High School Sports

CIF track and field state championships

Bee Sports Staff

TRACK AND FIELD

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Finals at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan

BOYS

100m: 1. Kazmeir Allen, Tulare Union, 10.44; 2. Asani Hampton, Yucaipa, 10.45; 3. Christian Shakir-Ricks, Murrieta Mesa, 10.54; 4. Morey Steward, Orange Glen, 10.66; 5. Armauni Archie, El Cerrito, 10.67; 6. Kenan Christon, Madison, 10.67.

200m: 1. Christian Shakir-Ricks, Murrieta Mesa, 20.98; 2. Asani Hampton, Yucaipa, 21.13; 3. Andrew Franco, Whitney, 21.28; 4. Quoi Ellis, Mt. Carmel, 21.31; 5. Cameron Reynolds, Clayton Valley, 21.50; 6. Kenan Christon, Madison, 21.51.

400m: 1. Max Glasser, Marin Catholic, 46.97; 2. Cameron Reynolds, Clayton Valley, 47.27; 3. Parris Samaniego, Vista Murrieta, 47.40; 4. Matthew Okonkwo, Murrita Mesa, 47.52; 5. JaCore Johnson, Valencia, 47.62; 6. Nico Bland, Las Lomas, 47.71.

800m: 1. Jason Gomez, Westmont, 1:50.21; 2. Jett Charvet, Heritage, 1:50.79; 3. Sam Van Dorpe, Mater Dei, 1:51.07; 4. Bobby Poynter, California, 1:51.85; 5. Juan Zarate-Sanchez, Davis, 1:52.02; 6. Ryan Bush, Tesoro, 1:52.06.

1600m: 1. Liam Anderson, Redwood-NC, 4:09.31; 2. Jaden Rosenthal, High Tech High, 4:09.63; 3. Elias Opsahl, Redlands East Valley, 4:10.70; 4. Jagdeep Chahal, Burroughs, 4:12.16; 5. Rory Abberton, West Torrance, 4:13.06; 6. Moises Medrano, Highland, 4:13.65.

3200m: 1. Matt Strangio, Jesuit, 8:56.18; 2. Justin Hazell, El Camino Real, 8:57.90; 3. Xavier Court, Mira Costa, 8:59.56; 4. Ethan Danforth, Canyon, 9:00.30; 5. Liam Anderson, Redwood-NC, 9:00.60; 6. Connor Livingston, De La Salle, 9:03.75. Also: 7. Marcus Mota, Stockdale, 9:04.42; 9. Isaiah Galindo, Clovis North, 9:05.80; 24. Ivan Mendez, Monache, 9:24.42.

110 HH: 1. Jaden Ellis, Vista del Lago, 13.97; 2. Sondre Guttormsen, Davis, 14.02; 3. Riley Hunt, Simi Valley, 14.09; 4. Warren Williams, M. West, 14.20; 5. Jake Woods, Clovis, 14.22; 6. Julian Reed, Grant, 14.39. Also: 7. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 14.62.

300 IH: 1. Caleb Lutalo Roberson, Upland, 36.61; 2. Reyte Rash, King, 37.17; 3. Tyler Mak, Junipero Serra, 37.50; 4. Jake Woods, Clovis, 37.57; 5. Joshua Farmer, Rancho Bernardo, 38.02; 6. Riley Williams, Milikan, 38.23. Also: 7. Brandon Andrade, Redwood, 38.27.

400m relay: 1. Great Oak, 40.99; 2. Clovis North, 41.14; 3. Rancho Verdes, 41.27; 4. Long Beach Poly, 41.50; 5. Murrieta Mesa 41.51; 6. Rancho Cucamonga, 41.57. Also: 7. Tulare Union 41.74.

1600m relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa, 3:10.86; 2. Clayton Valley, 3:12.31; 3. Wilson, 3:12.88; 4. Rancho Verde, 3:14.37; 5. Aliso Niguel, 3:14.75; 6. Roosevelt-SS, 3:14.95. Also: Clovis North DQ.

High jump: 1. Sean Lee, Trabuco Hills, 7-02.00; 2. Daylon Hicks, Clayton Valley, 6-10.00; 3. Porte-joie Tshiaba, Dorsey, 6-08.00; 4. Beau Allen, San Marcos, 6-08.00; 5. Seth Krauss, Liberty-Bakersfield, 6-06.00; 6. Matthew Molina, St. Francis, 6-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Sondre Guttormsen, Davis, 17-10.00; 2. Kevin Ward, San Dieguito Academy, 15-10.00; 3. Tiber Seireeni, Harvard Westlake, 15-10.00; 4. Jacob Rice, Rancho Bernardo, 15-10.00; 5. Skyler Magula, Marina, 15-10.00; 6. Simen Guttorrmsen, Davis, 15-04.00.

Long jump: 1. Malcolm Clemons, St. Mary’s, 25-01.00; 2. Alex Enos, St. Ignatius, 24-00.50; 3. Jalyn Jackson, Eastlake, 23-08.50; 4. Caleb Foster, Clovis North, 23-07.00; 5. CJ Stevenson, Great Oak, 23-04.50; 6. Christian Wood, Clovis North, 23-01.75. Also: 7. Ontario Walls, Bullard, 22-11.75.

Triple jump: 1. CJ Stevenson, Great Oak, 49-11.75; 2. Jalyn Jackson, Eastlake, 49-03.00; 3. Jared Whitt, Clovis North, 48-07.00; 4. DeAndra McDaniel, Natomas, 47-09.25; 5. Tianhao Wei, South Pasadena, 47-04.50; 6. Kosi Agina, Sanger, 46-09.00. Also: 8. Syric Davis, Highalnd, 45-09.50.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 62-05.50; 2. Jeff Duensing, Esperanza, 61-06.75; 3. Harrison Gould, Great Oak, 59-10.75; 4. Danny Bryant, West Ranch, 59-00.00; 5. Quinten Lyons, Notre Dame, 58-06.25; 6. Aidan Elbettar, Newport Harbor, 58-02.75. Also: 9. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 54-05.00; 10. Tobin Phillips, Clovis North, 53-03.50.

Discus: 1. Christian Lavalle, Mission Viejo, 182-07; 2. Eric Werner, Granite Bay, 182-03; 3. Gavin Fua, Valley Christian, 181-05; 4. Dexter Stephens, Simi Valley, 181-01; 5. Kyler Van Grouw, Central, 181-00; 6. Clifford McMullen, Hart, 180-10. Also: 8. Christian Johnson, Buchanan, 180-00.

100 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Parker Harvey, San Diego, 12.322; 2. Henry Waterman, Mater Dei, 12.44; 3. Saqueo Hernandez, San Francisco International, 13.57.

200 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Parker Harvey, San Diego, 25.48; 2. Henry Waterman, Mater Dei, 26.06; 3. Saqueo Hernandez, San Francisco International, 28,14.

400 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Ethan Fung, Lowell, 1:02.57; 2. Saqueo Hernandez, SF International, 1:03.54; 3. Joseph Lehmenkuler, Mission Viejo, 1:10.16.

Shot put Para Ambulatory: 1. Parker Harvey, San Diego, 39-00.00; 2. Saqueo Hernandez, SF International, 35-06.50; 3. Joe Chao, Los Alamitos, 26-06.00.

Mixed 100 dash wheelchair: 1. Danny Smutt, Mission Hills, 20.32; 2. Kyle Wyborney, St. Augustine, 22.16; 3. Gilberto Eusebio, Lakeside, 26.27.

Mixed 200 dash wheelchair: 1. Danny Smutt, Mission Hills, 40.81; 2. Shawn Vanaman, Clovis, 43.20; 3. Gilberto Eusebio, Lakeside, 56.57.

Mixed 400 dash wheelchair: 1. Shawn Vanaman, Clovis, 1:22.14; 2. Danny Smutt, Mission Hills, 1:22.32.

Teams: 1. Murrieta Mesa 35, 2. Clayton valley 28, 3. Davis 25, 4. Great Oak 20, 5. Clovis North 18, 6. Yucaipa 16, 7. Liberty 14, 7. Redwood 14, 9. Tulare Union 12, 10. Rancho Verde 11.

GIRLS

100m: 1. DeAnna Nowling, Calabasas, 11.47; 2. Jazmyne Frost, Serra, 11.61; 3. Ariyonna Augustine, Poly, 11.65; 4. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 11.71; 5. Ezinne Abba, Etiwanda, 11.77; 6. Emerald Bowens, Redlands East Valley, 11.80.

200m: 1. Tierra Robinson-Jones, Bishop O’Dowd, 23.66; 2. Ariyonna Augustine, Poly, 23.70; 3. Jazmyne Frost, Serra, 23.76; 4. DeAnna Nowling, Calabasas, 24.02; 5. Maliyah Medley, El Toro, 24.15; 6. Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa, 24.18.

400m: 1. Tierra Robinson-Jones, Bishop O’Dowd, 52.37; 2. Maliyah Medley, El Toro, 53.08; 3. Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa, 54.07; 4. Alexis Surrell, Newark Memorial, 54.20; 5. Jaylah Herron, Serra, 54.80; 6. Zani Meaders, Chino Hills, 55.00.

800m: 1. Cathilyn McIntosh, Del Oro, 2:05.22; 2. Malina Yago, Marymount, 2:08.51; 3. Rayna Stanziano, Concord, 2:09.44; 4. Mari Friedman, Santa Cruz, 2:09.58; 5. Ashley Johnson, Mission Viejo, 2:10.57; 6. Charlotte Tomkinson, Menlo, 2:10.58.

1600m: 1. Maddy Denner, Oak Ridge, 4:42.77; 2. Olivia O’Keefe, Davis, 4:43.69; 3. Jaqueline Duarte, Chino Hills, 4:44.87; 4. Elena Denner, Oak Ridge, 4:45.49; 5. Audrey Suarez, Mayfield, 4:48.04; 6. Mia Barnett, Village Christian, 4:48.64. Also: 9. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 4:52.10.

3200m: 1. Elena Denner, Oak Ridge, 10:10.32; 2. Maddy Denner, Oak Ridge, 10:10.33; 3. Olivia O’Keefe, Davis, 10:12.56; 4. Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon, 10:16.45; 5. Tori Gaitan, Great Oak, 10:20.34; 6. Haley Herberg, Capistrano Valley, 10:21.13. Also: 7. Meagen Lowe, Buchanan, 10:26.32; 8. Corie Smith, Buchanan, 10:29.17; 17. Sydney Fox, Buchanan, 10:44.19.

100HH: 1. Jada Hicks, Upland, 13.35; 2. Danae Dyer, Temecula Valley, 13.67; 3. Aaliyah Wilson, Stockdale, 13.73; 4. Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek, 13.76; 5. Alli Jones, San Marcos, 13.87; 6. Nikki Merritt, Santa Margarita, 13.93.

300 IH: 1. Breanna Bernard Joseph, Roosevelt-SS, 41.76; 2. Kyla Robinson-Hubbard, Calabasas, 42.07; 3. Nikki Merritt, Santa Margarita, 42.28; 4. Kenya Payne, Poly, 42.30; 5. Mackenzie Fletcher, Ponderosa, 42.38; 6. Mya Greene, Carter, 42.54.

400m relay: 1. Serra, 45.69; 2. Calabasas, 45.91; 3. Sheldon, 46.12; 4. Long Beach Poly, 46.71; 5. Bishop O’Dowd, 46.86; 6. Olympian, 47.32.

1600m relay: 1. Bonita 3:42.62; 2. Serra 3:44.37; 3. Chino Hills, 3:45.44; 4. Quartz Hill, 3:45.60; 5. Sheldon, 3:45.92; 6. Alemany, 3:46.80.

High jump: 1. Abbie Burke, Poly-SS, 5-10.00; Rachel Glen, Wilson-Long Beach, 5-10.00; 3. Emily Garner, Woodbridge, 5-08.00; 4. Alysah Hickey, Coronado, 5-08.00; 5. Chinenye Agina, Sanger, 5-08.00; 6. Delaney Peranich, St. Ignatius, 5-08.00; Katie Hurst, Fortuna, 5-08.00.

Pole vault: 1. Laurel Wong, Santa Catalina, 12-06.00; 2. Amari Turner, Redondo, 12-06.00; 3. Paige Sommers, Westlake, 12-06.00; 4. Eseta Finau, Branham, 12-06.00; 5. Mia Cervantes, Poway, 12-00.00; 6. Morgan Flynn, Aliso Niguel, 12-00.00; 6. Isabella Grant, Presentation, 12-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Alysah Hickey, Coronado, 19-09.75; 2. Indiah Turner, Carson, 19-03.00; 3. Asha Fletcher, Wildwood, 19-03.00; 4. Dominique Ruotolo, Mater Dei, 19-02.75; 5. Megan Ronan, St. Ignatius, 18-10.50; 6. Asia Mallory, Desert, 18-08.25.

Triple jump: 1. Arianna Fisher, Silver Creek, 41-07.00; 2. Micah Fulton, Muir, 41-04.50; 3. Allanah Lee, Castro Valley, 40-06.73; 4. Kali Hatcher, St. Mary’s, 40-06.75; 5. Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek, 40-01.75; 6. Jade McDonald, Mater Dei, 40-00.75.

Shot put: 1. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 46-11.00; 2. Shyann Franklin, Golden Valley, 46-01.50; 3. Natalie Ramirez, West Ranch, 45-05.25; 4. Hannah-Sophia Hall, James Logan, 44-08.25; 5. Jordyn Bryant, Miramonte, 43-07.75; 6. Carly Watts, Terra Nova, 43-06.00. Also: 7. Maren Butler, Buchanan, 43-02.25; 9. Jordan Williams, Clovis North, 41-05.00; 10. Denae Jackson, Redwood, 40-02.50.

Discus throw: 1. Erica Grotegeer, Wheatland, 174-09; 2. Hannah-Sophia Hall, James Logan, 165-04; 3. Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler, 161-00; 4. Shantel Nnaji, Merrill West, 160-07; 5. Faith Bender, Liberty-Bakersfield, 158-08; 6. Emily March, Granada, 155-02.

100 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Sophia O’Shea, Berkeley, 14.51; 2. Michelle Cross, Trabuco Hills, 15.49; 3. Kyla Schilz, Los Alamitos, 16.89; 4. Miracle Traylor, Pleasant Valley, 18.07.

200 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Sophia O’Shea, Berkeley, 31.14; 2. Michelle Cross, Trabuco Hills, 33.911; 3. Kyla Schilz, Los Alamitos, 36.52.

400 dash Para Ambulatory: 1. Sophia O’Shea, Berkeley, 1:11.61; 2. Michelle Cross, Trabuco Hills, 1:19.40; 3. Kyla Schilz, Los Alamitos, 1:25.43.

Shot put Para Ambulatory: 1. Miracle Traylor, Pleasant Valley, 21-07.25; 2. Taylor Austin, Canyon Crest Academy, 18-03.00; 3. Maddie Harrell, Central Valley, 17-06.25; 4. Kendall Stier, Saddleback Valley Christian, 12-06.25; 5. Johana Alas, Hollywood, 10-03.00.

Teams: 1. Serra 36, 2. Oak Ridge 33, 3. Calabasas 31, 4. Poly, Long Beach 24, 4. Bishop O’Dowd 24, 6. Silver Creek 20, 7. Fowler 16, 8. Chino Hills 15, 8. Coronado 15, 10. Davis 14.5.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments