Joe Davidson

CIF state basketball games to be played as scheduled at Golden 1 Center

Look back at the Stephon Clark shooting protest that blocked off Golden 1 Center

Activists with Black Lives Matter and other groups blocked the entrance to Golden 1 Center during Thursday night's Kings game to protest the shooting of Stephon Clark by Sacramento Police officers on Sunday.
Up Next
Activists with Black Lives Matter and other groups blocked the entrance to Golden 1 Center during Thursday night's Kings game to protest the shooting of Stephon Clark by Sacramento Police officers on Sunday.

The California Interscholastic Federation office, located in Sacramento, has confirmed that there are no lingering issues or concerns with Thursday night’s protests of the police shooting death of Stephon Clark on Sunday that has made national news and prevented thousands of fans from entering Golden 1 Center on Thursday to see the Kings play the Atlanta Hawks.

The CIF State Basketball Championships are going ahead as scheduled with no signs of protesters.

The Bee has received a number of emails, calls and social media inquiries regarding the CIF games.

Games start at 10 a.m. Friday, including West Campus of Sacramento playing Sunny Hills of Fullerton at 2 p.m. in the girls Division III championship. Sheldon concludes the events at Golden 1 by competing in the Open Division with the capper at 8 p.m. against Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth, a team that includes the sons of retired NBA players.

The Sacramento area has produced 16 state champions. Golden 1 Center is the host venue for the CIF basketball finals through 2021.

CIF State Basketball Championships schedule

At Golden 1 Center

Friday, March 23

10 a.m. – Division IV girls, Rolling Hills Prep vs. Priory

Noon – Division IV boys, View Park vs. Stuart Hall

2 p.m. – Division III girls, West Campus vs. Sunny Hills

4 p.m. – Division II boys, Crossroads vs. Alameda

6 p.m. – Division I girls, Serra vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral

8 p.m. – Division I boys, Chino Hills vs. Las Lomas

Saturday, March 24

10 a.m. – Division V girls, Sierra Pacific vs. Lowell

12 p.m. – Division V boys, Santa Clarita vs. Argonaut

2 p.m. – Division II girls, Redondo Union vs. Pleasant Valley

4 p.m. – Division III boys, Notre Dame (Riverside) vs. Pleasant Valley

6 p.m. – Open Division girls, Windward vs. Pinewood

8 p.m. – Open Division boys, Sierra Canyon vs. Sheldon

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments