Joe Davidson

Sacramento Bee’s 2015 All-Metro baseball teams

The Sacramento Bee’s All-Metro baseball teams were selected by Joe Davidson of The Bee and Mike Finnerty of All-City Preps with emphasis on coach nominations and playoff impact.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Nick Madrigal, Ty Madrigal, Srs., Elk Grove

FIRST TEAM

Catcher

  • Caden Voges, Sacramento, Jr.

Infielders

  • Dylan Carlson, Elk Grove, Jr.
  • Isaiah Garcia, Lincoln, Sr.
  • Hank LoForte, Franklin, Sr.
  • Carlos Moseley, Elk Grove, Sr.

Outfielders

  • Ryan Robards, Elk Grove, Jr.
  • Isaiah Engman, Franklin, Sr.
  • Tyson Solis, Oak Ridge, Sr.
  • Matt Smith, El Dorado, Sr.

Utility

  • Tanner Dodson, Jesuit, Sr.
  • Matt Manning, Sheldon, Jr.
  • Chris Roppolo, Oak Ridge, Sr.
  • Josh Savea, Rio Americano, Sr.
  • Logan Denholm, Oak Ridge, Sr.

Pitchers

  • Adam Erickson, Roseville, Sr.
  • Nick Frank, Granite Bay, Sr.
  • Connor Davis, Oak Ridge, Sr.
  • Tiegen Jones, Capital Christian, Jr.
  • Ryan Sullivan, Oak Ridge, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Catcher

  • Spencer Lininger, Bella Vista, Sr.

Infielders

  • Brooks Day, Elk Grove, Sr.
  • Kody Gardner, Rio Americano, Jr.
  • Drew Gnos, Davis, Sr.
  • Joe McNamara, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Outfielders

  • Jacob Alvidrez, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • John Kidder, Roseville, Sr.
  • Payton Simmons, Franklin, Sr.
  • Zach Tresemer, Franklin, Jr.

Utility

  • Grant Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian, Sr.
  • Caden Goldby, Yuba City, Sr.
  • Darren Nelson, Granite Bay, So.
  • Jack Walsh, Laguna Creek, Sr.

Pitchers

  • Caelen Bland, Vista del Lago, Sr.
  • Nick Bonniksen, El Dorado, Sr.
  • Dalton Gomez, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • Micah Gunter, Valley Christian, Sr.
  • Austin Southward, Yuba City, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Infielders: Ryan Arruda, Pleasant Grove; Jackson Balantac, Christian Brothers; Vincent Byrd, El Camino; Taylor Doyle, Yuba City; Jack Filby, McClatchy; Taylor Garcia, Capital Christian; Terron Halverson, Rio Linda; Alex LeForestier, Christian Brothers; Carson Leber, Dixon; Tyler Malone, Woodcreek; Devin Orr, Roseville; Joe Raymond, Del Oro; Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Mike Shoenberger, Rocklin
  • Outfielders: Dayton Anderson, Bear River; Chase Chamberlain, Bradshaw Christian; Miles Coffee, Lincoln; Nolan Dahler, Woodland; Mason Fong, Kennedy; Cedric Johnson, Granite Bay; Shawn Franklin, Burbank
  • Catchers: Matt Cantelme, Jesuit; Xavier Christensen, Bradshaw Christian; Jake Hathaway, Oak Ridge; Kellen O’Brine, Pleasant Grove; Antonio Torres, Antelope
  • Pitchers: Jaime Arias-Bautista, Woodland; Dace Asher, River Valley; Alex Barajas, Sacramento; Andrew Cisneros, Pleasant Grove; Austin Loeb, Woodcreek; Kyle Lucke, Oak Ridge; Chris Martin, Elk Grove; Tyler MacKenzie, Dixon; Jake Miller, Placer; Tyler Mortensen, Davis; Donovan Palma, Cosumnes Oaks; Polo Portela, Grant; Jacob Rath, El Camino; Craig Schmich, Lincoln; John Treat, Woodland; Kyle Yamada, Del Oro; Alex Zalasky, Elk Grove
  • Utility: Kevin Baranowski, Granite Bay; K.J. Crump, Sacramento; Trenton Denholm, Oak Ridge; Tyler Gums, Placer; Ray Henry, Colfax; Carlos Paniagua, Sheldon; Davis Rodigo, Del Campo; Austin Roberts, River City; Tim Wieser, Oakmont; Daniel Vitoria, Galt

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jeff Carlson, Elk Grove

Overcoming injuries, playing the Sac-Joaquin Section’s most difficult nonleague schedule and competing in the area’s top league, Carlson kept the Thundering Herd together and motivated. Elk Grove won its eighth Division I North title since 2002 and its sixth D-I section championship since 2003 under Carlson. The Herd finished 24-10, including 7-1 in the playoffs. Adding to Carlson’s joy was coaching his son Dylan, an All-Metro first baseman.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments