High School Sports

Meet The Sacramento Bee’s All-Metro Softball Team

Bee Players of the Year are twin sisters Mazie, left, and Mackenzie McFarlane of the Whitney High School softball team and brothers Greg, left, and T.J. Nichols of the Oakmont High School baseball team. Photographed on Thursday, June 6, 2019.
Bee Players of the Year are twin sisters Mazie, left, and Mackenzie McFarlane of the Whitney High School softball team and brothers Greg, left, and T.J. Nichols of the Oakmont High School baseball team. Photographed on Thursday, June 6, 2019. pkitagaki@sacbee.com

Co-Players of the Year

Mazie and Makenzie Macfarlane, Whitney

Coach of the Year

Mike Mello, Whitney

First-Team Players

Catcher

Brooklyn Pettis, Elk Grove, So.

Infielders

Tayler Biehl, Vista Del Lago, Fr.

Angelica Cano, Elk Grove, Sr.

Ariyana Miranda, Elk Grove, Sr.

Kiannah Pierce, Sheldon, Jr.

Vallery Wong, Grant, Jr.

Outfielders

Claire Stover, Whitney, Sr.

Preslie Hewitt, East Nicolaus, Sr.

Dakota Kennedy, Folsom, Fr.

Pitchers

Blake Craft, Yuba City, Sr.

Avery Croxall, East Nicolaus, Jr.

Ava Hand, Elk Grove, Jr.

Skylar Mitchell, Del Campo, Sr.

Nia Trinidad, Whitney, Jr.

Designated Player

Montanah Hermosillo, Whitney, Jr.

Utility

Vianna Barron, Sheldon, Sr.

Sierra Berdin, Whitney, Sr.

Maddy Braz, Del Campo, Sr.

Taylor Fitzgerald, Rocklin, Sr.

Maddie Moore, Del Oro, So.

Hailey Peterson, Sutter, Jr.

Mia Perez, Vista Del Lago, Jr.

Savannah Price, East Nicolaus, Jr.

Kennedy Thomas, Cosumnes Oaks, Sr.

Jordan Tressler, Rocklin, Sr.

Ashley Williams, Whitney, Sr.

Second-Team Players

Catcher

Tatum Wentworth, Pioneer, Jr.

Infielders

Kalli Richerson-Cook, Ponderosa, Jr.

Grace Gallagher, Del Campo, Sr.

Sam Oliver, Sheldon, Jr.

Chloe Smith, St Francis, Sr.

Grace Stover, Whitney, So.

Outfielders

Kelsey Hall, Bella Vista, Sr.

Reagan Hunt, Oak Ridge, Sr.

Drew Rodriguez, Cosumnes Oaks, Sr.

Pitchers

Lindsay Poulos, Granite Bay, Sr.

Kenedi Brown, Sheldon, Sr.

Grace Owen, Sheldon, Sr.

Amanda Dupriest, Del Oro, Sr.

Emma Falen, Folsom, Fr.

Designated Player: Sammie Luckie, Del Campo, Sr.

Utility

Reyna Cota, River City, Sr.

Riley Grigsby, East Nicolaus, Jr.

Jessica Hennelly, Christian Brothers Sr.

Lexi Holihan, Vista del Lago, So.

Kaylee Hunter, Ponderosa, So.

Malaya Johnson, Roseville, Fr.

Brianna Leavell, Rio Linda, Sr.

Sadie Langlet, Roseville, Sr.

Michalah Robison, Del Oro, Jr.

Peyton Toto, Woodcreek, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Sophia Agundes, Lincoln; Daisy Angeles, Elk Grove; Savannah Angland, East Nicolaus; Karson Bagelmann, Center; Ashley Bartles, Granite Bay; Peyton Blankenheim-Brown, Mira Loma; Dylan Bliss, Ponderosa; Maddie Boykin, Dixon; Audrey Brookins, Liberty Ranch; Kaylin Brozaitis, Pleasant Grove; AnnaMaria Carona, River City; Cassidy Church, El Camino; Leandra Coronado, Monterey Trail; Jordan Crockett, Mira Loma; Tajanae Davis, El Camino; Naomi Drake, Laguna Creek; Eliana Enriquez, Rosemont; Kimberly Evans, Kennedy; Haley Fardanesh, Vista del Lago; Taylor Ferguson, Cosumnes Oaks; Reagan Ford, Sutter; Birdie Galivez, Marysville; Darcy Gillen, Sutter; Kyra Gooler, Rocklin; Desiree Hardy, Natomas; Giana Hays, Christian Brothers; Remmington Hewitt, East Nicolaus; Reina Hudson, Marysville; Avery Jolley, Sutter; Taylor Kemis, Placer; Kharizma Lathipanya-Kham, Liberty Ranch; Andreanna Killingsworth, Capital Christian; Claudia Kirchner, Rocklin; Josie Landis, Marysville; Jessica Lawrence, Woodland; Zoey Lykins, Placer; Amber MacKay, Foresthill; Olivia Maglalang, Mira Loma; Taylor McIntire, Cordova; Karissa Mejia, Foothill; Waverly Moore, Casa Roble; Emilee Mort, Liberty Ranch; Makayla Newsom, Roseville; Katelyn Oldwin, Del Oro; Jordan Oliver, Oakmont; Alyssa Pelligrini, Golden Sierra; Shelby Pfeiler, Folsom; Tessa Poirier, Sheldon; Leah Polson, Oak Ridge; Abugal Price, El Camino; Cassie Ralston, Foresthill; Josie Rapp, Marysville; Madison Redinger, Lincoln; Celeste Salas, Inderkum; Ashley Schnars, Oak Ridge; Hanna Sheiring, Lincoln; Serena Shine, Bella Vista; Jade Smith, Rosemont; Sophie Smith, Colfax; Brooke Thompson, Rocklin; Peyton Toto, Woodcreek; Taylor Urrutia, Del Oro; Bella Vallentine, St. Francis; Lenora Watson, Oakmont; Lauren Weinberg, Oakmont; Maddy Ybarra, Woodcreek; Reina Zermeno, Folsom; Shay Zlatunichm, Rosemont.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee