Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (03/14/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Playoffs

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

OPEN DIVISION

Friday

Folsom 78, El Cerrito 75

Bishop O’Dowd 76, Saint Francis 55

Serra 79, Moreau Catholic 51

Modesto Christian 47, Monte Vista 44

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Folsom vs. No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd

at Laney College

No. 7 Modesto Christian at No. 6 Serra

DIVISION I

WOODCREEK 70, FREEDOM 59

Freedom

17

10

17

15

59

Woodcreek

17

18

17

18

70

F–Evans 7, Gray 2, T. Collins 2, D. Collins 4, Pierce 6, Smith 4, McIntosh 12, Ketchel 15, Stokes 7. W–Blackwell 21, Collins 7, Thomas 8, Corbin 7, Brown 17, Austefjord 10.

DE LA SALLE 50, McCLYMONDS 37

S. RAMON VALLEY 76, PLEASANT GROVE 62

BERKELEY 79, SHELDON 74

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Woodcreek at No. 1 De La Salle

No. 7 Berkeley at No. 3 San Ramon Valley

DIVISION II

COSUMNES OAKS 56, MONTGOMERY 49

Cosumnes

10

6

19

21

56

Montgomery

16

10

12

11

49

CO–Stallworth 16, Gray 7, Dresser 12, Edmond 2, Toles 19. M–Septimo 19, Merriken 4, Fitchie 1, Hyman 6, Seitz 2, Poulsen 17.

SACRAMENTO 72, SAN MARIN 53

ST. MARY’S 83, DUBLIN 72

ARCHBISHOP MITTY 80, LAS LOMAS 63

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 St. Mary’s at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty

DIVISION III

Drake 61, Aptos 54

Mission 72, Foothill 71

Sierra 65, Archbishop Riordan 57

Campolindo 79, Sacred Heart Cathedral 65

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 Mission at No. 1 Drake

No. 3 Sierra at No. 2 Campolindo

DIVISION IV

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 59, PALMA 42

Palma

17

4

9

12

42

Capital Chr.

17

11

19

12

59

P–Keselicka 3, Brusa 5, Burlison 7, Lucas 7, G. Maker 7, Cannon 3, Johnson 1, W. Maker 9. CC–Ware 8, Shelton-Moseley 7, Jones 14, Aibuedife 8, Fowler 6, Chappell 16.

MARIN CATHOLIC 84, LIBERTY RANCH 69

SAINT MARY’S 64, SACRED HEART PREP 52

CARD. NEWMAN 48, HALF MOON BAY 47

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Capital Christian at No. 1 Marin Catholic

No. 11 Saint Mary’s at No. 2 Cardinal Newman

DIVISION V

University 95, Trinity 55

Stuart Hall 72, Hamilton 57

Brookside Christian 53, Woodside Priory 49

St. Joseph-Notre Dame 67, Urban 59

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Brookside Christian at No. 1 Stuart Hall

No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame at No. 2 University

DIVISION VI

Liberty Christian 82, Archbishop Hanna 47

Sac Country Day 60, Paradise Adventist 20

Tuesday’s championship

No. 2 Sacramento Country Day at

No. 1 Liberty Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Playoffs

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

OPEN DIVISION

Friday

St. Mary’s-Stockton 90, Modesto Christian 65

Sacred Heart Cath. 69, St. Mary’s-Berkeley 54

St. Ignatius 74, Salesian 60

Miramonte 57, Pinewood 52

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral vs.

No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton at San Joaquin Delta

No. 6 St. Ignatius at No. 2 Miramonte

DIVISION I

OAK RIDGE 55, OAKLAND TECH 39

Oakland Tech

8

14

10

7

39

Oak Ridge

14

11

18

12

55

OT–Cade 3, Clemons 3, Woolridge 21, Owens 6, Lewis 4, Abraham 2. OR–Derksen 6, Conde 7, Peters 5, DeLapp 7, McCoy 12, Drossos 18.

McCLATCHY 77, DAVIS 54

Davis

8

14

12

20

54

McClatchy

22

11

24

20

77

D–Forrester 14, Belenis 5, Grahn 6, Harlan 2, Mazzoleni 5, Stenz 18, Lengtat 4. M–Arakaki 2, Ke. Wong 4, Nubla 10, Shimizu 2, Lee 6, Donald 3, Kr. Wong 8, Washington 3, Garcia 14, Cruz 25.

PITTSBURG 64, OAKLAND 42

BERKELEY 62, JAMES LOGAN 45

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 Pittsburg at No. 1 McClatchy

No. 3 Berkeley at No. 2 Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

Dublin 59, Del Oro 54

St. Francis-Mountain View 52, Kimball 49

Mitty 70, Antelope 34

Presentation 55, Carondelet 51

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 St. Francis-Mountain View at No. 1 Dublin

No. 7 Presentation at No. 3 Mitty

DIVISION III

Vanden 63, Hillsdale 32

Acalanes 62, Shasta 57

Valley Christian-San Jose 52, Rio Linda 44

Bishop O’Dowd 77, Patterson 36

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Acalanes at No. 1 Vanden

No. 3 Valley Christian-San Jose at

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

DIVISION IV

Cardinal Newman 63, Notre Dame 37

Brookside Christian 52, Dixon 33

Piedmont 45, Bradshaw Christian 37

Scotts Valley 82, Central Valley 52

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Brookside Christian at No. 1 Cardinal Newman

No. 6 Piedmont at No. 2 Scotts Valley

DIVISION V

Eastside Prep 38, San Domenico 13

University 49, Durham 47

St. Joseph-Notre Dame 42, Capital Christian 34

Valley Christian-Dublin 51, St. Francis 35

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 University at No. 1 Eastside Prep

No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame at

No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin

DIVISION VI

St. Bernard’s 65, Valley Christian 32

Fall River 73, Ferndale 46

Tuesday’s championship

No. 2 Fall River at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

BASEBALL

DEL CAMPO 4, ROSEMONT 2

Rosemont

020

000

0

2

4

1

Del Campo

022

000

x

4

4

3

Anguiano and Habeger, Ryno (4); Burhans and A. Tupper. Top hitters: DC–D. Tupper 2B; Hatz 2B, 2 RBIs; Ansel 2x3, 2 RBIs.

LINCOLN 7, LOWELL 1

Lincoln

012

201

1

7

11

2

Lowell

000

010

0

1

2

1

Erickson and E. Garcia; Gould, Greedy (4) and Imperial, Lefferts (4). Top hitters: L–Russell 2x3; Middleton 2x4; Higgins 2 RBIs; E. Garcia 3x4.

MESA VERDE 9, FORESTHILL 3

Mesa Verde

201

011

4

9

7

1

Foresthill

000

111

0

3

6

4

MacDonald and Rexin; Smith, Zoeller (6) and MacKay. Top hitters: MV–Alway 2x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs. F–J. Miscuara 2x2; Lee 2B, 2 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

CORDOVA 18, RIO LINDA 0 (5)

Cordova

254

16

18

18

1

Rio Linda

000

00

0

2

4

Stacy (11 K’s) and McNabb; Gomez, Navaro (4) and Ridgeway. Top hitters: C–McNabb 2x2, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; T. Jones 2x3, 2B, HR; T. Brown 3x3; Stacy 2x4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Mahony 2x5; J. Brown 2x5; Cain 3x4. RL–Salacies 2B.

CORDOVA 11, RIO LINDA 5

Cordova

201

070

1

11

17

1

Rio Linda

000

110

3

5

7

2

Cole and Pittaro; Ydiarte and Harvey. Top hitters: C–N. Jones 3x4, 2 2B; T. Brown 3x5; Stacy 3x5, 2 HR, 3 RBIs; Mahony 3x4; Pittaro 2x4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs. RL–Harvey 2x3; Murray 2B; Clerkin 2B.

Victory Tournament

BENICIA 6, PLEASANT GROVE 5

Benicia

300

030

0

6

9

5

P. Grove

000

004

1

5

5

4

Gregory and Bullock; Hutchinson and Innerarity. Top hitters: B–Thompson 4x4, 2 2B; Gregory 2x3, 2 RBIs; Barnard 2x3; Schlattman 2 RBIs. PG–Gonzalez 2B, 3 RBIs.

OAK RIDGE 6, VINTAGE 2

Oak Ridge

060

000

0

6

10

2

Vintage

000

002

0

2

6

2

Orman and Niemiec; Aiello, Oestreich (3) and Varicka. Top hitters: OR–Railey 2x4; Renner 2x4; Divinagracia 2x4, 2 RBIs; Sather 2B. V–Varicka 3B.

OAK RIDGE 10, CHURCHILL 3 (5)

Churchill

030

00

3

4

3

Oak Ridge

322

3x

10

10

2

Ford and McCormick; Orman and Niemiec. Top hitters: C–Tedford 2B; Thorn 3B. OR–Renner 2x3; Divinagracia 2 RBIs; Niemiec 2x4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Kelly 3 RBIs; Sather 2x4.

PLEASANT GROVE 8, ST. FRANCIS 2

Pleasant Grove

001

015

1

8

13

4

St. Francis

100

001

0

2

4

2

Madison and Innerarity, Rentschler (7); Kanemasu, Ainsley (6) and Willover. Top hitters: PG–Hicks 3x4; Camina 2x4, 2 RBIs; Young 2x4; Corey 2B, 2 RBIs; McCormack 2B; Gonzalez 2 RBIs. SF–Bailey 2x3.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 22, DRAKE 10

CB–Walaitis 11, McMahon 3, Carmazzi 3, S. Burbridge, Martis 2, Chacon 2. SFD–Sagebiel 6, Buckley 2, Bloom, Prudhomme.

SWIMMING

Late Friday

BOYS

Pleasant Grove 105, Monterey Trail 21

GIRLS

Pleasant Grove 131, Monterey Trail 44

  Comments