Scores & Stats

Thursday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-11-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

LINCOLN 11, FOOTHILL 1 (5)

Foothill

100

00

1

3

0

Lincoln

333

2x

11

4

1

Berrera, Erickson (3) and Clemons. Schmich, Grand (5) and E. Garcia, Munch (4). Top hitters: L–Adams 2 RBIs; Littleton 2 RBIs; I. Garcia 2B, 3 RBIs.

MIRA LOMA 13, BURBANK 4

Mira Loma

205

060

0

13

10

5

Burbank

112

000

0

4

5

1

Greenfield and Miller. Munoz, Sayles (3), Rodgers (5), Vauch (7) and Lugo. Top hitters: ML–Mellerski 2x3, HR, 2B. B–Franklin 3x3, 2 3B.

JESUIT 3, LINCOLN-STOCKTON 0

Lincoln

000

000

0

0

2

2

Jesuit

010

101

x

3

11

1

Rizo and Koch. Dodson and Cantelme. Top hitters: L–Criner 2B. J–Romo-Vaughn 3x3; Dodson 2B; Gunning 2x3; Goudreau 2x3; Cantelme 2B.

FRANKLIN 8, ROCKLIN 1

Rocklin

000

001

0

1

1

2

Franklin

340

100

x

8

10

1

Palmer, Farran (2), Secondo (6) and Huddlestun, Schafer (2); Engman, Lopez (6), Bonilla (7) and Morales. Top hitters: F–LoForte 2x3, 3B; Engman 2x3, 2B; Morales 3B; Estes 2B; Chavez 3B, 3 RBIs; Tresemer 2B.

OAK RIDGE 5, LAGUNA CREEK 4

Laguna Creek

002

100

1

4

9

2

Oak Ridge

221

000

0

5

9

1

Congress, Walsh (6) and Sanchez; Sullivan, Boggini (4), Cunningham (6), T.Denholm (6) and L.Denholm. Hathaway (4). Top hitters: LC–Walsh 2x4; Fitzgerald 2x3, 2 RBIs; Jones 2x3, 3B; Ramos 2x3. OR–Hathaway 2B, 2 RBIs; Mook 2x3.

ROSEMONT 8, CORDOVA 1

Rosemont

111

311

0

8

6

1

Cordova

000

000

1

1

3

5

Jurin, J. Robinson (7), Enriquez (7) and Ryno; Harris, Meyers (5) and Anderson, Smith (3). Top hitters: R–I. Robinson 2x3, 2B; Habeger 2B.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 21, MESA VERDE 0 (5)

Mesa Verde

000

00

0

3

5

Capital Chr.

5(11)2

3x

21

18

0

Galban, Coker (2), Adkins (4) and Alway; Renn, Norville (5) and Q. Johnson. Top hitters: MV–Coker 2x2, 2B; MacDonald 2B. CC–Mendoza 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Garcia 4x5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Pyles 2x3, 3 RBIs; Lewis 2x3, 3B; Q. Johnson 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Renn 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

PLEASANT GROVE 3, GRANITE BAY 1 (8)

Granite Bay

000

010

00

1

3

1

Pleasant Grove

000

010

02

3

6

1

Steindorf, Brown (5), Frank (6) and Birch; Gomez, Flores (6) and O’Brine. Top hitters: PG–Arruda HR, 2 RBIs.

GALT 7, LIBERTY RANCH 5

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 15,

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 2

SOFTBALL

MESA VERDE 11, NATOMAS 1 (5)

Natomas

010

00

1

2

4

Mesa Verde

204

41

11

11

2

Tabia and Ramos. Connelly (10K) and Rodriguez. Top hitters: Galloway 2B. MV–Connelly 4x4; Hernandez 2x3, 2B; Stauffer 2x2, 2B; Fitzgerald 2x2, 3B, 5 RBIs.

RIO LINDA 11, NATOMAS 1 (5)

Natomas

010

00

1

2

2

Rio Linda

332

30

11

9

0

R.Tapia and Ramos; Ydiarte and Ridgeway. Top hitters: RL–Harvey 2x3, 2 RBIs; Ridgeway 2x3, 2 RBIs; Murray 2x3, HR, 2 RBIs.

COSUMNES OAKS 8, ROSEVILLE 6

Cosumnes Oaks

102

111

2

8

10

2

Roseville

400

200

0

6

8

1

Berg, Lowe (1) and Stevens, Scott (2); Borowiak, Garcia (5), Monatian (9) and Bautista, Amos (5), Bautista (9). Top hitters: CO–LeGrande 2x5; Scott 4x5, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Garcia 2B. R–Manzo 2B; Edgar 2x5; Garcia 2x5; Shaberman 2x4, 2B.

ELK GROVE 11, OAK RIDGE 6 (5)

Oak Ridge

015

00

6

8

1

Elk Grove

911

0x

11

12

4

Jacobs, Orman (1) and Niemiec; Miles and Moreno, Mockley (4). Top hitters: OR–Kelly 2x3; Goldman 2B, 2 RBIs. EG–Rodriguez 2B; Miles 3x3, 3 RBIs; Saborio 2x3, 2B; Steege HR.

ST. FRANCIS 5, DOUGLAS–MINDEN, NEV 1

Douglas

000

001

0

1

5

0

St. Francis

100

040

x

5

10

1

Sargent and Robinson; Kanemasu, Williams (6) and Willover. Top hitters: D–Sargent 2x3. SF–Ainsley 2x2, 3B, 3 RBIs; Tevis 2x2; Moses 2x3; Bailey 2x4.

Victory Tournament

BENICIA 3, OAK RIDGE 1

Oak Ridge

100

000

0

1

3

3

Benicia

100

020

x

3

3

1

Jacobs and Niemiec; Gregory and Bullock. Top hitters: OR–Railey 2x3. B–Barnard 2x3.

BOYS TENNIS

DEL CAMPO 9, PONDEROSA 0

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Moore, P, 6-4, 6-4; #1 doubles–Casey/Bedic, DC, def. Perata/Moes, P, 6-4, 6-2.

BELLA VISTA 8, ROSEVILLE 1

#1 singles–Gojkovich, BV, def. Dhadda, R, 6-1, 6-2; #1 doubles–Wise/Burt, BV, def. Busch/Ricio, R, 6-1, 6-2.

COSUMNES OAKS 6, ANTELOPE 3

#1 singles–Kum, CO, def. Brusa, A, 6-4, 6-0; #1 doubles–Kumar/Yakubousky, A, def. Morley/Siers, CO, 6-2, 6-1.

FOLSOM 7, OAK RIDGE 2

#1 singles–Chan, OR, def. Zhou, F, 6-0, 7-6; #1 doubles–Maloney/Rickard, OR, def. Iqbal/Pathak, F, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

PLEASANT GROVE 9, ELK GROVE 0

#1 singles–Guenard, PG, def. Frazier, EG, 6-4, 6-2; #1 doubles–Jacobos/Maciel, PG, def. Gates/Kasnick, EG, 6-0, 6-0.

JESUIT 5, RIO AMERICANO 4

#1 singles–Johnson, RA, def. Morley, J, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Siao/Kim, J, def. Marci/Pater, RA, 6-1, 6-4.

WHITNEY 7, OAKMONT 2

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Comia, O, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Avala/Guray, O, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

LAGUNA CREEK 6, MONTEREY TRAIL 3

#1 singles–Ngo, MT, def. Chen, LC, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Munch/Ni, LC, def. Le/Hoang, MT, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

BOYS GOLF

LIBERTY RANCH 201, ROSEMONT 273

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: Martin, LR, 38; Rovane, R, 45.

RIO AMERICANO 194, VISTA DEL LAGO 203

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Niland, RA, 36; Huss, VDL, 38.

ROSEVILLE 216, ANTELOPE 246

9 holes at Sierra View, par 36

Low scorers: Baca, A, 40; Smith, R, 40; King, R, 42; Littlejohn, R, 42; Trent, A, 49.

PLACER 197, FOOTHILL FORFEIT

9 holes at Auburn Valley, par 36

Low scorers: Heath, P, 36; Ramirez, F, 63.

OAKMONT 222, BELLA VISTA 230

9 holes at North Ridge, par 36

Low scorers: Bennett, BV, 42; Sandoval, O, 43; Phillips, O, 44; From, O, 44; Ruha, BV, 45.

MIRA LOMA 210, EL CAMINO 218

9 holes at Arcade Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Sandoval, ML, 35; Olsem, EC, 35; Le, ML, 41; Jacobo, EC, 42.

WHITNEY 204, PONDEROSA 237

9 holes at Cameron Park, par 36

Low scorers: Butterfield, W, 37; Judy, W, 38; Fowler, P, 44; Hubert, P, 44.

EL DORADO 223, CORDOVA 249

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: Z.Choudhry, C, 37; M.Choudhry, C, 39;Wells, ED, 40; C.Grier ED, 41.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 215,

CASA ROBLE 264

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: J. McMullen, CB, 41; Mamea, CB, 42; Winans, CR, 47.

COSUMNES OAKS 228, DEL CAMPO 245

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Kuick, DC, 39; Miller, DC, 40; Haro, CO, 41; Mawson, CO, 43.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 250,

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 255

9 holes at Emerald Lakes, par 33

Low scorers: P. Dye, BC, 45; L. Dye, BC, 47; Gardner, VC, 46; Wary, VC, 50.

FOLSOM 203, NEVADA UNION 208

9 holes at Alta Sierra Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 38; Rapp, F, 38; McBride, F, 38.

UNION MINE 215, GALT 276

9 holes at Emerald Lakes, par 33

Low scorers: Peterson, UM, 38; Frizzel, G, 46.

COED TENNIS

UNION MINE 6, LIBERTY RANCH 3

CORDOVA 7, GALT 2

GIRLS SOCCER

SACRAMENTO 7, FLORIN 1

S–Thomas, Lawrence, Adkins 2, Walker 2, Bouldt. F–Ramos.

FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 3,

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 2

FLC–Green 2, Goodman. VC–Jacobs 2.

KENNEDY 6, VALLEY 2

K–V. Robles, Benavidez, Rauh 3, Seaton. V–Kimrough 2.

YUBA CITY 5, RIO LINDA 0

McCLATCHY 7, JOHNSON 0

WEST CAMPUS 2, NATOMAS 0

Late Wednesday

PLEASANT GROVE 8, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Rio Americano def. Jesuit 29-27, 25-23, 25-15.

Granite Bay def. Folsom 25-6, 25-7, 25-8.

Monterey Trail def. McClatchy 25-18, 25-14, 25-23.

Oakmont def. Antelope 25-18, 25-16, 25-22.

Grant def. Christian Brothers 25-15, 25-9, 25-14.

SWIMMING

BOYS

WHITNEY 94, DEL CAMPO 89

200 medley relay–W, 1:47.25; 200 free–Loew, W, 2:03.19; 200 IM–Delliquadri, DC, 2:16.10; 50 free–Carroll, DC, 24.77; 100 fly–Cruz, W, 54.01; 100 free Cruz, 51.42; 500 free–Delliquadri, DC, 5:40.72; 200 free relay–W, 1:39.25; 100 back Loew, W, 1:0049; 100 breast Gentry, DC, 1:11.83; 400 free relay–DC, 3:33.91.

OAKMONT 100, ANTELOPE 70

200 medley relay–O, 1:43:70; 200 free–Illin, A, 1:46:74; 200 IM–Shibata, O, 2:00:57; 50 free–Purdy, O, 0:23:56; 100 fly–Shibata, O, 0:56:11; 100 free–Illin, A, 0:49:22; 500 free–Illin, A, 4:54:35; 200 free relay–O, 1–43–71; 10 back–Nobili, O, 1:00:91; 100 breast–Makhmudyanstev, A, 1:02:64; 400 free relay–A, 3:25:26.

GIRLS

WHITNEY 131, DEL CAMPO 49

200 medley relay–W, 1:59.16; 200 free–Votava, W, 2:03.00; 200 IM–Vogel-Rigler, W, 2:24.75; 50 free–Oliveros, W, 26.03; 100 fly–James, W, 1:09.95; 100 free–Shelton, W, 1:00.43; 500 free–Vogel-Rigler, W, 5:38.11; 200 free relay–W, 1:48.84; 100 back–Votava, W, 1:07.37; 100 breast–Green, W, 1:18.76; 400 free relay–W, 4:05.88.

OAKMONT 127, ANTELOPE 43

200 medley relay–O, 2:03:75; 200 free–Shibata, O, 2:06:72; 200 IM–Kim, O, 2:24:43; 50 free–Ayala, A, 0:25:85; 100 fly–Cordava, O, 1:05:90; 100 free–Ayala, A, 0:56:31; 500 free–Shibata, O, 5:42:06; 200 free relay–O, 1:52:48; 100 back–Nobili, O, 1:12:07; 100 breast–Kim, O, 1:15:68; 400 free relay–O, 4:03:17.

DIVING

BOYS

Ponderosa vs. Bella Vista

Marriott, P, 220.52; Estrella, BV, 184.30; Mohr, BV, 167.35; Johnson, BV, 104.10.

GIRLS

Ponderosa vs. Bella Vista

Marriott, P, 193.45; Carlson, BV, 113.60; Rush, BV, 104.50; Bubba, BV, 102.85.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 12, SAC CITY 1

Sac City

000

000

001

1

6

2

American River

152

020

11x

12

19

2

Smart, Nunn (2), Paisar (5), Worthan (7), Masterson (8) and Spainhour, Poulin (7); Broadbent, Beardsley (8), Fuents (9), Grant (9) and Babcock, Padilla (9). Top hitters: SC–Spainhour 2x3. AR–Bennett 2x3, 2 RBIs; Mercado 2x4; Gaskin 2x5, 2RBIs; Lunardelli 2x4; Freeman 5x5, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Raposa 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

COSUMNES RIVER 7, SIERRA 1

Sierra

100

000

000

1

7

0

Cosumnes River

004

010

11x

7

11

2

Reichmann, Herr (7), McCarthy (8), Kerney (8), Cobb-Adams (8) and Thelan; Smith, Ales (9) and Toni. Top hitters: S–Curtis 3x4. CR–Pettengill 4x4; Fitchett 2x4, 3B; Toni 2x4.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

American Athletic Conference

First Round

East Carolina 81, UCF 80, OT

Houston 66, Tulane 60

UConn 69, South Florida 43

Atlantic 10 Conference

Second Round

George Washington 73, Duquesne 55

La Salle 76, UMass 69

St. Bonaventure 60, Saint Joseph’s 49

VCU 63, Fordham 57

Atlantic Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

Duke 77, NC State 53

North Carolina 70, Louisville 60

Notre Dame 70, Miami 63

Virginia 58, Florida St. 44

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Baylor 80, West Virginia 70

Iowa St. 69, Texas 67

Kansas 64, TCU 59

Oklahoma 64, Oklahoma St. 49

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgetown 60, Creighton 55

Providence 74, St. John’s 57

Villanova 84, Marquette 49

Xavier 67, Butler 61, OT

Big Sky Conference

First Round

E. Washington 91, Idaho 83

Montana 76, Weber St. 73, OT

N. Arizona 63, N. Colorado 57

Sacramento St. 70, Portland St. 60

Big Ten Conference

Second Round

Indiana 71, Northwestern 56

Michigan 73, Illinois 55

Ohio St. 79, Minnesota 73

Penn St. 67, Iowa 58

Big West Conference

First Round

Hawaii 79, Long Beach St. 72

UC Davis 71, CS Northridge 67

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 54

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Louisiana Tech 70, Rice 64

Middle Tennessee 59, Old Dominion 52

UAB 53, W. Kentucky 52

UTEP 83, FIU 71

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Akron 53, Kent St. 51

Toledo 78, E. Michigan 67

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Delaware St. 65, Howard 60

Hampton 76, Md.-Eastern Shore 71

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

Boise St. 80, Air Force 68

San Diego St. 67, UNLV 64

Wyoming 67, Utah St. 65

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 73, California 51

Oregon 93, Colorado 85

UCLA 96, Southern Cal 70

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Auburn 66, Texas A&M 59

Florida 69, Alabama 61

South Carolina 60, Mississippi 58

Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 61

Southland Conference

Second Round

Northwestern St. 96, McNeese St. 89

Texas A&M-CC 61, New Orleans 58

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Prairie View 62, Jackson St. 56

Southern U. 64, Alabama A&M 60

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

South Alabama 57, UALR 55

Texas St. 68, Texas-Arlington 62

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

CS Bakersfield 55, Utah Valley 40

Seattle 49, Chicago St. 45

UMKC 70, Texas-Pan American 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

Delaware 73, Northeastern 61

Towson 79, Coll. of Charleston 70

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Middle Tennessee 77, Louisiana Tech 58

Old Dominion 63, UTSA 49

Southern Miss. 80, UAB 66

W. Kentucky 70, Charlotte 67

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 60

E. Michigan 95, Akron 66

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

NC A&T 75, Bethune-Cookman 54

Norfolk St. 67, Howard 55

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Evansville 55, Illinois St. 51

Loyola of Chicago 67, Bradley 55

Southland Conference

First Round

Houston Baptist 70, McNeese St. 68

Northwestern St. 63, Cent. Arkansas 49

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Alabama St. 65, Grambling St. 62

Prairie View 66, Alcorn St. 59

BOXING

FIGHT SCHEDULE

Today

At Citizens Business Bank Arena, Ontario (Spike TV), Andre Berto vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, welterweights;Shawn Porter vs. Roberto Garcia, 12, welterweights.

  Comments