Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (03-17-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Playoffs

Open Division, I and II championships at Sleep Train

Division III-V at American Canyon H.S.

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday’s semifinals

Bishop O'Dowd 75, Folsom 57

Modesto Christian 53, Serra 48

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd vs. No. 7 Modesto Chr., 8 p.m.

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s semifinals

Woodcreek 43, De La Salle 39

San Ramon Valley 68, Berkeley 53

Saturday’s championship

Woodcreek vs. San Ramon Valley, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s semifinals

Division II

SACRAMENTO 85, ST. MARYS 60

St. Marys

11

10

19

20

––

60

Sacramento

18

22

17

28

––

85

SM–D.Williams 3, Smith 12, Madill 7, Yarborough 3, Coleman 25, Magsayo 2, Goudreau 2, Aruta 3, Paulsen 3. S–Matthews 11, Gonsazlez 2, Hines 11, Durr 3, Williams 8, Terrell 15, Cormier 3, Rodriguez 2, Toler 2, White 2, Young 26.

MITTY 73, COSUMNES OAKS 64

Cosumnes Oaks

15

13

13

23

––

64

Archbishop Mitty

14

23

17

19

––

73

CO–Stallworth 27, Gray 3, Dresser 7, Edmond 3, Buggs 2, Awuah 6, Toles 16. AM–Korb 8, Serra 4, Grigsby 6, Monroe 7, Diaz 8, Much 8, Kone 30, LaBruna 2.

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 2 Mitty, noon

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s semifinals

Campolindo 73, Sierra 61

No. 5 Mission at No. 1 Drake, n

Saturday’s championships

No. 1 Drake vs. No. 2 Campolindo, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s semifinals

CAPITAL CHR. 77, MARIN CATH. 70

Capital Chr.

18

21

11

27

77

Marin Catholic

18

13

10

29

70

CC–Ware 13, Henley 6, Shelton-Moseley 21, Jones 10, Aibuedife 2, Fowler 8, R. Chappell 14, Z. Chappell 3. MC–Panicacci 7, F. Calcaterra 15, J. Calcaterra 16, Agnese 3, Roggenbuck 6, Duysen 21, Snyder 2.

Saint Mary's 61, Cardinal Newman 43

Saturday’s championship

No. 4 Capital Christian vs. Saint Mary's, 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s semifinals

University-S.F. 73, St. Joseph N.D. 70

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s championship

No. 6 Paradise Adventist at No. 1 Liberty Christian, late

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Playoffs

Open Division, I and II championships at Sleep Train

Division III-V at American Canyon H.S.

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday’s semifinals

Miramonte 67, No. 6 St. Ignatius-S.F. 55

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 St. Mary's vs. No. 2 Miramonte, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s semifinals

OAK RIDGE 58, BERKELEY 49

Berkeley

14

13

8

14

49

Oak Ridge

13

11

18

16

58

B–Finnie 10, Bruce 2, Brandon 2, Foreman 19, Welch-Coleman 7, Jacobs 9. OR–Derksen 12, Dulgar 6, Conde 10, Peters 8, DeLapp 6, McCoy 14, Drossos 2.

McClatchy 54, Pittsburg 25

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s semifinals

Dublin 48, St. Francis-Mountain View 39

No. 7 Presentation at No. 3 Mitty, n

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s semifinals

Vanden 75, Acalanes 4

Bishop O'Dowd 60, Valley Christian-SJ 56

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 Vanden vs. No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd, 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s semifinals

Brookside Christian 52, Cardinal Newman 48

Piedmont 65, Scotts Valley 60

Satuurday’s championship

No. 4 Brookside Chr. vs. No. 6 Piedmont, 2 p.m.

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s semifinals

Valley Christian 52, St. Joseph Notre Dame 34

No. 5 University at No. 1 Eastside Prep, n

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s championship

No. 2 Fall River at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, late

BASEBALL

RIVER VALLEY 7, RIO LINDA 6

Rio Linda

001

002

3

6

7

2

River Valley

110

202

1

7

8

2

Lomgacre, Colocito (5), Halverson (6), Perry (7) and Jones. Asher, Zaragoza (6), Gould (7) and Englehardt. Top hitters: RL–Longacre 2x3; Aguilar 2B; Halverson 2B; Marcy 2B. RV–Gould 2x2; Williams 2x4.

PLACER 5, LINCOLN 2

Lincoln

002

000

0

2

4

2

Placer

000

320

0

5

3

3

Schmich, Buhler (5) and E.Garcia; Gums and Madrigal. Top hitters: L–Coffee 2x3, 2B, RBI; I.Garcia 2x2, 2B. P–Knoble 2 RBIs.

MARYSVILLE 15, MESA VERDE 1 (5)

Mesa Verde

209

04

15

13

0

Marysville

000

10

1

4

7

Sorensen and Echevarria; Motheral, Coker (4) and Rexin, Ayway (4). Top hitters: M–Sullivan 3x3, 4 RBIs; Sanchez 2x3; Chiono 3x4. MV–MacDonald 2x2.

EL DORADO 7, ROSEMONT 1

El Dorado

100

123

0

7

6

1

Rosemont

010

000

0

1

4

4

Bonniksen and Schardt; Jackson, Ryno (6) and Vargas. Top hitters: ED–Culp 2x4, HR; MacKendrick 2x4; Bonniksn 2B. R–Anguiano 2B; Enruique 2B.

CASA ROBLE 4, ANTELOPE 3

Antelope

020

100

0

3

3

0

Casa Roble

010

010

2

4

7

3

Mitchell, McCones (5) and Torres; Murray, Guzman (3), Chapman (5), Unebayashi (6), Cox (7) and Martin. Top hitters: A–C.Coates 2x3. CR–Ozenne 2x3.

VISTA DEL LAGO 11, COSUMNES OAKS 7

Cosumnes Oaks

005

001

1

7

7

2

Vista del Lago

100

451

x

11

9

0

Palma, Pulsipher (4), Espinosa (6) and Cherry; Winkler, Bland (3) McFarland (7) and Nelson. Top hitters: CO–Savage 2x2, 2 3B; Caldwell 2B; Palma 2x2. VDL–Brown 2x3, 2 RBIs; Gaffney 2x3; Schaeffer 2x3 2B 3 RBIs; McMahon 2 RBIs.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 13, BUCKINGHAM 3 (5)

Buckingham

011

01

3

6

5

Sac Country Day

104

62

13

11

1

Alameda, O’Neal (4) and Delagado; Ham, Edwards (4) and Crain, Erickson (2). Top hitters: BC–Taylor 2x3; Lissick 2x2. SCD–Edwards 3x4, 2 2B; Boley 3x3, 2B; Morfin-Ruiz 2x4; Erickson 2x3, 3 RBIs.

ROCKLIN 7, BELLA VISTA 0

Bella Vista

000

000

0

0

3

1

Rocklin

320

011

x

7

8

0

Scofield, Reinhardt (6) and Gross; Secondo, Jones (4), Taylor (6) and Schafer, Huddelston (6). Top hitters: R–Shoenberger 2x3; Beingessner 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Sauer 3B, 2 RBIs; Schafer 2x3, 2B.

RIVER CITY 8, PIONEER 1

Pioneer

000

100

0

1

2

2

River City

000

161

x

8

10

1

Dye, C. Jones (5) and E. Vidales; Roberts and Mitchell. Top hitters: RC–Tacdol 3B, 2 RBIs; Roberts 2x3, 2B, 3B; Jacobs 2B, 2 RBIs; L. Pineda 2x3.

McCLATCHY 11, FLORIN 5

Florin

031

001

0

5

5

3

McClatchy

202

007

x

11

10

1

Chao, Alfaro (5), Candelas (6) and Alfaro, Rojas (5), Alfaro (6); Martinez, Hansen (4) and Hinrichsen. Top hitters: F–Gray 2x4. M–Tait 2x4; Filby 2B; Wood 3x4; McCall 3x4, 3B; Norene 2B.

SAN JUAN 15, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 5 (6)

Victory Christian

104

000

5

5

3

San Juan

005

415

15

15

2

Grabber, Trigger (3), Bagley (5) and Bagley; Otterbine and Bare. Top hitters: VC–Grabber 2x3, 3B. SJ–Otterbine 3x4, 2B, HR; Brown 3x5.

FOOTHILL 10, CENTER 6 (9)

Foothill

030

021

004

10

9

7

Center

000

510

000

6

11

8

Knuth, C. Newman (5), Lee (7), Roper (9) and Clemons; Chacon, Oill (6), Willey (9) and Swalley. Top hitters: F–C. Newman 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Litz 3x4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs; Linderthal 2B. C–Oill 3x5, 2 2B; Chacon 3x5, 3B; Jarrett 2x4; Stover 2B, 2 RBIs.

INDERKUM 8, YUBA CITY 6

Yuba City

012

012

0

6

9

3

Inderkum

213

020

x

8

14

3

Rodriguez, Hedley (6) and Mejia; Nunez, Freeman (5), Ramos (5) and Pittman.

ST. MARY’S 10, JESUIT 7

St. Mary’s

001

102

6

10

10

2

Jesuit

221

010

1

7

11

1

Avila, Solis (6) and Cortopassi; Dobson, Petrucci (7), Cosca (7), Child (7) and Cantelme. Top hitters: SM–Silva 2x4, 3B; Peters 4x4; Solis 2B. J–Romo-Vaughn 2B; Gunning 2x3, 2 2B; Morley 2B; Cantelme 2x4.

SOFTBALL

BEAR RIVER 7, RIVER VALLEY 2

Bear River

403

000

0

7

8

3

River Valley

000

000

2

2

3

4

Koerber, K.Maddux (6) and Laymance; Taterno, Combo (3) and Norris. Top hitters: BR–Laymance 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; K.Maddux 2B, 2 RBIs; Koerber 2 RBIs; Dierra 2B.

RIO AMERICANO 18, NATOMAS 3 (5)

Rio Americano

940

05

18

10

3

Natomas

011

01

3

3

7

Martinez, Enos (4) and Rojas; Tapia and Ramos. Top hitters: RA–Sours 2x2; Enos 2x5, 3 RBIs; Rojas 2x4. N–Ramos 2x3.

COSUMNES OAKS 14, DEL CAMPO 4 (6)

Del Campo

120

010

4

6

2

Cosumnes Oaks

007

043

14

13

6

Marsen, Smith (6) and Props; Berg, Lowe (3) and Scott. Top hitters: DC–Robello 3x4, 2B; Bosher 3B. CO–LeGrande 2x4, 5 RBIs; Lowe 2x4, 2B, 3B; Scott 3B; Brown 2x3, 2B; Berg 2x3; Echols 2x4.

GIRLS SOCCER

RIO AMERICANO 5, FOOTHILL 1

RA–Chandler 2, Carnefix, Intemann-Mulligan, Lopez. F–Hererra.

JOHNSON 2, FLORIN 0

J–Perez Brown.

NATOMAS 10, MARYSVILLE 0

N–Mazariegos 3, Cordero 3, Carr, Reyes, Gutierrez 2.

McCLATCHY 2, KENNEDY 0

M–Lackemacher, Cogburn.

BOYS GOLF

RIO AMERICANO 198, MIRA LOMA 209

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: J. Analpolsky, RA, 35; A. Sandoval, ML, 36.

COSUMNES OAKS 237, ANTELOPE 239

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Mawson, CO, 38; Haro, Baca, A, 40; CO, 42; Kerns, A, 47.

LINCOLN 222, CENTER 264

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

Low scorers: Bennett, L, 38; Althouse, L, 41; Avalo, C, 44; Jackson, L, 45; Pierine, C, 49

WOODCREEK 198, ROCKLIN 200

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Bounds, W, 36; Harned, R 37; G.Leppek, R, 37; Elrod, W, 39.

PONDEROSA 216, DEL CAMPO 241

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: J.Fowler, P, 38; Kvick, DC, 38; Miller, DC, 40.

NATOMAS 280, MESA VERDE 285

9 holes at Sierra Pines, par 36

Low scorers: Rouhier, MV, 44; Craddick, MV, 52.

ROSEVILE 209, BELLA VISTA 221

9 holes at North Ridge, par 36

Low scorers: Littlejohn, R, 39; Bennett, BV, 40; King, R, 40; Gomez, BV, 44.

EL DORADO 227, ROSEMONT 338

9 holes at Cold Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Wells, ED, 43; Smylie, ED, 45.

PLACER 212, COLFAX 249

9 holes at The Ridge, par 36

Low scorers: Pietromonico, P, 35; Brewer, C, 43.

VISTA DEL LAGO 208, CASA ROBLE 265

9 holes at Empire Ranch, par 36

Low scorers: Huff, VDL, 35; Avis, CR, 50.

WHITNEY 203, OAKMONT 209

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: From, O, 33; Phillips, O, 38; Gouran, 38; Dibachi, W, 38.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 217, EL CAMINO 222

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Olsem, EC, 36; McMullen, CB, 40.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 255, RIO VISTA 284

9 holes at Emerald Lakes, par 33

Low scorers: Torivil, BC, 45; De La Rosa, RV, 55.

GRANITE BAY 185, NEVADA UNION 206

9 holes at Alta Sierra, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 35; Bumgarten, GB, 35.

BEAR RIVER 319, FOOTHILL FORFEIT

9 holes at Lake of the Pines, par 35

Low scorers: Bean, BR, 39; Armstrong, BR, 44; Raigoza, BR, 44; Ramirez, F, 59.

BOYS TENNIS

OAKMONT 8, PONDEROSA 1

#1 singles–Montecillo, OM, def. Moore, P, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Guray/Abala, OM, def. Culver/Smith, P, 7-6, 6-2.

WHITNEY 8, ROSEVILLE 1

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Judd, R, 6-0, 6-0. #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Okelberry/Busch, R, 6-0, 6-0.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 5, VISTA DEL LAGO 4

#1 singles–Gurram, VDL, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Louie/Rosaf, CB, def. Ibrahim/Hippargi, VDL, 6-4, 6-3.

DEL CAMPO 7, ANTELOPE 2

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Brusa, A, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Casey/Dedic, DC, def. Fuentes/Rai, A, 6-3, 6-3.

FOLSOM 9, WOODCREEK 0

#1 singles–Ta, F, def. Timmy, W, 7-5, 6-1; #1 doubles–Iqbal/Tantella, F, def. Tej/Andrew,W, 6-1, 6-2.

VALLEY 6, LAGUNA CREEK 3

#1 singles–Zabala, V, def. Chen, LC, 7-6, 6-2; #1 doubles–Vang/Xiong, V, def. Ni/Munch, LC, 6-3, 6-4.

RIO AMERICANO 7, CASA ROBLE 2

#1 singles–Alves, CR, def. Saxena, RA, 6-4, 6-1; #1 doubles–Gibson/Guiterrez, CR, def. Jensen/Manoharan, RA, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

MIRA LOMA 9, EL CAMINO 0

#1 singles–Prakasam, ML, def. Khaserihi, EC, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Janarthanan/Suneararajan, ML, def. Stubblefield/Derose, EC, 6-2, 7-6.

BELLA VISTA 7, COSUMNES OAKS 2

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Kum, CO, 6-3, 6-3; #1 doubles–Wise/Statham, BV, def. Morley/Siers, CO, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 5, VISTA DEL LAGO 4

#1 singles–Gurram, VDL, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-2, 6-3; #1 doubles–Louie/Velasquez, CB, def. Ibrahim/Hipparzi, VDL, 6-4, 6-4.

COED TENNIS

ROSEMONT 8, GALT 1

Boys: #1 singles–Tacuyan, R, def. Ramirez, G, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Chiu/Trinh, R, def. Boyd/Toledano, G, 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Bettis, R, def. Garcia, G 6-2, 6-0; #1 doubles–Luong/Nguyen R, def. Ventura/Gonzalez, G, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles–Kim/Sharma, R, def. Guerrero/Tasioles, G, 6-0, 6-1.

UNION MINE 7, CORDOVA 2

Boys: #1 singles–McClain, UM, def. Cordovero, C, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Medina Golez, C, def. Peaslee/Murphy, UM, 7-5, 6-4.

Girls: #1 singles–Wiltshire, UM, def. Keeton, C, 7-5, 0-6, 6-2; #1 doubles–Bertuccelli/C.Keane, UM, def. La/Galvan, C, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles–Mattox/Hawkins, UM def. Wilson/Hakoeyan, C, 60, 60.

CENTER 5, FOOTHILL 4

Boys: #1 singles–Sorensen, C, def. Addison, F, 6-0, 6-2; #1 doubles–Chhen/Addison, F, def. Falk/Pacheco, C, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: #1 singles–Parker, C, def. Nguyen, F, 6-1, 6-1; #1 doubles–Chao/Tongol, C, def. Abuda/Tsakke, F, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles–Fuentes/Tran, F, def. Camerino/Mendoza, C, 6-2, 4-2 (forfeit).

LIBERTY RANCH 6, EL DORADO 3

Boys: #1 singles–Neves, ED, def. Cruz, LR, 6-3, 6-4; #1 doubles–Ginni/Lambert, LR, def. Schweak/McCuddy, ED, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Galya, LR, def. Rego, ED, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Carpenter/Cruz, LR, def. Green/Schmidt, ED, 6-1, 4-6, 10-5.

Mixed doubles–Warneke/Broberg, ED, def. Selgado/Cervera, LR, 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Jesuit def. Pleasant Grove 25-8, 25-8, 25-9.

Del Oro def. Folsom 25-8, 25-10, 25-10.

Granite Bay def. Placer 25-16, 25-20, 25-17.

Nevada Union def. Woodcreek 25-19, 25-21, 25-16.

Capital Christian def. Sacramento 25-19, 25-18, 25-23.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 19,

CARDINAL NEWMAN 18

CB–Walaitis 11, Berger 5, Carmazzi 2, McMahon. CN–Wilson 7, Gallo 4, Braun 3, Foster 2, Clark, Dove.

HOCKEY

NHL

Western Conference

Pacific

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Anaheim

71

44

20

7

95

208

195

Vancouver

69

40

25

4

84

197

185

Los Angeles

69

34

22

13

81

186

172

Calgary

70

38

27

5

81

205

185

San Jose

70

34

28

8

76

195

198

Arizona

70

21

41

8

50

145

231

Edmonton

70

19

39

12

50

164

239

Central

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

St. Louis

70

45

20

5

95

218

170

Nashville

72

43

21

8

94

205

176

Chicago

69

42

21

6

90

202

158

Minnesota

70

39

24

7

85

199

175

Winnipeg

70

35

23

12

82

196

188

Colorado

69

32

26

11

75

184

193

Dallas

70

32

28

10

74

218

229

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Montreal

71

44

20

7

95

187

159

Tampa Bay

71

43

21

7

93

230

184

Detroit

68

38

19

11

87

200

183

Boston

70

36

23

11

83

185

177

Ottawa

69

34

24

11

79

196

181

Florida

70

31

25

14

76

172

195

Toronto

71

27

38

6

60

188

226

Buffalo

70

20

43

7

47

134

235

Metropolitan

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

N.Y. Rangers

68

44

17

7

95

207

158

N.Y. Islanders

72

43

25

4

90

222

203

Pittsburgh

70

39

21

10

88

196

175

Washington

71

38

23

10

86

209

175

Philadelphia

72

29

28

15

73

187

206

New Jersey

70

30

29

11

71

160

179

Columbus

69

30

35

4

64

180

218

Carolina

69

26

34

9

61

162

189

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s games

Buffalo 2, Boston 1 (SO)

New Jersey 2, Pittsburgh 0

Ottawa 2, Carolina 1 (OT)

Montreal 3, Florida 2

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2 (OT)

Winnipeg 5, San Jose 2

Chicago 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

St. Louis 4, Calgary 0

Vancouver 4, Philadelphia 1

Today’s games

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments