellogg 7, Finau 3.

INDERKUM 50, RIO LINDA 38

Tri-County Conference (League)

Rio Linda (15-11, 7-5)

6

6

16

10

38

Inderkum (16-10, 10-2)

9

18

12

11

50

RL – Rubio 2, Powell 6, Branche 6, Stallworth 11, Bowers 13.

I – Autry 1, Jackson 4, Richards 4, Benoit 7, Hedrick 3, Hyunh 5, Dillard 26.

RIVER VALLEY 55, RIVER CITY 49

Tri-County Conference (League)

River Valley (20-7, 11-1)

8

16

16

15

55

River City (14-12, 8-4)

15

13

13

8

49

RV – Leon Campos 11, Walker-Brown 9, Gonzalez 2, Morrison 2, Dahlstrom 5, Wise-Wright 19, Po’oi 7.

RC – Garcia 11, Medina 4, Lowery 30, Whipple 4.

FOOTHILL 57, CENTER 43

Pioneer Valley League

Foothill (24-3, 10-1)

10

11

21

15

57

Center (10-18, 1-9)

10

14

11

8

43

F – Jackson 2, Lowery 5, Gorkavchuk 11, Kary 4, B. Sanders 1, M. Sanders 34.

C – Hughes 10, Dixon 2, Kitchiner 9, Hill 8, Boone 2, Bell 10, Brown 2.

ST. FRANCIS 66, GRANT 30

Delta League

Grant (2-18, 0-13)

2

12

7

9

30

St. Francis (17-10, 12-2)

21

12

14

19

66

G – Richardson 11, Davis 9, Marsh 4, Keosodsay 3, Eugene 2, Hobby 1.

SF – Bagatelos 14, Graybill 11, Kelly 10, Fleming-Mullins 7, Gage 6, Williams 5, McDaniel 5, Keitges 4, Pank 3, Lopez 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

WHITNEY 2, COSUMNES OAKS 0

W – Scott, Zufelt assist; Cavarra, Zufelt assist.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments