Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-03-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

McCLATCHY 10, CORDOVA 2

McClatchy

203

500

0

10

13

1

Cordova

002

000

0

2

6

6

Martinez, Carerra (7) and Hokama. Harris, Meyers (5), Gudgel (7) and Appino, Nixon (6). Top hitters: McC–Filby 4x5, 2B; Martinez 2x3, 2B. C–Harris 2x3.

SHELDON 5, GALT 1

Sheldon

103

001

0

––

5

8

2

Galt

001

000

0

––

1

4

0

Garcia, White (6) and Bartucca; Helm, Charty (4) and Moreno. Top hitters: S–Giles 2x3; White 2 RBIs; Paniagua 2x4; Mayfield 2 RBIs.

PONDEROSA 10, LAGUNA CREEK 2

Laguna Creek

100

001

0

––

2

5

4

Ponderosa

003

061

x

––

10

10

2

Madison, Davies (5), Ramos (6), and Dugay; Martin, Grubaugh (7) and Bezdek. Top hitters: LC–Fitzgerald 2B, Williams HR. P–Ito 2x3, Baker 2x4; Podrabsky 2x2.

NEVADA UNION 8, ROSEVILLE 5

Nevada Union

032

010

2

––

8

11

1

Roseville

101

000

3

––

5

12

4

Butler, Korbett (7) and Shniteris; Lara, Sleadd (4), Orr (6), Hansen (7) and Grinder. Top hitters: NU–O’Sullivan 3x4, 2B; Shniteris 2B; Maxwell 2x4; Korbett 2x4. R–Kidder 2x4; Lara 2x4; Woods 2x4, 3 RBIs; O’Hara 2x3.

EL CAMINO 3, GRANT 2

Grant

101

000

0

––

2

3

2

El Camino

000

000

3

––

3

1

5

Portela, Marquez 6), Chavez (7) and Chavez, Green (7); Gregory, Rath (4), and Grace. Top hitters: G–Portela 2B.

ANTELOPE 10, RIVER VALLEY 4 (6)

River Valley

100

030

––

4

6

2

Antelope

150

202

––

10

12

0

Asher and Engleheart; Mitchell and Torres. Top hitters: RV–Robinson 2x3; Rowland 2x3. A–Coates 3x5; Torres 2x4, 2B; Armendarez 3B, 2 RBIs; Mitchell 2x3, 2B.

CENTER 9, SAN JUAN 2

Center

306

000

0

––

9

7

2

San Juan

000

100

1

––

2

4

4

Willey, Mestra (5), Stover (7) and Vega; Otterbine, Jones (4), Ricci (6) and Sullivan. Top hitters: C–Acuff 2B, 2 RBIs; Stover 2x3, 3 RBIs. SJ–Ricci 2x3.

DELTA 3, RIO VISTA 2

Rio Vista

200

000

0

––

2

4

0

Delta

001

000

2

––

3

9

4

Mackey and Dettencourt; Uslan, J.Rapp(6) and TJ.Rapp. Top hitters: RV–Dettencourt 2x3 2B. D–Rudy 2x2, Mosher 2x4; Kinsella 2B, 2RBIs.

MARYSVILLE 6, LINDHURST 3

Marysville

001

003

2

––

6

8

2

Lindhurst

000

021

0

––

3

5

1

Sullivan and Echevarria; Cortes, Thompson (5) and Furr. Top hitters: M–Tarr 2x3, 2B; Duncan 2B; Echevarria 2B, 2 RBIs; Terpelle 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs. L–Villalobos 2 RBIs.

BELLA VISTA 18, PIONEER 1 (5)

Pioneer

100

00

1

2

4

Bella Vista

441

9x

18

14

1

Medina, Jones (2), Kincaid (4) and Vidales; Watanabe, Reinhardt (2), Lee (5) and Lininger. Top hitters: BV–Misilinski 2x3, 2B; Scofield 2x3.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 16, INDERKUM 5 (5)

Inderkum

400

10

5

5

1

Bradshaw Chr.

370

15

16

15

1

Wood, Calagna (5) and Pittman; Dragmire, Lane (5) and Christensen. Top hitters: I–Nieto 2x3; Freeman 2B. BC–Dragmire 3x4, 2 2B, 3B; Christensen 3x4; Bencker 2x3.

ENCINA PREP 20, LUTHERAN 3 (5)

Lutheran

003

00

3

4

3

Encina Prep

907

4x

20

13

1

Stola, Marzan (3) and Reed; Garcia, Adame (3) and Grey III. Top hitters: L–Marzan 2x3, 2 SB. Top hitters: Jacob 4x4, 3 RBIs; Ferrer 2x3, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs.

FRANKLIN 9, ST. MARY’S 7

Franklin

300

110

4

9

10

4

St. Mary’s

004

111

0

7

6

0

Tresemer, Adams (4), Delic (4), Wolfe (6), LoForte (7) and Morales; Madrid, Vasquez (2), Swanson (6), Solis (7) and Cortopassi. Top hitters: F–Engman 2x4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Chavez 2B, 3 RBIs; Tresemer 2x4, 2B; LoForte 2B; Simmons 2B. SM–Uota 2 RBIs; Peters 2x3; Lee 3B.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 10, NATOMAS 0 (5)

Natomas

000

00

0

3

2

Capital Christian

104

32

10

10

0

Salazar, Monday (5) and Quintero; Norville, Buford (4) and Q. Johnson. Top hitters: N–Gonzalez 2B. CC–J. Johnson 2x4, 2B; Jones 2x4, 2B; Lewis 2x3, 2 RBIs; Fernandez 2x3, 2 RBIs; Buford 2 RBIs.

RIO AMERICANO 6, LIBERTY RANCH 2

Liberty Ranch

200

000

0

2

5

2

Rio Americano

004

002

x

6

7

3

C. Aubrey, Hughes (3), Mickelson (6) and M. Aubrey; Wiesenfarth, Giberson (6) and Richardson. Top hitters: RA–Richardson 2x4, 2 2B.

SOFTBALL

BEAR RIVER 6, LINDHURST 0

Lindhurst

000

000

0

––

0

0

0

Bear River

400

200

x

––

6

8

2

Suint, and Barnes, Ruez (6); Long, Koerber (4) and Laymance. Top hitters: BR–Ferri 3x4; Long 3B; Crilly HR, 2 RBIs.

COSUMNES OAKS 9, SHELDON 5

Sheldon

012

110

0

5

6

5

Cosumnes Oaks

010

143

x

9

9

1

Coyne, Mantaie (5), Coyne (5) and Scott; Burg, Lowe (3), Burg (5) and Scott, Stevens (6). Top hitters: S–J. Fines 3B; M. Fines 2x4, 2B; Moreno 2B; Sukushima 3B. CO–Lowe 2x3, 3B; Palmares 3B; Burg 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Brown 2 RBIs.

RIO LINDA 11, MIRA LOMA 4

Mira Loma

010

030

0

––

4

4

2

Rio Linda

100

540

1

––

11

14

2

L.Murray and Anaia; Ydiarte and Ridgeway. Top hitters: ML–Nicassio 2x3; Murray HR; Anaia HR. RL–Lusk 3x5, 2 RBIs, D.Murray 2x4; Peterson 2x4; Navarro 2x4; Salaices 2x3.

WOODCREEK 1, WHITNEY 0

Woodcreek

001

000

0

––

1

5

0

Whitney

000

000

x

––

0

3

1

Boles and Kyro; M.Mitchell, A.Brooks (6) and S.Miller.

PIONEER 6, LIBERTY RANCH 1

Liberty Ranch

000

010

0

––

1

7

6

Pioneer

010

311

x

––

6

7

1

Baroni, Atkins (4) and Davis; Dark and Carlier. Top hitters: LB–Cheerer 2x3; Cloud 2x3. P–Carlier 2x4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs; Araizaga 3B; E.Lipelt 3B, RBI.

