Joe Davidson

All-Metro football offense

Folsom High School quarterback Joe Curry fires a pass against Sheldon on Friday, Nov. 18, 2016. Curry is the Bee’s Offensive Player of the Year.
Folsom High School quarterback Joe Curry fires a pass against Sheldon on Friday, Nov. 18, 2016. Curry is the Bee’s Offensive Player of the Year. Special to The Bee

Player of the Year

Mason Hurst, Del Oro, all-purpose, senior

Offensive Player of the Year

Joe Curry, Folsom, quarterback, senior

Defensive Player of the Year

Joshua Falo, Inderkum, linebacker-end, senior

Coach of the Year

Dan Carmazzi, Christian Brothers

OFFENSE: FIRST TEAM

Quarterback

Jayden Machado, Elk Grove, Sr.

Running backs

Elijah Dotson, Antelope, Sr.

Tariq Hollandsworth, Sacramento, Sr.

Graylon Lindsey, Sheldon, Sr.

Hybrid back

Gavin Reinwald, Elk Grove, Sr.

Wide receivers

Drake Stallworth, Folsom, Sr.

Chris Volek, El Dorado, Sr.

Tight ends

Jimmy Jaggers, Roseville, Sr.

Brad Jenner, Folsom, Sr.

Linemen

Parker Blomquist, Oak Ridge, Sr.

Dalton Heryford, Del Oro, Sr.

Zach Rickard, Antelope, Sr.

Orlando Umana, Grant, Sr.

Taylor Tonda, Granite Bay, Sr.

All-purpose

Jonathan Amadi, Jesuit, Sr.

Marco Baldacchino, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Calvin Brownholtz, Jesuit, Sr.

Trajon Cotton, Inderkum, Sr.

Dalton Gee, Del Oro, Sr.

Stone Smartt, Del Oro, Sr.

Tyler Vander Waal, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Kicker

RJ Moorhouse, Cosumnes Oaks

Punter

Robert Holt, Monterey Trail, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback

Brent Schaefer, Vista del Lago, Sr.

Running backs

Ryan Graham, Lincoln, Sr.

Tyree Marcelle, Grant, Sr.

Zach Orman, Galt, Sr.

Wide receivers

Justin Kraft, Whitney, Jr.

Brendan Hall, Vista del Lago, Sr.

Hybrid back

Connor Gagain, Oakmont, Sr.

Tight ends

Ryan Watson, Cosumnes Oaks, Sr.

Spencer Webb, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Linemen

Conner Bellinger, Jesuit, Sr.

Bryan Catchings, Oak Ridge, Sr.

Jailen Henderson, Sacramento, Jr.

Jon Pochop, Elk Grove, Sr.

Joe McCarley, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Honorable mention

Quarterbacks

Earl Averette, Kennedy; Levelle Bailey, Burbank; Jake Cruz, Whitney;

Aaron Golmitz, El Dorado; Austin Greer, Cosumnes Oaks; Xavier Johnson,

Cordova; John Lagatutta, Davis; Chancellor LaChapelle, Sheldon; Jake

Norville, Capital Christian; Vernon Robertson, Foothill; Nick Spagnola,

Antelope; Chase Tarr, Marysville.

Wide receivers

Austin Alexander, Capital Christian; Maddux Bebout, Yuba City; Brady

Johnson, Franklin; Nate Eschleman, Union Mine; Matt Marengo, Christian

Brothers; Jonas McMillan, Elk Grove; Logan Paulson, Antelope; Jojo

Penn, River Valley; Jack Sa, Folsom; Blake Tuter, Vista del Lago.

Running backs

Dale Armstrong, El Camino; Austin Baze, Bear River; Mateo Bromstead,

Bradshaw Christian; Greg Cabral, Del Campo; Robbie Donnell, Center;

Taniela Fisilau, Burbank; Kamil Jones, Liberty Ranch; Jalen Lampley,

Franklin; Dominick Norris, Vista del Lago; Michael Pittman, Oak Ridge;

Jacob Trach, Cosumnes Oaks; Ish Perez, Davis; Jay Razzano, Roseville;

Brenndon Schafer-Shalowitz, Yuba City; Davin Simmons, Folsom.

Linemen

Nick Amoah, Davis; Chad Bagwell, Lincoln; Alex Bauer, Rocklin; Jack

Beeman, Del Oro; Joey Capra, Placer; Peyton Elmendorf, Woodcreek; Alan

Ene, Del Campo; Kyle Estipular, Jesuit; Jack Farley, River Valley;

Jordan Ford, Del Campo; Bailey Fratado, Laguna Creek; Sean Goings,

Capital Christian; Kaiden Henry, Yuba City; Derek Item, Oak Ridge;

Peter Jenks, Marysville; Weston Jones, Capital Christian; Moses

Landis, El Camino; Robbie Loya, Antelope; Austin Louie, Kennedy; Logan

Moore, Placer; Trey Price, Christian Brothers; Ryan Tantum, Bear

River.

Tight ends

Brandon Erwing, Sheldon; Garren O'Keefe, Colfax; Loren

Notsos, El Camino; Jacob Pinola, Antelope.

All-purpose

Vonathan Allen, Sheldon; Marc Avila, Colfax; Isaiah Crocker, Inderkum;

Dylan de la Vega, River Valley; Nick Eaton, Whitney; Tyler England,

Woodcreek; Hayden Fay, Nevada Union; Antoine Fleming, El Camino; Nolan

Goyet, East Nicolaus; Andrew Hoang, Marysville; Anthony Karigan,

Placer; Jake Knapp, Oakmont; Jillian Leslie, Capital Christian;

Damario McClean, Elk Grove; Gerrett Robbins, Bradshaw Christian;

Brandon Rupchock, Folsom; Jayme Thomas, Jesuit.

How the teams were picked: The Bee's All-Metro teams were selected based on input from area coaches, media and college recruiters.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments