High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section baseball playoffs results and schedule for Thursday, May 24, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Double elimination for all divisions

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s results

No. 6 Davis Sr. 4, No. 4 Jesuit 0

No. 7 Vacaville 11, No. 1 Franklin (Elk Grove) 2 (Losers Bracket)

Friday’s game, moved from Thursday

No. 4 Jesuit vs. No. 7 Vacaville, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 Del Campo 4, No. 2 Woodcreek 1

No. 11 Del Oro 11, No. 4 Granite Bay 1 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 11 Del Oro 3, No. 2 Woodcreek 2, 9 innings (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 1 Del Campo vs. No. 11 Del Oro, noon

Game 2: No. 1 Del Campo vs. No. 11 Del Oro, TBD (if nec.)

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s results

No. 6 Beyer 10, No. 5 Sierra 8

No. 1 Christian Brothers 9, No. 7 Rio Americano 8, 9 innings (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 1 Christian Brothers 6, No. 5 Sierra 0 (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 6 Beyer vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Beyer vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers, TBD (if nec.)

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 El Dorado 3, No. 2 Woodland 2

No. 5 Capital Christian 6, No. 6 Escalon 2 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 5 Capital Christian 24, No. 2 Woodland 0 (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 1 El Dorado vs. No. 5 Capital Christian, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 1 El Dorado vs. No. 5 Capital Christian, TBD (if nec.)

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s results

No. 3 Colfax 7, No. 4 Argonaut 0

No. 1 Linden 4, No. 2 Bear River 3 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 4 Argonaut 3, No. 1 Linden 1 (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 4 Argonaut, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 4 Argonaut, TBD (if nec.)

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 Ripon Christian 8, No. 2 Bradshaw Christian 7

No. 6 Modesto Christian 8, No. 1 Rio Vista 7 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian 7, No. 6 Modesto Christian 3 (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 4 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Christian, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Christian, TBD (if nec.)

DIVISION VII

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 Alpha Charter 11, No. 1 Turlock Christian 1

No. 3 Big Valley Christian 6, No. 4 Valley Christian 2 (Losers Bracket)

Thursday’s result

No. 3 Big Valley Christian 5, No. 1 Turlock Christian 1 (Losers Bracket)

Monday’s championship game

Game 1: No. 2 Alpha Charter vs. No. 3 Big Valley Christian, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Alpha Charter vs. No. 3 Big Valley Christian, TBD (if nec.)

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments