Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (02/27/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

SHELDON 63, OAK RIDGE 47

Oak Ridge

10

14

12

11

47

Sheldon

14

17

15

17

63

OR–Battaglia 4, Schumutte 8, Davis 4, Millhollin 17, Holland 4, Kisilewicz 2, Compton 8. S–Duplechan 11, Cobb 2, Brooks 19, Cook 1, Manning 13, Mason 8, Greene 9.

PLEASANT GROVE 76, KENNEDY 63

Kennedy

14

13

18

18

63

P. Grove

18

19

16

23

76

K–Carr 11, Hutt 8, Uda 14, Conor 9, Alexander 10, Crump 4, Taira 7. PG–Chriss 27, Tate 30, Nordquist 4, Fox 4, Quinn 9, M. Johnson 2.

FOLSOM 61, GRANITE BAY 54

Granite Bay

9

15

12

18

54

Folsom

13

12

15

21

61

F–Ford 14, Finch 8, Boone 4, Deguara 3, Wall 15, Andrews 4, Hendricks 2, Russell 11. GB–Tooley 8, Arai 11, Boyle 3, McHale 10, Palmaer 2, Nelson 20.

WOODCREEK 64, RIVER CITY 56

River City

11

8

19

18

––

56

Woodcreek

16

18

11

19

––

64

W–Blackwell 15, Collins 7, Thomas 4, Corbin 9, Brown 15, Austefjord 14. RC–Ruaro 8, Briggs 7, Briscoe 23, Stowers 12, Jacobs 6.

DIVISION II

COSUMNES OAKS 85, BEYER 82 (2OT)

Beyer

6

13

16

31

8

8

82

Cosumnes

16

13

18

19

8

11

85

B–G. Dancer 16, Gentry 19, Polack 14, Perry 7, Frakes 9, D. Dancer 2, Lopez 2, Leventini 7, Weltmer 6. CO–Stallworth 38, Gray 5, Dresser 12, Awuah 3, Toles 25, Ezeli 2.

SACRAMENTO 79, ROCKLIN 64

Rocklin

9

15

17

23

64

Sacramento

18

16

16

27

79

S–Matthews 6, Hines 20, Henderson 2, Durr 3, Young 15, Terrell 16, Williams 15, Daniels 2. R–Toto 7, Safin 12, Williams 11, Gustafson 16, Willie 2, Cherry 8, Fokes 2, McBride 6.

ST. MARY’S 68, ANTELOPE 62

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 79, ELK GROVE 47

DIVISION III

WESTON RANCH 63,

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 52

W. Ranch

33

10

11

9

63

Chr. Brothers

9

14

16

13

52

WR–Ragsdale 16, Dilg 11, Simmons 11, Swanson 15, Lavender 9, Strane 1. CB–Sasano 4, Davis 2, Delgadillo 13, Whetstone 10, Jackson 4, James 5, King 6, Ross 8.

MESA VERDE 50, MARYSVILLE 49

Mesa Verde

12

13

14

11

50

Marysville

13

8

14

14

49

MV–Woods 8, Lynch 11, Burachek 10, Sidhu 5, Richardson 4, R. Vakulchik 5, Minton 7. M–Lewis 14, Ritchie 4, Greenwood 6, Pelechowicz 4, Carlson 4, Klein 2, Scheive 15.

VANDEN 77, VISTA DEL LAGO 47

Vista del Lago

18

13

5

11

47

Vanden

23

15

14

25

77

V–Avent 18, Bailey 2, Terry 11, Walker 23, Shackelford 8, Whiteside 2, Woods 11, Smith 2. VDL–Caler 3, Bland 4, Fitzpatrick 5, Fulton 11, Moonen 1, Fairchild 6, P.Reinking 6, Albrecht 1, T. Reinking 4, Avdolich 6.

MANTECA 64, RIO AMERICANO 58

SIERRA 82, VALLEJO 78

DIVISION IV

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 67, SANORA 39

Sanora

11

13

7

8

39

Capital Chr.

23

12

18

14

67

S–Camacho 4, Patterson 4, Denton 4, Nelson 7, Warring 10, Cicero 3, Dies 3, Dunn 4. CC–Ware 12, Henley 10, Shelton-Moseley 4, Jones 12, Aibudife 2, Tate 2, Fowler 10, Chappell 15.

WEST CAMPUS 56, FOOTHILL 54

West Campus

14

19

12

11

56

Foothill

12

15

18

9

54

WC–Williams 13, Muccular 16, Dent 14, Guadalupe 2, Johnson 9, Yang 2. F–Hansen 17, Warren 10, Potts 11, Kennedy 2, Pickering 2, Miles 5, Robertson 7.

LIBERTY RANCH 73, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 66

MESA VERDE 50, MARYSVILLE 49

DIVISION V

Forest Lake Christian 56, Ripon Christian 54

Brookside Christian 76, Bradshaw Christian 35

Elliot Christian 79, Argonaut 63

Mariposa 85, Delta Charter 55

DIVISION VI

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 85,

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 71

Victory Chr.

12

22

16

21

71

Country Day

16

26

17

26

85

SCD–Askew 26, Barrows 22, Johnson 18, McCain 13, Cunningham 6. VC–O’Day 26, Furtado 21, Crosby 10, Lopez 8, Novak 4, Blodgett 2.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 96,

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN 77

New Life Chr.

13

23

16

25

––

77

Valley Chr.

32

21

16

27

––

96

VC–Bowen 9, Ogle 2, Jackson 10, Huckaba 11, DeMello 11, Converse 4, Gunter 6, Nowak 6, Stoever 5, Robinson 4, Milligan 11, N.O’Connor 17. NLC–Smotherman 19, Guy 13, Sullivan 3, Jutten 7, Smith 14, Bancroft 21.


SEMIFINALS

(All times TBA)

DIVISION I

Wednesday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 4 Pleasant Grove

No. 2 Sheldon vs. No. 3 Woodcreek

DIVISION II

Wednesday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 4 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 2 Modesto Christian vs. No. 3 St. Mary’s

DIVISION III

Tuesday

At Cosumnes River

No. 2 Vanden vs. No. 3 Sierra

No. 5 Manteca vs. No. 9 Weston Ranch

DIVISION IV

Wednesday

At Tokay H.S.

No. 1 Capital Christian vs. No. 12 Mesa Verde

No. 2 Liberty Ranch vs. No. 6 West Campus

DIVISION V

Wednesday

At Galt H.S.

No. 4 Elliot Christian vs. No. 8 Forest Lake Chr.

No. 2 Brookside Christian vs. No. 3 Mariposa

DIVISION VI

Championship

Thursday

At Galt H.S.

No. 1 Sac Country Day vs. No. 2 Valley Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION I

Tuesday

At Pacific

No. 3 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Davis vs. No. 1 St. Mary’s, 9 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday

At Pacific

No. 4 Del Oro vs. No. 1 Modesto Christian, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Kimball vs. No. 2 Antelope, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday

At Cosumnes River

No. 4 Patterson vs. No. 1 Vanden, TBA

No. 7 Florin vs. No. 3 Rio Linda, TBA

DIVISION IV

Wednesday

At Tokay H.S.

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian, TBA

No. 3 W. Campus vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Chr., TBA

DIVISION V

Wednesday

At Galt H.S.

No. 4 Ripon Chr. vs. No. 1 Woodland Chr., TBA

No. 3 Capital Christian vs. No. 2 Argonaut, TBA

DIVISION VI

Championship

Thursday

At Galt H.S.

No. 2 Turlock Chr. vs. No. 1 Valley Chr., 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

MESA VERDE 7, FORESTHILL 6

Foresthill

130

002

0

6

7

4

Mesa Verde

003

400

x

7

6

5

Smith, Zoller (3) and MacKay; MacDonald, Coker (5), Motherall (7) and Alway. Top hitters: F–Smith 2x3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; L. Misuraca 2x3. MV–Rexin 2x3, 2B; Motherall 3B, 2 RBIs; Adkins 2 RBIs.

DELTA 12, ELLIOT CHRISTIAN 2 (5)

Elliot Christian

000

20

2

1

0

Delta

211

62

12

10

4

Ward, Martinez (4) and Huffman; Mosher, J. Rapp (4) and TJ Rapp. Top hitter: D–Kinsella 3x3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs; Mosher 2x2, 2 RBIs; Kamminga 2B; Barton 2B.

ROSEMONT 4, EXCEL 0

Excel

000

000

0

0

1

3

Rosemont

022

000

x

4

4

3

Peterson, Hodges (4) and Davis; Jackson, Enrique (5), Habeger (7) and Vargas. Top hitters: R–Anguiano 2 RBIs.

EL DORADO 12, ARGONAUT 2 (5)

Argonaut

000

02

2

5

1

El Dorado

216

3x

12

11

3

Perdy, Albiani (3), Spear (4) and Collins. Makendrick, Quick (5) and Washabaugh, Griggsby (5). Top hitters: A–Spear 2B; Reis 2B. ED–Smith HR, 2 RBIs; Culp 2x3; Bonniksen 2x3, 2B; Farney 2x2, 2 RBIs.

RIVER CITY 7, CORDOVA 5

Cordova

020

300

0

5

6

4

River City

301

012

x

7

8

1

Robson, Harris (6) and Appino; M.Funkner, Hernandez (3), L.Pineda (4), Holland (6) and J.Garcia. Top hitters: C–B.Buck 2x4, 2B, 3RBIs; Appino 2x3. RC–Mitchell 2x3, 2 2B; Capel 2B.

FLORIN 11, FOOTHILL 9

Foothill

000

250

2

9

7

4

Florin

230

402

x

11

9

6

D.Knuth, Lee (4) and Clemons; Chao, Candelas (5), Cisneros (7) and Alfaro, Rojas (5). Top hitters: FO–Litz 2x3, 2B; V.Newman 2B, 3 RBIs. FL–Gray 2B; Cisneros 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Brown 2B, 2 RBIs; M.Horcabas 2x4, 2B.

SACRAMENTO 11, WEST CAMPUS 1 (5)

West Campus

100

00

––

1

4

5

Sacramento

005

06

––

11

9

0

Garmona, Koewler (3), Conrad (5), Scareno-Leon (5), and Roots, Lefever (4); Krump and Voges. Top hitters: WC–Scareno-Leon 2B. S–Voges 2x3, 2 2B; Ellis 2B; N.Martinez 2B.

RIO AMERICANO 2, PLACER 0

Rio Americano

002

000

0

––

2

4

2

Placer

000

000

0

––

0

2

2

Gums and Richardson; Savea and Madrigal.

COSUMNES OAKS 14, INDERKUM 3

SOFTBALL

GALT 6, FRANKLIN-STOCKTON 4

Franklin

202

000

0

4

3

1

Galt

004

200

x

6

10

2

J. Nauta and Rivera; S. Martinez (11 K’s) and S. Spriggs. Top hitters: F–J. Nauta 3B. G–M. Spriggs 3x4, 2B, 3B; S. Martinez 3B; E. Martinez 3x3.

CORDOVA 14, FOLSOM 2 (5)

Folsom

010

10

2

3

1

Cordova

335

3x

14

18

1

Sutter, Hayes (3), and Holbert. Stacy and McNabb. Top hitters:F–Alvarez 3B; Hurlinann 2x2, HR. C–McNab 2x2; N.Jones 4x4, 2B, 4 RBIs; T.Brown 3x4, 3 RBIs; Cooper 2x3, 3B; J.Brown 3x3, 2B; Coral 2B.

GIRLS SOCCER

BELLA VISTA 3, EL CAMINO 0

BV���Lewandowski, Dunn, DeLeon.

DEL ORO 1, RIO AMERICANO 0

DO–Gensch.

SAN JUAN 5, MARYSVILLE 4

Cal Spring Classic

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3, PIONEER 0

CB–Lewis 2, Martinez.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1, WHITNEY 1

BOYS GOLF

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 235, NATOMAS 317

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Thiel, CC, 40; Weck, CC, 44; Ochoa, N, 55.

BOYS TENNIS

ELK GROVE 5, LAGUNA CREEK 4

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Frazier, EG, 6-0, 6-0. #1 doubles–Lin/Abram LC, def. Lee/Gates, EG, 7-5, 6-3.

COED TENNIS

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 5, WEST CAMPUS 4

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Del Oro def. Placer 25-17, 16-25, 25-17, 25-18.

Grant def. McClatchy 25-11, 25-19, 25-14.

  Comments