Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s Community College and High School scoreboard (03-10-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

LINCOLN 6, CENTER 0

Center

000

000

0

0

3

2

Lincoln

301

020

x

6

7

2

Chacon, Oill (6) and Swalley. E. Garcia and Buhler. Top hitters: L–Erickson 2x4, 2B, RBI; Coffee 2x3, 2B, RBI; Stone 2x3, 3 RBIs, 2B, HR.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 7, MESA VERDE 2

Capital Chr.

132

001

0

7

6

1

Mesa Verde

110

000

0

2

5

4

Fernando, Buford (2), J. Johnson (7) and Q. Johnson. Rexin, MacDonald (5) and Alway. Top hitters: CC–Garcia 2B; Lewis 2x4, 2B, 3B. MV–Barnett 2x3; MacDonald 2B.

NEVADA UNION 9, RIVER VALLEY 1

River Valley

000

010

0

1

8

1

Nevada Union

320

301

0

9

9

0

Gould, Rowland (3), Zaragoza (3), Pierson (5), Robinson (6) and Engelhardt; Butler, Corbett (7) and Schnitzius. Top hitters: RV–Williams 3x3; Asher 2x3; Greminger 2B. NU–Schnitzius 2x3; Corbett 2B.

BEAR RIVER 8, FOOTHILL 2

Bear River

300

031

1

8

12

2

Foothill

000

110

0

2

5

2

Bianchi, Leonerd (6) and Wagner, Van Patten (6); C.Newman, Knuth (5) and Clemons. Top hitters: BR–Golightly 3x4; Belding 3x4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Lopez 2B; Bianchi 2B. F–Clemons 2x3.

McCLATCHY 18, MIRA LOMA 0 (5)

McClatchy

22(13)

10

18

11

0

Mira Loma

000

00

0

1

9

Filby and Hinrichsen; Chaban, Maglalang (3) and Miller. Top hitters: MC–Filby 4x5, 2B, Hinrichsen 2x4, 2B.

DELTA 7, TRINITY PREP 3

Trinity Prep

020

100

0

3

3

1

Delta

203

002

x

7

8

3

Brumley, Huss (4) and Quinn; Mosher, Barton (3), Kamminga (4), J.Rapp (5), TJ.Rapp (7) and TJ.Rapp, J.Rapp (7). Top hitters: TP–Brumley 3x4; D–J.Rapp 3x3, 2B; Kinsella 2x4, 2B; Rooney 2B.

SAN JUAN 10, VALLEY 0 (5)

Valley

000

00

––

0

1

1

San Juan

140

50

––

10

11

1

Sweatt and Biete; Bare and Otterbine. Top hitters: SJ–Bare 2x3; Otterbine 3x3, 2B, 3B.

PLEASANT GROVE 4, LAGUNA CREEK 0

Laguna Creek

000

000

0

––

0

3

0

Pleasant Grove

001

030

x

––

4

7

3

Madison, Davies (5), Baez (5), Walsh (6) and Dugay; Carpenter, Jones (3), Flores (4), Laguna (5), Smith (6), Boyle (7) and O’Brine. Top hitters: LC–Walsh 2B. PG–Blandford 2B; O’Brine 2x2 2B, 2 RBIs; Cisneros 2x2.

FRANKLIN 5, VACAVILLE 4

Franklin

030

002

0

––

5

9

2

Vacaville

001

030

0

––

4

10

2

Tresemer, Delic (6), LoForte (7) and Morales; Lizarraga, Perea (5), Bair (6) and Caravantes. Top hitters: F–LoForte 2x3 2B; Redmond 2 RBIs; Estes 2B; Chaves 3x4, 2B. V–Morris 2x4; Kramer 2B; Bachman 2x4; Guzman 2x3.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 10, BURBANK 0 (5)

Burbank

000

00

––

0

2

2

Christian Brothers

433

0x

––

10

8

2

Sanchez, Vanthiasong (3) and Miller; Munoz, Stenvick (4), Graham (5) and J.Wackman. Top hitters: CB–McNamara 2B; Sandlin 2 RBIs; LeForestier 2 RBIs.

EL CAMINO 4, OAKMONT 1

Oakmont

000

100

0

1

4

0

El Camino

200

020

x

4

9

1

Murphy, Colpitts (6) and Shaw; Rath and Ju. Grace. Top hitters: O–Rodrigues 2x3, 2B. EC–Nichols 2x3; Ja. Grace 2x3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Gregory 2x3, 2 2B; Langley 2B.

