Joe Davidson

Can Folsom handle Modesto-area’s best football team? Plus other bragging rights fights

Folsom High Bulldogs and other Sacramento area teams at practice

With the high school football season underway, see how these three Sacramento area high school teams are gearing up for the competition.
Up Next
With the high school football season underway, see how these three Sacramento area high school teams are gearing up for the competition.

The Bee’s Joe Davidson peeks at five high school football games (all start Friday between 7-8 p.m. unless noted):

No. 1 Folsom (2-0) at Oakdale (2-0) – The Sacramento Bee’s top dogs take on The Modesto Bee’s top team at “The Corral” where the run-heavy Mustangs look to keep pace with pass-first Folsom.

No. 6 Rocklin (2-0) at No. 15 Whitney (1-1) – The Quarry Bowl has become one of the region’s best rivalries, and the Thunder’s defensive prowess faces Whitney’s prolific offense for city bragging rights.

No. 8 Grant (1-1) at No. 9 Capital Christian (2-0) – The biggest game in the history of Capital Christian – yes, bigger than D-V championship games – is not at all lost on Grant, which feeds on a challenge.

No. 12 Jesuit (0-2) vs. No. 16 Christian Brothers (0-1) – Played Saturday night at Hughes Stadium, the 47th Holy Bowl expects to be festive, fun and high scoring with a crowd exceeding 15,000.

No. 20 Vista del Lago (1-1) at No. 19 Monterey Trail (1-0) – The Eagles have a runner in Dominick Norris, coming off a 304-yard effort, and Monterey Trail has speed on defense to make this all the more interesting.

This week’s schedule (Sept. 7-9)

All games start between 7-8 p.m., unless noted:

Thursday

El Camino at Pioneer

McClatchy vs. Rio Americano at Hughes Stadium

Friday

Top 20

No. 1 Folsom at Oakdale

St. Mary’s-Albany at No. 2 Granite Bay

No. 3 Oak Ridge at Burbank

No. 4 Inderkum at American Canyon

No. 5 Del Oro at Windsor

No. 6 Rocklin at No. 15 Whitney

No. 8 Grant at No. 9 Capital Christian

Reno at No. 11 Sheldon

No. 13 Elk Grove at Lincoln-Stockton

Woodcreek at No. 14 Antelope

No. 18 River Valley at Roseville

No. 20 Vista del Lago at No. 19 Monterey Trail

Bye: No. 10 Franklin, No. 17 Del Campo

Other games

Argonaut at Colfax

Bret Harte at Golden Sierra

Center at River City

Cordova at Rio Linda

Davis at Vintage

Delta at Rio Vista

Dixon at Fairfield

El Dorado at Ponderosa

Encina at Western Sierra

Florin at Highlands

Galt at Linden

Kennedy at Rosemont

Laguna Creek at Stagg

Lincoln at Nevada Union

Mira Loma at Natomas

Pleasant Grove at Pitman

Union Mine vs. Casa Roble at Bella Vista

Vacaville at Yuba City

Valley at Vallejo

Woodland vs. Foothill at Pioneer

Aptos at Placer

Bradshaw Christian at East Nicolaus

Foresthill at Maxwell

Lindhurst at Colusa

Marysville at Sutter

Mesa Verde vs. Wheatland at San Juan

Pershing County-Nev. at Bear River

San Juan at California School for the Deaf

Saturday

Top 20

Vanden at No. 7 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

No. 12 Jesuit vs. No. 16 Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium

Joe Davidson: 916-321-1280, @SacBee_JoeD

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments