Scores & Stats

Saturday’s high school scoreboard (02/28/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

SEMIFINALS

(All times TBA)

DIVISION I

Wednesday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 4 Pleasant Grove

No. 2 Sheldon vs. No. 3 Woodcreek

DIVISION II

Wednesday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 4 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 2 Modesto Christian vs. No. 3 St. Mary’s

DIVISION III

Tuesday

At Cosumnes River

No. 2 Vanden vs. No. 3 Sierra

No. 5 Manteca vs. No. 9 Weston Ranch

DIVISION IV

Wednesday

At Tokay H.S.

No. 1 Capital Christian vs. No. 12 Mesa Verde

No. 2 Liberty Ranch vs. No. 6 West Campus

DIVISION V

Wednesday

At Galt H.S.

No. 4 Elliot Christian vs. No. 8 Forest Lake Chr.

No. 2 Brookside Christian vs. No. 3 Mariposa

DIVISION VI

Championship

Thursday

At Galt H.S.

No. 1 Sac Country Day vs. No. 2 Valley Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION I

Tuesday

At Pacific

No. 3 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Davis vs. No. 1 St. Mary’s, 9 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday

At Pacific

No. 4 Del Oro vs. No. 1 Modesto Christian, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Kimball vs. No. 2 Antelope, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday

At Cosumnes River

No. 4 Patterson vs. No. 1 Vanden, TBA

No. 7 Florin vs. No. 3 Rio Linda, TBA

DIVISION IV

Wednesday

At Tokay H.S.

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian, TBA

No. 3 W. Campus vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Chr., TBA

DIVISION V

Wednesday

At Galt H.S.

No. 4 Ripon Chr. vs. No. 1 Woodland Chr., TBA

No. 3 Capital Christian vs. No. 2 Argonaut, TBA

DIVISION VI

Championship

Thursday

At Galt H.S.

No. 2 Turlock Chr. vs. No. 1 Valley Chr., 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters

Team results (top 30)

Del Oro 188.50; Oakldale 167.50; Folsom 164; Elk Grove 150; Benicia 133.50; Ponderosa 121.50; Vacaville 109.50; Pitman 92l Calaveras 76; Casa Roble 60; Modesto 50.50; Rodriguez 50; Granite Bay 50; Escalon 48; Golden Valley 46; McNair 37; Lincoln-Stockton 34; Enochs 32; Merced 30; El Dorado 29; Franklin-Elk Grove 28; Vista del Lago 28; Florin 27; Inderkum 26.50; Dixon 26.50; Rosemont 26.

Individual results (placement results; top six advance to State Championships)

106: Jordan Aquino, Vacaville; Christian Ramos, Benicia; Gregory Viloria, West; Ivan Gomez, Waterford; Josh Ploke, Oak Ridge; Josh Vega, Oakmont; Teague Dilbeck, Granite Bay; Tyler Chavez, Calaveras.

113: Lendon McBride, Del Oro; Jacob Seto, Elk Grove; Logan Eaton, Oakdale; Lysander Mahilum, Benicia; Isaiah Perez, Pitman; Israel Washington, Monterey Trail; Kyle Jimenez, Escalon; Steven Abbate, Central Catholic.

120: Devan Turner, Dixon; Nico Colunga, Oakdale; Lawrence Saenz, Vacaville; Jansen Engelbrecht, Del Oro; Shaun DeVisscher, Florin; Adam Velasquez, Pitman; Jesse Arroyo, Elk Grove; William Peterson, Foothill.

126: Israel Saavedra, Modesto; Curtis Booth, Folsom; Anthony Hernandez, Vacaville; Anthony Wesley, Jesuit; Trevor Williams, Oakdale; Jack Ramalia, Granite Bay; Ethan Brewer, Sheldon; Jacob Perry, Golden Valley.

