Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (03/04/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION I

At Sleep Train Arena

SHELDON 62, WOODCREEK 55

Sheldon

18

13

14

17

62

Woodcreek

10

12

20

13

55

S–Duplechan 14, Brooks 15, Manning 14, Mason 8, Cobb 9, Riar 2. W–Blackwell 13, Thomas 2, Corbin 5, Brown 23, Austefjord 10, Collins 2.

FOLSOM 74, PLEASANT GROVE 51

P. Grove

13

8

13

17

51

Folsom

18

23

17

16

74

PG–Chriss 20, Tate 5, Quinn 4, Johnson 4, Belden 6, Fox 4, Lara 1, Restani 2, Morris 5. F–Ford 17, Finch 12, Deguara 5, Andrews 9, Russell 10, Boone 5, Khela 3, Wall 11, Hendricks 2.

DIVISION II

At Sleep Train Arena

Modesto Christian 61, St. Mary’s 44

Sacramento 82, Cosumnes Oaks 55

DIVISION IV

At Tokay High School

Capital Christian 53, Mesa Verde 36

Liberty Ranch 77, West Campus 69

DIVISION V

At Galt High School

Brookside Christian 68, Mariposa 62


CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Folsom vs. No. 2 Sheldon, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Sacramento vs.

No. 2 Modesto Christian, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Friday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Sierra-Manteca vs.

No. 9 Weston Ranch-Stockton, 9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Capital Christian vs. No. 2 Liberty Ranch, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Friday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Brookside Christian vs. No. 4 Elliot Christian/No. 8 Forest Lake Christian, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Today

At Galt High School

No. 1 Sacramento Country Day vs.

No. 2 Valley Christian, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION IV

At Tokay High School

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 46,

WEST CAMPUS 36

West Campus

9

12

12

3

36

Bradshaw Chr.

12

13

14

7

46

BC–Bean 12, Butts 1, Griffin 7, Bell 17, Delaney 6, Bince 3. WC–Jefferson 6, Dent 1, Adams 7, Shaner 7, Mendoza 5, Rogers 6.

BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN 68, DIXON 41

DIVISION V

At Galt High School

Ripon Christian 52, Woodland Christian 46

Capital Christian 54, Argonaut 46


CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton vs.

No. 3 McClatchy, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Modesto Christian vs.

No. 3 Kimball-Tracy, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

Friday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Vanden-Fairfield vs.

No. 3 Rio Linda, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Brookside Christian vs.

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian, 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

Friday

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Capital Christian vs.

No. 4 Ripon Christian, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Today

At Galt High School

No. 1 Valley Christian vs.

No. 2 Turlock Christian, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

DEL CAMPO 9, DEL ORO 9

Del Campo

005

310

0

9

8

5

Del Oro

000

144

0

9

11

7

Burhans, Ansel (6), and A. Tupper; Yamada, Kearney (4), Whitley (4), Kravich (6), and Beauchamp. Top hitters: DC–Rodigo HR, 4 RBIs; Hebner 2x3, 2B; Waller 2B. DO–Mack 3x5; Henry 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Domingo 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

OAK RIDGE 5, FRANKLIN 4

Franklin

200

000

2

4

7

0

Oak Ridge

000

003

2

5

8

2

Engman, Wolfe (6), LoForte (7) and Morales; Sullivan, Lucke (4) and Hathaway. Top hitters: F–Redman 2x3, 3B; Morales 2x3, 2 RBIs; Estes 2x3, 2B. OR–Solis 2x3; L. Denholm 2x4; Smith 3B, 3 RBIs; Holloway 3B.

EL DORADO 8, BEAR RIVER 4

Bear River

100

012

0

4

7

2

El Dorado

041

201

0

8

11

2

Golightly, Last (4) and Krogman; Mackendrick, Wienholz (6), Quick (6) and Washabaugh, Grigsby (5). Top hitters: ED–Merlo 3x4, 3B; Smith 2x3, HR; Mackendrick 2x4; Farney 2x3. BR–Belding 2x3, 2B; Anderson 2B; Armstrong 2B.

ROSEMONT 12, SACRAMENTO 0 (5)

Sacramento

000

00

0

4

7

Rosemont

421

50

12

7

2

Martinez, Casey (3) and Voges; Jackson, J. Robinson (5) and Ryno. Top hitters: S–Barajas 2x2. R–Jackson 2x3; Habeger 2B; Anguiano 2 RBIs.

VISTA DEL LAGO 5, CORDOVA 0

Vista del Lago

100

003

1

5

8

0

Cordova

000

000

0

0

3

1

Graffney, Winkler (7) and Nelson; Robso and Nixon. Top hitters: VDL–McMahon 2x3, 2B; Brown 2x3; Winkler 2B, 2 RBIs.

FLORIN 16, MIRA LOMA 4 (5)

Florin

009

70

16

9

1

Mira Loma

102

10

4

8

7

Jimenez, Cisneros (4), Manner (5) and Alfaro, Rojas (4); Greenfield, Salas (4), Chaban (5) and Posner. Top hitters: F–Gray 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Candela; Mejia 2x4, 2 RBIs; Chao 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs. ML–Chaban 2B; Mellerski 2x3, 2B.

McCLATCHY 6, RIO LINDA 4 (6)

McClatchy

001

122

6

7

5

Rio Linda

010

030

4

6

1

Wood, Hansen (4) and Hokama; Raya, Colocito (5) and Jones. Top hitters: M–Hokama HR; Hinrichsen 2x3. RL–Jones 2x2.

UNION MINE 12, CASA ROBLE 0 (5)

Union Mine

303

51

12

8

0

Casa Roble

000

00

0

4

7

Phillis, Lowder (5) and Hunter; Cox, Kester (4), Guzman (5) and Martin. Top hitters: UM–Fuller 2x3; Vaughn 2x4; Hunter 2x3. CR–Kester 2x3.

DAVIS 7, VACAVILLE 2

SOFTBALL

INDERKUM 30, FLORIN 2

Florin

001

10

2

1

7

Inderkum

9(11)6

4x

30

20

4

J. Sou, Pulido (3) and L. Tinoco; Ehrman and Carlton. Top hitters: I–Lopez 3x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Guerra 3x4, 3B, 4 RBIs; Campbell 3x3, 4 RBIs.

SHELDON 3, LODI 1

Sheldon

001

002

0

3

9

2

Lodi

001

000

0

1

2

2

Coyne and Moreno; Featherston and Amarante. Top hitters: S–Malana 2x2; J. Fines 2x3; Fukishima 2x3; Vasquez 3B.

NEVADA UNION 13, OROVILLE 4

Nevada Union

320

030

5

13

14

3

Oroville

200

002

0

4

5

5

Potts and Mayo; Peternell and Zoellin. Top hitters: O–Wilhite 3B; Mitchell 2 RBIs. NU–Ozuna 2B, 3 RBIs, Lundmark 3B, 2 RBIs; Scicluna 2B.

NEVADA UNION 16, OROVILLE 6

Nevada Union

163

150

0

16

13

0

Oroville

001

050

0

6

7

6

Wollam, Potts (3) and Mayo; Pussich, Newman (3) and Zoellin. Top hitters: NU–Pussich 2B, 3RBIs; Lundmark 3B, 2 RBIs.

CASA ROBLE 5, UNION MINE 3

Casa Roble

122

000

0

5

6

0

Union Mine

000

000

3

3

6

3

Meek and Reynolds; Hammer and Linson. Top hitters: CR–Meek 2B; Terrazas 2B. UM–Linson 2x3; Hall HR, 3 RBIs.

LINCOLN 9, MARYSVILLE 0

Marysville

000

000

0

0

4

3

Lincoln

025

110

x

9

11

1

C. Clavelle, Garcia (2) and Adamson; Sheiring, Bottini (7) and Armstrong, Honeycutt (5). Top hitters: L–Ross 2x4; Sheiring 3x4, 2 3B, 3 RBIs.

PLACER 16, OAKMONT 8

Placer

012

138

1

16

17

4

Oakmont

120

023

0

8

10

6

Thornton, McCortney (4), A. Geil (6) and Hansen; Metzger, Roy (4) and Mercer, Warren (5). Top hitters: P–Kosmata 2B; McGinnis 3x5, 2B, HR; E. Geil 3B. O–Slatter 2x4, 2 2B; Helmes 2B; Mercer 2x4, 2B, HR.

