Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard (03-02-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

FOOTHILL 5, RIO LINDA 0

Rio Linda

000

000

0

0

3

0

Foothill

410

000

x

5

13

2

Halverson, Perry (3), Aguilar (6) and Colicito; C. Newman, Lee (6) and Clemon. Top hitters: RL–Raya 2B. F–Corben 3x4, Knuth 2x3, 2B, Roper 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Lindenthal 2x4, V. Newman 2B.

LINCOLN 4, COSUMNES OAKS 0

Cosumnes Oaks

000

000

0

0

1

0

Lincoln

010

300

x

4

6

0

Cherry and Domain; Schmich, Coffee (7), and E. Garcia. Top hitters: L–Middleton 3x4, HR, 2RBIs, Coffee 1x3, RBI, Higgins 1x3, RBI.

ROSEMONT 5, KENNEDY 1

Kennedy

000

000

1

1

1

1

Rosemont

005

000

x

5

5

1

Bowen, Gioridan (5), Sabata (6), and Grogan; Angiano, Ryno (5), and Vargas. Top hitters: R–J. Robinson 2x2, Habeger 2B, 2RBIs.

OAKMONT 7, CENTER 1

Center

010

000

0

1

7

3

Oakmont

005

002

x

7

9

1

Jarrett, Hagen (5), and Swalley; Murphy, Balich (6), Martino (7), and Allen. Top hitters: O–Rodrigues 2x3, 2B, 3B, Colpitts 2x3, Gill 2x3. C–Auff 2x3, 2B, Jarrett 2x3, Vega 2B.

SOFTBALL

PLEASANT GROVE 3, DEL CAMPO 2

Pleasant Grove

000

030

0

3

9

1

Del Campo

000

200

0

2

7

1

Madison, Moling (4), McCormick (6) and Cory. Larsen and Props. Top hitters: PG–Cory HR; Hicks 3B.

PLACER 7, NEVADA UNION 1

Nevada Union

000

001

0

1

5

3

Placer

020

500

x

7

4

1

Peternell, Pussich (5) and Zoellin; Geil and Kosmata. Top hitters: NU–Pussich 1x3, Ramos 2x3, Zoellin 1x2, RBI, Newman 1x3. P–Kosmata 2x3, 2B, 2RBIs, Giel 1x1 3B, Johnson 1x2, RBI.

GALT 6, STAGG 1

Galt

220

020

0

6

6

2

Stagg

000

001

0

1

2

5

S. Martinez and Spriggs; Agbalos, Macias (4) and Martinez. Top hitters: G–E. Martinez 3x4.

BOYS TENNIS

ROCKLIN 6, WHITNEY 3

#1 singles—C. Mecias, W, def A. Agelakopoulos, R, 7-5, 6-2; #1 doubles—Korner/Pinkerton, W, def. Navarro/Chitre, R, 7-6, 6-2

RIVER CITY 8, KENNEDY 1

#1 singles–Lin, K, def. Johnston, RC, 8-2. #1 doubles–Au/Chan, RC, def. Bartlett/Mah, K, 8-3.

DIXON 5, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 4

#1 singles–Perez, D, def. Shin, CC, 6-1 6-0. #1 doubles–Oh/Chin, CC, def. Chris. Corona/Christian. Corona, D, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.

PLEASANT GROVE 8, JESUIT 1

#1 singles–Guenard, PG, def. Morley, J, 6-1, 6-0. #1 doubles–Beckinon/Fat, J, def. Jacobs/Stutzman, PG, 6-4, 6-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

ELK GROVE 5, KENNEDY 0

EG–Oliver 3, Vina, Rusk.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Antelope def. Lincoln 25-20, 25-11, 25-19.

BOYS GOLF

WHITNEY 222, WOODCREEK 228

9 holes at Timber Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Sterri, WH, 40; Bounds, WO, 42; Elrod, WO, 43; Butterfield, WH, 44.

McCLATCHY 239, EL CAMINO 240

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Briles, MC, 37; Thomas, MC, 43; E. Olsem, EC 47; Jones, EC, 48.

RIVER VALLEY 223, RIO LINDA 319

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Bell, RV 38; Davis RV, 40; Gonzales, RV, 47; Merel, RL, 58.

John Jessup Memorial Tournament

18 holes at Cold Springs, par 72

Team results: Union Mine 304, Liberty Ranch 308, El Dorado 316, Casa Roble 326, Galt 389.

Lauren Roberts Invitational

18 holes at Valley Hi, par 72

Team results: Franklin 412, Pleasant Grove 422, Cosumnes Oaks 455, Elk Grove 479, Sheldon 512.

Individual results: Fortier, Laguna Creek, 78; Gorring, Franklin, 79; Ogues, P, 79; Mawson, CO, 79.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Sheldon vs. No. 3 Woodcreek, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 4 Pleasant Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Modesto Christian vs. No. 3 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 4 Cosumnes Oaks, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Today’s semifinals

At Cosumnes River College

No. 2 Vanden vs. No. 3 Sierra, 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Manteca vs. No. 9 Weston Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Tokay High School

No. 1 Capital Chr. vs. No. 12 Mesa Verde, 9 p.m.

No. 2 Liberty Ranch vs. No. 6 W. Campus, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Galt High School

No. 4 Elliot Chr. vs. No. 8 Forest Lake Chr., 9 p.m.

No. 2 Brookside Chr. vs. No. 3 Mariposa, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Thursday’s championship

At Galt High School

No. 1 Sac Country Day vs. No. 2 Valley Chr., 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Today’s semifinals

At Pacific

No. 3 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Davis vs. No. 1 St. Mary’s, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Today’s semifinals

At Pacific

No. 4 Del Oro vs. No. 1 Modesto Christian, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Kimball vs. No. 2 Antelope, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

Today’s semifinals

At Cosumnes River College

No. 4 Patterson vs. No. 1 Vanden, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Florin vs. No. 3 Rio Linda, 9 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Tokay High School

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian, 4 p.m.

No. 3 W. Campus vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Chr., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Galt High School

No. 4 Ripon Chr. vs. No. 1 Woodland Chr., 4 p.m.

No. 3 Capital Chr. vs. No. 2 Argonaut, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Thursday’s championship

At Galt High School

No. 2 Turlock Chr. vs. No. 1 Valley Chr., 6 p.m.

  Comments