Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (03/11/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Championships

FIRST ROUND

OPEN DIVISION

Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Saint Francis at No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd

No. 5 El Cerrito at No. 4 Folsom

No. 6 Serra at No. 3 Moreau Catholic

No. 7 Modesto Christian at No. 2 Monte Vista


DIVISION I

Wednesday’s games

Pleasant Grove 71, Fremont 62

Freedom 56, Bellarmine 48

McClymonds 57, Washington 50

Berkeley 68, Salinas 53

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 McClymonds at No. 1 De La Salle

No. 12 Freedom at No. 4 Woodcreek

No. 6 Pleasant Grove at No. 3 San Ramon Valley

No. 7 Berkeley at No. 2 Sheldon


DIVISION II

Wednesday’s games

San Marin 50, Los Altos 48

Las Lomas 76, Pleasant Valley 52

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 San Marin at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 5 Dublin at No. 4 St. Mary’s

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 3 Montgomery

No. 7 Las Lomas at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty


DIVISION III

Wednesday’s games

Mission 81, Encinal 76

Foothill 68, Manteca 60

Sacred Heart Cathedral 75, Vanden 71

Aptos 75, Weston Ranch 71

Archbishop Riordan 55, Albany 53

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Aptos at No. 1 Drake

No. 5 Mission at No. 4 Foothill

No. 6 Archbishop Riordan at No. 3 Sierra

No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral at No. 2 Campolindo


DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s games

Palma 69, West Campus 64

Liberty Ranch 67, Anderson 45

Capital Christian 77, Lassen 46

Sacred Heart Prep 89, Mesa Verde 71

Saint Mary’s 66, Santa Cruz 58

Half Moon Bay 49, St. Patrick/St. Vincent’s 46

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Liberty Ranch at No. 1 Marin Catholic

No. 5 Palma vs. No. 4 Capital Christian

No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep vs. No. 11 Saint Mary’s

No. 7 Half Moon Bay at No. 2 Cardinal Newman


DIVISION V

Wednesday’s games

Hamilton 44, Forest Lake Christian 42

Woodside Priory 66, Mariposa County 55

Urban 57, Stevenson 51

Trinity 67, Elliot Christian 65

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Hamilton at No. 1 Stuart Hall

No. 5 Woodside Priory

at No. 4 Brookside Christian

No. 6 Urban at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 10 Trinity at No. 2 University


DIVISION VI

Wednesday’s games

Liberty Christian 75, Anderson Valley 48

Archbishop Hanna 100,

Valley Christian Academy 90

Paradise Adventist 51, St. Bernard’s 48

Sacramento Country Day 70,

California School for the Deaf 60

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Liberty Christian

vs. No. 4 Archbishop Hanna

No. 6 Paradise Adventist

vs. No. 2 Sacramento Country Day


GAME SUMMARIES

DIVISION IV

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 77, LASSEN 46

Lassen

6

14

13

13

46

Capital Chr.

19

22

30

6

77

CC–Lau 2, Ware 12, Jones 8, Aibuedefe 4, Hope 5, Tate 4, Fowler 6, Z. Chappell 26, Wriedt 4, R. Chappell 6. L–Perry 11, Giacomelli 3, Martin 17, Thompson 1, Bronaugh 4, Raschein 2, Barnetche 5, Amrein 1, Wood 2.

DIVISION VI

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 70,

CAL SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 60

School for Deaf

14

13

15

18

60

Country Day

18

15

18

19

70

C–Baer 18, Zornoza 15, Hazelett 13, Antsiferov 10, Pedersen 4. SCD–Askew 19, McCain 18, Barros 17, Johnson 7, Cunningham 4, Fan 3, Petchauer 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Championships

