Joe Davidson

Three local teams to play for CIF Basketball Championships

Woodcreek Timberwolves fans cheer on their team during the CIF Northern California Open Division championship game between Woodcreek and Sheldon at Santa Clara University Leavey Event Center inSanta Clara, Calif., on Saturday, March 18, 2017.
Woodcreek Timberwolves fans cheer on their team during the CIF Northern California Open Division championship game between Woodcreek and Sheldon at Santa Clara University Leavey Event Center inSanta Clara, Calif., on Saturday, March 18, 2017. mcrisostomo@sacbee.com

Three area teams will compete in the CIF Basketball Championship games this weekend at Golden 1 Center.

McClatchy (31-4) will play Windward of Los Angeles (29-4) at 6 p.m. on Friday. The Lions, who seek their second title in three seasons, beat Oak Ridge 46-34 in the CIF Northern California Regional Championship Saturday in Santa Clara.

On Saturday at 10 a.m., West Campus (29-4) girls play Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga (27-3) for the D-IV championship.

In the prep season finale at 8 p.m., Woodcreek boys (31-2) put their 19-game winning streak on the line against Bishop Montgomery of Torrance (30-2), ranked fourth in the nation.

Bishop Montgomery has recent playoff wins over national powers Mater Dei of Santa Ana (twice) and Chino Hills.

This clip from a video from One Shot Vision Hoop shows the last two minutes of an epic showdown between the top two powerhouses in Northern California, No. 1 Sheldon vs. No. 2 Woodcreek in the Sac-Joaquin Section Championship game at the Universi

CIF regional championships

NorCal Open Division boys

Woodcreek 66, Sheldon 57

SoCal Open Division boys

Bishop Montgomery 60, Mater Dei 53

NorCal Division I boys

James Logan 65, Palo Alto 61

SoCal Division I boys

Roosevelt 68, Centennial 65

NorCal Division II boys

Moreau Catholic 81, St. Francis 77

SoCal Division II boys

Esperanza 68, Pasadena 58

NorCal Division III boys

Mission 72, Vanden 68

SoCal Division III boys

Villa Park 78, Colony 67

NorCal Division IV boys

St. Patrick-Vincent 73, Palma 48

SoCal Division IV boys

Helilx 80, Immanuel 69

NorCal Division V boys

St. Francis 69, Elliot Christian 64

SoCal Division V boys

Rolling Hills Prep 60, Notre Dame 59

CIF Regional championships

NorCal Open Division girls

Archbishop Mitty 78, Cardinal Newman 54

SoCal Open Division girls

Clovis West 53, Long Beach Poly 44

NorCal Division I girls

McClatchy 46, Oak Ridge, 34

SoCal Division I girls

Winward 61, Ventura 43

NorCal Division II girls

Vanden 66, Miramonte 65

SoCal Division II girls

Mater Dei 50, Orangewood Academy 39

NorCal Division III girls

Campolindo 87, St. Mary’s 56

SoCal Division III girls

Rosary Academy 63, Serra 43

NorCal Division IV girls

West Campus 70, St. Joseph’s-Alameda 30

SoCal Division IV girls

Los Osos 52, Village Christian 43

NorCal Division V girls

Eastside College Prep 66, Woodside Priory 58

SoCal Division V girls

Rolling Hills Prep 68, Bellarmine-Jefferson 56

CIF State Championships

Friday’s games at Golden 1 Center

Division I boys

James Logan vs. Roosevelt, 8 p.m.

Division I girls

McClatchy vs. Winward, 6 p.m.

Division III boys

Mission vs. Villa Park, 4 p.m.

Division III girls

Campolindo vs. Rosary Academy, 2 p.m.

Division V boys

St. Francis vs. Rolling Hills Prep, noon

Division V girls

Eastside College Prep vs. Rolling Hills Prep, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s games at Golden 1 Center

Open Division boys

Woodcreek vs. Bishop Montgomery, 8 p.m.

Open Division girls

Archbishop Mitty vs. Clovis West, 6 p.m.

Division II boys

Moreau Catholic vs. Esperanza, 4 p.m.

Division II girls

Vanden vs. Mater Dei, 2 p.m.

Division IV boys

St. Patrick-Vincent vs. Helilx, noon

Division IV girls

West Campus vs. Los Osos, 10 a.m.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments