Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (02/21/15)

WRESTLING

Sac-Joaquin Section Divisional

Championships

Note: Local placement results in each weight class only.

DIVISION 1A

Team results

1. Elk Grove 288; 2. Vacaville 226; 3. Rodriguez 163; 4. Will C. Wood 140.5; 5. Modesto 103.5; 6. Napa 94.5; 7. Gregori 90.5; 8. McNair 78; 9. Armijo 76.5, 10. Franklin 74.5; 11. Beyer 73; 12. Monterey Trail 69; 13. Jesuit 67; 14. Enochs 63.5; 15. Pleasant Grove 61; 16. Sheldon 42; 17. Bear Creek 41; T18. Davis 26, T18. Vintage 26; 20. Grace Davis 22.5; 21. Chavez 22; 22. Grant 15; 23. Johansen 13; 24. Edison 9; 25. Stagg 8; 26. Downey 7; 27. Franklin 2.

Individual results

106—2. Spencer Francesconi, Elk Grove; 6. Aaron Curtin, Davis. 113—1. Jacob Seto, Elk Grove; 2. Israel Washington, Monterey Trail; 6. Sue Feng Xiong, Sheldon. 120—2. Jesse Arroyo, Elk Grove; 4. Thyson Xiong, Sheldon. 126—4. Ethan Brewer, Sheldon; 7. Roger Monroe, Elk Grove. 132—1. Kalani Tonge, Elk Grove; 6. Greg Valencia, Pleasant Grove. 138—3. Terrell Turner, Elk Grove. 145—3. Carson Sperber, Elk Grove; 7. Philip Urriza, Monterey Trail. 152—3. Arsenio Ayala, Elk Grove; 5. Donovan Bersiminia, Monterey Trail. 160—1. Deler Ghazi, Pleasant Grove; 2. Brandon Viale, Elk Grove; 7. Connor Spahn, Davis. 170—3. Zach Krock, Elk Grove; 7. Casey Turpin, Pleasant Grove; 8. Tanner Carr, Davis. 182—3. Ryan Rosales, Elk Grove. 195—3. Jake Bellecci, Elk Grove. 220—1. Sai Ta’amu, Elk Grove; 2. Austin Nguyen, Monterey Trail. 285—3. Tyler Yates, Elk Grove; 5. Beau Crow, Grant; 6. Tanner Darm, Pleasant Grove.

DIVISION 1AA

Individual results

106—1. Josh Ploke, Oak Ridge; 2. Angelo Martinoni, Folsom; 6. Austin Valencia, Woodcreek; 7. Teague Dilbeck, Granite Bay. 113—1. Landon McBride, Del Oro; 6. Mikey Mello, Oak Ridge. 120—1. Jansen Engelbrecht, Del Oro; 4. Kaleb Reyes-Small, Folsom; 5. Logan Bik, Rocklin; 6. Miguel Baldera, Woodcreek; 7. Jackson Redhair, Oak Ridge. 126—1. Curtis Booth, Folsom; 2. Jack Ramalia, Granite Bay; 5. Michael Cole, Rocklin; 7. Chase Patterson, Del Oro. 132—2. Zack Ruybal, Del Oro; 3. Carlos Alvarez, Folsom; 4. Angelo Uribe, Granite Bay; 6. Zach McGillis, Oak Ridge. 138—2. Clay Shropshire, Del Oro; 5. Jarod Mica, Folsom; 8. Clayton Lopes, Woodcreek. 145—1. Brandon Claiborne, Oak Ridge; 2. Tanner Robison, Del Oro; 4. Kashe McHugh, Nevada Union; 5. Jeff Skyrud, Folsom; 7. Kris Lashchuck, Granite Bay. 152—2. Dustin Edwards, Del Oro; 3. Jason Bergquist, Folsom; 5. Ryan Redhair, Oak Ridge. 160—1. Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom; 2. Mitchell Morse, Granite Bay; 3. Ryan Ojeda, Del Oro; 4. Christian Portilla, Oak Ridge. 170—1. Mason Koshiyama, Folsom; 5. Wade Clow, Rocklin; 7. Nick Diaz, Oak Ridge. 182—2. Brandon Jepson, Del Oro; 3. Connor Friery, Folsom. 195—3. Hunter Halverson, Del Oro; 5. Aaron Wiese, Granite Bay; 7. Dylan Crane, Folsom. 220—1. Patrick Irwin, Oak Ridge; 2. Jerod Nooner, Folsom; 3. Pablo Miller, Del Oro. 285—1. Dominic Balmer, Woodcreek; 3. Saul Meneses, Del Oro; 6. John Moestopo, Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

Individual results

106—2. Josh Vega, Oakmont; 3. Bilal Baloch, Valley; 4. Tim Nishimura, Bella Vista. 113—2. Austin Ward, Ponderosa; 3. R.J. Wakefield, Cosumnes Oaks; 4. Stephen Gabriel, McClatchy. 120—1. Zach Miller, Ponderosa; 3. Shaun DeVisscher, Florin; 4. A.J. Linarez, Oakmont. 126—1. Tommy Krebs, Oakmont; 2. Jonah Morgan, Bella Vista; 4. Benedict Juan, Laguna Creek. 132—2. Chad Reese, Ponderosa; 3. Mansoor Ahmadi, Laguna Creek. 138—2. Colin Hustrulid, Ponderosa; 3. Brandon Medina, Oakmont; 4. Logan Ash, Roseville. 145—2. Hayden Simpson, Roseville; 3. Robert Halloway, Ponderosa. 152—1. Zack Velasquez, Ponderosa; 2. Alex Bluemel, Bella Vista; 4. Robert Stella, Roseville. 160—2. Elan Tubbs, Ponderosa; 3. Matt Dethlefson, Bella Vista; 4. Elijah Dustin, Roseville. 170—1. T.J. Shamblin, Ponderosa; 3. Xavier Flores, Cosumnes Oaks; 4. Nazar Smal, Antelope. 182—1. Isaiah Weathers, Florin; 2. Joshua Ferry, Ponderosa; 3. Tremar Moore, Laguna Creek; 4. Christian Cornes, Whitney. 195—1. Armando Glinton, Cosumnes Oaks; 2. Isaac Qiakata, Johnson; 4. Derek Bell, Bella Vista. 220—1. Kyle Jennings, Ponderosa; 2. Luke Forni, Bella Vista. 285—1. Hayden Hovis, Bella Vista; 2. Christian Sanchez, Valley; 3. Pedro Maui, Florin; 4. Jerry Smith, McClatchy.

DIVISION III

Team results

1. Oakdale 312; 2. Central Catholic 159; 3. Casa Roble 136; 4. Inderkum 132; 5. Vista del Lago 123; 6. Christian Brothers 97; 7. Kimball 76; 8. Yuba City 72.5; 9. Sierra 70; T10. El Camino 67; T10. River Valley 67; 12. Pioneer 53; 13. Woodland 51; 14. Lathrop 42; 15. River City 37; 16. Weston Ranch 34; 17. East Union 31; 18. Mira Loma 24; 19. Manteca 20; 20. Rio Americano 16; 21. Rio Linda 7.

Individual results

106—2. Eduardo Velasco, Woodland; 3. Zach Steving, Christian Brothers. 120—3. Josh Elder, Casa Roble; 4. Gage Stolpe, River City. 126—4. Ethan Zelak, River Valley. 132—3. Isaac Bishop, Yuba City; 4. Jalen Yip, Christian Brothers. 138—2. Myles Miller, Inderkum; 3. Owen Hunt, Christian Brothers. 145—2. Charles Hubbard, Casa Roble. 152—12. Aaron Benton, River Valley; 3. Mason Wright, Vista del Lago; 4. Alexander Chapman, Inderkum. 160—1. Mike Mabourakh, Christian Brothers; 4. Isaac Sillas, Yuba City. 170—2. Ben Johnson, Vista del Lago; 3. Niko Chapman, Inderkum; 4. Dallas Abrams, River Valley. 182—1. Seth Avis, Casa Roble; 3. Tyrin Bolden, El Camino. 195—2. Austin Reynolds, El Camino. 220—1. Isaac Mendoza, Inderkum; 4. Garret Monroe, Pioneer. 285—1. Jake Minshew, Casa Roble; 2. Alex King, Vista del Lago.

DIVISION IV

Team results

1. Rosemont 130, 2. Los Banos 122, 3. Cordova 121.5, 4. El Dorado 119, 5. Central Valley 111.5, 6. Foothill 111, 7. Ceres 102.5, 8. Placer 100, 9. Union Mine 93, 10. Lincoln 75, 11. Livingston 71, 12. Bear River 46, 13. Patterson 39, 14. Pacheco 30, 15. Liberty Ranch 26, 16. Galt 22, 17. Center 20, 18. El Capitan 13, 19. Colfax 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

OUTBRACKET RESULTS

Friday

Division I

Tokay-Lodi 51, Enochs 34

Chavez 68, Merced 62

Turlock 60, Edison 47

Division II

Vacaville 61, River Valley 49

Rodriguez 54, Golden Valley 38

Ponderosa 67, Vintage 50

Division III

Patterson 71, Inderkum 69

Ceres 58, El Dorado 54

Division IV

San Juan 80, Delhi 48

Highlands 86, Riverbank 84

Division VI

Faith Christian 43, Sacramento Waldorf 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

OUTBRACKET RESULTS

Friday

Division I

Merced 51, Edison 47

Division VI

Victory Christian 38, Sac Country Day 34 (OT)

Freedom Christian 37, Wilton Christian 25

  Comments