PONDEROSA 10, ST FRANCIS 4

Ponderosa

020

004

4

––

10

13

3

St.Francis

000

130

0

––

4

11

2

Jerpbak and Anderson; Kanemasu, Ainsley (7) and Willover. Top hitters: P–O’Rourke 4x5, Rickles 2x4, Weiss 2x5. SF–Ainsley 2x2; Bailey 2x3; O’Mara 2x4; Williams 2x4.

GALT 17, EDISON 1 (4)

Edison

100

0

1

3

7

Galt

(10)25

x

17

15

1

Aranda and Klues; S. Martinez, Naea (2) and S. Spriggs. Top hitters: E–Leach 2B. G–Smith 3x4; M. Spriggs 2x4, HR; S. Martinez 4x4, 3B.

KENNEDY 18, MESA VERDE 6

BOYS TENNIS

WHITNEY 5, BELLA VISTA 4

#1 singles–K. Macias, W, def. Putty, BV, 6-1, 6-2. #1 doubles–Kuerner/Pinkerton, W. def. Seo/David, BV, 6-1, 6-7, 6-4.

ANTELOPE 5, PONDEROSA 4

#1 singles–Moore, P, def. Brusa, A, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Culver/Smith, P, def. Perez/Rai, A, 7-5, 6-3.

ROCKLIN 7 DEL ORO 2

#1 singles–Agelakopoulos, R, def G. Thompson, DO, 6-3, 6-3; #1 doubles–Gibson/Alquist, DO, def. Prince/Carter, R, 5-7, 7-6, 7-5.

GRANITE BAY 8, OAK RIDGE 1

#1 singles–Chen, GB, def. Chan, OR, 6-1, 6-1; #1 doubles–Jadhar/Paras, GB, def. Maloney/Richard, OR, 6-3, 6-2.

MONTEREY TRAIL 6, SHELDON 3

#1 singles–Ngo, MT, def. C.Loang, S, 6–0, 6–0.

DEL CAMPO 9, ROSEVILLE 0

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Judd, R, 6-1, 6-1. #1 doubles–Casey/Vyskribov, DC, def. Bush/Ricio, R, 6-0, 6-0.

OAKMONT 9, COSUMNES OAKS 0

#1 singles–Montecillo, O, def. Kum, CO, 6-7, 6-3, 6-1. #1 doubles–Guray/Avala, O, def. Morley/Siers, CO, 6-3, 6-2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 7, LAGUNA CREEK 2

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-3, 6-2. #1 doubles–Louie/Gill, CB, def. Abram/Munch, LC, 6-2, 6-2.

COED TENNIS

CENTER 5, ROSEMONT 3

Boys: Singles–Tocuyan, R, def. Sorensen, C, 6-3, 6-3; Doubles–Chiu/Trinn, R, def. Pacheco/Falk, C, 7-6, 5-7, 10-8.

Girls: Singles–Parker, C, def. Behis, R, 6-0, 7-5; Doubles–Chao/Alcantara, C, def. Kim/Luong, R, 4-6, 6-4, 10-7.

NATOMAS 6, LIBERTY RANCH 3

Boys: Singles–U. Cruzcruz, LR, def. Montry, N, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Doubles–Fernandez/Chamorro, N, def. Ginni/Lambert, LR, 2-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Girls: Singles–Galya, LR, def. Gonzalez, N 6-0, 6-1; Doubles–Carpenter/E. Cruzcruz, LR, def. Arciga/Vazquez, N, 6-3, 1-6, 10-6.

BOYS GOLF

RIO AMERICANO 199, WHITNEY 320

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Niland, RA, 37; Lee, RA, 39.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 227, MARYSVLLE 263

9 holes at Peach Tree, par 36

Low scorers: Thiel, CC, 39; Wilkie, CC, 46.

MESA 271, LINDHURST FORFEIT

9 holes at Sierra Pines, par 36

Low scorers: Rouhier, M, 43.

ROCKLIN 208, NEVADA UNION 227

9 holes at Alta Sierra, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 37; Haraed R, 38.

GRANITE BAY 190, DEL ORO 212

9 holes at Granite Bay, par 35

Low scorers: Troike, GB, 34; Baumgarten, GB, 37.

OAKMONT 219, PLEASANT GROVE 234

9 holes at Rancho Murieta, par 36

Low scorers: From, O, 39; Phillips, O, 39.

GIRLS SOCCER

EL CAMINO 4, CENTER 0

EC–Cisneros 2, Hausman, Fasolo.

PONDEROSA 3, OAK RIDGE 2

ST. FRANCIS 3, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

RIVER CITY 7, CORDOVA 4

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 4, NATOMAS 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Elk Grove def. Florin 25-6, 25-14, 25-14.

Oakmont def. Vista del Lago 25-13, 25-13, 31-29

Granite Bay def. Ponderosa 25-22, 25-23, 25-18.

Jesuit def. Roseville 25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22.

Whitney def. Del Oro 20-25, 25-8, 25-12, 25-17.

Grant def. Antelope 25-16, 25-19, 25-19.

Woodcreek def. Capital Christian 25-12, 25-16, 25-11.

Franklin def. Cosumnes Oaks 23-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-23.

SWIMMING

Twin Rivers Invitational Meet

RIO LINDA 204, CENTER 108, HIGHLANDS 58, FOOTHILL 42

BOYS: 200 medley relay–RL, 1:58:24; 200 free–Walker, RL, 1:55:47; 200 IM–Bienenin, RL, 2:43:60; 50 free–Iacob, RL, 0:25:14; 100 fly–Wright, RL, 1:16:20; 100 free– Iacob, RL, 0:58:70; 500 free–Shelnasv, F, 0:78:90; 200 free relay–RL, 1:44:84; 100 back–Walker, RL, 1:03:18; 100 breast–Christensen, C, 1:19:64; 400 free relay–C, 5:02:04.

GIRLS: 200 medley relay–RL, 2:15:18; 200 free–Cooper, RL, 2:79:76; 200 IM–Mclaughlin, RL, 2:47:51; 50 free–Folsom, RL, 0:27:24; 100 free–Simon, RL, 1:14:76; 500 free–Marquez, C, 6:31:13; 200 free relay–F, 2:26:38; 100 back–Folsom, RL, 0:8:09. 100 breast–Marquez, C, 1:24:81. 400 free relay–RL, 4:35:72.

GIRLS LACROSSE

ST. FRANCIS 8, FOOTHILL 7

SF–Meg. Anderson 2, McClain 2, Kusserow 2, Mag. Anderson, Palmer. F–Belichak 2, Schafer 2, Brown 2, Boxter.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION I

McCLATCHY 56, OAK RIDGE 40

McClatchy

10

18

15

13

56

Oak Ridge

6

6

14

14

40

McC-Kel.Wong 4, Nubla 6, Kri. Wong 3, Garcia 18, Shimizu 7, Lee 7, Washington 11. OR-Derksen 2, Dulgar 3, Conde 16, Delapp 3, Soper 4, McCou 10, Dorssos 2.

DIVISION II

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 63, DEL ORO 48

Del Oro

12

15

11

10

48

Modesto Chr.

10

11

19

23

63

DO-Mitchell 2, Balser 5, Jordan 17, Heyn 22, Maranan 2. MC-Lucas 12, White 20, M.Warwick 6, Gaines 5, Johnson 3, Bell-White 2, Spencer 1, Ovando 2, Latour 12.

KIMBALL 59, ANTELOPE 49

Antelope

16

12

16

5

49

Kimball

13

16

14

16

59

A-Warren 8, Na. Johnson 22, Baylon 8, Ni. Johnson 11. K-Schmidt 18, Nunes 5, Potter 18, Anthony 8, Peters 4, Bautista 2, Gorman 2, Clark 2.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 5, SANTA ROSA 4 (10)

Santa Rosa

000

200

020

0

4

3

2

Cosumnes Riv.

000

010

111

1

5

15

1

Rennard, Hill (5), Mitchell (5), Becker (8), Estes (8), Patel (9) and Haug. Valli, Richardson (4), Ales (8), Chandler (9) and Marston. Top hitters: CRC–Pettengill 3x4; Fitchett 2x4; Friello 2x5, 2B; Gregory 2x5; Blake 2x5.

SACRAMENTO CITY 14, DIABLO VALLEY 4

Sac City

200

020

550

14

20

1

Diablo Valley

010

300

000

4

11

2

Ritchey, Magness (7), Paisar (8), Tam (9) and Spainhour, Shandrew (8). Ball, Cristell (5), Hantos (7), Nimura (8) and Castellucci. Top hitters: SCC–Muzzi 2x4; Houlihan 2x5; Langan 3x4, 2 2B; Blakeman 2x4; Romero 4x5, 2B, 3B; Zazulak 2x3; Spainhour 3x5, 2B. DV–Stevens 2x5; Meisenheimer 2x5, 2B; Hardman 2x4; Soane 2x4.

DELTA 16, SIERRA 5

Delta

010

126

510

16

15

4

Sierra

010

004

000

5

7

2

Leeper, Huss (6), McPhaul (7), Sabol (7), Rosales (9) and Theroux; McVey, Colombini (5), Eagle (6), McCarthy (6), Garcia (7), Herr (8) and Moore, Raymond (8). Top hitters: D–Easley 2x4, HR, 3 RBIs; Thomas 2B, 3 RBIs; Bartlett 2x5, 3 RBIs; Theroux 2x3, 2 HR, 2 RBIs; Derwent 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Davie 2B; Smith 3x5, 2B. S–Lewis 2B; Curtis 2B; Lawn 3 RBIs.

AMERICAN RIVER 2, MODESTO 1

American River

010

001

000

2

5

2

Modesto

000

000

001

1

5

3

Gunter, Savage (9) and Babcock; Machado, Franks (8), Macias (9) and Cooper. Top hitters: AR–Gaskin 2x4; Freeman 2B; Raposa 2B.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

AMERICAN RIVER 8, FOLSOM LAKE 1

Singles–Daley, ARC, def. Smeade, FLC, 6-1, 6-1; Johnson, ARC, def. Billingsley, FLC, 6-4, 6-1; Tlasceucia, ARC, def. Berry, FLC, 6-1, 6-1; P. Lynhiavue, ARC, def. Valtman, FLC, 6-4, 6-2; Tacherra, ARC, def. Lewis, FLC, 6-1, 6-2; Tacuyan, FLC, def. K. Lyuhiavue, ARC, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles–Bailey/Johnson, ARC, def. Smeade/Tacuyan, FLC, 8-1; P. Lynhiavue/Tlasceucia, ARC, def. Berry/Billingsley, FLC, 9-8; K. Lynhiavue/Tacherra, ARC, def. Valtman/Lewis, FLC, 8-4.

MEN’S GOLF

Big 8 Tournament No. 8

18 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 72

Team results: Folsom Lake 391, Santa Rosa 396, American River 405, Sierra 412, Delta 432, Modesto 432

Individual results: Evans, SR, 70; Shirley, FL 74; VanderDussen, FL, 75; Childress, S, 78; Fullerton, AR, 79.

COLLEGES

MEN’S GOLF

Del Walker Intercollegiate

at Virginia CC, par 70

Final round

Team results: 1. UC Irvine 272-289-277-838; 2. Campbell 275-289-283-847; T3. Sacramento State 290-283-278-851; T3. Long Beach State 287-281-283-851; T3. Denver 295-278-278-851; 6. Nevada 293-281-283-856; 7. Wichita State 291-278-288-857; 8. Eastern Michigan 281-289-288-858; 9. Fresno State 295-283-287-865; 10. UC Santa Barbara 296-289-289-874; 11. Cal State Northridge 297-290-301-888.

Individual results (top finisher and Sacramento State only): 1. Pete Fernandez, UCI, 63-69-70-202. Sacramento State: T6. Aaron Beverly 69-71-70-210; T8. Taylor Knoll 72-70-69-211; T22. Riley Hayfield 74-72-69-215; T27. Luke Kristo 75-71-70-216; T40. Robert Parden 76-71-73-220.

  Comments