GRANT 4, INDERKUM 0

Inderkum

000

000

0

0

0

1

Grant

200

200

x

4

3

1

Nunes, Wood (7) and Pittman; Portella (12 K’s) and Chavez.

JESUIT 6, DEL ORO 1

Jesuit

000

101

4

6

8

0

Del Oro

100

000

0

1

8

2

Morley, Gieseke (7) and Cantelme; Yamada, Heryford (7) and Beauchamp. Top hitters: J–Dobson 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Morley 2B. DO–Raymond 2B; Kravich 3x3.

BELLA VISTA 8, YUBA CITY 7

Yuba City

002

113

0

7

5

4

Bella Vista

221

030

x

8

4

6

Goldy, Steel (5), Hedley (5), Clayton (6) and Mejia; Lee, Reinhardt (4), Mislinski (5) and Lininger. Top hitters: YC–Eden 2B. BV–Bennett 2x4, 2B; Fitzpatrick 2B.

VISTA DEL LAGO 3, ROSEVILLE 2 (8)

Roseville

000

002

00

2

7

0

Vista del Lago

000

110

01

3

9

0

Erickson, Espino (5) and Grinder; Gaffney, Winkler (6) and Nelson. Top hitters: R–Kidder 2x4. VDL–Valentine 2x4.

EL DORADO 7, CORDOVA 0

Cordova

000

000

0

0

2

2

El Dorado

510

001

x

7

6

0

Meyers, Anderson (4) and Smith; Bonniksen and Grigsby. Top hitters: ED–Mackindrick GS, 5 RBIs; Smith 3x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs.

ROSEMONT 8, LIBERTY RANCH 2

Liberty Ranch

000

101

0

2

5

4

Rosemont

400

040

x

8

7

0

Cooper, Ramirez (1), Torres (4) and Aubrey; Jackson, Ryno (7) and Vargas. Top hitters: LR–Cooper 2B; Perez 2x4; Mickelsen 2B. R–I. Robinson 2B; Anguiano 3x4, 2 RBIs.

WOODLAND 24, WINTERS 0 (5)

Winters

000

00

0

2

3

Woodland

866

4x

24

15

0

Lowrie, Carrion (3), Duran (4) and Martinez; Borchard, Arias (5) and Rodrigues. Top hitters: WI–Creamer 2B. WO–Dahler 2B, 2 RBIs; Treat 2x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; Borchard 2x4, 2 RBIs; Hernandez 2x4, 3 RBIs; Rodrigues 3 RBIs; Kindelt 2x3, 2 RBIs; Arias 2B, 2 RBIs.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 7, MESA VERDE 2

Capital Christian

132

001

0

7

8

1

Mesa Verde

110

000

0

2

5

5

Fernandez, Buford (4), J. Johnson (7) and Q. Johnson; Rexin, MacDonald (5) and Alway. Top hitters: CC–J. Johnson 2x4; Lewis 2x4, 2 2B; Mendoza 2x4. MV–Barnett 2x3.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 11,

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 6

Sac Country Day

006

014

0

11

9

2

Victory Christian

100

030

2

6

8

5

Ham, Ruiz (5) and Erickson; Nocito, Graber (3), Trigeiro (4), C. Dolce (6), Baggaley (7) and Baggaley, Nocito (5). Top hitters: SCD–Ruiz 2 SB; Erickson 2x4, 2 RBIs; Cvetich 2x3, 2 RBIs; Stephen 2 SB. VC–Trigeiro 2x4, 2 SB; Nocito 2 SB; Rice 2x3; Baggaley 2x4, 2 RBIs; C. Dolce 2x4.

SOFTBALL

ST. FRANCIS 16, RIO LINDA 1

Rio Linda

000

10

1

3

3

St. Francis

329

2x

16

15

1

Ziarte, Gomez (3) and Harvey. Kaneasu, Ataysley (4) and Ma. Baccay, O’Mara (4). Top hitters: RL–Ridgeway HR. StF–O’Mara 4x4, 2B, 3B; Willover 2x3, 2B; Bailey 2x3; Ma. Baccay 2x3, 3B; Washburn 2x4, 2B; Me. Baccay 3B; Moses 2B.