Late Tuesday

ANTELOPE 10, OAKMONT 6

Hunter and Fkibitzi; Roy, Metzger (4) and Warren, Mercer (7). Top hitters: A–Hunter HR; Hernandez 4x4. O–Helmes 2B; Metzger 2B; McCue 2B; Warren 3B.

GIRLS SOCCER

MIRA LOMA 5, MESA VERDE 2

ML–McKinstry, Eulberg, Hogan, Familgarosian, Grichuhin. MV–Layne 2.

DEL ORO 5, PLACER 0

DO–Floss 2, Jenkins 2, Martinsen.

BELLA VISTA 2, WHITNEY 1

BV–Allen, Dunn. W–Rapisura.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 9, SAN JUAN 0

BC–Dunham 2, Margiott 2, Wood 2, Herr, Sujo, Syracuse.

PONDEROSA 3, ANTELOPE 0

P–Jones 2, Brewer.

TOKAY 0, ELK GROVE 0

OAKMONT 1, CONSUMNES OAKS 1

BOYS GOLF

SHELDON 230, MONTEREY TRAIL 318

9 holes at WildHawk, par 36

Low scorers: Cardona Santos, S, 43; Larios, S, 45; Hasan, MT, 45.

NEVADA UNION 216, DEL ORO 223

9 holes at Alta Sierra, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 34; Urer, DO, 39; Ruble, NU, 39; Diehl, DO, 43.

ROCKLIN 201, WHITNEY 221

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 36

Low scorers: Zorich, R, 38; Harned, R, 39; Sterri, W, 39; Leppek, R, 40.

KENNEDY 218, EL CAMINO 238

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Tanihana, K, 39; Olsem, EC, 40; Lo, K, 41; Jacobo, EC, 46.

GRANITE BAY 180, FOLSOM 240

9 holes at Empire Ranch, par 36

Low scorers: Troike, GB, 35; Mendenhall, GB, 35; Williams, F, 37; Branson, F, 38.

DAVIS 191, ELK GROVE 226

9 holes at WildHorse, par 36

Low scorers: Arnheiter, D, 36; Walchli, D, 38; Cajandig, D, 38; Calanchini, EG, 42; Custodio, EG, 42.

YUBA CITY 264, RIO LINDA 307

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Estrada, YC, 41; Pineda, YC, 53; Delay, YC, 55; Karpekin, RL, 58.

FRANKLIN 204, GRANT FORFEIT

9 holes at Haggin Oaks, par 36

Low scorers: Goring, F, 37; Dunning, F, 39; Ogues, F, 39; Shepherd, G, 45.

TOKAY 239, LIBERTY RANCH 241

9 holes at Lockeford Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Galleger, T, 42; Gomez, T, 43; Silva, LR, 45; Martin, LR, 46; McElroy, LR, 46.

BOYS TENNIS

PLEASANT GROVE 9, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

#1 singles–Guenard, PG, def. Wgo, MT, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Jacobs/Stutzman, PG, def. Lin/Hoany, MT, 6-1, 6-0.

FRANKLIN 9, SHELDON 0

#1 singles–Mendoza, F, def. Liang, S, 6-3, 6-4; #1 doubles–Hsu/Calaustro, F, def. Xia/Mercader, S, 6-0, 6-1.

COED TENNIS

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 5, NATOMAS 4

Boys: #1 singles–Shin, CC, def. Montry, N, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Duffek/Oh, CC, def. Fernandez/Chamorro, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls: #1 singles–Bailey, CC, def. M. Gonzalez, N, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Areiga/Vazquez, N, def. Nance/Wong, CC, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles–Datu/R. Gonzalez, N def. Chin/Ingles, CC, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Oakmont def. Woodcreek 25-17, 25-20, 25-19.

Jesuit def. Whitney 25-22, 25-14, 22-25, 21-25, 15-13.

GIRLS LACROSSE

JUSTIN-SIENA 15, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12

JS–Pfaff 4, Torkelson 4, Lanzasame, Lenardi, Wilkinson, Campbell, Connolly, Amaral, Birkbeck. CB–Walaitis 6, Carmazzi 3, Berger 2, McMahon.

  Comments