High School Sports

Meet The Sacramento Bee’s All-Metro Baseball Team

Players of the Year

Greg and T.J. Nichols, Oakmont

Coach of the Year

Aaron Agnew, Folsom

First-Team Players

Catcher

Daniel Susac, Jesuit, Jr.

Infielders

Xavier Carter, Capital Christian, Sr.

Luke Davies, Oakmont, Sr.

Garrett Forrester, Bella Vista, Jr.

Zach Meddings, Franklin, Sr.

Nico Regino, Franklin, Sr.

Outfielders

Andrew Paolini, Oakmont, Jr.

Mason Poisson, Del Campo, Sr.

Nick Vogt, Davis, Sr.

Pitchers

Cooper Hjerpe, Woodland, Sr.

Jason Holm, Colfax, Jr.

Cade Pilchard, Jesuit, Sr.

Braden Proud, Del Campo, Sr.

Grant Stevens, Franklin, Sr.

Anthony Susac, Jesuit, So.

Designated Hitter

Chase Davis, Franklin, Jr.

Utility

Carter Benbrook, Jesuit, Sr.

Carson Blatnick, Oakmont, Jr.

Daniel Carrion, Winters, Sr.

Theo Dopkins, McClatchy, Sr.

Ryan Harvey, Woodcreek, Sr.

Sam Hayden, Del Campo, Sr.

CJ Hutton, Folsom, Jr.

Carson Stevens, Franklin, Sr.

Zachary Watari, Woodcreek, Sr.

Hogan Weaver, San Juan, Sr.

Alex Weir, Colfax, Sr.

Second Team Players

Catcher

Joey Adge, Del Campo, So.

Infielders

Drake Digiorno, Folsom, Jr.

Jonah Henrickson, Davis, Sr.

Ethan Remmers, Rocklin, Sr.

Bryce Sidler, Oakmont, Sr.

Mattie Thomas, Granite Bay, Sr.

Outfielders

Sam Daly, Jesuit, Sr.

Mateo Lake, Rio Americano, Jr.

Mitchell Parker, Jesuit, Jr.

Pitchers

Carson Kohls, El Camino, Jr.

Jacob Lynch, Folsom, Sr.

Andy Owen, Jesuit, Jr.

Kai Peterson, Oakmont, Jr.

Devon Suske, Ponderosa, Sr.

Designated Hitter

Ruben Valencia, Winters, Jr.

Utility

Drew Aguiar, Bella Vista, Sr.

Nathan Hansen, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Dylan Garrett, Laguna Creek, Sr.

Jason Harris, Colfax, Jr.

Logan Meyers, Yuba City, Sr.

Malcolm Moore, McClatchy, Fr.

John Louis Pantlick, Colfax, Jr.

Ryan Stafford, Folsom, So.

Isaiah Terrazas, Casa Roble, Sr.

Ty Uber, Ponderosa, So.

Adam Walker, Woodland, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Zach Adamson, Oak Ridge; Tyler Agnew, Folsom; Anson Aroz, Placer; Will Asby, Jesuit; Vinny Bachelier, Capital Christian; Alex Baeza, Laguna Creek; Jono Barton, Western Sierra; Cole Bendle, Cosumnes Oaks; Tino Bethancourt, Oak Ridge; Rio Britton, Capital Christian; Cameron Carr, Woodcreek; Luke Carrell, Davis; Garen Caulfield, Granite Bay; Zach Chamizo, Lincoln; Clayton Coats, Lincoln; Jack Colville, Elk Grove; James Courshon, Valley Christian; Will Crookham, Oak Ridge; Owen Cuffe, Del Oro; Will Curtis, Oak Ridge; Chandler Dakin, Placer; Adam Dapkewicz, Davis; Carter Delaney, Oak Ridge; Chance Diemer, Yuba City; JR Freethy, Granite Bay; Anthony Galindo, Dixon; Xavier Garcia, Pioneer; Carson Gross, Folsom; Jason Hanson, Woodcreek; Joshua Hardamon, Alpha Charter; Dylan Hartman, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Hayes, Casa Roble; Gabe Henderson, McClatchy; Jesse Hernandez, Grant; John Hibbs, Valley Christian; Tyler Jarman, Casa Roble; Justin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Hudson Kaylor, Del Campo; Anthony Keole, Florin; Andrew Ketchum, Rocklin; Mike Lavigne, Colfax; Chad Leonard, Whitney; Dez Lossenberg, Vista del Lago; Spencer Lozano, Christian Brothers; Colby Lunsford, Bear River; Louis Manning, Liberty Ranch; Aiden Martinez, Woodcreek; Tyler McCuiston, Rocklin; Joshua Miller, Casa Roble; Logan Meyers, Yuba City; Mason Mooney, Rocklin; Kenny Morgan, Liberty Ranch; Lakeel Morris, Folsom; Parker Neutzling, Folsom; Jack Nilsson, Lincoln; Nick Noll, Nevada Union; AJ O’Neal, Dixon; Marco Pirruccello, Rocklin; Gabriel Ramirez, Capital Christian; Brandon Renstrom, Roseville; Bryce Rodgers, Yuba City; Stephen Sedleniek, Christian Brothers; Brandon Shaldone, Rio Americano; Ben Silva, McClatchy; Zach Taylor, Granite Bay; Hunter Timothy, Pioneer; Brayden Tester, Oak Ridge; Adrian Torres, Natomas; Jake Torres, Bella Vista; Nathan Van Patten, Bear River; Zach Voelker, Granite Bay; Jake Vujovich, Granite Bay; Chris Wagner, Whitney; Griffin Williams, Ponderosa; Kenny Williams, Elk Grove; Nolan Wilson, Granite Bay; Ben Weir, Laguna Creek; Cole Winters, Bear River; Brennan White, Yuba City; Sam Whiting, Pleasant Grove.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee