Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard for Dec. 29, 2016

Bee Sports Staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

ROCKLIN 49, LONG BEACH 40

Rocklin

13

10

12

14

49

Long Beach

8

16

5

11

40

R–Nolan 8 Sparks 2, Oehler 11, Mata 12, O’Brien 4, Siler 4, Kendall 1, Gohl 3, Brown. L–Taylor 3, Kurk 4, Gorden 11, Forarro 8, Harry 2, Yacklitch 10, Gued 2.

Kendall Arnett Invitation Tournament

FOOTHILL 61, BEAR RIVER 50

Foothill

16

22

14

9

61

Bear River

11

7

14

18

50

F–Reuter 4, Zajac 3, Smith 24, Knowles 4, Blake 2, Gemble 8, Foster 4, Jensen 11, Cruz 1. B–Branch 8, Kelly 8, Kunde 1, Vasquez 2, Corippo 6, Harrison 2, Smith 7, Clark 10, Ahlberg 2, Pratt 4.

OAKMONT 47, UNION MINE 44

Oakmont

18

5

14

10

47

Union Mine

8

17

7

12

44

O–Hernandez 9, Edwards 9, Dagain 20, Burmeister 2, Jaeger 3, B. Benda 2, C. Benda 2. U–Bailey 2, Garcia 7, Goucher 15, Fields 8, Cardoza 8, Ault 4.

PLACER 74, RIO AMERICANO 53

Rio Americano

17

12

10

14

53

Placer

21

14

20

19

74

R–Vachter 1, Adams 2, Davis 14, Bullock 4, Paxton 2, Nixon 2, Astleford 12, Sheehy 16. P–Huntsberry 14, Perlow 6, Shreeve 1, Richardson 2, Yamzon 4, Ferreira 21, Scott 2, Lillis 24.

DEL ORO 72, DEL CAMPO 55

Del Oro

21

14

18

19

72

Del Campo

14

17

12

22

55

D.O–Smartt 24, Drake 23, Cardad 1, Wong 2, Pericin 4, Stahlberg 10, Aibuedefe 6, Spin 2. D.C–Muprhy 8, Jamison 7, Cisco 5, McGinnis 16, Bryant 12, Holmes 8, Nagel 2, Pappars 5, Johnson 2.

Casa Roble Ram Tournament

FOOTHILL (Sacramento) 66, FOOTHILL (Palo Cedro) 63

Foothill (Palo Cedro)

11

16

19

17

63

Foothill (Sacramento)

15

17

10

24

66

F(P.C)– Sherman 16, Edwards 22, Engles 5, Martinez 8, Henning 6. F(S)–King 6, Jackson 4, Dempsey 12, B.Sanders 12, M.Sanders 32.

Naples National Invitation Tournament

WEST CAMPUS 59, CENTRAL ARKANSAS CHRISTIAN 51

West Campus

18

6

13

21

58

CACHS

18

7

13

13

51

W–Jefferson 11, Rones 12, Adams 21, Edinburgh 12, Sanchez. C–Miller 3, Haughaboo 4, Peoples 6, Williams 22, Davis 13, Swede 1, Mashburn 2.

St. Hope Elite Classic

STAKE JESUIT 68, FRANKLIN 59

Franklin

12

9

17

21

59

Stake Jesuit

19

13

16

20

68

F–Clark 14, Pangan 2, sim 6, Estacio 9, Valdry 11, Ugolini 10, Green 7. S–Johnson 6, Pride 32, Malveaux 6, Breueggenan 4, Piper 2, Donlon 11, Drexler 5, Minx 2

FOLSOM 61, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 49

Christian Brothers

13

18

10

8

49

Folsom

15

17

9

20

61

CB–Albason 16, Tyler 6, Wainer 7, Marengo 14, Walker 1, Jackson 2, Wiggin 2, Sneed 1. F–Johnson 24, Mas. Forbes 10, Butler 7, Victorpreet 5, Max Forbes 4, McCain 5, Khaira 3, Abdallah 3.

Lindhurst Tournament

MARYSVILLE 54, WEST CAMPUS 47

Marysville

10

8

16

20

54

West Campus

14

16

7

10

47

M–Greenwood 30, Klein 9, Weckman 2, Mendoza 5, Scheive 5, Parsons 3. W–Taylor 6, Gilmer 3, Karren 24, Khela 6, Jordan 3, Kankiewicz 4.

Cordova Christmas Classic

INDERKUM 66, CORDOVA 43

Inderkum

18

20

15

13

66

Cordova

14

15

7

7

43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Coast Jamboree Tournament

AMERICAN 53, DEL ORO 44

Del Oro

9

12

15

8

44

Americano

8

17

13

15

53

D–Maranan 4, C.Huckaby 10, Perry 7, J.Huckaby 2, Kessleer 3, Powers 4, Brown 2, Caughey 6, Parry 7.

Area high school coaches are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com.

  Comments