Scores & Stats

Thursday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-19-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

LAGUNA CREEK 11, VALLEY 1 (5)

Valley

100

00

1

3

3

Laguna Creek

313

13

11

8

1

Biete and Sweatt. Ramos, Davies (5) and Dugay. Top hitters: LC–Walsh 2 2B; A. Jones 3B; Fitzgerald HR, 2 RBIs.

CASA ROBLE 4, ROSEVILLE 3

Roseville

000

110

1

3

6

1

Casa Roble

111

001

x

4

5

3

Lara, Orr (5) and Alves. Cox and Martin. Top hitters: R–Orr 2B. CR–Seth 2x3; Washington 2x3.

BURBANK 14, JOHNSON 4

Johnson

111

01

4

5

4

Burbank

414

23

14

8

2

Romeo, Jimenez (5) and Bustillos. Munoz, Hamilton (5) and Still. Top hitters: J–Bustillos 2x3. B–Gill 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Franklin 2x3, 2B.

SHELDON 5, BEAR CREEK 1

Sheldon

000

203

0

5

7

0

Bear Creek

000

010

0

1

6

1

Manning, Musso (6) and Bartucca; Bottinger and Himenes. Top hitters: S–Musso 3B; White 2x3; Panigua 2B; Bartucca 2B; Carillo 2B. BC–Bottinger 2x2; Wallace 2x2.

LINCOLN 8, COLFAX 3

Colfax

001

100

1

3

2

1

Lincoln

101

051

x

8

10

1

Henry, Redfern (6) and Spurling; E.Garcia, Coffee (7) and Munch, Buhler (5). Top hitters: C–Buol 2B; Redfern 2B. L–Middleton 2 RBIs; Higgins 2x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Contreras 2x2, 2B, RBI; I.Garcia 2x2, 2 2B, RBI.

DELTA 3, FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 1

Forest Lake Chr.

000

010

0

1

4

1

Delta

100

020

x

3

5

2

Piner and Soria; Uslan, Mosher (6) and Rapp. Top hitters: FLC–Soria 2x4, 2B. D–Kinsella 2x3, 2B.

SACRAMENTO 5, KENNEDY 1

Kennedy

100

000

0

1

6

1

Sacramento

005

000

0

5

7

1

Ohara and Grogan; Crump and Voges. Top hitters: K–Fong 2x3, 3B. S–Voges 3x3, 2B; N.Martinez 2x3.

FRANKLIN 7, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

Christian Brothers

000

000

0

––

0

4

6

Franklin

020

500

x

––

7

6

3

Guerra, McCauley (4) and C.Wacman; Engman, Delic (6), Adams (7) and Morales. Top hitters: CB McNamara 2x4. F–Engman 2B; Bonilla 2x2; Tresemer 2x2 2B 2 RBIs.

GALT 10, EL DORADO 1

Galt

331

102

0

––

10

13

1

El Dorado

000

001

0

––

1

4

2

Chantry, Helm (7) and Moreno; McKendrick, Quick (2), Williams (7) and Grigsby. Top hitters: G–Vitoria 3x3, 2 2B 2 RBIs; Moreno 3x4; Helm 2x3.

ROSEMONT 6, UNION MINE 5

Union Mine

110

210

0

––

5

8

2

Rosemont

001

005

x

––

6

6

4

Phillis, Ward (6), Vaughn (6) and Hunter; Jurin, Anguiano (4), Payton (7) and Ryno, Vargas (4). Top hitters: UM–Rigsby 3x4, 2B; Phillis 2x3; Hunter 2x3, 2B; R–Robinson 2B; Anguiano 2x3; Payton 2B; Vargas 3B, 3 RBIs.

YUBA CITY 12, RIO LINDA 2 (5)

Yuba City

211

17

––

12

12

1

Rio Linda

200

00

––

2

7

1

Southward, Barnes (5) and Mejia, Carlos (5); Raya, Ybanez (4), Perry (5) Colocito (5) and Jones. Top hitters YC–Mejia 2x3, 2 3B; Rose 2x4, 2B; Doyle 3x3, 2B, HR; Rodriguez 2x3; Dunham 2B. RL–Halverson 2x2, 2B.

LIBERTY RANCH 8, CORDOVA 5

Liberty Ranch

020

100

5

––

8

9

1

Cordova

103

10

0

––

5

12

3

Michaelson, Hughes (5) and Aubrey; Myers, Robson (5) and Smith. Top hitters: LR–A.Torres 3B, 3 RBIs; Michaelson HR; Ricci 2x2, HR. C–Guerrero 2x2; Jaquez 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Harris 2x4; J.Buck 2x3, RBI; Robson 2x3, 2 RBIs.

MCCLATCHY 13, FLORIN 0 (5)

McClatchy

150

34

––

13

9

0

Florin

000

00

––

0

4

7

Hinrichson, Roselli (5) and Hokama, Hansen (5); Marren, Alfaro (4), Cisneros (5) and Rojas. Top hitters: MC–Silve 3x4, 2 2B; McCaw 2x3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Martin 2x3, 2B. F–Manner 2x2.

INDERKUM 5, RIVER CITY 1

River City

000

000

1

––

1

4

2

Inderkum

301

001

x

––

5

8

2

Funkner, Holland (1), Pineda (6) and Mitchell; Silvey and Pitman. Top hitters: I–Nunez 2x4, 2 RBIs.

MARYSVILLE 7, MESA VERDE 0

Mesa Verde

000

000

0

––

0

5

2

Marysville

220

030

x

––

7

9

0

Rexin, MacDonald (2) and Alway; Sullivan, Chiono (3) and Echevarria. Top hitters: MV–MacDonald 2B. M–Tarr 2x4, 2 2B; Sulllivan 2x3; Sanchez 2x4.

VICTORY CHR. 13, SAC WALDORF 2 (6)

Sac Waldorf

002

000

––

2

3

1

Victory Christian

311

620

––

13

8

2

Poch, Stewart (5) and Stewart, Martin (5); Nocito, Graber (4), Rice (6) and Trigero. Top hitters: Sw Poch 2B RBI; Martin 2x2, 2B, RBI Chiorso 2 SBs. VC–Graber 2B, 2 SBs; Nocito 2 RBIs, 2 SBs; Rice 2x2, HR, 4 RBIs, 2 SBs; Crosby 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

LINDHURST 8, LAS PLUMAS 0

Las Plumas

000

000

0

0

2

3

Lindhurst

501

101

x

8

11

2

Sturgeon, Jillian (4) and Mahon. Swint and Barnes. Top hitters: Li–Barnes 2x4, 3B; Swint HR; Rodriguez 2x2; Ruiz 2x2.

BELLA VISTA 9, ROSEVILLE 7

Roseville

000

330

1

7

11

3

Bella Vista

500

031

x

9

9

2

Monahan and Bautista. Thomason, Bennett (6) and Snow. Top hitters: R–Edgar 3x4; Whitkey HR, 2 RBIs; Monahan 2x4; Bautista 2x4. BV–Gryderman 2x3, Hr, 3 RBIs; Mueller 2x3.

EL CAMINO 12, KENNEDY 2

Kennedy

002

00

2

5

1

El Camino

201

27

12

10

2

Reyes, Lee (4) and Shimosaka. Avila, Larsen (4) and Haines. Top hitters: K–Lee 2x2; S. Williams 2B. EC–E. Haley 2x2, 2B, HR; I. Haley 2x3, 2B; Avila 2x3; Brown 3x4.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 8, OAK RIDGE 5

Oak Ridge

100

301

0

5

9

0

Christian Bros.

102

023

x

8

13

3

Orman, Jacobs (5) and Nismeic. McKechnie and Hagelis. Top hitters: OR–Cook 3x4, 2B; Sapryer 2x3. CB–Gruber 4x4; McKechnie 2x3; Poschi 2x3; Maldonado 2B; Hazey 2B.

DEL CAMPO 5, PONDEROSA 0

Ponderosa

000

000

0

0

3

2

Del Campo

040

001

x

5

8

1

Jerpbak and Anderson; Larsen and Props. Top hitters: DC–Robello 2x4, 2 RBIs; West 3x4, 3B; Larsen 2B; Props 2x2 2B.

LINCOLN 12, ANTELOPE 2 (6)

Antelope

000

011

2

5

2

Lincoln

106

032

12

11

0

Hunter, Smith (6) and Skibitzki; Sheiring and Armstrong. Top hitters: A–Hunter 2B; Skibitzki 3B; Bradanick 2B. L–Stone 3x4, 2 RBIs; Cunningham 3x4, 2B; Sheiring 3x4, 4 RBIs; Ross 3B.

WHITNEY 9, OAKMONT 4

Oakmont

001

001

2

4

8

0

Whitney

242

001

0

9

11

3

Roy, Powers (5) and Warren; Wilson, Brooks (1) and McK.Harris. Top hitters: O–Vasquez 2x4; Warren 3B. W–Hargas 3x3, 2RBIs; McK.Harris 2x4, 3 RBIs; Sowers 2x3, 2 SBs; Miller 2x3, HR, 2 RBIs.

NEVADA UNION 8, ROCKLIN 6

Nevada Union

030

113

0

––

8

11

4

Rocklin

104

001

0

––

6

12

1

Lundmark, and Zoelln; Buban, Sjoftrand (6) and Manley. Top hitters: NU–Pussich 3x4, 3B, 2 RBIs; Lundmark 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ozuna 2B; Scicluna 3x3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs. R–Firenze 2x5; Hildan 2x5; Sisler 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Manley 2x4; AM.Adkins 2B, 2 RBIs; AS.Adkins 2x4, 2B.

GIRLS SOCCER

JOHNSON 2, VALLEY 2

J–Flores, Perez. V–Yajara, Vargas.

KENNEDY 9, FLORIN 0

K–Rauh 3, Benavidez 2, Seaton 2, Jacobe, Cabarles.

SACRAMENTO 9, BURBANK 0

S–Adkins 3, Thomas 2, Vasquez 2, Lawrence, Walker.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 8, FOREST HILL 0

VC–Garces 3, Woodruff 2, Strock, Cassidy, Gorski.

McCLATCHY 3, LAGUNA CREEK 0

MC–M.Mercado, Travis, Den.

RIO AMERICANO 5, CASA ROBLE 0

RA–Gomes 2, Mazza, Semaiw, Intemann-Milligan.

NATOMAS 7, MESA VERDE 1

WOODLAND 6, RIO LINDA 0

EL CAMINO 7, MIRA LOMA 0

BOYS GOLF

GRANITE BAY 187, WOODCREEK 203

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers–Inouye-Wong, GB, 35; Baumgarten, GB, 36; Belt, W, 39; Kropp, W, 40.

OAKMONT 204, PONDEROSA 209

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Gouran, O, 36; Phillips, O, 37; From, O, 38; Fowler, P, 38; Hageman, P, 41.

ANTELOPE 224, DEL CAMPO 242

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 39; Miller, DC, 39; Kerns, A, 43; Dryden, A, 44.

MIRA LOMA 221, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 241

9 holes at Arcade Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Sandoval, ML, 36, Lee, ML, 40; E. McMullen, CB, 41; J. McMullen, CB, 42.

EL DORADO 235, LIBERTY RANCH 237

9 holes at Lockford Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Silva, LR, 40, Lopes, LR, 44; Fierro, ED, 42; Wells, ED, 43.

ROSEMONT 268, GALT 281

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: Holkko, R, 47; Frizzel, G, 50.

BELLA VISTA 228, COSUMNES OAKS 230

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Mawson, CO, 39; Bennett, BV, 41; Violette, BV 44; Cruz, CO, 45.

WHITNEY 205, ROSEVILLE 226

9 holes at Sierra View Countery Club, par 36

Low scorers: Sterri, W, 39; Dibachi, W, 40; Butterfield, W, 41; Littlejohn, R, 42; Scroeder, R, 43.

LINCOLN 235, FOOTHILL FORFEIT

9 holes at Lincoln Hills, par 36

Low scorers: Bennett, L, 36; Kurland, L, 48; Lowe, F, 58.

VISTA DEL LAGO 200, EL CAMINO 232

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Huff, VDL, 35; Fox, VDL, 36; Olsem, EC, 39; Jacobo, EC, 42.

PLACER 211, BEAR RIVER 229

9 holes at Lake of the Pines, par 35

Low scorers: Hicks, P, 39; Teeth, P, 41; Gregg, P, 41; Armstrong, BR, 44.

COLFAX 240, CENTER 274

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

Low scorers: Kaestner, CO, 42; Brewer, CO, 43; Avalo, CE, 44; Biles, CO, 49; Poke, CE, 54.

NATOMAS 254, LINDHURST 313

9 holes at Tilden Park, par 36

Low scorers: Guerra, N, 43; Tillesenor, L, 49.

UNION MINE 218, CORDOVA 238

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: M.Choudhry, C, 36, N.Jetton, UM, 38; T.Peterson, UM, 39; Z.Choudry, C, 39.

