Scores & Stats

Thursday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-05-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Seminfinals

Late Wednesday

DIVISION IV

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 52, MESA VERDE 36

Mesa Verde

15

3

8

10

36

Capital Chr.

8

14

19

11

52

MV-Woods 8, Lynch 8, Buranchek 10, Bondar 2, Richardson 2, Minton 6. CC-Ware 4, Henley 3, Shelton-Mosley 17, Jones 14, Fowler 6, V. Chappell 6, R. Chappell 2.

BASEBALL

DIXON 10, MESA VERDE 0

Dixon

002

404

10

10

1

Mesa Verde

000

000

0

3

3

MacKenzie, Wedow (5) and Bello; Motheral, Rexin (4) and Rexin, Alway (4). Top Hitters: D–Wedow 2B, Quintinilla 3x4, 2B, 3B, Foster 2B, Crouch 2x2. MV–Motheral 2B.

BELLA VISTA 2, NEVADA UNION 0

Bella Vista

000

002

0

2

3

1

Nevada Union

000

000

0

0

6

3

Scofield, Lee (6) and Lininger; Sardo, Corbett (7) and A. Schnitzius. Top Hitters: BV–Warren 2B. NU–J. Schnitius 2x3, O’Sullivan 3x3.

PONDEROSA 9, EL DORADO 8

El Dorado

002

231

0

8

7

0

Ponderosa

122

120

1

9

11

0

Bonniksen, Quick (5) and Grigsby, Washabaugh (5); Carlson, Podrabsky (4), Heffner (5) and Bezdek, Dyas (4). Top Hitters: ED–Smith 2x4, Bonniksen 2x4, 2B. P–Ito 2x5, Hilliker 2x3, Baker 3x4.

LINCOLN 11, BEAR RIVER 2

Lincoln

210

035

0

11

12

2

Bear River

000

002

0

2

3

3

E. Garcia, Adams (7), and Munch; Solomon, Bianchi (3), and Krogman. Top Hitters: L–Russell 3x5 2B, RBI, I. Garcia 2x3, HR, 5RBIs, Middleton 2x4, 2RBIs. BR–Belding 3B, 2RBIs.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12, MCCLATCHY 2

Christian Bros.

300

014

4

12

11

1

McClatchy

001

001

0

2

6

4

McCauley, Stenvick (6) and C. Wackman; Tait, Martinez (6), Roselli (7), and Hinrichsen. Top Hitters: CB–Sandlin 2B, C. Wackman 2B, McNamara 2x4, J. Wackman 2x4. MC–Filby 2B, Hinrichsen 3B.

LAGUNA CREEK 2, WOODLAND 0

Laguna Creek

001

001

0

2

5

1

Woodland

000

000

0

0

2

2

Congress, Walsh (6) and Dugay; Borchard, Arias (4), Frank and Rodrigues. Top Hitters: LC–Walsh 3B, RBI.

PLACER 12, CENTER 7 (6)

Team

331

500

12

9

3

Team

412

000

7

9

3

Markstein, Sassarini (3) and Madrigal, Benett (6); Jarrett, Chucone (4) and Swalley. Top hitters: P–Ranck 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Gums 2x3; Sassarini 2 RBIs. C–Chacon 2B, 2 RBIs; Swalley 2x2; Acuff 2x4.

COLFAX 9, FOOTHILL 1

Colfax

150

101

1

9

11

1

Foothill

000

100

0

1

4

5

Henry (10 K’s) and Spurling; Roper, Knuth (5) and Clemons. Top hitters: C–C.Miller 4x4, 2B, 3B; Henry 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; J.Miller 2x4, 2B; Spurling 2B, 3 RBIs. F–C.Newman 2B.

COSUMNES OAKS 3, RIVER CITY 3 (9)

Cosumnes Oaks

000

030

000

––

3

9

3

River City

000

201

000

––

3

9

2

Mendonca, Pulsipher (6) Tarrant (9) and Cherry; M.Funkner, Jacobs (5), Roberts (5), Holland (9) and Mitchell. Top hitters: CO–Hayden 3x4 2B; Savage 2x5; Mendonca 2x4. RC–Tacdol 2x5; Roberts 2x4, 3B.

MONTEREY TRAIL 5, BURBANK 4 (5)

Burbank

031

00

––

4

3

4

Monterey Trail

101

12

––

5

4

7

Rodgers, Vanthiasong (3), Hamilton (4) and Leonard; Holt, Vargas (5), and Encinas. Top hitters B–Leonard 2x3. MT–Vargas 2x3.

HIGHLANDS 13, LUTHRAN 0 (5)

Highlands

173

20

––

13

9

3

Luthran

000

00

––

0

3

11

Smith, Stifler (3), Hernandez (4), Bruner (5) and Bruner, Wilkerson (5); Scally, Madsen (4), Reed (5), and Reed, Madsen(5). Top hitters: H–Smith 4x5, 3 RBIs.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 27, NATOMAS 1 (5)

Capital Christian

1(10)8

44

––

27

25

1

Natomas

000

10

––

1

1

5

Jones, J.Johnson (3), Renn (4), Buford (5) and Fernandez, Q.Johnson (5); Gonzalez, Montoya (3), Arias (4) and Quintero. Top hitters: CC–J.Johnson 4x5, 3 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Garcia 4x6, 2B, 2 RBIs; Norville 3x4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Renn 3x6, 3 RBIs; Q.Johnson 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs; Mendoza 3x5, 2B, RBI. N–McFarland 2B, RBI.

MARYSVILLE 10, LINDHURST 0 (6)

Lindhurst

000

000

––

0

4

2

Marysville

610

003

––

10

9

0

Thompson, Villalobos (3), and Munoz; Sorensen and Echevarria. Top hitters: L–Cortes 2x3 2B; M–McVey 2x3, 2B; Sullivan 2B; Echevarria 2 RBIs.

UNION MINE 11, RIO LINDA 3

Union Mine

050

402

0

––

11

13

2

Rio Linda

100

002

0

––

3

5

2

Peters, Vaughn (5) and Hunter; Ybanez, Reyes (2), Marcy (4) and Jones. Top hitters: UM–Hunter 3x4, 2B; Brown 2x3, 2B; Fuller 2x4; Rigsby 2B; Peters 2B. RL–Jones 2x3; Raya 2x3.

ALPHA CHARTER 5, RIPON CHRISTIAN 3

SOFTBALL

LINDHURST 15, MESA VERDE 0 (5)

Mesa Verde

000

00

0

2

3

Lindhurst

531

6x

15

15

1

MV–Conley and Rodriguez. Flint and Barnes. Top hitters: L–Wofford 2x4, RBI; Butler 2x4, 3B; Hostetler 2x4, 2B; Brown 2x4.

WOODCREEK 9, CASA ROBLE 4

Woorcreek

040

103

1

9

11

3

Casa Roble

200

110

0

4

7

4

Boles and Kyro. Meek, Peese (5) and Reynolds. Top hitters: W–Szczesny 2x3, HR, 3 RBIs; Esty 2x3; Kyro 2B, 2 RBIs. CR–Marderos 2x4, RBI; Meek 3B, RBI.

INDERKUM 10, MIRA LOMA 1

Mira Loma

100

000

0

1

3

4

Inderkum

412

021

x

10

10

4

Holt and Anola; Benjamin and Campbell. Top Hitters: ML–Holt 2x3. I–Guerra 2x2, 2RBIs, HR, Ehrman 2x3, 3RBIs, 3 HR, Lopez 2x3, RBI, Epperson-Doyle 2x3.

WHITNEY 2, BEAR RIVER 1

Whitney

000

020

0

2

2

0

Bear River

100

000

0

1

4

2

Brooks and Miller; Koerber and Laymance. Top hitters: BR–Crilley 2B.

ELK GROVE 5, DEL CAMPO 3

Elk Grove

401

000

0

5

7

0

Del Campo

200

000

1

3

9

2

Riley, Miles (1), and Moreno; Larsen and Props. Top hitters: EG–Moreno 2x3. DC–West 2x4; Robello 2x3; Props 2x4; Oakley 3x4.

ANTELOPE 13, GRANITE BAY 3 (5)

Granite Bay

003

00

––

3

6

4

Antelope

242

5x

––

13

11

2

Berg, Pochin (2) and Harrington; Hunter, and Skibitzki. Top hitters: GB–Schoenborn HR; Harrington 2x3. A–Hunter 4x4, HR; Hernandez 3x4, HR; Skibitzki 3x3.

SHELDON 18, OAK RIDGE 7 (5)

Sheldon

288

00

––

18

10

3

Oak Ridge

130

03

––

7

8

4

Montaie and Moreno; Jacobs, Catastro (3), Orman (3) and Niemiec. Top S–Fines 2x3; Scott 2x3; OR–Railey 2x3; Divinigracia 2x2.

Late Wednesday

DAVIS 9, AMERICAN CANYON 7 (6)

American Canyon

230

200

––

7

5

4

Davis

401

40

––

9

9

0

Montuya and Siegel; Mobley, Dufresne (2) and Garza. Top hitters: AC–Seigel 2x3, 3 RBIs; Montuya 2B. D–Dufresne 2x3, 2B; Andrews 2x3, 2 2B; Hilman 3x3, 2B; Bernauer 2x2.

BOYS TENNIS

ROCKLIN 9 WOODCREEK 0

No. 1 singles–A. Agelakopoulos, R, def T. Allender, W, 6-2, 6-0; No. 1 doubles–Prince/Carter, R, def Ly/Bains, W, 6-2, 6-1.

DEL ORO 5, OAK RIDGE 4

#1 singles–Thompson, DO, def. Chan, OR, 6-3, 6-3; #1 doubles–Ahlquist/Gibson, DO, def. Malone/Rickard, OR, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6.

WHITNEY 7, DEL CAMPO 2

#1 singles–K.Macias, W, def. Ohanian, DC, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Koermer/Pinkerton, W, def. Casey/Vyskribov, DC, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

BOYS GOLF

WHITNEY 199, BELLA VISTA 238

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Sterri, W, 37; Dibachi, W, 39; Stewart, W, 40; Bennett, BV, 40.

ROSEVILLE 213, DEL CAMPO 245

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 37; King, R, 38; Miller, DC, 39; Plaskett, R, 40.

YUBA CITY 267, INDERKUM 269

9 holes at Plumas Lake, par 35

Low scorers: Estrada, YC, 38; Vargas, I, 47.

OAK RIDGE 205, WOODCREEK 221

9 holes at Serano, par 36

Low scorers: Laong, OR, 39; Vanderveer, OR, 39; A.Elrod, W, 41; G.Kropp, W, 42.

OAKMONT 212, COSUMNES OAKS 218

9 holes at Batley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Govran, O, 38; Froom, O, 40; Mawson, CO, 42; Friday, CO 42.

PONDEROSA 221, ANTELOPE 226

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Baca, A, 39; Fowler, P, 41; Darrach, A, 41; Hageman, P, 42.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Franklin def. Florin 25-14, 25-10, 25-15.

Granite Bay def. Whitney 25-19, 25-23, 25-21.

Jesuit def. Whitney 25-22, 25-14, 22-25, 21-25, 15-13.

Oakmont def. Grant 30-32, 26-24, 18-25, 25-23, 15-11.

Davis def. Capital Christian 25-16, 25-11, 25-20.

Del Oro def. Roseville 11-25, 25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 15-12.

GIRLS SOCCER

ST. FRANCIS 3, RIO AMEARICANO 1

SF–Gregg 2, Barrett. RA–Chandler.

BOYS SWIMMING

WHITNEY 91, BELLA VISTA 91

200 medley relay–Bella Vista, 1:46.14; 200 free Cruz, W, 1:58.41; 200 IM O'Haimhirgin, BV, 2:02.78; 50 free Allin, BV, 24.07; 100 fly–Cruz, W, 55.14; 100 free–O'Haimhirgin, BV, 47.58; 500 free Galindo, W, 6:02.98; 200 free relay–Bella Vista, 1:34.86; 100 back Loew, W, 1:00.51; 100 breast–Mahr, BV, 1:08.83; 400 free relay–BV 3:50.21.

DEL CAMPO 105, ROSEVILLE 65

200 medley relay–DC 1:51:14; 200 free–Delliquadri, DC, 1:51:70; 200 IM–McCowen, R, 2:09:61; 50 free–Carroll, DC, 00:24:81; 100 fly–Miller, DC, 1:00:07; 100 free–Delliquadri, DC, 0:53:95; 500 free–Gentry, DC, 5:54:11; 200 free relay–DC, 1:40:66; 100 back–McCowen, R, 1:00:47; 100 breast–Bothon, R, 1:11:39; 400 free relay–DC, 3:41:51.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WHITNEY 126, BELLA VISTA 60

200 medley relay–Whitney, 1:57.09; 200 free–Green, W, 2:07.70; 200 IM–Votava, W, 2:14.97; 50 free–Daley, W, 25.95; 100 fly–Parenti, W, 1:06.43; 100 free–Daley, W, 58.12; 500 free–Vogel-Rigler, W, 5:45.45; 200 free relay-Whitney 1:48.35; 100 back–Green, W, 1:06.25; 100 breast–Votava, W, 1:10.73; 400 free relay–Whitney 3:55.80.

DEL CAMPO 122, ROSVILLE 43

200 medley relay–DC, 2:10:18; 200 free–Freese, DC, 2:24:85; 200 IM–Clark, DC, 2:44:22; 50 free–Warner, DC, 0:29:00; 100 fly–Vulges, R, 1:10.25; 100 free–Ewen, DC, 1:03:39; 500 free–Lathe, DC, 7:08:61; 200 free relay–DC, 1:55:01; 100 back–Warner, DC, 1:13:82; 100 breast–Clark, DC, 1:23:43; 400 free relay–DC, 4:31:65.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Arizona 99, Cal 60

Arizona State 67, Stanford 62

Colorado 64, Washington 47

E. Washington 85, Idaho St. 81

Long Beach St. 69, CS Northridge 58

N. Arizona 58, Portland St. 51

S. Utah 69, Sacramento St. 65

UC Davis 61, UC Riverside 59

UC Irvine 68, Cal St.-Fullerton 62

UC Santa Barbara 98, Hawaii 90

Utah 67, Washington St. 59

Weber St. 74, Idaho 63

SOUTHWEST

Incarnate Word 64, Abilene Christian 52

Rice 76, UTSA 74

Sam Houston St. 67, Lamar 61

South Alabama 81, Arkansas St. 76

Stephen F. Austin 92, Northwestern St. 66

Texas A&M-CC 85, Houston Baptist 72

Texas Southern 94, Alcorn St. 73

UTEP 83, North Texas 60

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

North Florida 71, Lipscomb 57

SC-Upstate 63, Florida Gulf Coast 62

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First round

Marist 80, Quinnipiac 74

Siena 71, Niagara 54

St. Peter’s 63, Fairfield 33

Missouri Valley Conference

First round

Bradley 52, Drake 50, OT

S. Illinois 55, Missouri St. 48

Ohio Valley Conference

Second round

Belmont 97, E. Illinois 64

Morehead St. 76, UT-Martin 65

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

American U. 68, Lehigh 62

Bucknell 90, Holy Cross 83, OT

Colgate 72, Navy 62

Lafayette 89, Boston U. 64

SOUTHERN UTAH 69,

SACRAMENTO STATE 65

Sacramento State (19-9)

Demps 6-8 4-4 16, Garrity 1-9 4-4 7, McKinney 6-14 6-8 19, Hornsby 3-6 2-4 8, E. Stuteville 3-5 1-2 7, Barlett 0-0 0-0 0, Strings 1-1 0-0 2, Mills 0-1 0-2 0, Tiffin 3-4 0-1 6. Totals 23-48 17-25 65.

Southern Utah (10-18)

Kennedy 2-4 0-0 5, McGee 4-5 2-4 14, Major 5-7 2-4 13, Oliverson 1-1 2-4 4, Hess 4-6 0-1 10, Langston 1-6 1-2 3, Marshall 2-2 1-2 5, Parsons 2-5 0-0 5, Rawson 3-7 2-2 8, Hanks 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-46 10-19 69.

