Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for Sept. 30, 2016

The Antelope High School Titans race onto the field before the start of their game hosting the Oakmont High School Vikings on Friday, Sept. 30, 2016.
The Antelope High School Titans race onto the field before the start of their game hosting the Oakmont High School Vikings on Friday, Sept. 30, 2016. Special to The Bee

1. DEL ORO (6-0)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 58-21

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove bounces back from loss by beating Grant

High school roundup (with video): No. 1 Del Oro rolls Nevada Union as Folsom awaits

Dotson rumbles for 4 TDs as Antelope spoils Oakmont homecoming

2. GRANT (4-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Elk Grove 24-17

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove, 7:15 p.m.

3. ROCKLIN (4-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

4. SACRAMENTO (3-1)

Friday: Def. Florin, late

Next: Oct. 8 vs. Laguna Creek, 1 p.m.

5. FOLSOM (5-1)

Friday: Def. Granite Bay, 42-0

Next: Friday at No. 1 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

6. ELK GROVE (4-1)

Friday: Def. No. 2 Grant, 24-17

Next: Oct. 8 at No. 7 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

7. JESUIT (4-1)

Friday: Def. Davis, 26-16

Next: Oct. 8 vs. No. 6 Elk Grove, 1 p.m.

8. ANTELOPE (5-0)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 48-22

Next: Friday at No. 11 Roseville, 7 p.m.

9. OAK RIDGE (3-1)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, late

Next: Friday at No. 3 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

10. WHITNEY (4-1)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Del Campo, 47-28

Next: Friday at Ponderosa, 7 p.m.

11. ROSEVILLE (5-0)

Friday: Def. No. 18 Cosumnes Oaks, 42-24

Next: Friday vs. No. 8 Antelope, 7 p.m.

12. SHELDON (4-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 14 Franklin, 20-17

Next: Friday vs. Davis, 7:15 p.m.

13. MONTEREY TRAIL (4-1)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 35-16

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

14. FRANKLIN (4-1)

Friday: Def. No. 12 Sheldon, 20-17

Next: Friday at No. 13 Monterey Trail, 7:15 p.m.

15. DEL CAMPO (2-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Whitney, 47-28

Next: Friday at No. 18 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

16. VISTA DEL LAGO (3-2)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Casa Roble, 7 p.m.

17. INDERKUM (3-2)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 43-33

Next: Friday vs. River City, 7 p.m.

18. COSUMNES OAKS (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 11 Roseville, 42-24

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

19. LIBERTY RANCH (4-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Union Mine at Galt, 7:15 p.m.

20. BEAR RIVER (2-3)

Friday: Lost to Sutter, 31-6

Next: Friday vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Bear Creek 22, Lodi 20

Bradshaw Christian 55, Encina 6

Bret Harte 41, Winters 0

Burbank 61, Laguna Creek 7

Christian Brothers 35, Stagg-Stockton 32

Dixon 49, Mesa Verde 0

Golden Sierra 50, San Juan 6

Kennedy 43, Valley 0

Marysville 46, Lindhurst 0

Ponderosa 69, Bella Vista 6

Quincy 50, Foresthill 0

Rio Americano 25, Highlands 12

River City 33, Pioneer 8

Rosemont 19, Franklin-Stockton 14

Sonora 35, Amador 14

Summerville 33, Linden 9

Woodland Christian 55, Delta 19

Johnson vs. McClatchy, late

Union Mine at University Prep-Redding, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Big Valley Chr.-Modesto 34, Sierra Ridge/ROP 0

Beyer-Modesto vs. Johansen-Modesto

Buhach Colony 34, Golden Valley-Merced 27

Calaveras 28, Argonaut 21

Central Catholic-Modesto 54, Lathrop 0

Chowchilla 27, Los Banos 0w

Delhi 18, Gustine 6

Denair 50, Le Grand 0

Liberty-Madera 34, Patterson 28

Manteca 49, Weston Ranch-Stockton 0

Merced 48, Atwater 6

Millennium-Tracy 33, Riverbank 17

Oakdale 40, Kimball-Tracy 14

Orestimba-Newman 36, Mariposa 15

Pacheco-Los Banos 66, Edison-Stockton 27

Ripon Christian 30, Waterford 13

Sierra-Manteca 37, East Union-Manteca 36 (OT)

Stone Ridge Chr.-Merced 49, Turlock Chr. 8

Turlock 54, El Capitan-Merced 0

Vanden-Fairfield 44, Vintage-Napa 14

Modesto vs. Davis-Modesto, late

NORTHERN SECTION

Durham 41, Pierce-Arbuckle 6

Colusa 47, Esparto 7

Willows 35, Hamilton 6

Central Valley-Shasta Lake at Oroville, late

Las Plumas at Live Oak, late

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Fairfield at Armijo-Fairfield, 12:30 p.m.

Capital Christian vs. West Campus at Burbank, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S GAME SUMMARIES

No. 6 ELK GROVE 24, No. 2 GRANT 17

Grant

0

14

14

3

17

Elk Grove

7

7

0

10

24

EG–Reinwald 5 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Reinwald 21 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

G–Hardy 70 fumble return (Davis kick)

G–Reed 25 pass from Rainey (Davis kick)

EG-FG 22 Petracek

EG–McMillan 8 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

G–FG 24 Davis

RIVER CITY 33, PIONEER 8

Pioneer

0

0

0

8

8

River City

14

19

0

0

33

RC–Lidell 5 run (Rodriguez kick)

RC–Lidell 2 run (Rodriguez kick)

RC–Nelson 6 run (kick failed)

RC–Bruce 17 run (kick failed)

RC–Nelson 1 run (Rodriguez kick)

P–Cabrera 25 pass from Rodriguez (Cabrera pass from Rodriguez)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 35, STAGG-STOCKTON 32

Chr. Brothers

7

21

7

0

35

Stagg

6

6

8

12

32

S–Haywood 7 pass from Savela (kick failed)

CB–O’Hearn 8 pass from Vander Wall (Laffen kick)

CB–Jackson 6 run (Laffen kick)

CB–Green 25 pick-6 (Lassen kick)

S–Haywood 14 pass from Savela (kick failed)

CB–Jackson 3 run (Laffen kick)

S–Haywood 9 pass from Savela (Brownlee pass from Savela)

CB–Jackson 44 run (Laffen kick)

S–Haywood 14 pass from Savela (kick failed)

S–Salah 1 run (kick failed)

No. 10 WHITNEY 47, No. 15 DEL CAMPO 28

Del Campo

7

0

0

14

28

Whitney

19

14

7

7

47

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Valley Christian def. Faith Christian 25-7, 25-14, 25-85

  Comments