High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section baseball, softball playoffs results and schedule for May 17, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Thursday’s results

No. 1 Franklin (Elk Grove) 8, No. 8 Turlock 0

No. 4 Jesuit 6, No. 5 Oak Ridge 0

No. 6 Davis Sr. 14, No. 3 St. Mary’s 5

No. 7 Vacaville 14, No. 2 Elk Grove 8

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Franklin (Elk Grove) vs. No. 4 Jesuit, noon

No. 6 Davis Sr vs. No. 7 Vacaville, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Thursday’s results

No. 1 Del Campo 6, No. 9 Bear Creek 4

No. 4 Granite Bay 6, No. 5 Pitman 2

No. 11 Del Oro 6, No. 3 Lincoln (Lincoln) 5

No. 2 Woodcreek 5, No. 7 Buhach Colony 3

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Del Campo vs. No. 4 Granite Bay, noon

No. 2 Woodcreek vs. No. 11 Del Campo, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Thursday’s reuslts

No. 1 Christian Brothers 10, No. 8 Manteca 4

No. 5 Sierra 4, No. 4 Los Banos 2

No. 6 Beyer 8, No. 3 Oakdale 0

No. 7 Rio Americano 13, No. 2 Yuba City 0

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Christian Brothers vs. No. 5 Sierra, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Beyer vs. No. 7 Rio Americano, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Thursday’s results

No. 1 El Dorado 5, No. 8 Sonora 2

No. 5 Capital Christian 11, No. 4 Mountain House 0

No. 6 Escalon 16, No. 3 Dixon 2

No. 2 Woodland 4, No. 7 Casa Roble 2

Saturday’s games

No. 1 El Dorado vs. No. 5 Capital Christian, TBD

No. 6 Escalon vs. No. 2 Woodland, TBD

DIVISION V

Thursday’s results

No. 1 Linden 9, No. 8 Gustine 1

No. 4 Argonaut 7, No. 5 Mariposa 4

No. 3 Colfax 5, No. 6 San Juan 4

No. 2 Bear River 11, No. 7 Western Sierra 1

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Linden vs. No. 4 Argonaut, noon

No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 2 Bear River, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Rio Vista vs. No. 4 Ripon Christian, noon

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian vs. No. 6 Modesto Christian, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VII

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Turlock Christian vs. No. 4 Valley Christian, noon

No. 2 Alpha Charter vs. No. 3 Big Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Friday’s games

No. 1 Sheldon vs. No. 4 Granite Bay, 7:15 p.m.

No. 2 Tracy vs. No. 3 Pleasant Grove, 7:15 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday’s games

No. 4 Bella Vista vs. No. 8 Napa, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Elk Grove vs. No. 6 St. Mary’s, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Oakdale vs. No. 5 Vanden, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Benecia vs. No. 3 Casa Roble, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Friday’s games

No. 1 Calaveras vs. No. 4 Rosemont, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kimball vs. No. 3 Sierra, 5 p.m.

DIVISION V

Thursday’s results

No. 1 Escalon 8, No. 2 Liden 7 (11 innings)

No. 5 Hilmar 9, No. 3 Hughson 5 (Losers Bracket)

No. 5 Hilmar 8, No. 2 Linden 4 (Losers Bracket)

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Escalon vs. No. 5 Hilmar, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 Escslon vs. No. 5 Hilmar, 3 p.m. (if nec.)

DIVISION VI

Friday’s games

No. 1 Woodland Christian vs. No. 3 Argonaut, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Millenium vs. No. 4 Vacaville Christian, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

No. 1 Woodland Chrstian/No. 3 Argonaut vs. No. 2 Millenium/No. 4 Vacaville Christian, 7:15 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION VII

Thursday’s results

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian 3, No. 2 Ripon Christian 2

No. 6 Big Valley Christian 12, No. 4 Foresthill 2 (Losers Bracket)

No. 2 Ripon Christian 8, No. 6 Big Valley Christian 7 (Losers Bracket)

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian, 3 p.m. (if nec.)

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments