Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard for December 8, 2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mark Macres Tournament

At Monterey Trail

FREEDOM 62, CENTER 37

Freedom

9

20

25

8

62

Center

4

11

11

11

37

F–Stokes 4, Mork 23, Lopez 4, Palomo 1, O’Neal 4, Jones 4, Ashby 1, Trapps 4, McCants 9, Cumby 2, Ridl 6. C–Caldwell 4, Stover 2, Gonzales 6, Pattison 4, Chauvin 4, DeLeon-Bonds 3, Oill 3, Houston 11.

Delhi Winter Classic

MESA VERDE 61, LINDEN 51

Mesa Verde

14

21

17

9

61

Linden

8

12

17

14

51

MV–Vakulchik 22, Burachek 11, Silva 5, Iuco 7, Moorehead 12, Radu 2, Palacios 2. L–Bross 4, Moe 4, Tujague 6, Cimino 6, Reade 9, Miller 8, Whatley 7, Degooyer 7.

Folsom/Vista Classic

At Folsom HS

FOLSOM 66, BISHOP MANOGUE-RENO 55

Bis. Manogue

12

15

18

10

55

Folsom

16

18

18

14

66

BM–B. Vansuelo 34, G. Vansuelo 6, Cantwell 7, Dixon 2, Frugoli 6. F–Mas. Forbes 25, Max. Forbes 10, McCain 13, Johnson 10, Abdallah 1, Victorpree 4, Patch 3.

RIO LINDA 58, GRANT 53

Rio Linda

21

18

11

18

58

Grant

11

11

10

21

53

Nevada Union Tournament

BURBANK 70, EL CAMINO 56

Burbank

15

20

14

21

70

El Camino

10

8

20

18

56

B–Knox 12, Gray 12, Skelton 3, Demontrae 8, Bruner 27, Hunter 2, Bailey 6. E–Boquet 14, Parmar 3, Watts 2, Garry 7, Robinson 7, Dobson 11, William 12.

NEVADA UNION 70, GOLDEN VALLEY 38

G. Valley

8

16

11

4

38

Nev. Union

15

17

17

21

70

GV–Rivera 6, Bowers 8, Llamas 8, Cropper 5, Martinez 3, Allen 8. NU–Menary 21, Clouse 10, Fraser 9, Dal Bon 5, Fay 4, Loper 11, Jones 8, Preszler 2.

Battle in the Foothills

At Ponderosa HS

ROCKLIN 71, DAMONTE RANCH-RENO 55

D. Ranch

13

16

8

18

––

55

Rocklin

5

18

25

23

––

71

R—O’Brien 12, Mata 16, Zorich 1, Sparks 1, Nolan 9, Oehler 15, Brown 7, Purvis 4, Siler 4, Saathoff 2. D–Aguilar 2, Thomas 5, Damboise 30, Basabas 6, Bernat 6, Evans 4, Urso 2.

Duwaine Ganskie Invitational

At Bear River HS

OAKMONT 45, PARADISE 37

Paradise

5

14

12

8

––

37

Oakmont

7

14

16

9

––

45

P–Porquin 3, Castellucci 8, Porter 2, Woren 9, Macky 3, Cramer 6, Cannon 3, Potlehts 3.O–Hernandez 2, Edwards 10, Wood 6, gagain 13, Yeager 17, Benda 3, Wilson 4.

LINDHURST 58, BEAR RIVER 28

Lindhurst

10

11

20

17

––

58

Bear River

8

10

13

5

––

28

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ANTELOPE 69, GRANT 32

Grant

9

10

9

4

32

Antelope

18

19

21

11

69

A–Hardy 9, Washington 8, Jordan. An 3, Jordan. Aj 3, Goodwin 4, Hawkins 16, Davis 2, Spann 11, Lewis 3. G–Hobby 2, Vasquez 13, Davis 4, Smith 13.

WEST CAMPUS 69, BEYER 29

Beyer

10

4

3

4

21

W. Campus

16

23

18

12

69

B–Ramel 2, Destiny 5, Macias 3, Joen 4, Meyers 4, Davis 1, Tomas 2. WC–Jefferson 10, Venis 8, Bent 6, Adams 18, Xiong 3, Brown 6, Sanchez 9, Marquez 9.

BOYS SOCCER

Florin 2, Elk Grove 0

Natomas 5, River Valley 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Center 2, Natomas 0

  Comments