High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section baseball, softball playoffs results and schedule for Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s results

No. 6 Davis Sr. 4, No. 4 Jesuit 0

No. 7 Vacaville 11, No. 1 Franklin (Elk Grove) 2 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 4 Jesuit vs. No. 7 Vacaville, 3:30 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 6 Davis Sr. vs. No. 4 Jesuit/No. 7 Vacaville, TBA

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 Del Campo 4, No. 2 Woodcreek 1

No. 11 Del Oro 11, No. 4 Granite Bay 1 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 2 Woodcreek vs. No. 11 Del Oro, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 1 Del Campo vs. No. 2 Woodcreek/No. 11 Del Oro, TBA

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s results

No. 6 Beyer 10, No. 5 Sierra 5

No. 1 Christian Brothers 9, No. 7 Rio Americano 8, 9 innings (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 5 Sierra vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 6 Beyer vs. No. 5 Sierra/No. 1 Christian Brothers, TBA

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 El Dorado 3, No. 2 Woodland 2

No. 5 Capital Christian 6, No. 6 Escalon 2 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 2 Woodland vs. No. 5 Capital Christian, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 1 El Dorado vs. No. 2 Woodland/No. 5 Capital Christian, TBA

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s results

No. 3 Colfax 7, No. 4 Argonaut 0

No. 1 Linden 4, No. 2 Bear River 3 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 4 Argonaut vs. No. 1 Linden, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 4 Argonaut/No. 1 Linden, TBA

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 Ripon Christian 8, No. 2 Bradshaw Christian 7

No. 6 Modesto Christian 8, No. 1 Rio Vista 7 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian vs. No. 6 Modesto Christian, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 4 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Christian/No. 6 Modesto Christian, TBA

DIVISION VII

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 Alpha Charter 11, No. 1 Turlock Christian 1

No. 3 Big Valley Christian 6, No. 4 Valley Christian 2 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s game

No. 1 Turlock Christian vs. No. 3 Big Valley Christian, 6 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

No. 2 Alpha Charter vs. No. 1 Turlock Christian/No. 3 Big Valley Christian, TBA

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Monday’s results

No. 2 Tracy 8, No. 1 Sheldon 3

No. 4 Granite Bay 6, No. 3 Pleasant Grove 5 (Losers Bracket)

No. 1 Sheldon 17, No. 4 Granite Bay 1 (Losers Bracket)

Today’s championship game

No. 2 Tracy vs. No. 1 Sheldon, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 Bella Vista 10, No. 2 Elk Grove 9

No. 6 St. Mary’s 16, No. 8 Napa 5 (Losers Bracket)

No. 6 St. Mary’s 6, No. 2 Elk Grove 4 (Losers Bracket)

Today’s championship game

No. 4 Bella Vista vs. No. 6 St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 Benicia 3, No. 5 Vanden 2 (8 innings)

No. 1 Oakdale 7, No. 3 Casa Roble 5 (Losers Bracket)

No. 5 Vanden 12, No. 1 Oakdale 9 (Losers Bracket)

Today’s championship game

No. 2 Benicia vs. No. 5 Vanden, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Monday’s results

No. 2 Sierra 2, No. 4 Rosemont 1

No. 1 Calaveras 10, No. 6 Kimball 3 (Losers Bracket)

No. 1 Calaveras 7, No. 4 Rosemont 6 (Losers Bracket)

Today’s championship game

No. 2 Sierra vs. No. 1 Calaveras, 5 p.m.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments