Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School scoreboard (02-26-15) and Friday playoff schedule (02-27-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Quarterfinals

Today, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 1 Folsom

No. 5 Kennedy at No. 4 Pleasant Grove

No. 11 River City at No. 3 Woodcreek

No. 7 Oak Ridge at No. 2 Sheldon

DIVISION II

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 5 Beyer at No. 4 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 6 Antelope at No. 3 St. Mary's

No. 10 Elk Grove at No. 2 Modesto Christian

DIVISION III

No. 9 Weston Ranch at No. 1 Christian Brothers

No. 13 Rio Americano at No. 5 Manteca

No. 11 Vallejo at No. 3 Sierra

No. 10 Vista del Lago at No. 2 Vanden

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Sonora at No. 1 Capital Christian

No. 12 Mesa Verde at No. 4 Marysville

No. 6 West Campus at No. 3 Foothill

No. 7 Central Catholic at No. 2 Liberty Ranch

DIVISION V

No. 8 Forest Lake Chr. at No. 1 Ripon Chr.

No. 5 Argonaut at No. 4 Elliot Christian

No. 11 Delta Charter at No. 3 Mariposa

No. 7 Bradshaw Chr. at No. 2 Brookside Chr.

Semifinals

DIVISION VI

No. 5 Victory Chr. at No. 1 Sac Country Day

No. 6 New Life Christian at No. 2 Valley Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

ST. MARY’S 98, ST. FRANCIS 55

St. Francis

17

18

17

3

55

St. Mary’s

23

33

34

8

98

SF–Craig 19, Huffman 11, Rogers 10, Razo 5, Nicolos 4, Tranchina 4, Ortiz 2. SM–Stephens 3, Shipp 12, Marrya 10, Tudor 26, Anderson 2, Fallal 4, Layton 7, Young 3, Rivera 2, DeCosta 22, Johnson 5, Johson 2.

OAK RIDGE 49, RIVER CITY 25

River City

3

6

4

12

25

Oak Ridge

9

13

16

11

49

OR–Derksen 11, Dulgar 4, Conde 9, Rassmussen 2, Flores 2, Peters 6, Soper 2, DeLapp 11, McCoy 2. RC–Lowery 5, Mendoza 4, Robinson 2, Brantley 9, Hollie 3, Elston 2.

McCLATCHY 70, PLEASANT GROVE 54

Pleasant Grove

12

16

13

13

54

McClatchy

13

24

18

15

70

M–Ke. Wong 8, Nubla 5, Shimizu 2, Lee 10, Kr. Wong 5, Washington 8, Garcia 15, Cruz 17. PG–Gorski 6, Huddleston 18, Royster 10, Schmelz 16, James 2, Griffin 2.

DAVIS 74, LINCOLN 67 (OT)

Lincoln

12

14

16

18

7

67

Davis

23

14

8

15

14

74

D–Stenz 23, Mazzoleni 21, Grahn 17, Forrester 6, Satre 3, Bloise 2, Allison 2. L–Rabena 13, Tillman 12, Hendrix 12, Leataga 10, Griggsby 8, Manipol 7, Thompson 3, Schumacher 2.

Tuesday’s semifinals at Pacific, times TBA

No. 4 Davis vs. No. 1 St. Mary's

No. 3 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

DEL ORO 53, WHITNEY 29

Whitney

6

5

6

12

29

Del Oro

9

14

16

14

53

DO–Jabusch 2, Mitchell 5, Runte 2, Tippit 1, Balser 9, Jordan 6, Willson 2, Moore 2, Heyn 24. W–Bustamante 2, Ka. Nham 2, Willis 8, Meyer 4, McCarrick 7, Scott 5, Roskelley 1.

ANTELOPE 57, ELK GROVE 53

Elk Grove

10

18

13

12

53

Antelope

12

9

14

22

57

A–Sands 2, Warren 6, Na.Johnson 20, Baylon 7, Hawkins 5, Ni.Johnson 15, Ustinchuk 2. EG–Wong 2, Daniel 2, W.Williams 4, A.Williams 7, Kilbride 8, Berry 8, Demps 5, Shulman 17.

Modesto Christian 78, Bethel 47

Kimball 65, Ponderosa 64

Tuesday’s semifinals at Pacific, times TBA

No. 4 Del Oro vs. No. 1 Modesto Christian

No. 3 Kimball vs. No. 2 Antelope

DIVISION III

FLORIN 54, INDERKUM 49

Florin

5

14

15

20

54

Inderkum

16

8

9

16

49

F–Smith 7, Hanks 7, Dedrick 7, Harris 2, Sellers 19, Jackson 12. I–Mitschan-Baldwin 13, Williams 5, Montes 4, Pippins 3, Griffin 10, Daniel 14.

RIO LINDA 56, PLACER 40

Placer

8

12

13

7

40

Rio Linda

19

16

11

10

56

RL–Huffhines 10, Porter 11 Clayton 4, Sanders 16, Bryant 6, Morrison 9. P–Birchell 4, Hernandez 15, Camillucci 4, Stevenson 1, Vanderdoes 10, Baker 6.

Vanden 90, Christian Brothers 56

Patterson 66, Weston Ranch 51

Tuesday’s semifinals at Cosumnes River College, times TBA

No. 4 Patterson vs. No. 1 Vanden

No. 7 Florin vs. No. 3 Rio Linda

DIVISION IV

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 69, SONORA 38

Sonora

10

9

10

9

38

Bradshaw Chr.

19

19

16

15

69

BC–Bean 24, Butts 2, Griffin 4, Bell 28, Delaney 7, Reese 2, Bince 2. S–Garrett 10, Henington 9, Dambacher 2, Renda 11, Canepa 6.

WEST CAMPUS 51, COLFAX 37

Colfax

10

7

7

13

37

West Campus

5

11

13

22

51

WC–Jefferson 24 Adams 10, Shaner 2, Mendoza 7, Rogers 8. C–Heimann 6, Kirkland 5, Avila 6, Bauer 6, Lillie 4, Williams 8, Glisson 2.

Brookside Christian 102, Livingston 53

Dixon 64, VA Excel Academy 51

Tuesday’s semifinals at Tokay High School, times TBA

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian

No. 3 West Campus vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Christian

DIVISION V

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 51, GUSTINE 23

Gustine

6

8

2

7

23

Capital Chr.

12

13

13

13

51

CC–Colbert 13, Deguara 2, A.McClain 2, Mahnke 4, Butler 8, Walker 3, Hall 19. G–L.Luna 10, S.Luna 9, Alamo 2, Quezada 2.

Woodland Christian 66, Rio Vista 28

Ripon Christian 57, Millenium 51

Argonaut 55, Forest Lake Christian 18

Tuesday’s semifinals at Galt High School, times TBA

No. 4 Ripon Chr. vs. No. 1 Woodland Chr.

No. 3 Capital Christian vs. No. 2 Argonaut

Semifinals

DIVISION VI

TURLOCK CHRISTIAN 48,

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 32

Sac Waldorf

4

8

11

11

34

Turlock Chr.

17

15

9

7

48

TC–Yagi 5, Sawyer 11, Balswick 5, Vieira 5, Jones 5, Mark 11, Russell 17. SW–Gunn 3, Smith 4, DeAquino 4, Olson 19, Keddy 4.

Valley Christian 66, Sacramento Adventist 36

Thursday’s championship at Galt High School, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Turlock Christian vs. No. 1 Valley Christian

BOYS GOLF

MIRA LOMA 213, McCLATCHY 238

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: A.Sandoval, ML, 37; C.Le, ML, 37; L.Cross, MC, 42; M.Briles, MC, 42.

  Comments