Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (03/07/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Saturday

Folsom 50, Sheldon 49

DIVISION II

Saturday

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 49, SACRAMENTO 46

Modesto Chr.

4

19

14

12

49

Sacramento

18

7

12

9

46

MC–Ellis 5, Wu 10, Hollins-Buckner 10, Idehen 5, Townes 13, Dawkins 6. S–Matthews 10, Hines 12, Young 9, Terrell 10, Williams 2, Durr 3

DIVISION III

Friday

Sierra-Manteca 67, Weston Ranch 51

DIVISION IV

Saturday

LIBERTY RANCH 72, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 57

Lib. Ranch

4

12

14

27

57

Capital Chr.

13

17

18

24

72

LR–Windley 1, Halsey 8, Hood 4, Stallings 15, Halsey 19, Guerrero 3, Potthoff 3, Meserole 2, Garcia 2. CC–Ware 12, Henley 2, Shelton-Mosely 13, Jones 11, Aibuedefe 7, Fowler 8, Chappell 12, Chappell 7.

DIVISION V

Friday

Brookside Christian 81, Elliot Christian 67

DIVISION VI

Thursday

Sacramento Country Day 104, Valley Christian 85

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Saturday

ST. MARY’S 78, McCLATCHY 55

McClatchy

14

8

11

22

55

St. Mary’s

15

18

21

24

78

M–Nubla 8, Wong 4, Garcia 11, Cruz 14, Arakaki 2, Shimizu 2, Lee 12, Fonseca 2. SM–Murray 14, Tudor 13, Smith 1, Decosta 24, An. Johnson 3, Shipp 10, Fadal 4, Cayton 4, Ar. Johnson 5.

DIVISION II

Saturday

Modesto Christian 68, Kimball-Tracy 31

DIVISION III

Friday

Vanden-Fairfield 83, Rio Linda 51

DIVISION IV

Saturday

BRADSHAW CHR. 74, BROOKSIDE CHR. 62

Bradshaw Chr.

16

19

16

23

74

Brookside Chr.

11

12

10

29

62

Brad–Butts 8, Bean 29, Griffin 10, Bell 16, Delaney 11. Brook–McDonald 38, Weary 2, Gabriel 11, Lewis 5, Vaughn 4, Lockard 2.

DIVISION V

Friday

Capital Christian 52, Ripon Christian 43

DIVISION VI

Thursday

Valley Christian 59, Turlock Christian 52

BASEBALL

OAK RIDGE 5, NAPA 4 (13)

Oak Ridge

003

100

000

000

1

5

13

5

Napa

100

011

100

000

0

4

12

7

Boggini, Cunningham (2), Winkler (5), Davis (6), T. Denholm (7), Solis (12) and L. Denholm; Pridy, Russell (7), Ray (8), Walls (11), Calderon (12) and Gonzalez. Top hitters: OR–Roppolo 2x6; Solis 2x7; Hathaway 2B; Smith 2x6, 2B; McNeil 2x5; T. Denholm 2B; Holloway 2x6. N–Wilson 2x4; Vanderschoot 2x6; Calderon 2x6; Gonzalez 2x6.

RIO LINDA 23, GOLDEN SIERRA 2 (5)

Rio Linda

4(13)4

20

23

13

2

Golden Sierra

002

00

2

4

5

Raya, Perry (3), Colcito (5) and Jones; Mitchell, White (2), Haddock (2) and Prine. Top hitters: RL–Marcy 2x4, HR, 5 RBIs; Aguilar 2x4; Jones 2x3; Colcito 2x3; Raya 2B. GS–Gwinnup 2B.

OAKMONT 7, LINCOLN 5 (10)

Oakmont

000

003

200

2

7

9

2

Lincoln

001

031

000

0

5

12

1

Martino, Monsour (5), Shaw (6), Balich (8) and Allen; Schmich, Buhler (5), Lowe (6), Erickson (6), Coffee (8) and E. Garcia. Top hitters: O–Allen 3x5; Zanolli 2x5, 2B. L–Russell 2x6, 2B, 3B; Higgins 3x4; E. Garcia 3x5, 2 RBIs; Erickson 2x5.

WHITNEY 12, FOLSOM 3

Whitney

411

121

2

12

7

0

Folsom

000

011

1

3

5

4

Spinnins, Pruitt (6), Carr (7) and Radnicki; Martin, Sanchez (5), May (6), Robertson (7) and Clancy. Top hitters: W–Malm 2x2, 2B; Hanlin 3x4, 2 2B. F–Mandsager 2x3.

ROSEMONT 12, MONTEREY TRAIL 4

Mont. Trail

400

000

0

4

7

3

Rosemont

810

003

x

12

13

2

Fall, Encinas (2) and Encinas, Holt (2); Anguiano, Van Smith (4) and Vargas, Ryno (4). Top hitters: MT–Vargas 2B; Nichols 2x4. R–I. Robinson 3x4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Enrique 3x4, 2B; Jackson 3x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Van Smith 2x2.

EL DORADO 14, RIVER CITY 1 (5)

River City

000

10

1

4

1

El Dorado

714

2x

14

16

1

CORDOVA 6, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 5

Vacaville Chr.

000

104

0

5

9

5

Cordova

000

301

2

6

8

1

Brassfield, Siegal (7) and Sweany; Harris, Robson (5) and Nixon, Smith (7). Top hitters: VC–Smith-Wagner 3x3, 2B; Sweany 2x4. C–Harris 2x3, 2 RBIs; Jaquez 3x4.

SOFTBALL

OAK RIDGE 5, UNION MINE 4 (8)

Union Mine

111

010

00

4

7

3

Oak Ridge

011

011

01

5

11

0

Hammer and Linson; Jacobs, Orman (5) and Niemiec. Top hitters: UM–Almer 2x3; Hammer 2x3, 2B. OR–Cook 2x4, HR; Divinigracia 2x4; Goldman 2x4; Kelly 2x4.

ANTELOPE 16, OAK RIDGE 8

Antelope

074

202

1

16

13

2

Oak Ridge

001

043

0

8

14

2

Hunter and Skibitzki; Orman, Castro (2), Jacobs (3) and Niemiec. Top hitters: A–Hunter 3x5, HR; Skibitzki 3x5, 2B; Smith 2x4, 2B; Bradanick 2x4, HR. OR–Renner 2x2; Railey 3x5, 3B; Orchard 2x4, 2B; Divinigracia 2x4, 2B; Niemiec 2x4.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Davis Tournament

Pool Play

Oakmont def. Bentley 25-9, 13-25, 15-6.

McClatchy def. Pleasant Valley 29-27, 25-21.

Roseville def. West Campus 25-10, 25-9.

Galileo def. Vista del Lago 25-21, 25-19.

Bentley def. Davis 25-22, 25-19.

Pleasant Valley def. Franklin 15-25, 28-26, 15-9.

Roseville def. Franklin 25-15, 25-9.

Galileo def. Davis 31-29, 25-19.

West Campus def. McClatchy 21-25, 25-22, 18-16.

Galileo def. Bentley 24-26, 25-17, 15-13.

Pleasant Valley def. West Campus 25-22, 25-20

Oakmont def. Vista del Lago 25-17, 25-15.

Roseville def. Pleasant Valley 25-14, 25-14.

Oakmont def. Galileo 25-22, 25-18.

McClatchy def. Franklin 25-18, 26-24.

Oakmont def. Davis 25-15, 23-25, 15-7.

Bentley def. Vista del Lago 25-21, 29-27.

Franklin def. West Campus 25-22, 14-25, 15-10.

Roseville def. McClatchy 25-6, 25-19.

Davis def. Vista del Lago 19-25, 25-21, 18-16.

Silver Bracket

Semifinals

Vista del Lago def. West Campus 25-19, 25-21.

Davis def. Franklin 25-20, 24-26, 15-10.

Final

Davis def. Vista del Lago 25-20, 25-21.


Gold Bracket

Quarterfinals

McClatchy def. Bentley 15-25, 25-23, 15-13.

Galileo def. Pleasant Valley 25-16, 25-22.

Semifinals

Roseville def. Galileo 25-17, 25-12.

Oakmont def. McClatchy 25-5, 25-17.

Final

Roseville def. Oakmont 25-20, 19-25, 15-10.

SWIMMING

Late Friday

BOYS

Sheldon 90, Monterety Trail 36

GIRLS

Monterey Trail 76, Sheldon 75

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12, COLLEGE PARK 8

CB–Walaitis 5, Carmazzi 4, Berger 3. CP–Betcher 2, Gorham 2, Seto 2, Larson, Fleck.

  Comments