BOYS TENNIS

VISTA DEL LAGO 8, CASA ROBLE 1

#1 singles–Alves, CR, def. Gurram, VDL, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Varshney/Hanson, VDL, def. Piva/Adamson, CR, 6-3, 6-0.

ROSEVILLE 5, PONDEROSA 4

#1 singles–Moore, P, def. Judd, R, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Okeiberry/Jones, R, def. Smith/Parata, P, 7-5, 6-2.

FLORIN 7, McCLATCHY 2

#1 singles–Duong, F, def. Wagner, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Li/Tran, F, def. Bachelor/Fiden, McC, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 5, MIRA LOMA 4

#1 singles–Ferguson, CB, def. Prakasan, ML, 6-4, 6-4; #1 doubles–Louie/Velasquez, CB, def. Jamnarshanan/Surdarajan, ML, 6-2, 6-3.

WHITNEY 5, COSUMNES OAKS 4

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Kom, CO, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Marley/Siers, CO, 6-1, 6-0.

RIO AMERICANO 9, EL CAMINO 0

#1 singles–Johnson, RA, def. Khaterini, EC, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Patel/Gracey, RA, def. Stubblefield/DeRosa, EC, 6-1, 6-2.

GRANITE BAY 8, FOLSOM 1

#1 singles–Chen, GB, def. Ta, F, 6-2, 6-3; #1 doubles–Jadhav/Paras, def. Tyagi/Barstow, F, 6-3, 7-6.

VALLEY 7, KENNEDY 2

#1 sinlges–Lin, K, def. Zabala, V, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–Vang/Xiong, V, def. Sharma/Bartlett, K, 6-0, 6-1.

WHITNEY 5, COSUMNES OAKS 4

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Kum, CO, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Pinkerton/Koerner, W, def. Morley/Siers, CO, 6-1, 6-0.

LAGUNA CREEK 9, BURBANK 0

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Vang, B, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Munch/Ni, LC, def. Puriran/Mora, B, 6-1, 6-0.

OAKMONT 6, DEL CAMPO 3

#1 singles–Montecillo, O, def. Ohanian, DC, 6-4, 6-4; #1 doubles–Guray/A.Avala, O, def. Casey/Dedic, DC, 7-5, 6-4.

BELLA VISTA 6, ANTELOPE 3

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Brusa, A, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Fuentes/Kumar, A, def. Statham/Burt, BV, 6-2, 6-1.

OAKMONT 6, DEL CAMPO 3

COED TENNIS

HIGHLANDS 8, GOLDEN SIERRA 1

Girls: #1 singles–Dulansky, GS, def. S.Trejo, H, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–B.Trejo/Serrato, H, def. Blakley/Gale, GS, 10-7.

Boys: #1 singles–Mackinga, H, def. Bachman, GS, 6-1, 6-1; #1 doubles–Highlands by forfeit.

Mixed doubles–Touzan/Cobb, H, def. Tyler/O’Dette, GS, 10-2.

BEAR RIVER 9, CENTER 0

Boys: #1 singles–Cressa, BR, def. Sorenson, C, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–McCay/Kenes, BR, def. Falk/Pacheco, C, 4-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Girls: #1 singles–Carrow, BR, def. Parker, C, 7-3, 6-0; #1 doubles–Cutler/Eldridge, BR, def. Alcantare/Tongol, C, 6-0, 6-4.

Mixed doubles–Colyer/Wirth, BR, def. Tamerino/Akhter, C, 6-4, 6-4.

EL DORADO 6, GALT 3

Boys: #1 singles–Neyes, ED def. Murillo, G, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Gonzales/Toledano, G, def. Schwank/Wagner, ED, 6-2, 6-6 (5-7), 10-7.

Girls: #1 singles–Green, ED, def. Garcia, G, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Can/Gonzalez, G, def. Maynard/Warneker, ED, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles–Schmidt/McCuddy, ED, def. Charles/Guerro, G, 2-6, 6-3, 12-10.

UNION MINE 5, ROSEMONT 4

Boys: #1 singles–Tacuyan, R, def. Lee, UM, 6-2, 6-0; #1 doubles–Chu/Trinh, R, def. Mitchell/Taylor, UM, 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Wittshire, UM, def. Dettis, R, by default; #1 doubles–Luong/Nguyen R, def. Keane/Bertuccelli, UM, 6-4, 3-6, 12-10.

Mixed doubles–Kim/Sharna R, def. Sinwesord/Tiazza, UM, 7-6, 7-5.

CORDOVA 6, LIBERTY RANCH 3

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Monterey Trail def. Pleasant Grove 25-16, 25-13, 25-15.

Jesuit def. Davis 25-12, 25-17, 22-25, 25-12.

Capital Christian def. Inderkum 25-15, 21-25, 25-14, 25-14.

Sheldon def. Franklin 25-15, 17-25, 25-19, 21-25, 18-16.

Granite Bay def. Oak Ridge 25-16, 25-19, 25-18.

Antelope def. Cosumnes oaks 25-18, 25-19, 25-22.

McClatchy def. Union Mine 25-19, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23.

SWIMMING

BOYS

CHRISTIAN BROS. 108, VISTA DEL LAGO 75

200 medley relay–CB, 1:48:18; 200 free–Lemire, CB, 1:56:54; 200 IM–Rescate, CB, 2:06:62; 50 free–Nathan, VDL, 0:23:47; Diving–Hunt, CB; 100 Fly–Restate, CB, 0:57:36; 100 free–Cunningham, CB, 0:53:05; 500 free–Lemire, CB, 5:08:32; 200 free relay–CB, 1:39:91; 100 back–Nathan, VDL, 1:02:00; 100 breast–Byrne, CB, 1:05:32; 400 free relay–CB, 3:36:26.

DEL CAMPO 104, COSUMNES 72

200 medley relay CO 1:49:38; 200 free–Delliquadri, DC, 2:00:09; 200 IM–Miller, DC, 2:19:00; 50 free–Grupe, CO, 0:24:95; 100 fly–Miller, DC, 0:59:93; 100 gfree Delliquadri, DC. 53 09; 500 free–C.Gentry, DC, 6:27:87; 200 free relay–DC, 1:39:11; 100 back–J.Gentry, DC, 1:03:01; 100 breast–C.Genty, DC, 1:12:42; 400 free relay–DC, 3:42:79.

KENNEDY 91, FLORIN 73

GIRLS

CHRISTIAN BROS. 110, VISTA DEL LAGO 75

200 medley relay–CB, 1:56:12; 200 free–Kroencke, VDL, 2:10:27; 200 IM–Murphy, CB, 2:06:62; 50 free–Madrigal-Geary, CB, 0:26:01; Diving–Clark, CB; 100 fly–Kroencke, VDL, 1:03:40; 100 free–Blake, CB, 0:59:55; 500 free–Murphy, CB, 5:22:26; 200 free relay–CB, 1:45:31; 100 back–Mercer, CB, 1:04:66; 100 breast–Sorensen, CB, 1:03:53; 400 free relay–CB, 4:03:85.

DEL CAMPO 117, COSUMNES OAKS 56

200 medley relay–CO, 2:04:18; 200 free–Glover, CO, 2:12:06; 200 IM–Perard, CO, 2:38:20; 50 free–Ewen, DC, 0:27:46; 100 fly–Clark, DC, 1:10:12; 100 free–Ewen, DC, 1:01:67; 500 free–Morrison, CO, 6:15:47; 200 free relay–DC, 1:50:92; 100 back–Warner, DC, 1:15:65; 100 breast–Clark, DC, 1:19:13; 400 free relay–CO, 4:14:73.

KENNEDY 110, FLORIN 37

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

MODESTO 3, COSUMNES RIVER 2

Cosumnes River

001

000

100

2

4

4

Modesto

000

100

101

3

5

3

Smith, Ales (8) and Toni. Machado, Macias (9), Reeder. Top hitters: M–Reeder 2x4.

DIABLO VALLEY 4, SIERRA 2

Diablo Valley

010

020

001

4

12

0

Sierra

000

010

001

2

7

6

Fowler, Nodal (6), Villegas (9) and Castellucci. Reichmann, Eagle (6), Colombini (8) and Phelan, Moore (7). Top hitters: DV–Brdar 3x5; Castellucci 3x4; Bishop 3x5, 3B. S–Faulkner 2x4.

DELTA 10, AMERICAN RIVER 1

American River

000

001

000

1

5

0

Delta

062

110

000

10

17

1

Broadbent, Ramirez (3), Beardsley (7), Fuentes (8) amd Babcock, Elliott (7); Kremer, Pryblinsk (8), Caffesse (9) and Theroux, Ortiz (7). Top hitters: AR–Gaskin 2B. D–Perugi 2x4; Berringer 3x4, HR; Davie 2x2, 2B; Thomas 3x5, 2B; Smith 2x3.

  Comments