Halftime—S. Utah 37-36. Three-point goals—Sacramento State 2-8 (McKinney 1-3, Garrity 1-5), S. Utah 9-19 (McGee 4-5, Hess 2-3, Major 1-1, Kennedy 1-2, Parsons 1-3, Rawson 0-2, Langston 0-3). Fouled Out—Langston. Rebounds—Sacramento State 27 (Hornsby 8), S. Utah 27 (Langston, Rawson 4). Assists—Sacramento State 7 (Demps 4), S. Utah 16 (Kennedy, Langston, Rawson 3). Total Fouls—Sacramento State 13, S. Utah 18. A—NA.

UC DAVIS 61, UC RIVERSIDE 59

UC Riverside (14-15)

Gruninger 3-11 0-0 7, Bland 4-12 1-2 12, Johns 6-15 2-7 15, Thornton 4-8 2-3 12, Larsson 3-5 0-0 6, Standifer 0-0 0-0 0, Boezeman 1-1 0-0 2, Quick 2-6 0-1 5. Totals 23-58 5-13 59.

UC Davis (23-5)

Graham 2-5 1-3 6, Hawkins 5-12 9-11 21, Adenrele 2-3 0-0 4, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Ritchart 3-10 2-2 9, Lemar 0-1 0-0 0, Les 1-6 0-0 3, Fox 2-4 10-14 14, Monson 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 16-43 24-32 61.

Halftime—UC Riverside 30-25. Three-point goals—UC Riverside 8-21 (Bland 3-5, Thornton 2-5, Quick 1-3, Johns 1-3, Gruninger 1-5), UC Davis 5-18 (Hawkins 2-5, Graham 1-3, Ritchart 1-4, Les 1-6). Fouled Out—Johns. Rebounds—UC Riverside 37 (Larsson 11), UC Davis 35 (Ritchart 8). Assists—UC Riverside 13 (Gruninger 6), UC Davis 5 (Adenrele, Graham, Hawkins, Les, Ritchart 1). Total Fouls—UC Riverside 24, UC Davis 15. A—2,511.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 77, Long Beach St. 61

Cal St.-Fullerton 66, UC Irvine 54

E. Washington 62, Idaho St. 58

Hawaii 60, UC Santa Barbara 36

Idaho 71, Weber St. 42

N. Arizona 79, Portland St. 62

Sacramento St. 107, S. Utah 73

UC Riverside 61, UC Davis 56

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Second round

Rhode Island 65, La Salle 60

Richmond 67, UMass 63

Saint Joseph’s 71, George Mason 43

Saint Louis 65, VCU 58

Big Ten Conference

Second round

Michigan St. 69, Michigan 49

Minnesota 82, Purdue 78

Nebraska 86, Illinois 71

Rutgers 63, Indiana 52

Pacific-12 Conference

First round

Colorado 75, USC 63

UCLA 80, Arizona 62

Washington St. 66, Oregon 64

Southeastern Conference

Second round

Arkansas 72, Mississippi 61

Georgia 75, Missouri 64

Kentucky 67, Vanderbilt 61

Texas A&M 57, Auburn 47

West Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

San Francisco 74, Pacific 64

First round

Loyola Marymount 68, Pepperdine 67

Santa Clara 66, Portland 58

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 8, AMERICAN RIVER 2

Cosumnes River

300

000

500

––

8

11

0

American River

000

002

000

––

2

6

2

Smith, Richardson (8), Ales (9) and Toni; Broadbent, Beardsley (7), Grant (8), Fueuntes (9) and Babcock. Top hitters: CR–Pettingill 3x5; Gregory 2x5; Blake 2x4; Fitchett 2x5.

SIERRA 10, SAC CITY 6

Sierra

110

303

002

––

10

9

3

Sac City

121

000

011

––

6

9

4

Reichmann, Cobb-Adams (6) and Phelan; Smart, Magness (6), Daini (6), Ritchey (9) and Plulin. Top hitters S–Lewis 2x6, 2B; Smith 2x3; Bethancourt 2B, 2 RBIs. SC–Langan 2B; Romero 2x3 HR, 2 RBIs; Ingram HR, 2 RBIs.

  Comments