DEL CAMPO 3, ROSEVILLE 0

Roseville

000

000

0

0

3

2

Del Campo

000

210

0

3

4

1

Monahan and Bautista; Larsen and Props. Top hitters: DC–Props 2x3.

COSUMNES OAKS 7, OAKMONT 2

Oakmont

000

010

1

2

6

3

Cosumnes Oaks

000

124

0

7

9

1

Metzger and Warren; Berg, Lowe (6) and Miller, Stevens (5). Top hitters: O–Metzger 2x3. CO–LeGrande 3x4, 2B; Palmares 2x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Miller 2x2, 2B, 3B.

RIVER CITY 3, CENTER 0

Center

000

000

0

0

1

2

River City

000

210

x

3

5

1

Arthur-Tardiff and Laudeman; Ortiz, Medina (7) and Criswell. Top hitters: RC–Chapan 2x3; Bennie 2 RBIs.

GALT 10, ELLIOT CHRISTIAN 4

Elliot Christian

101

020

0

4

3

5

Galt

104

401

x

10

9

4

Johns (11 K’s) and Sepp; S. Martinez (12 K’s) and S. Spriggs. Top hitters: JE–Kooyman 2B. G–Sokolova 2x4; S. Spriggs 3B; Naea 2x4, 3 RBIs.

BELLA VISTA 12, WHITNEY 0

Bella Vista

301

041

3

12

15

0

Whitney

000

000

0

0

4

3

Parker and Snow; Brooks, Mitchell (5) and Miller. Top hitters: BV–Adams 2x5; Cryderman 2x3; Cavalli 2x3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Parker 3x4, HR, 2 RBIs; Mueller 2x3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Cummins 2x3. W–Hargis 3x3.

NEVADA UNION 6, BEAR RIVER 1

Nevada Union

060

000

0

6

5

2

Bear River

100

000

0

1

5

3

Peternell and Zoellin; Long, Koerber (2), Maddux (6) and Laymance. Top hitters: NU–Ozuna 2x3; Lundmark 2B. BR–Koerber 2B.

INDERKUM 2, WEST CAMPUS 0

West Campus

000

000

0

0

2

0

Inderkum

010

100

x

2

4

2

Range and Soltero; Guerra and Carlton. Top hitters: WC–Reyes 2B. I–Lopez 2B; Guerra 2B.

PONDEROSA 6, ANTELOPE 5

Ponderosa

510

000

0

6

6

3

Antelope

000

014

0

5

5

1

Jerpbak and Anderson; Hunter and Skibitzki. Top hitters: P–Hangebrauck 2x3, HR, 4 RBIsl; Jerpbak 2x4. A–Skibitzki 2x3; Hernandez 3B, 2 RBIs.

GIRLS SOCCER

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 3, SAN JUAN 3

VC–Strock 2, Richner. SJ–Alexander, Bakideh, Carrera.

JOHNSON 2, BURBANK 1

J–Perez, Flores. B–Martinez.

RIVER CITY 4, PIONEER 1

RC–Crim 2, Vargas, Schultz. P–Rocha.

SAN JUAN 3, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 3

SJ–Alberti, Alexander, Carrera. VC–Garces, Jacobs 2.

KENNEDY 5, SACRAMENTO 0

K–Campbell, Gillette 2, Mamola, Cabrales.

LAGUNA CREEK 4, VALLEY 0

DIXON 1, NATOMAS 1

EL CAMINO 2, PLACER 1

MCCLATCHY 11, FLORIN 0

BOYS GOLF

OAK RIDGE 193, ROCKLIN 196

9 holes at Serrano, par 36

Low scorers–Leppeck, R, 36; Sanoson, R, 37; Agustin, OR, 38, Gunderson, OR, 38

RIO AMERICANO 198, ELK CAMINO 230

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers–Lee, RA, 32; Paulson, RA, 39; Olsem, EC, 39; Jacobo 44.

PONDEROSA 221, BELLA VISTA 224

9 holes at Cameron Park Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Steven, BV, 41;Gould, P, 43; Fowler, P, 43; Zach, BV, 44.

COSUMNES OAKS 226, ROSEVILLE 226

Cosumnes Oaks wins on tiebreak

9 holes at Sierra View Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Mawson, CO, 37; King, R, 38; Littlejohn, R, 40; Haro, CO, 43.

LINCOLN 223, BEAR RIVER 247

9 holes at Lincoln Hills, par 36

Low scorers: Jackson, L, 41; Bennett, L, 43; Vona, L, 43; Monts, BR, 47; Raigoza, BR, 48.

WHITNEY 202, DEL CAMPO 278

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 37; Butterfield, W, 38; Sterri, W, 39; Judy, W, 39.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 238, MESA VERDE 290

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Wilkie, CC, 41; Rouier, MV, 43; Thiel, CC, 45; Craddick, MV, 57.

VISTA DEL LAGO 190, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 237

9 holes at Empire Ranch, par 36

Low scorers: Huff, VDL, 36; McMullen, CB, 42.

WOODCREEK 202, NEVADA UNION 207

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 34; Frank, NU, 36; Bounds, W, 39.

LODI 190, LIBERTY RANCH 253

9 holes at Woodbridge, par 37

Low scorers: Reeves, L, 35; Guns, L, 36; Martin, LR, 45; Lokes, LR, 45.

MIRA LOMA 208, CASA ROBLE 244

9 holes at Haggin Oaks Arcade, par 36

Low scorers: Sandoval, ML, 36; Le, ML, 37; Winans, CR, 44; McAfee, CR, 49.

OAKMONT 208, ANTELOPE 241

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Gouran, O, 36; From, O, 40; Phillips, O, 41; Baca, A, 42.

PLACER 198, CENTER 267

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

Low scorers: Brown, P, 38; Pietromonaco, P, 38; Avalo, C, 50.

BOYS TENNIS

OAK RIDGE 8, NEVADA UNION 1

#1 singles–Chan, OR, def. Quin, NU, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Spitz/T. Nguyen, OR, def. Capella/Lace, NU, 6-2, 7-5.

ROCKLIN 4, FOLSOM 5

#1 singles–A. Agelakopoulos, R, def M. Zhou, F, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Prince/Carter, R, def Iqbal/Tangella, F, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

DEL CAMPO 6, COSUMNES OAKS 3

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Kum, CO, 6-1, 6-4. #1 doubles–Casey/Dedic, DC, def. Ledawson/Siers, CO, 6-2, 6-2.

WHITNEY 8, PONDEROSA 1

#1 singles–Macias,W, def. Moore, P, 6-0, 6-0. #1 doubles–Koernea/Pinkerton, W, def. Parata/Moes, P, 6-1, 6-1.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 8, LAGUNA CREEK 1

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. #1 doubles–Louie/Lee, CB, def. Truong/Munch, LC, 6-1, 6-0.

ANTELOPE 6, ROSEVILLE 3

#1 singles–Judd, R, def. Drasa, A, 6-3, 6-0. #1 doubles–Herman/Diwanshuk, A, def. Jones/Oakelberry, R, 6-0, 6-3.

BELLA VISTA 6, OAKMONT 3

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Montecillo, O, 6-2, 6-0; #1 doubles–Statham/Burt, BV, def. Huey/Semelka, O, 6-1, 6-2.

WHITNEY 8, PONDEROSA 1

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Moore, P, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Parata/Moes, P, 6-1, 6-1.

COED TENNIS

ROSEMONT 5, LIBERTY RANCH 4

Boys: #1 singles–Pacuyan, R, def. Cruz, LR, 6-3, 6-0; #1 doubles–Trinh/Ngo, R, def. Ginni/Lambert, LR, 6-3, 7-6.

Girls: #1 singles–Galya, LR, def. Bettis, R, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Carpenter/Cruz/, LR, def. Luong/Nguyen, 6-4, 2-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Mixed doubles–C. Kim/Sharma, R, def. Salgado/Moore, LR, 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grant def. Woodcreek 25-20, 25-12, 25-23.

Jesuit def. Del Oro 25-21, 25-21, 25-22.

Oakmont def. Cosumnes Oaks 25-21, 25-18, 25-11.

Ponderosa def. Antelope 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19.

SWIMMING

BOYS

WHITNEY 119, LINCOLN 23

200 medley relay–W, 1:56.25; 200 free–Loew, W, 2:06.02; 200 IM–Cruz, W, 2:08.06; 50 free–Parsons, W, 24.98; 100 fly–Scaglione, W, 1:18.98; 100 free–Loew, W, 54.34; 500 free–Vaillancourt 6:35.89; 200 free relay–W, 1:39.90; 100 back–Storck, W, 1:19.89; 100 breast, Elmont, W, 1:15.11; 400 free relay–W, 4:01.01.

GIRLS

WHITNEY 109, LINCOLN 57

200 medley relay–W, 2:06.16; 200 free–Choffin, 2:10.16; 200 IM–Vogel-Rigler, 2:30.75; 50 free–Landucci, L, 28.20; 100 fly–Sindelar, W, 1:06.94; 100 free–Oliveros, W, 59.06; 500 free–Oliveros, W, 6:11.52; 200 free relay–W, 1:50.95; 100 back–Linke, L, 1:12.39; 100 breast–Sienkiewicz, W, 1:20.25; 400 free relay–W, 4:20.59.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CAL 19, ST. FRANCIS 11

StF–Kusserow 4, Meg Anderson 4, Westover 2, Vielhauer. Cal–Taylor 7, Pandolfo 6, Howard 2, McHugh 2, Ward 2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 20, BELLA VISTA 8

CB–Walaits 8, Berger 5, Carmazzi 2, McMahon, S. Burbridge, V. Burbridge, Chacon, Nelson. BV–Megseth 2, Crazen 2, King, Wright, K. Huynn, L. Huynn.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 8, SIERRA 5 (10)

Cos. River

000

003

200

3

8

16

0

Sierra

111

020

000

0

5

12

1

Valli, Keup (3), Elgin (5), Ales (9) and Toni; McVey, Colombini (7), Herr(10) and Moore, Phelan (10). Top hitters: CR–Gregory 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Blake 2x5, 2B; Daugherty 3x3, 2B; Fitchett 2x5, 3B; Toni 3x5, 2B. S–Faulkner 2x5; Dixon 3x4, 3B; Sunderg 3x5, 3B, 2 RBIs; Quilling 2x4.

AMERICAN RIVER 2, SAC CITY 1

American River

000

000

110

2

7

1

Sac City

010

000

000

1

4

1

Gunter, Savage (8), Marlar (9) and Babcock; Ritchey, Magness (7), Daini (9) and Spainhour. Top hitters: AR–Gaskin 3B; Broadbent 2B; DeVries 3x4. SC–Houlihan 2x3.

SOFTBALL

DIABLO VALLEY 9, SAC CITY 7

Diablo Valley

011

700

0

9

9

1

Sac City

130

030

0

7

13

5

Nordahl, Lee (6) and Townsend; Bebout, Welch (4) and Leffle, Davis (4). Top hitters: DV–Golini 2x4; Duenas 3x4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Townsend 2 RBIs; Lee 2x4. SC–Lund 2x3, 2 RBIs; Oliver 3x4, 3B; Burke 2x3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Anthony 2B; Murphy 2x4.

SIERRA 4, AMERICAN RIVER 2

American River

001

000

1

2

9

1

Sierra

200

101

x

4

11

2

Albert and Burlew; Becker and Scott. Top hitters: AR–Avilla 2x4; Albert 2x4, 2 RBIs; Conway 2B. S–Scott 2x4; Garcia 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Howell 2x3.

COSUMNES RIVER 9, MODESTO 0 (5)

Cosumnes River

042

21

9

13

1

Modesto

000

00

0

2

1

Horbasch and Hooper, Hintz (5); Cordova, Ayala (2) and Cajias. Top hitters: CR–Pires 2x3; Stein 2x3, 2 RBIs; Miller 2x2, HR, 3 RBIs.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

SANTA ROSA 7, FOLSOM LAKE 2

Singles: Samonte, SR, def. Smead, FL, 6-1, 6-0; Kingsborough, SR, def. Billingsley, FL, 7-6, 7-5; Imhoff, SR, def. Berry, FL, 6-0, 6-0; Henley, SR, def. Valtman, FL, 6-0, 6-2; LaNoire, SR, def. Tacuyan, FL, 6-1, 6-1; Lewis, FL, won by default.

Doubles: Samonte/Kingsborough, SR, def. Tacuyan/Smead, FL, 8-0; Imhoff/Henley, SR, def. Berry/Billingsley, FL, 8-5. Valtman/Lewis, FL, won by Default.

  Comments