Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for Sept. 23, 2016

Sheldon’s Graylon Lindsey III (20), runs for a touchdown, sealing the game for the Huskies near the end of the fourth quarter. Sheldon won the game 27-22 over host Monterey Trail on Friday, Sept. 23, 2016.
Sheldon’s Graylon Lindsey III (20), runs for a touchdown, sealing the game for the Huskies near the end of the fourth quarter. Sheldon won the game 27-22 over host Monterey Trail on Friday, Sept. 23, 2016. Special to The Bee

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. DEL ORO (5-0)

Friday: Def. No. 17 Granite Bay, 42-21

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

High school football roundup (with video) 

No. 14 Sheldon’s rise continues with win over No. 10 Monterey Trail

Photo gallery: Sheldon 27, Monterey Trail 22

2. ELK GROVE (3-1)

Friday: Lost to Davis 16-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 3 Grant, 7:15 p.m.

3. GRANT (5-0)

Friday: Def. No. 9 Franklin 56-0

Next: Friday at No. 2 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

4. ROCKLIN (4-1)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 48-35

Next: Oct. 7 vs. No. 11 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

5. SACRAMENTO (3-1)

Friday: Def. Kennedy, 40-20

Next: Friday vs. Florin at Monterey Trail, 7 p.m.

6. FOLSOM (4-1)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 42-21

Next: Friday vs. No. 17 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

7. JESUIT (3-1)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 35-20

Next: Friday at Davis, 7:15 p.m.

8. ANTELOPE (4-0)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 48-21

Next: Friday at Oakmont, 7 p.m.

9. FRANKLIN (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Grant, 56-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Sheldon at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

10. MONTEREY TRAIL (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 14 Sheldon, 27-22

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

11. OAK RIDGE (3-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

12. WHITNEY (3-1)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 50-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Del Campo, 7 p.m.

13. ROSEVILLE (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Del Campo, 28-24

Next: Friday vs. No. 19 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

14. SHELDON (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 10 Monterey Trail, 27-22

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

15. DEL CAMPO (2-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 13 Roseville, 28-24

Next: Friday at No. 12 Whitney, 7 p.m.

16. VISTA DEL LAGO (3-2)

Friday: Def. Placer, 56-14

Next: Oct. 7 vs. Casa Roble, 7 p.m.

17. GRANITE BAY (1-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Del Oro, 42-21

Next: Friday at No. 6 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

18. INDERKUM (2-2)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 51-0

Next: Friday at Yuba City, 7 p.m.

19. COSUMNES OAKS (3-1)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 28-11

Next: Friday at Roseville, 7:15 p.m.

20. EL DORADO (4-1)

Friday: Lost to Bear River, 28-7

Next: Oct. 7 at Rosemont, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Bradshaw Christian 70, San Juan 0

Capital Christian 35, Marysville 21

Center 48, Vallejo 0

Colfax 40, Wheatland 6

El Camino 62, Rosemont 26

Esparto 40, Delta 13

Foresthill 22, Incline-Nevada 13

Galt 28, Mira Loma 3

Laguna Creek 33, Valley 6

Lincoln 28, Casa Roble 15

Lodi 40, Edison-Stockton 24

McNair-Stockton 30, Tokay-Lodi 13

Mesa Verde 33, Lindhurst 14

Pittsburg 42, Vacaville 31

Sutter 45, Ripon 7

River City 17, Rio Linda 14

Riverbank 47, Turlock Christian 27

West Campus 14, Western Sierra 0

Wood-Vacaville 44, Fairfield 0

Woodland Christian 28, Sierra Ridge/ROP 0

Yuba City 31, Woodland 0

Highlands def. Vacaville Christian by forfeit

Cordova at Foothill, late

Hughson vs. Liberty Ranch, late

Natomas at Dixon, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

American Canyon 57, Armijo-Fairfield 20

Argonaut 27, Bret Harte 13

Central Catholic-Modesto 45, Weston Ranch 7

Central Valley-Ceres 30, West-Tracy 20

Concord 14, Benicia 12

Delhi 41, Mariposa 19

East Union-Manteca 26, Lathrop 14

Gustine 35, Denair 14

Hercules 48, Mountain House 13

Hilmar 51, Livingston 30

Liberty-Brentwood 41, Tracy 14

Lincoln-Stockton 49, Chavez-Stockton 0

Manteca 42, Kimball-Tracy 0

Modesto Chritian 44, Immanuel-Reedley 23

Oakdale 28, Sierra-Manteca 25

Orestimba-Newman 17, Ripon Christian 7

Patterson 23, Escalon 13

Pitman 34, Merced 27

Pleasant Valley-Chico 30, Napa 14

Sonora 28, Calaveras 14

St. John Bosco-Bellflower 55, St. Mary’s-Stockton 16

Sutter 45, Ripon 7

Turlock 49, Buhach Colony-Atwater 27

Waterford 21, Le Grand 7

Amador at Linden, late

Atwater at Ceres, late

Beyer-Modesto at Gregori-Modesto, late

Bethel-Vallejo at Rodriguez-Fairfield, late

Davis-Modesto at Downey-Modesto, late

Golden Valley-Merced at El Capitan-Merced, late

Modesto at Johansen-Modesto, late

NORTHERN SECTION

Durham 21, Mt. Shasta 12

East Nicolaus 58, Live Oak 20

Orland 24, Willows 21

Paradise 61, Gridley 18

Colusa 3, Williams 0

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Encina vs. Golden Sierra at El Camino, 1 p.m.

Winters vs. Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 2 p.m.

Big Valley Chr.-Stockton vs. Millennium-Tracy, 7 p.m.

Stone Ridge Chr. vs. Brookside Chr. at Lincoln-Stockton, 7 p.m

FRIDAY’S BOX SCORES

WHITNEY 50, BELLA VISTA 0

Bella Vista

0

0

0

0

0

Whitney

8

21

14

7

50

W–Owen 8 pass from Cruz (Sanchez run)

W–Clark 31 run (Patel kick)

W–Clark 67 pass from Cruz (Patel kick)

W–Owen 16 pass from Cruz (Patel kick)

W–Brochini 61 pass from Cruz (Patel kick)

W–Bedwell 27 pass from Cavarra (Patel kick)

W–Cruz 1 run (Patel kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 35, MARYSVILLE 21

Marysville

7

7

7

0

21

Capital Christian

8

0

20

7

35

CC–Leslie 90 pass from Norville (Ross run)

M–Dolan 11 run (Gonzalez kick)

M–Dolan 5 run (Gonzalez kick)

CC–Leslie 67 run (Lewis kick)

M–Bernal 85 kickoff return (Gonzalez kick)

CC–Ross 11 run (kick failed)

CC–Ross 46 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Ross 5 run (Lewis kick)

BEAR RIVER 28, EL DORADO 7

El Dorado

0

7

0

0

7

Bear River

7

14

7

0

28

BR–Baze 10 run (Clark kick)

ED–Volek 12 pass from Varbado (kick good)

BR–Taylor 7 run (kick failed)

BR–Baze 3 run (Turner pass from Dzioba)

BR–Baze 1 run (Clark kick)

  Comments