Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-13-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Playoffs

BOYS

OPEN DIVISION

FOLSOM 78, EL CERRITO 75

El Cerrito

10

12

28

25

75

Folsom

14

27

16

21

78

F–Ford 23, Finch 15, Boone 2, Deguara 15, Wall 16, Andrews 3, Russell 4. EC–Davis 4, Alcorn 14, Pridgett 21, Ward 4, Gray 16, Jonhson 10, Banks 6.

DIVISION I

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 8 McClymonds at No. 1 De La Salle

No. 12 Freedom at No. 4 Woodcreek

No. 6 Pleasant Grove at No. 3 San Ramon Valley

No. 7 Berkeley at No. 2 Sheldon

DIVISION II

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 9 San Marin at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 5 Dublin at No. 4 St. Mary’s

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 3 Montgomery

No. 7 Las Lomas at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty

DIVISION III

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Aptos at No. 1 Drake

No. 5 Mission at No. 4 Foothill

No. 6 Archbishop Riordan at No. 3 Sierra

No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral at No. 2 Campolindo

DIVISION IV

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Liberty Ranch at No. 1 Marin Catholic

No. 5 Palma vs. No. 4 Capital Christian

No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep vs. No. 11 Saint Mary’s

No. 7 Half Moon Bay at No. 2 Cardinal Newman

DIVISION V

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Hamilton at No. 1 Stuart Hall

No. 5 Woodside Priory

at No. 4 Brookside Christian

No. 6 Urban at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 10 Trinity at No. 2 University

DIVISION VI

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Liberty Christian

vs. No. 4 Archbishop Hanna

No. 6 Paradise Adventist

vs. No. 2 Sacramento Country Day


GIRLS

DIVISION I

Today, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted

No. 8 Davis at No. 1 McClatchy, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Pittsburg vs. No. 13 Oakland

No. 6 James Logan at No. 3 Berkeley

No. 10 Oakland Tech at No. 2 Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Del Oro at No. 1 Dublin

No. 5 St. Francis-Mountain View at No. 4 Kimball

No. 6 Antelope at No. 3 Mitty

No. 7 Presentation at No. 2 Carondelet

DIVISION III

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Hillsdale at No. 1 Vanden

No. 5 Shasta at No. 4 Acalanes

No. 6 Rio Linda at No. 3 Valley Christian-San Jose

No. 10 Patterson at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

DIVISION IV

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Cardinal Newman

No. 12 Dixon vs. No. 4 Brookside Christian

No. 6 Piedmont at No. 3 Bradshaw Christian

No. 7 Central Valley at No. 2 Scotts Valley

DIVISION V

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 9 San Domenico at No. 1 Eastside Prep

No. 5 University vs. No. 4 Durham

No. 6 Capital Christian

at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 7 St. Francis at No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin

DIVISION VI

Today, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Valley Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

No. 3 Ferndale vs. No. 2 Fall River

BASEBALL

SHELDON 5, PONDEROSA 3

Ponderosa

001

010

1

3

7

1

Sheldon

100

211

x

5

9

1

Daniels and Bezdek. Panigua, Musso (5) and Bartucci. Top hitters: P–Martin 2x3; Ito 2x4. S–Dixon 3x3; Bartucci 2B.

SAN JUAN 11, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 6

San Juan

074

000

0

11

11

2

Vacaville Chr.

020

004

0

6

8

1

Brown and Otterbine; Brassfield, Siegal (2), Neace (5) and Peixoto. Top Hitters: SJ–Brown 2x4, 3 RBIs, Otterbine 2x2, 2RBIs, 3B, Bare 2x4. VC–Neace 3x3.

INDERKUM 8, CENTER 3

Inderkum

211

003

1

8

10

3

Center

100

011

0

3

11

6

Wood and Bryan; Willey, Oil (7) and Swalley. Top hitters: I–Freeman 2x5, 2B, 3 RBIs; Bryan 2x4, 3 RBIs; Niteo 3x4. C–Willey 3x4; Acuff 2x4.

GRANT 10, McCLATCHY 9

Grant

010

603

0

10

11

2

McClatchy

030

042

0

9

12

3

Chavez, Portela (7) and Marquez, Chavez (7); Hinrichsen, Frank (4) and Hokama, Hansen (5). Top hitters: G–Marshall 3B; Murua 2x4; Atteberry 2x4; Chavez 2x3; Garza 2x4; Brown 2x4. MC–Martinez 2x3; McCall 3x3, 2B; Martin 3x4; Morales 2x4.

EL CAMINO 6, FOLSOM 5

El Camino

101

120

1

6

6

2

Folsom

011

012

0

5

5

3

Burns, Nichols (5), Gregory (7) and Grace; Martin, Koontz (5) and Langbehn. Top hitters: EC–Gregory 2 RBIs; Rath 2x4, 2B. F–Mandsager 3B.

ENCINA PREP 7, HIGHLANDS 2

Highlands

001

010

0

2

4

3

Encina Prep

211

030

0

7

8

3

Stifler, Wilkerson (6) and Bruner; Ferrer (10 K’s) and Grey III. Top hitters:H–Brinley 4x2, 2B, 2 RBIs. E–Adame 3x3, 2B, RBI, 3SB; Kitchell 2x3, 3B, RBI.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 14, BELLA VISTA 9

Bella Vista

222

120

0

––

9

6

3

Christian Bros.

311

306

x

––

14

6

4

Watanebe, Silvert (3), Lee (4), Mislinski (6) and Gross; McCauley, Hurtado (4), Guerra (7) and C.Wackman. Top hitters BV–Bennett 2x4 2 RBIs; Watanebe 2B. CB–McNamara 2x4; J.Wackman 2x4.

SOFTBALL

SACRAMENTO 27, FLORIN 0 (5)

Sacramento

373

68

––

27

13

0

Florin

000

00

––

0

0

6

Martinelli, Howard (4) and Garcia; Pulido and Tinoco. Top hitters: S–Scott 3x5; Howatd 2x5, 2 RBIs; Mitchell 3x6, 3B, 2 RBIs.

LAGUNA CREEK 16, BURBANK 0 (5)

Burbank

000

00

0

2

8

Laguna Creek

344

05

16

15

1

Pasioles, Tausinga (5) and Tausinga, Palma (5); Beatty, Davies (5) and Davies, Wanous (5). Top hitters: B–Pasioles 2x2. LG–Davies 3x4, HR 3B;Beatty 2x2; Scardina 3x4; Page 2x3, 3B.

Davis Tournament

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 9, INDEKUM 4 (4)

Christian Brothers

151

2

9

8

1

Inderkum

011

2

4

8

0

Price and Hagelis; Guerra, Benjamin (3), Ehrman (4) and Carlton. Top hitters: CB–McKechnie HR; Maldonado HR; Ledesma 2B; Gruber 2B. I–Guerra 2B.

RIVER CITY 2, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1 (6)

River City

000

101

2

2

0

Christian Brothers

001

000

1

4

0

Ortiz and Criswell; McKechnie and Hagelis. Top hitters: CB–McKechnie 2B.

Elk Grove Victory Tournament

PLEASANT GROVE 7, LODI 0 (5)

Lodi

000

00

––

0

0

9

Pleasant Grove

221

11

––

7

5

1

Featherston and Amarante; Hutchinson and Innerarity. Top hitters: PG–Camina 2x3; Pearson 2B; Hicks 3 RBIs; Gonzalez 2 RBIs.

OAK RIDGE 12, VANDEN 3 (5)

Oak Ridge

312

06

––

12

17

2

Vanden

003

00

––

3

7

1

Orman, Jacobs (4) and Niemic; Tingley and Carter. Top hitters: OR–Railey 3B; Renner 2x4, 3B; Cook 3x4, 3 RBIs; Divinagracia 4x4, 2 3B, 4 RBIs; Castro 2x3; Niemic 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Sather 2x3, 2B. V–Lawson 2x3; McDaniel 3B.

VACAVILLE 5, ST. FRANCIS 3 (6)

Vacaville

310

010

––

5

8

2

St. Francis

000

030

––

3

7

2

Kibby and Chandler; Williams, Kanemasu (1) and Ma.Baccay. Top hitters: V–Rojas 2x3; SF–Bailey 2x4; O’Mara 2x4.

ST.FRANCIS 14, RENO 2 (5)

Reno

100

01

2

6

5

St. Francis

130

(10)x

14

11

2

Luchetta and Reynolds; Williams, Ainsley (1) and Willover. Top hitters: SF–Bailey 2x2; O’Mara 2x3; Washburn 2x3; Me.Baccay 2x3.

GIRLS SOCCER

EL DORADO 2, AMADOR 1

ED–Richards, Warnbold. A–Smith.

WOODCREEK 2, OAK RIDGE 0

W–Sawchuk, M. George.

DEL ORO 3, NEVADA UNION 0

DO–Jenkins, Marquez, Sloss.

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 6, SAN JUAN 1

Christian Brothers Invitational

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 2,

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 2

BC–Martin, Hanson. CC–Michaelson, Nerrill.

McCLATCHY 4, VACAVILLE 1

McCLATCHY 3, EL CAMINO 1

McCLATCHY 2, CHRISTIAN BROS. J.V. 1

BENICIA 3, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 0

CHRISTIAN BROS. 3, BRADSHAW CHR. 0

BOYS TENNIS

MARYSVILLE, 5 CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 4

#1 singles–Schmidtbauer, M, def. Shin, CC, 4-6 6-1, 7-6, 7-3; #1 doubles–Oh/Duffek, CC, def. Yang/Lee, M, 7-5, 7-6, 7-3.

COED TENNIS

NATOMAS 5, WEST CAMPUS 4

Boys: #1 singles–Macias, WC, def. Montry, N, 6-1, 6-1; #1 doubles–Saerra/Li, WC, def. Fernandez/Chamorro, N, 6-3, 6-3.

Girls: #1 singles–Cruz, N, def. Chang, WC, 6-3, 6-3; #1 doubles–Arciga/Vazquez, N def. Chlu/Tran, WC, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed: #1 doubles–Datu/Gonzales, N, def. Tan/Nguyen, WC, 6-3, 6-3.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

McClatchy def. Johnson 25-19, 25-11, 17-25, 25-20.

Florin def. Sacramento 25-21, 25-19, 18-25, 25-18.

Burbank def. Laguna Creek 25-13, 25-23, 25-12.

Placer def. Golden Sierra 25-13, 25-17, 25-22.

GIRLS LACROSSE

REDWOOD 14, ST. FRANCIS 12

R - Dean 4, L. Watkins 3, Kennedy 2, Mulvey 2, V. Loo, Bushnell, K. Loo. SF - Westover 4, Kusserow 2, McClain 2, Bone 2, Palmer, Meg Anderson.

SWIMMING

BOYS

RIO LINDA 90, WOODLAND 69

200 medley relay–RL, 2:02.29; 200 free–Hartmann-Olden, W, 2:28.79; 200 IM–Walker, RL, 2:10.47; 50 free–LaMoureaux, W, 26.88; 100 fly–Walker, RL, 59.74; 100 free–Miller, RL, 59:20; 500 free–Iacob, RL, 6:12.69; 200 free relay–RL, 1:46.51; 100 back–Miller, RL, 1:18.70, 100 breast–Iacob, RL, 1:17.72, 400 free relay–RL, 4:56.18.

GIRLS

WOODLAND 97, RIO LINDA 69

200 medley relay–RL, 2:18.57; 200 free–McLaughlin, RL, 2:24.79; 200 IM–Pascoe, W, 2:23.87; 50 free–Cooper, RL, 28.31; 100 fly–McLaughlin, RL, 1:16.13; 100 free–Olsom, RL, 1:04.35; 500 free–Burgess, W, 8:04.69; 200 free relay–W, 1:53.69; 100 back–Pascoe, W, 1:04.84; 100 breast–Butterfield, W, 1:25.15; 400 free relay–W, 4:26.94.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

SIERRA 12, DIABLO VALLEY 4 (6)

Sierra

020

316

12

7

3

Diablo Valley

300

100

4

7

1

Becker, Wantz (1) and Scott; Nordahl and Townsene. Top hitters: S–Trevona HR, 3 RBIs; Scott 2 RBIs; Wagner HR; Garcia 2 RBIs; Kelley 2x4, 2B. DV–Alen HR; Simmons HR; Cundy 2x3.

SIERRA 7, DIABLO VALLEY 1 (7)

Sierra

012

013

0

7

7

1

Diablo Valley

000

010

0

1

2

5

Garcia and Scott; Lee and Simmons. Top hitters: S–Trezona 2B; Wagner 2x4; Martinez 2B; Tinoco HR, 2 RBIs.

MENS TENNIS

AMERICAN RIVER 6, DIABLO VALLEY 3

Singles–Miller, DV, def. Giovannini, AR, 7-6, 6-7, 12-10; Capaul, AR, def. Eldred, DV, 6-0, 6-0; Asuncion, DV, def. King, AR, 6-2, 6-2; Aukland, AR, def. Domingo, DV, 6-2, 6-0; Foote, AR, def. Leung, DV, 6-0, 6-2; Panaguling, DV, def. Wilson, AR, 1-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Doubles–Capaul/Giovannini, AR, def. Eldred/Miller, DV, 8-4; Atkinson/Foote, AR, def. Leung/Domingo, DV, 8-2; King/Wilson, AR, def. Concha/Panaguling, DV, 8-4.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

FOLSOM LAKE 7, SHASTA 2

Singles–Yamada, SC, def. Smead, FL, 6-0 6-0; Billingsley, FL, def. Hernandez, S, 6-4, 6-3; Berry, FL, def. Lifka, S, 6-0 6-6; Tacuyan, FL, def. Khamsmith, S, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles–Yamada/Hernandez, S, def. Tacuyan/Smead, FL, 8-0; Berry/Billingsley FL, def Lifka/Khamsmith, S, 8-0; Valtman/Lewis FL, by default.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENTS

American Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

SMU 74, East Carolina 68

Temple 80, Memphis 75

Tulsa 59, Houston 51

UConn 57, Cincinnati 54

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Davidson 67, La Salle 66

Dayton 75, St. Bonaventure 71

Rhode Island 71, George Washington 58

VCU 70, Richmond 67

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

North Carolina 71, Virginia 67

Notre Dame 74, Duke 64

Big 12 Conference

Semifinals

Iowa St. 67, Oklahoma 65

Kansas 62, Baylor 52

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Villanova 63, Providence 61

Xavier 65, Georgetown 63

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

E. Washington 91, Sacramento St. 83

Montana 61, N. Arizona 59

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Maryland 75, Indiana 69

Purdue 64, Penn St. 59

Wisconsin 71, Michigan 60

Big West Conference

Semifinals

Hawaii 65, UC Davis 58

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

Buffalo 68, Akron 59

Cent. Michigan 75, Toledo 66

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

Wyoming 71, Boise St. 66, OT

Pacific-12 Conference

Semifinals

Arizona 70, UCLA 64

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals

Arkansas 80, Tennessee 72

Auburn 73, LSU 70, OT

Georgia 74, South Carolina 62

Kentucky 64, Florida 49

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Southern U. 68, Alabama St. 66

Texas Southern 90, Prairie View 77

Sun Belt Conference

Second Round

Louisiana-Lafayette 53, Texas St. 43

Louisiana-Monroe 77, South Alabama 59

Western Athletic Conference

Semifinals

New Mexico St. 57, CS Bakersfield 53

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 84, Hartford 75

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana 55, E. Washington 51

N. Colorado 81, Sacramento St. 79, OT

Big West Conference

Semifinals

CS Northridge 61, UC Davis 47

Hawaii 73, Cal St.-Fullerton 64

Conference USA

Semifinals

Southern Miss. 65, Middle Tennessee 53

W. Kentucky 61, Old Dominion 59

Horizon League

Semifinals

Green Bay 63, Youngstown St. 54

Wright St. 99, Cleveland St. 87

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

E. Michigan 75, Ball St. 65

Ohio 63, Buffalo 55

Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Evansville 84, Drake 79, OT

Missouri St. 75, Indiana St. 57

N. Iowa 59, S. Illinois 50

Wichita St. 59, Loyola of Chicago 42

Mountain West Conference

Championship

Boise St. 66, New Mexico 60

Southland Conference

Second Round

Houston Baptist 49, Texas A&M-CC 48

Northwestern St. 84, Nicholls St. 67

Sun Belt Conference

Semifinals

Arkansas St. 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

UALR 87, Texas St. 44

Western Athletic Conference

Semifinals

New Mexico St. 79, Seattle 75, OT

Texas-Pan American 76, CS Bakersfield 70

  Comments