132: Angel Velasquez, Pitman; Zack Ruybal, Del Oro; Kalani Tonge, Elk Grove; Max Stevens, Oakdale; Fernando Lanza, Benicia; Angelo Uribe, Granite Bay; Carlos Alvarez, Folsom; Isaac Bishop, Yuba City.

138: McCoy Kent, Enochs; Mason Boutain, Benicia, Colbey Harlan, Oakdale; Colin Hustrulid, Ponderosa; Terrell Turner, Elk Grove; Antonio Jimenez, Franklin-Elk Grove; Joey Terry, Golden Valley; Cadence Mitchell, Gregori.

145: Brandon Claiborne, Oak Ridge; Reese Chew, Kimball; Tanner Robinson, Del Ordo; Gilbert Valadez, Pitman; Jommy Hoang, American Canyon; Carson Sperber, Elk Grove; Jarrod Guinn, Rodriguez; Alex Rajewski, Calaveras.

152: Zack Velasquez, Ponderosa; Romero Medina, Merced; Jason Bergquist, Folsom; Dustin Edwards, Del Oro; Alex Bluemel, Bella Vista; Arsenio Ayala, Elk Grove; Ga’Hill Dillard, Central Catholic; Justin Mederios, Lodi.

160: Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom; Joseph Hurst, Benicia; Edgar Rivera, Lindhurst; Ryan Ojeda, Del Oro; Mike Mabourakh, Christian Brothers; Mitchell Morse, Granite Bay; Elan Tubbs, Ponderosa; Lucas Pallante, Sonora.

170: Abel Garcia, Oakdale; Ben Johnson, Vista del Lago; Niko Chapman, Inderkum; Ayden Garcia, Calaveras; Emilio Gutierrez, Rodriguez; Mason Koshiyama, Folsom; Cristian Clementi, Pitman; Austin Welch, Golden Valley.

182: ROman Romero, McNair; Seth Avis, Casa Roble; Frank Trent, Oakdale; Bobby Posadas, Grace Davis; Isaiah Weathers, Florin; Amini Kapapa, Armijo; Robbie Nickerson, Franklin-Elk Grove; Matt Gallego, Escalon.

195: Jay Johnson, Buhach Colony; Yates Hunter, Lincoln-Stockton; Armando Glinton, Cosumnes Oaks; Hunter Halverson, Del Oro; AJ Camerena; Jake Bellecci, Elk Grove; Dylan Crane, Folsom; Alex LeBaron, El Dorado.

220: Jerod Nooner, Folsom; Kyle Jennings, Ponderosa; Sai Ta’amu, Elk Grove; Shane Torre, Calaveras; Patrick Irwin, Oak Ridge; Pablo Miller, Del Oro; Garret Monroe, Pioneer; Kristopher Kranich, Tokay.

285: Jake Minshew, Casa Roble; Dominic Balmer, Woodcreek; Tristan Smith, Ripon; Mike McCauley, Vacaville; Jarred Kirk, Calaveras; Clint Schallberger, Tokay; Saul Meneses, Del Oro; Darrio Taylor, Rosemont.

GIRL’S SOCCER

CAL SPRING CLASSIC

Championship Game

RIVER CITY 1, VACAVILLE 0

RC–Crim.

“A” Varsity Bracket Championship

ST. FRANCIS 5, PLACER 0

SF–Barrett 2, Gregg, Schaefer, Team.

BOYS LACROSSE

JESUIT 10, LOS GATOS 5

BASEBALL

PLACER 8, MONTEREY TRAIL 2

Monterey Trail

000

110

0

2

2

1

Placer

512

000

x

8

6

4

Nichols, Urban (1), Holt (4), Vargas (6) and Encinas; Thomas, Hurley (4), Burrola (7) and Bennett. Top hitters: P–Markstein 2x3, 2B, 3B; Collins 2x2.

RIO LINDA 2, CENTER 1

Rio Linda

100

010

0

2

6

2

Center

000

000

1

1

3

1

Raya, Haverson (6) and Jones; Jarrett, Oil (5), Wiley (7) and Swalley. Top hitters: RL–Avilar 2x3.

ST. MARY’S-STOCKTON 1, ROCKLIN 0

St. Mary’s

000

000

1

1

5

1

Rocklin

000

000

0

0

1

1

Lee, Madrid (4), Solis (7) and Cortopassi; Farran, Palmer (4) and Huddlestun. Top hitters: SM–Reyes 2x3; Avila 2x3; Fagundes 2B.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN-SAN JOSE 2,

ELK GROVE 1

Elk Grove

100

000

0

1

7

1

Valley Chr.

100

100

x

2

7

2

Martin, Zalasky (5) and Bolton; Hoefling, Wicklander (5) and Craig. Top hitters: EG–N. Madrigal 4x4. VC–Craig 2x3; Harris 2x3; Tate 2x3, 2 2B.

MOTOR SPORTS

NASCAR Camping World Truck

Hyundai Construction Equipment 200

Hampton, Ga.

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

(C-Chevrolet , F-Ford , T-Toyota)

(acc-accident; elec-electrical; o.l.-oil line; r.g.,-rear gear; vibr-vibration; susp-suspension)

1. (15) Matt Crafton, T, 130 laps, 48 pts., $45,285.

2. (14) Ty Dillon, C, 130, 0, $26,957.

3. (1) Ben Kennedy, T, 130, 42, $27,620.

4. (4) Daniel Suarez, T, 130, 0, $21,261.

5. (11) Tyler Reddick, F, 130, 39, $18,707.

6. (13) Johnny Sauter, T, 130, 38, $16,667.

7. (2) Erik Jones, T, 130, 38, $17,112.

8. (8) James Buescher, C, 129, 36, $13,612.

9. (16) Timothy Peters, T, 129, 35, $15,807.

10. (7) Joe Nemechek, C, 129, 34, $16,701.

11. (18) Ryan Sieg, C, 129, 0, $13,446.

12. (5) John Wes Townley, C, 129, 32, $15,557.

13. (9) Spencer Gallagher, C, 129, 31, $15,501.

14. (3) Cameron Hayley, T, 129, 30, $15,445.

15. (10) Brad Keselowski, F, 129, 0, $13,657.

16. (6) Justin Boston, T, 129, 28, $15,168.

17. (20) Caleb Holman, C, 127, 27, $12,807.

18. (29) Garrett Smithley, C, 126, 26, $14,919.

19. (12) Daniel Hemric, C, 126, 25, $14,807.

20. (26) Korbin Forrister, C, 125, 24, $15,252.

21. (19) Bryan Silas, C, 123, 23, $14,586.

22. (21) Tyler Young, C, 123, 22, $14,475.

23. (28) Jordan Anderson, C, 123, 21, $12,085.

24. (24) Wendell Chavous, C, 120, 20, $12,002.

25. (22) Ray Black Jr., C, 119, 19, $14,375.

26. (27) Jennifer Jo Cobb, C, 118, 18, $12,947.

27. (30) Morgan Shepherd, C, 118, 0, $11,891.

28. (17) Mason Mingus, C, acc., 110, 16, $11,631.

29. (25) Brandon Brown, C, o.l., 91, 15, $11,603.

30. (23) Cody Ware, C, acc., 48, 14, $12,103.

31. (31) Norm Benning, C, r.g., 12, 13, $9,603.

RACE STATISTICS

Average speed of race winner: 140.711 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 25 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of victory: 8.752 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 13 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Kennedy 1; E.Jones 2-18; B.Keselowski 19-24; E.Jones 25-44; M.Crafton 45-57; D.Suarez 58; M.Crafton 59-130.

Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): M.Crafton, 2 times for 85 laps; E.Jones, 2 times for 37 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 6 laps; B.Kennedy, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Suarez, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. T.Reddick, 87; 2. M.Crafton, 85; 3. E.Jones, 80; 4. J.Sauter, 72; 5. J.Buescher, 63; 6. B.Silas, 60; 7. B.Kennedy, 58; 8. R.Black Jr., 58; 9. J.Nemechek, 58; 10. K.Forrister, 56.

NASCAR XFINITY

Hisense 250

Hampton, Ga.

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

(C-Chevrolet; D-Dodge; F-Ford; T-Toyota)

(acc-accident; elec-electrical; f.h.-front hub; vibr-vibration; susp-suspension)

1. (8) Kevin Harvick, C, 163 laps, 0 pts., $54,649.

2. (1) Joey Logano, F, 163, 0, $43,730.

3. (17) Ty Dillon, C, 163, 41, $35,313.

4. (18) Chris Buescher, F, 163, 40, $28,507.

5. (9) Chase Elliott, C, 163, 39, $31,022.

6. (11) Paul Menard, C, 163, 0, $21,195.

7. (2) Brian Scott, C, 163, 37, $26,872.

8. (5) Matt Kenseth, T, 163, 0, $20,450.

9. (3) Regan Smith, C, 163, 35, $25,547.

10. (4) Kyle Larson, C, 163, 0, $19,714.

11. (23) Darrell Wallace Jr., F, 162, 33, $24,956.

12. (6) Brendan Gaughan, C, 162, 32, $23,853.

13. (12) Erik Jones, T, 161, 0, $22,868.

14. (21) Daniel Suarez, T, 161, 30, $22,310.

15. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., F, 161, 0, $22,533.

16. (19) Ryan Reed, F, 161, 28, $22,258.

17. (27) Landon Cassill, C, 161, 27, $21,982.

18. (14) Elliott Sadler, F, 160, 26, $21,881.

19. (15) J.J. Yeley, T, 160, 25, $21,804.

20. (20) Dakoda Armstrong, F, 160, 24, $22,203.

21. (22) Jeremy Clements, C, 160, 23, $21,627.

22. (25) Blake Koch, T, 160, 22, $21,546.

23. (7) Ryan Sieg, C, 159, 21, $21,470.

24. (26) Ross Chastain, C, 159, 20, $21,369.

25. (16) Mike Bliss, T, 159, 19, $21,469.

26. (30) David Starr, T, 159, 18, $21,268.

27. (13) John Wes Townley, C, 156, 0, $15,216.

28. (29) Eric McClure, T, 156, 16, $21,141.

29. (37) Chris Cockrum, C, 156, 15, $21,091.

30. (31) Joey Gase, C, 155, 14, $21,289.

31. (36) Cody Ware, D, 153, 0, $20,934.

32. (34) Jeffrey Earnhardt, C, 144, 12, $20,872.

33. (28) Jimmy Weller, C, 140, 11, $20,807.

34. (35) Harrison Rhodes, C, 130, 10, $20,771.

35. (24) Cale Conley, T, eng, 128, 9, $20,723.

36. (33) Derrike Cope, C, 128, 8, $19,260.

37. (38) Mike Harmon, Dodge, f.h., 92, 7, $18,260.

38. (32) Josh Reaume, C, elec, 28, 6, $11,260.

39. (39) Carl Long, T, vibr., 19, 5, $10,260.

40. (40) Morgan Shepherd, C, susp, 2, 4, $9,260.

RACE STATISTICS

Average speed of race winner: 149.813 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 40 minutes, 32 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.207 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 12 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-49; M.Kenseth 50-52; K.Harvick 53-126; J.Logano 127-136; K.Harvick 137-163.

Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): K.Harvick, 2 times for 101 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 59 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Buescher, 83; 2. T.Dillon, 83; 3. R.Reed, 75; 4. D.Wallace Jr., 66; 5. D.Armstrong, 57; 6. D.Starr, 56; 7. B.Scott, 56; 8. C.Elliott, 55; 9. R.Chastain, 55; 10. J.Clements, 53.

  Comments