Joe Davidson

A year ago, Sacramento shocked No. 1 Folsom. This week, Bulldogs can settle the score.

Anthony Bradley, catching a pass for a touchdown against Antelope in 2015, leads Sacramento High School against Folsom in a rematch of last season’s game that the Dragons won 33-29.
Anthony Bradley, catching a pass for a touchdown against Antelope in 2015, leads Sacramento High School against Folsom in a rematch of last season’s game that the Dragons won 33-29. Sacramento Bee file

The Bee’s Joe Davidson peeks at five Friday night high school football games (each kicks off between 7-7:30 p.m.).

No. 1 Folsom (3-0) vs. No. 7 Sacramento (2-0) – Playing at Hughes Stadium, the Bulldogs have a score to settle after Sacramento stunned them 33-29 in 2016, and the Dragons aim to show they’re up for a repeat.

No. 2 Granite Bay (3-0) at Vacaville (2-1) – Besides Vacaville presenting a formidable test, this is a good gauge game for the visiting Grizzlies, as the Bulldogs lost two weeks ago to Oak Ridge, Granite Bay’s Sierra Foothill League rival, in the closing moments.

Reed-Nevada (3-0) at No. 3 Oak Ridge (3-0) – Nate Otto and the Trojans’ defense aim to slow the Raiders after Oak Ridge allowed 50-plus points in losses to the Nevada power in each of the past two seasons.

No. 17 Monterey Trail (2-0) at No. 5 Del Oro (2-1) – The host Golden Eagles’ defensive front will face the Mustangs’ quick-snap, run-heavy veer as this one surely will come down to the trenches.

Cordova (2-1) at Vista del Lago (1-2) – The visiting Lancers pose a formidable passing threat, with quarterback Johnele Sanders and wide receiver Alvin Banks, against an Eagles defense eager to show it is better than the results indicate.

Schedule

All games start between 7-7:30 p.m.

Friday

Top 20

No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 7 Sacramento at Hughes Stadium

No. 2 Granite Bay at Vacaville

Reed-Nevada at No. 3 Oak Ridge

Moreau Catholic at No. 4 Inderkum

No. 17 Monterey Trail at No. 5 Del Oro

No. 6 Rocklin at Clovis West

No. 10 Franklin vs. Lathrop at Cosumnes Oaks

Vanden at No. 15 Del Campo

No. 16 River Valley at Pleasant Valley

No. 20 Bear River at Marysville

Byes: No. 8 Grant, No. 9 Capital Christian, No. 11 Sheldon, No. 12 Jesuit, No. 13 Elk Grove, No. 14 Antelope, No. 18 Whitney

Other games

Bella Vista at Colfax

Bradshaw Christian at Center

Casa Roble at Oakmont

Cordova at Vista del Lago

El Camino at River City

Encina at Delta

Franklin vs. Florin at Monterey Trail

Golden Sierra at El Dorado

Highlands at Bret Harte

Johnson at Big Valley Christian

Laguna Creek at Placer

Liberty Ranch vs. Escalon at Galt

Napa vs. Nevada Union at Memorial Stadium

Natomas at Rosemont

Rio Americano at Pioneer

Rio Linda at Foothill

San Juan vs. Mira Loma at El Camino

Sierra Ridge vs. Western Sierra at Mahaney Park

Union Mine at Calaveras

Valley vs. Galt at Cosumnes River College

Vintage at Woodcreek

Chico vs. Yuba City at Cal State Chico

Foresthill at Biggs

Lincoln at Wheatland

Lindhurst vs. Las Plumas at Harrison Stadium

Orestimba at Esparto

Quincy at Woodland Christian

Winters at Dixon

Woodland at Enterprise

Saturday

McClatchy vs. No. 19 Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium

St. Mary’s at Cosumnes Oaks

  Comments