Scores & Stats

Friday’s Community College & High School Scoreboard for Dec. 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

CIF State Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday

At Sacramento State

De La Salle vs. St. John Bosco, 8 p.m.

DIVISION 1-AA

Friday

At Sacramento State

Cathedral Catholic 38, St. Mary’s-Stockton 35

DIVISION 1-A

Saturday

At Sacramento State

Del Oro vs. San Clemente, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2-AA

Friday

At Sacramento State

Madison-San Diego 21, Valley Christian-San Jose 17

DIVISION 2-A

Saturday

At Sacramento State

Serra-San Mateo vs. Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth, noon

BOYS BASKETBALL

LAGUNA CREEK 78, LODI 63

Laguna

20

15

19

24

78

Lodi

12

13

14

24

63

LC–Abram 2, Madison 12, Wong 8, Bean 6, Pope 17, Ibeh 1, Hill 16, Johnson 2, Coleman 10, Pizon 3. L–Castaneto 7, yarbrough 8, reed 21, Durham 10, Vanness 7, Shafter 2, Fastor 6, Nickel 2.

Mike Takayama Memorial Tournament

At Del Oro High School

DEL ORO 62, RIVER CITY 39

River City

12

12

9

6

39

Del Oro

12

18

17

15

62

RC–Lowery 9, Hardwicke 5, Shivers 1, Smith 9, Mitchell 12, Hollie 1, Perminov 2. DO–Drake 18, Harrison 4, Wong 3, Pericin 4, Stahlberg 8, Aibuedefe 9, Spin 16.

Holiday Tournament

At Rocklin High School

PLACER 75, WESTON RANCH 62

W. Ranch

11

13

15

23

62

Placer

18

20

21

16

75

WR–Massey 17, Ordonez 6, Kelly 9, Melgarejo 12, Owen 5, Basser 2, Wilburn 10, Brown 1. P–Ikeda 8, Huntsberry 10, Perlow 8, Ferreira 16, Scott 1, Lillis 32.

ROCKLIN 61, DE ANZA 57

De Anza

7

20

15

15

57

Rocklin

15

23

17

6

61

D–Singh 5, Barefield 5, Chandler 14, Alfred 3, Williams 5, Wallace 13, King 9. R–Oehler 21, O’Brien 16, Nolan 2, Mata 8, Sparks 2, Siler 4, Purvis 3, Hays 2, Saathoff .

Running with the Wolfpack Tournament

At Cosumnes Oaks

COSUMNES OAKS 56, MANTECA 56

Manteca

11

14

8

23

56

Cos. Oaks

14

12

19

19

64

M–Kyle Bolding 6, Gino Campiotti 8, Tydus Verhoeven 22, Derek Range 4, Jorge Cedano 14, Inder Randhawa 2. CO–Brandon Gray 16, Jeff Dresser 23, Greg Milton 13, Elijah Elmore 5, Ryan Watson 3, Nate Clomon 6, John Edmond 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

KENNEDY 50, INDERKUM 30

Inderkum

6

10

8

6

30

Kennedy

7

14

17

12

50

I–Dillard 3, Jacksn 1, Hall 3, Autry 2, Huynh 1, Williams 9, Kelly 8, RIchardson 2, Kaur 1. K–Unemoto 18, Thomas 2, Lauderdale 14, Patterson 10, Mollory 2, Tanka 4.

Chavez Tournament

At Lincoln High School

FOOTHILL 56, PLACER 51

Placer

16

15

9

11

51

Foothill

13

17

14

12

56

P–Luis 11, Condosta 5, Brogdon 9, Knoble 2, Mohar 5, Conlee 4, Dewaeo 8, Baker 4, Al - Muladidi 4. F–King 6, M. Jackon 6, Tan 3, Gorkavchuk 5, B. Sanders 3, Dunson 2, M. Sanders 31

BOYS SOCCER

COSUMNES OAKS 2, PLEASANT GROVE 0

CO–Stone, Moorhouse.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Modesto Tournament

Semifinals

FRESNO 85, SACRAMENTO CITY 79

Fresno (10-4)

Tyus Millhollin 21, Fred Lavender 19, Eric Pierce 11, Christian Carroll 10, Jess Spivey 8, Ian Miller 4, Jordan Hollins-Buckner 4, Zach Savage 4, Tommy Nuno 2, Ethad Eads 2. Totals: 30 13-25 85.

Sacramento City (6-5)

Michael Wadsworth 18, David King 13, Chris Lennear 13, K.J. Duronslet 12, Bret Lynch 11, Jhalen Lumpkins 6, Christian Brown 4, Marquiest Murphy 2. Totals: 33 7-12 79.

Halftime: Tie 38-38. Three-point goals: Fresno 12 (Millhollin 3, Pierce 3, Carroll 2, Lavender 2, Spivey 2); Sacramento City 6 (King 2, Wadsworth 2, Lumpkins 1, Lynch 1). Team fouls: Fresno 15, Sacramento City 21. Fouled out: King (Sacramento City).

COSUMNES RIVER 77, MARIN 68

Cosumnes River (7-4)

Leondre Lintz 27, Jordan Roberson 23, Khari Hutt 11, Victor Wariso 11, Robert Tolbert 2, Bolaji Famuyiwa 2, De’Rajaee Austin 1. Totals: 28 17-27 77.

Marin (4-3)

Trevelin Queen 21, Nylek Cobb 15, Leroy Jackson 9, Derek Morgan 7, Jerald Hickem 6, Karim N’diaye 5, J.T. Robinson 4, Dondre Gray 1. Totals: 24 13-21 68.

Halftime: Cosumnes River 31-26. Three-point goals: Cosumnes River 4 (Roberson 3, Wariso 1); Marin 7 (Jackson 3, Cobb 2, Queen 2). Team fouls: Cosumnes River 15; Marin 23. Fouled out: None.

  Comments