FIRST ROUND

OPEN DIVISION

Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Modesto Christian

at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton

No. 5 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley

at No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral

No. 6 St. Ignatius at No. 3 Salesian

No. 7 Pinewood at No. 2 Miramonte


DIVISION I

Wednesday’s games

Davis 52, Clayton Valley Charter 36

Berkeley 63, Lincoln 36

Pittsburg 58, Lowell 42

Oakland 55, Palo Alto 45

James Logan 51, Menlo-Atherton 48

Oakland Tech 54, North Salinas 50

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Davis at No. 1 McClatchy

No. 5 Pittsburg vs. No. 13 Oakland

No. 6 James Logan at No. 3 Berkeley

No. 10 Oakland Tech at No. 2 Oak Ridge


DIVISION II

Wednesday’s games

Del Oro 53, Pleasant Valley 32

Antelope 77, Novato 48

Presentation 56, Windsor 33

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Del Oro at No. 1 Dublin

No. 5 St. Francis-Mountain View at No. 4 Kimball

No. 6 Antelope at No. 3 Mitty

No. 7 Presentation at No. 2 Carondelet


DIVISION III

Wednesday’s games

Hillsdale 52, Moreau Catholic 43

Shasta 50, Florin 41

Patterson 56, Branham 43

Rio Linda 61, Eureka 46

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Hillsdale at No. 1 Vanden

No. 5 Shasta at No. 4 Acalanes

No. 6 Rio Linda at No. 3 Valley Christian-San Jose

No. 10 Patterson at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd


DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s games

Notre Dame 46, Anderson 45

Dixon 48, Menlo School 42

Brookside Christian 76, Justin-Siena 40

Piedmont 56, West Campus 39

Central Valley 51, Arcata 41

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Cardinal Newman

No. 12 Dixon vs. No. 4 Brookside Christian

No. 6 Piedmont at No. 3 Bradshaw Christian

No. 7 Central Valley at No. 2 Scotts Valley


DIVISION V

Wednesday’s games

Capital Christian 44, Weed 36

San Domenico 38, Ripon Christian 16

University 65, Notre Dame 46

Durham 52, Argonaut 35

St. Francis 64, Woodland Christian 49

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 9 San Domenico at No. 1 Eastside Prep

No. 5 University vs. No. 4 Durham

No. 6 Capital Christian

at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 7 St. Francis at No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin


DIVISION VI

Wednesday’s games

St. Bernard’s 61, Tulelake 21

Valley Christian 53, Round Valley 49

Ferndale 62, Turlock Christian 42

Fall River 76, Cornerstone Christian 40

Saturday, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Valley Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

No. 3 Ferndale vs. No. 2 Fall River


GAME SUMMARIES

DIVISION I

DAVIS 52, CLAYTON VALLEY 36

Clayton Valley

16

6

8

6

36

Davis

13

15

13

11

52

CV–Pascoe 13, Giacobazzi 7, Williams 7, K. Kommer 5, Osterkamp 2, Hyland 2. D–Stenz 16, Mazzoleni 9, Grahn 7, Lengtat 6, Forrester 5, Allison 4, Belenis 3, Satre 2.

DIVISION II

ANTELOPE 77, NOVATO 48

Novato

8

17

10

13

48

Antelope

25

25

17

10

77

N–Campas 10, Henry 3, Nannery 16, Farrell 5, Buckley 6, Torres 8. A–Hardy 6, Sands 10, O’Roy 6, Warren 11, Na. Johnson 18, Baylon 7, Ni. Johnson 12, Roberson 3, Ustimchuk 4.

DEL ORO 53, PLEASANT VALLEY 32

Pleasant Valley

8

4

12

8

32

Del Oro

12

17

11

13

53

DO–Maranan 4, Mitchell 8, Runte 2, Jordan 16, Heyn 23. PV–Fogel 2, Geiger 2, Kr. Joyce 9, Souza 2, Ka. Joyce 9, Tuitele 6, Jackson 2.

DIVISION III

RIO LINDA 61, EUREKA 46

Eureka

15

12

12

7

46

Rio Linda

15

16

12

18

61

E–Moranda 4, Moua 3, Berti 15, Schafer 2, Purify 14, Regan 4, Seuga 4. RL–Zimmerman 1, Huffhines 15, Porter 10, Clayton 8, Sanders 12, Bryant 11, Morrison 4.

DIVISION V

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 44, WEED 36

Weed

15

7

3

11

36

Capital Chr.

13

10

8

13

44

CC–Colbert 19, Deguara 1, C.McClain 6, Mahnke 3, Butler 3, Walker 5, Hall 7. W–Palangvanh 2, Michelon 3, E. Fisher 13, Stensaas 7, Jones 6, Whatley 5.

BASEBALL

DAVIS 8, PIONEER 1

Pioneer

000

010

0

1

4

3

Davis

402

011

x

8

8

2

Bustamante, Jones (4) and E. Vidales; Mortenson, Pohl (5), Henrickson (6) and E. Walker. Top hitters: P–Dye 2x3. D–Gnos 3x4, 2B; Bolich 2x3; Curtis 2B.

INDERKUM 8, ROSEVILLE 3

Inderkum

330

020

0

8

10

2

Roseville

000

210

0

3

9

1

Silvey and Pittman; Lara, O’Harra (3) and Alves, Grinder (5). Top hitters: I–Nieto 2x4; Freeman 2x4, 2 RBIs; Ramos 2x4; Sanders 2B, 2 RBIs. R–Orr 2B; Ochoa 3x3, 2B; Sleadd 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs.

SAN JUAN 6, HIGHLANDS 4

Highlands

004

000

0

4

8

5

San Juan

311

100

x

6

7

1

Brinley, Wilkerson (5) and Bruner; Jones, Otterbine (4) and Otterbine, Bare (4). H–Brinley HR, 4 RBIs; Stifler 3B. SJ–Isca 2x2, 2B; Jones 3B.

FLORIN 12, MONTEREY TRAIL 4

Florin

140

240

1

12

13

3

Monterey Trail

000

200

2

4

5

5

Jimenez, Alfaro (6) and Rojas; Urban, Nichols (4), Miranda (5) and Encinas, Zabala (7). Top hitters: F–Gray 3x4, 2B, 5 RBIs; Candelas 3x4; Brown 2x4. MT–Encinas 2x3; Miranda 2B; Nichols 2x3.

RIO AMERICANO 9, RIVER CITY 5

Rio Americano

150

010

2

9

11

2

River City

300

100

1

5

6

1

Wilson, Shaldone (5), Gardner (7) and Richardson; M. Funkner, Jacobs (2), Holland (6) and Mitchell. Top hitters: RA–Savea 2x4; Tanabe 2x3, 2 RBIs; Gardner 2 RBIs; Coyle 2 RBIs.

McCLATCHY 5, DEL CAMPO 4

McClatchy

110

030

0

5

8

2

Del Campo

000

030

1

4

7

4

Tait, Hinrichsen (7), Martinez (7) and Hokama; Purcell, Ansel (5) and Rodigo. Top hitters: M–McCall 2x4; Norene 2 RBIs; Frank 2 RBIs. DC–Burhans 2x4, 2B; Rodigo 2B, 3 RBIs.

CASA ROBLE 6, FOLSOM 5

Folsom

100

211

0

5

6

2

Casa Roble

010

005

x

6

2

2

May, Dewitt (5), Clark (6), Koontz (6) and Clancy; Ozenne, Kester (4), Umebayashi (5), Cox (6) and Martin. Top hitters: F–Mandager 2x4, 2B; Hook 2B; May 2B.

OAK RIDGE 9, BELLA VISTA 1

Oak Ridge

140

121

0

9

10

1

Bella Vista

000

001

0

1

2

0

Davis, Cunningham (5), Winkler (6), Johnson (7) and Hathaway, Galbreath (6); Scofield, Warren (5) and Lininger. Top hitters: OR–Roppolo 2x3, 2B; Solis 2B; McNeil 2x4, 2B; Holloway 2B, 2 RBIs; Bolinger 2x3, HR. BV–Bennett 2x3, 2B.

ELK GROVE 1, ST. MARY’S 0

Elk Grove

000

010

0

1

5

0

St. Mary’s

000

000

0

0

4

0

T. Madrigal, Kyle (6) and Bolton, Gastelum (7); Swanson, Madrid (6), Vasquez (7) and Cortopassi. Top hitters: EG–Carlson 2x3, 2B. SM–Galindo 2x2.

GOLDEN SIERRA 10, ENCINA 0

SOFTBALL

McCLATCHY 17, FLORIN 0 (5)

Florin

000

00

0

2

2

McClatchy

851

3x

17

18

1

Sou, Arauze (2) and Standefer; Bernal, Jimenez (5) and McCrary. Top hitters: F–Arauze 2x2. M–Jimenez 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs; Hope 4x4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Garcia 2x4, 3B; McCrary 3x3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Lyon 2x2; Wong 2x3, 2B.

FRANKLIN 10, DAVIS 5

Davis

100

031

0

5

9

11

Franklin

302

041

x

10

7

0

Mobley, Dufresne (1), Heilmann (6) and Andrews, Garza (1); Nauta and Rivera. Top hitters: D–Summer 2x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Ginn, 3x4, 2 2B. F–Surrell 2x4, 3B, HR; Rivera 3x4, 2B.

SHELDON 8, RODRIGUEZ 0

Rodriguez

000

000

0

0

2

0

Sheldon

130

020

x

8

12

0

A. Miller, Damacion (2) and Cheshier, Seldon (4); Montaie and Scott. Top hitters: S–Malana 2x3, 2B; J. Fines 3x3, 2B; Scott 2x4; Vasquez 2x3, 3B.

BURBANK 14, JOHNSON 1

Burbank

301

82

14

17

6

Johnson

000

10

1

4

6

Tausinga and Pasioles; Rodriguez and Madrigal. Top hitters: B–Tausinga 3x3, 2B; Pasioles 2x3; Johnson 2x4, 3B.

MARYSVILLE 6, WEST CAMPUS 0

West Campus

000

000

0

0

5

1

Marysville

023

010

0

6

9

2

Kubo and Reyes; Clavelle, Anderson (5) and Adamson. Top hitters: WC–Kubo 2x3. M–Matta 2x4; Clavelle 2x3; Anderson 2x3, HR, 3 RBIs.

PONDEROSA 3, BELLA VISTA 1

GIRLS SOCCER

FRANKLIN 5, SHELDON 1

F–Kelley 3, Lemmond, Thomas. S–Misty.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 6, ENCINA 0

BC–Margiott 2, Syracuse 2, Lawson, Wood.

BELLA VISTA 4, OAKMONT 3

BV–Allen 3, Lewandowski. O–Cotterill, Prater, Hall.

MESA VERDE 6, MARYSVILLE 0

MV–Layne 3, Gross, Duran, McGee.

ELK GROVE 7, GRANT 0

Azevedo, H. Petracek, Santos 2, Rusk, Ragsdale, Oliver.

ROCKLIN 6, NEVADA UNION 0

R–Morrison 3, Lazar, Gibson, Goyhenetche.

HIGHLANDS 4, SAN JUAN 0

H–Gonzalez 2, Torres, Sato.

COSUMNES OAKS 2, DEL CAMPO 0

CO–Klink, Robinson.

PONDEROSA 2, WHITNEY 2

P–Brewer, Fox. W–Scott, Craig.

WHITNEY 2, PONDEROSA 2

BOYS GOLF

WOODLAND 262, RIO LINDA 298

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Burger, W, 46; Conley, W, 52; Marks, W, 54; McLaughlin, RL, 55.

ELK GROVE 200, GRANT FORFEIT

9 holes at WildHawk, par 36

Low scorers: Salas, EG, 38; Custodio, EG, 39; Shepherd, G, 46.

JESUIT 185, DAVIS 188

9 holes at Yocha Dehe, par 36

Low scorers: Cajandig, D, 35; Walchli, D, 36; Bell, J, 36; Fugina, J, 36.

FRANKLIN 214, SHELDON 243

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Goring, F, 40; Dunning, F, 41; Cardonasantos, S, 42.

RIVER VALLEY 219, INDERKUM 262

9 holes at Haggin Oaks, par 36

Low scorers: Davis, RV, 39; Bell, RV, 40; Ng, I, 47; Munson, I, 48.

BEAR RIVER 220, CENTER 275

9 holes at Lake of the Pines, par 35

Low scorers: Bean, BR, 42; Baggett, BR, 44; Monts, BR, 44; Pope, C, 52.

BOYS TENNIS

JESUIT 9, SHELDON 0

#1 singles–Morley, J, def. Liang, S, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Lai/Beckwith, J, def. Xiao/Marcader, S, 6-1, 6-0.

GRANITE BAY 8 ROCKLIN 1

#1 singles–A. Agelakopoulos, R, def. E. Chen, GB, 6-3, 6-3; #1 doubles–jadhav/Paras, GB, def. Prince/Carter, R, 6-4, 6-2.

RIVER CITY 8, INDERKUM 1

#1 singles–Lejasi, I, def. Johnston, RC, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Agular/Ellescas, RC, def. Andrade/Hoong, I, 6-3, 6-4.

COED TENNIS

NATOMAS 6, MESA VERDE 3

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Florin def. McClatchy 21-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 15-11.

Nevada Union def. Roseville 25-18, 19-25, 25-13, 21-25, 15-9.

Elk Grove def. Capital Chr. 25-16, 25-14, 25-13.

Franklin def. Laguna Creek 25-8, 25-19, 25-19.

Granite Bay def. Oakmont 25-21, 25-22, 26-24.

Whitney def. Placer 25-16, 25-13, 25-19.

BOYS SWIMMING

JESUIT 97, DAVIS 86

200 medley relay-D, 1:41,46; 200 free-Hickman, D, 1:46.50; 200 IM-T. Johnson, J, 1:58.74; 50 free-Chenkovich, J, 22.64; 100 fly-T. Johnson, J, 52.50; 100 free-Hickman, D, 48.67; 500 free-Remmert, J, 4:49.48; 200 free relay-J, 1:31.81; 100 back-Echeona, J, 56.28; 100 breast-Dickens, D, 1:02.47; 400 free relay-D, 3:18.57. Diving: Devine, J, 196.

  Comments