High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section softball playoffs results and schedule for May 16, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Monday’s results

No. 1 Sheldon 16, No. 16 Chavez 0

No. 8 Turlock 3, No. 9 Gregori 2

No. 5 Vacaville 11, No. 12 Davis Sr. 1

No. 4 Granite Bay 5, No. 13 Kennedy 1

No. 3 Pleasant Grove 4, No. 14 Lincoln (Stockton) 1

No. 11 McClatchy 5, No. 6 Woodcreek 4

No. 7 Oak Ridge 10, No. 10 Enochs 2

No. 2 Tracy 16, No. 15 Franklin (Stockton) 3

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Sheldon 3, No. 8 Turlock 2

No. 4 Granite Bay 1, No. 5 Vacaville 0

No. 3 Pleasant Grove 4, No. 11 McClatchy 2

No. 2 Tracy 5, No. 7 Oak Ridge 0

Friday’s games

No. 1 Sheldon vs. No. 4 Granite Bay, 7:15 p.m.

No. 2 Tracy vs. No. 3 Pleasant Grove, 7:15 p.m.

SHELDON 3, TURLOCK 2

No. 8 Turlock

011

100

0

2

4

1

No. 1 Sheldon

000

002

-

3

5

2

T – Frutoz and Campbell. S – Brown, Owen (7) and Moreno

Top hitters: T – Edh 1x3, 2B, 2 RBIs. S – Pierce 1x3, RBI; Ayres 1x3, HR; Oliver 1x3, 2B, RBI.

DIVISION II

Monday’s results

No. 1 Del Campo 8, No. 16 Wood 4

No. 8 Napa 8, No. 9 Bear Creek 3

No. 12 Lodi 14, No. 5 Atwater 4

No. 4 Bella Vista 8, No. 13 St. Francis 1

No. 14 Rodriguez 5, No. 3 Roseville 3

No. 6 St. Mary’s 2, No. 11 Del Oro 0

No. 10 Whitney 14, No. 7 Lincoln (Lincoln) 3

No. 2 Elk Grove 13, No. 15 Inderkum 0

Wednesday’s results

No. 8 Napa 8, No. 1 Del Campo 7

No. 12 Lodi at No. 4 Bella Vista, PPD. to Thursday

No. 6 St. Mary’s 9, Rodriguez 8

No. 2 Elk Grove 1, No. 10 Whitney 0

Saturday’s games

No. 8 Napa vs. No. 12 Lodi/No. 4 Bella Vista, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Elk Grove vs. No. 6 St. Mary’s, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION III

Monday’s results

No. 1 Oakdale 18, No. 16 Bethel 0

No. 9 Christian Brothers 8, No. 8 Patterson 0

No. 5 Vanden 11, No. 12 Vista del Lago 1

No. 4 Pioneer 10, No. 13 American Canyon 0

No. 3 Casa Roble 10, No. 14 Beyer 0

No. 6 Golden Valley 2, No. 11 Pacheco 1

No. 7 East Union 4, No. 10 Yuba City 0

No. 2 Benecia 16, No. 15 Laguna Creek 0

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Oakdale 3, No. 9 Christian Brothers 2

No. 5 Vanden 4, No. 4 Pioneer 2

No. 3 Casa Roble 1, No. 6 Golden Valley 0

No. 2 Benecia 3, No. 7 East Union 2

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Oakdale vs. No. 5 Vanden, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Benecia vs. No. 3 Casa Roble, 9:30 a.m.

CASA ROBLE 1, GOLDEN VALLEY 0

No. 6 Golden Valley

000

000

0

0

3

0

No. 2 Casa Roble

000

001

-

1

3

0

GV – Bertuccio and Aranda. CR – Moore and Matis.

DIVISION IV

Monday’s results

No. 8 Dixon 4, No. 9 Los Banos 3

No. 5 Marysville 11, No. 12 Union Mine 0

No. 4 Rosemont 14, No. 13 Placer 1

No. 6 Kimball 9, No. 11 Orestimba 4

No. 7 Ripon 13, No. 10 Lindhurst 0

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Calaveras 8, No. 8 Dixon 3

No. 4 Rosemont 7, No. 5 Marysville 2

No. 6 Kimball 9, No. 3 Liberty Ranch 8

No. 2 Sierra 11, No. 7 Ripon 5

Friday’s games

No. 1 Calaveras vs. No. 4 Rosemont, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kimball vs. No. 3 Sierra, 5 p.m.

DIVISION V

Monday’s results

No. 1 Escalon 4, No. 8 Waterford 0

No. 5 Hilmar 6, No. 4 Amador 5

No. 3 Hughson 8, No. 6 Mariposa 0

No. 2 Linden 6, No. 7 Bear River 0

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Escalon 11, No. 5 Hilmar 1

No. 2 Linden 8, No. 3 Hughson 2

Thursday’s games

No. 1 Escalon vs. No. 2 Liden, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Hughson vs. No. 5 Hilmar, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION VI

Monday’s results

No. 1 Woodland Christian 13, No. 8 Golden Sierrra 0

No. 4 Vacaville Christian 12, No. 5 Buckingham Charter 4

No. 3 Argonaut 10, No. 6 Rio Vista 0

No. 2 Millennium 18, No. 7 Holt Academy 1

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Woodland Christian 6, No. 4 Vacaville Christian 0

No. 3 Argonaut 7, No. 2 Millennium 5

Friday’s games

No. 1 Woodland Christian vs. No. 3 Argonaut, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Millenium vs. No. 4 Vacaville Christian, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION VII

Monday’s results

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian 18, No. 8 Hughes Academy 0

No. 4 Foresthill 11, No. 5 Alpha Charter 1

No. 6 Big Valley Christian 5, No. 3 Valley Christian 4

No. 2 Ripon Christian 12, No. 7 Elliot Christian 0

Wednesday’s results

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian 10, No. 4 Foresthill 0

No. 2 Ripon Christian 12, No. 6 Big Valley Christian 2

Thursday’s games

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Foresthill vs. No. 6 Big Valley Christian, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments