Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard (03-16-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

OAK RIDGE 13, WOODCREEK 4

Woodcreek

200

110

0

4

5

2

Oak Ridge

010

039

x

13

14

2

Lindsey, Ornelas (3), Erixon (5), Cody (5), Barron (6) and Rottebeel. Lucke, Cunningham (5) and Hathaway. Top hitters: W–Pankratz 2B; Bool 3B. OR–Solis 3x4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; L. Benholm 2x2, 2B; Mook 2x4, HR; Holloway 2x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs.

ROSEVILLE 6, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 2

Bradshaw Chr.

100

000

1

2

7

2

Roseville

003

021

0

6

4

1

Dragmire, Lane (5) and Christensen; Erickson, Sleadd (6) and Nuss. Top Hitters: BC–Dragmire 3x3, HR, Benker 2x3. R–James 2B.

DEL ORO 3, NEVADA UNION 2

Del Oro

102

000

0

3

3

5

Nevada Union

010

000

1

2

8

4

Heryford and Beauchamp; Butler, Corbett (4) and Schnitzius. Top hitters: DO–Yamada 2x3, Raymond 2B. NU–Grininger 2x4, Corbett 2x4, O’Sullivan 2x3.

FRANKLIN 4, LODI 1

Franklin

000

010

03

4

6

3

Lodi

000

000

10

1

6

5

Tresemer, Wolfe (8) and Morales; Young, Toschi (8) and Sanvik. Top hitters: F–Estes 2x4, Bonilla 2x3. L–Quenzel 2x3, 2B.

FOOTHILL 3, VALLEY 2

Valley

002

000

00

2

4

2

Foothill

200

000

01

3

7

3

Ji. Sweatt and Je. Sweatt; Lee, Barrera (6), Roper (8), and Clemons. Top hitters: V–Ji. Sweatt 2B. F–Litz 2x3.

GRANT 6, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 2

Valley Christian

100

001

0

2

4

1

Grant

100

212

0

6

7

1

Gunter, Marshall (5) and Watson; Portela (13 K’s) and Chavez. Top hitters: VC–Hennagin 1x3, 2B, RBI. G–Portela 2x4, 2B, Reveles 2x3, 2B, 2RBIs.

FLORIN 16, SAN JUAN 0

Florin

130

01(11)

0

16

14

1

San Juan

000

000

0

0

2

4

Jimenez, Alfaro (5) and Rojas; Bare, Jones (6) and Sullivan. Top hitters: F–Gray 3x3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs, Candelas 2x4, 2B, 4 RBIs, Manner 2x2, 2B, M. Horcabas 2x2, 2B, 2B.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 10,

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 0 (5)

Woodland Chr.

000

00

0

2

1

Capital Christian

324

1x

10

9

1

Caravalho, Wieking (3) and Huitt; Norville, Renn (5) and Q. Johnson. Top hitters: CC–Mendoza 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs, Garcia 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Lewis 2x3, 2B, RBI.

SOFTBALL

UNION MINE 3, GALT 0

Galt

000

000

0

0

4

2

Union Mine

000

210

x

3

8

1

Martinez and Spriggs; Hamer and Linson. Top hitters: G–Martinez 2x2. UM–Almer 2x4, Heape 2x3.

CORDOVA 7, EL DORADO 2

El Dorado

000

010

1

2

6

4

Cordova

000

223

0

7

10

3

Wright and Harkey; Stacy (10 K’s) and McNabb. Top hitters: ED–Wright 2x3. C–T. Brown 2x4, Pittaro HR, 3 RBIs, Cole 3x4, 2B.

PIONEER 5, SHELDON 2

Sheldon

100

000

1

2

7

1

Pioneer

000

050

x

5

6

2

Montaie and Scott; Dark, Gordon (7) and Carlier. Top hitters: S–J. Fines 2x4.

YUBA CITY 8, NEVADA UNION 3

Yuba City

003

500

0

8

12

0

Nevada Union

111

000

0

3

9

2

Ma. Lockhart and Bailey; Peternell, Lundmark (5) and Pussich, Blackston (5). Top hitters: YC–Bailey 3B, 2 RBIs, Ma. Lockhart 2x4, Thomas 2x3, RBI, 2B, DeLozier 3x4, Lunkmark 2x4 2B, 2B, CJ. Ramos 2x3, 2 RBIs, 2B, Peternell 2x3, 2B.

LINCOLN 7, FRANKLIN 6

Lincoln

006

100

0

7

7

1

Franklin

310

011

0

6

12

4

Sheiring, Bottini (1) and Honeycutt; Keinath and Sarnecki. Top hitters: L–Stone 2x4. F–Disney 3x5, Reyes 2x3, Sarnecki 2x3, Derrick 2x4.

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKLIN 1, DEL ORO 0

R–Morrison.

BELLA VISTA 2, ROSEVILLE 1

BV–DeLeon, Lewandowski. R–Reader.

ST. FRANCIS 4, ELK GROVE 1

SF–Gregg 3, Watson. EG–Oliver.

FRANKLIN 9, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

F–Williams 3, Aleah 2, Taylor 2, Lemmond, Alexis.

WHITNEY 2, OAKMONT 0

W–Hunter, Alba.

PLEASANT GROVE 5, GRANT 2

BOYS GOLF

RIO LINDA 313, PIONEER 266

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Juarez, P, 48; Bambino, P, 54; Bennett, P, 54; Vierria, RL, 57.

JOHNSON 291, McCLATCHY 189

9 holes at William Land Park, par 34

Low scorers: M. Briles, MC, 30; Thomas, MC, 35; Si, HJ, 49; Yeh, HJ, 55.

Wolfpack Invitational

18 holes at Castle Oaks, par 71

Team results: Davis 381, Pleasant Grove 403, Kennedy 406, Lincoln-Stockton 428, Cosumnes Oaks 438, Liberty Ranch 466, Sheldon 489, Franklin 521, Yuba City 534, Laguna Creek 551, Galt 598.

Individual results: Estrada, YC, 71; Kelly, PG, 73; Cajandig, D, 73; Arnheiter, D, 73; Walchli, D, 76.

Granite Bay Invitational

18 holes at Granite Bay, par 71

Team results: Granite Bay 377, Vacaville 388, Central Catholic 388, Folsom 394, Vista del Lago 398, Jesuit 399, Will C. Wood 468.

Individual results: Baumgarpen, GB, 71; Shimboff, V, 71; Ropp, F, 73; Hansen, GB, 74; Laskin, J, 74.

BOYS TENNIS

JESUIT 6, FRANKLIN 3

#1 singles–Phenix, J, def. Mendoza, F, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Lai/Ceniza, J, def. Reddy/Bosano, F, 6-4, 6-1.

DAVIS 8, PLEASANT GROVE 1

#1 singles–Segedin, D, def. Guenard, PG, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6; #1 doubles–Wainwright/Hosley, D, def. Potts/Nguyen, PG, 6-2, 6-0.

INDERKUM 8, WOODLAND 1

#1 singles–Lagaspi, I, def. Campbell, W, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Andrabe/Hoong, I, def. Bautista/Leon, W, 6-1, 6-1.

SWIMMING

BOYS

HIGHLANDS 68, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 19

200 free–Balderas, H, 2:28.08; 200 IM–Wagaman, H, 3:00.00; 50 free–S. Kachur, H, 25.36; 100 free–S. Kachur, H, 1:01.62; 500 free–Balderas, H, 7:10.59; 200 free relay–H, 1:53.25; 100 back–Wagaman, H, 1:28.37; 100 breast– A. Kachur, 1:26.39; 400 free relay–H, 5:06.53.

GIRLS

HIGHLANDS 78, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 53

200 medley relay–CC, 2:33.58; 200 free–Martez, CC, 2:46.53; 200 IM–Ayala, H, 3:22.78; 50 free–Justensen, H, 33.99; 100 fly–Hawck, H, 1:41.62; 100 free–Malinovskaya, H, 1:09.72; 500 free–Bill, CC, 6:25.04; 200 free relay–H, 2:17.97; 100 back–Ayala, H, 1:32.09; 100 breast–Bill, CC, 1:25.40; 400 free relay–H, 5:34.81.

BOXING

FIGHT SCHEDULE

Friday

At Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio (FS1), Alfonso Gomez vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 10, welterweights; Ronny Rios vs. Jesus Navarro, 10, featherweights.

  Comments