Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (03-20-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

OPEN DIVISION

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland vs.

No. 7 Modesto Christian, 8 p.m.

DIVISION I

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 4 Woodcreek vs.

No. 3 San Ramon Valley-Danville, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Sacramento vs.

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose, noon

DIVISION III

Today

At American Canyon High School

No. 1 Drake-San Anselmo vs.

No. 2 Campolindo-Moraga, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Today

At American Canyon High School

No. 4 Capital Christian vs.

No. 11 St. Mary’s-Albany, 6 p.m.

DIVISION V

Today

At American Canyon High School

No. 2 University-San Francisco vs.

No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton, noon

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s championship

Liberty Christian-Redding 56,

Paradise Adventist 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

OPEN DIVISION

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton vs.

No. 2 Miramonte-Orinda, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 McClatchy vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

Today

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Dublin vs.

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose, 10 a.m.

DIVISION III

Today

At American Canyon High School

No. 1 Vanden-Fairfield vs.

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Satuurday

At American Canyon High School

No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton vs.

No. 6 Piedmont, 2 p.m.

DIVISION V

Today

At American Canyon High School

No. 1 Eastside Prep-E. Palo Alto vs.

No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin, 10 a.m.

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s championship

St. Bernard’s-Eureka 66, Fall River-McArthur 54

BASEBALL

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 10, CORDOVA 0 (5)

Cordova

000

00

0

2

1

Christian Bros.

201

7x

10

7

1

Harris, Robson (4) and Smith. Stenvick, Munoz (5) and Black. Top hitters: CB–McManara 2x3, 2 RBIs; Calderon 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; C. Wackman 2x3, 2 RBIs.

CENTER 11, BURBANK 1 (5)

Burbank

100

00

1

3

5

Center

221

42

11

7

1

Spagner, Sayles (3), Rodgers (4) and Lugo; Willey and Swalley. Top hitters: B–Hickman 3B. C–Chacon 2B, 2 RBIs; Hagen 2x2; Swalley 2 RBIs; Jarrett 2 RBIs.

NEVADA UNION 6, DEL ORO 5

Del Oro

110

030

0

5

4

3

Nevada Union

000

112

2

6

9

1

Yamada, Culligan (5), Baumert (6) and Beaucamp; Corbett, Finau (6) and Schnitzius. Top hitters: DO–Raymond. NU–Grininger 2x4; O’Sullivan 2x3, 2B; Jiannino 2B.

OAK RIDGE 3, WOODCREEK 1

Woodcreek

100

000

0

1

3

3

Oak Ridge

001

011

x

3

6

1

Loeb, Ornelas (5), Cody (6) and Pankratz; Sullivan, Cunningham (5) and Hathaway. Top hitters: W–Rotteveel 2x3, 2B. OR–Solis 2x4; Smith 2x4.

McCLATCHY 9, ANTELOPE 3

McClatchy

001

701

0

9

9

2

Antelope

030

000

0

3

6

1

Tait, Filby (6) and Hokama; Purther, Lagerstrom (4), Wagner (6) and Torres. Top hitters: M–Filby 2x4, 2B; Wood 2x4. A–Aaron 2x3, 3B; McCombs 2x3.

VISTA DEL LAGO 7, LAGUNA CREEK 0

Vista del Lago

002

012

2

7

11

4

Laguna Creek

000

000

0

0

1

5

Mitchell, McMahon (6) and Nelson; Madison, Fitzgerald (4) and Sanchez. Top hitters: VDL–McMahon 3x5, 2B; Winkler 2x3, 3B; Gaffney 2x4; Schaffer 2x4.

RIO VISTA 6, HIGHLANDS 2

Highlands

100

000

1

2

1

4

Rio Vista

130

020

x

6

6

2

Brinley, Wilkinson (4) and Bruner, Stifler (3), Brinley (4); Lira, Ortega (7) and Apple. Top hitters: RV–Eggers 2 RBIs; Lira 2 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

PLEASANT GR. 10, MONTEREY TRAIL 0 (5)

Monterey Trail

000

00

0

3

3

Pleasant Grove

810

01

10

8

0

Ruelas and Billa. Young, Corey (3), Madison (5) and Barritt, Rentschler (4), Innerarity (5). Top hitters: MT–Castillo 2x2, 2B. PG–Gonzalez 2x2, 2 3B, 2 RBIs; McCormack 2 RBIs; E. Martin 2B, 2 RBIs; Barritt 2B, 2 RBIs; Madison 2x2.

BEAR RIVER 3, DEL ORO 2

Bear River

000

000

3

3

5

2

Del Oro

110

000

0

2

3

1

Wong and Laymance. Robertson and Lewis. Top hitters: BR–Crilley 2x3, K. Maddox 2B; Sierra 3B, 3 RBIs; DO–Fowkler 2x4.

ST. FRANCIS 12, DAVIS 9

St. Francis

103

601

1

12

14

1

Davis

003

030

3

9

12

3

Kanemasu, Williams (3), Kanemasu (7) and Willover. Atilmann, Dufresne (3), Mobley (4), Dufresne (5) and Garza. Top hitters: StF–Bailey 2x5, 2 3B; O’Mara 3x5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ma. Baccay 2B; Williams 2x4; Willover 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Ne. Baccay 2x4; Tevis 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs. D–Slabaugh 2x5, 2B; Dufresne 3x4; Atilmann 2x2, 2B; Crofs 2x2, 2 2B, 4 RBIs.

LINDHURST 11, NATOMAS 7

Lindhurst

260

030

0

11

8

1

Natomas

001

122

1

7

5

2

Swift, Hicks (3) and Ruiz; Tapia and Ramos. Top hitters: L–Gonzalez 2x2. N–Tapia 2B.

RIVER CITY 3, INDERKUM 0

River City

002

100

0

3

8

0

Inderkum

000

000

0

0

1

1

Ortiz and Criswell; Benjamin, Guerra (4) and Carlton. Top hitters: RC–Medina 2x3; Rodriguez 3B; Smith 3B.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 16,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 0 (5)

Faith Christian

000

00

0

1

0

Valley Christian

355

3x

16

8

0

Malon and Schett; M. Ochoa and A. Ochoa. Top hitters: VC–M. Ochoa 2x3, 2B; A. Ochoa 2x2, 2 3B.

CORDOVA 9, GALT 0

Galt

000

000

0

0

1

4

Cordova

022

032

x

9

13

1

S. Martinez and S. Spriggs; Stacy and McNabb. Top hitters: G–S. Spriggs 2B. C–McNabb 2x3, 2B; T. Brown 2x3, 2B; Stacy 2x4, 2 2B; Mahony 2x4, 2B; Pittaro 2B; Cain 2x4.

LINDHURST 11, NATOMAS 7

Lindhurst

260

030

0

11

10

3

Natomas

001

122

1

7

4

3

Swint, Hicks (3) and Ruiz, Hostetler (3); Tapia and Ramos. Top hitters: L–Wofford HR; Gonzalez 2x2; Deruyte 2x3, 2B. N–Pulido 2x3; Carlils 2x4.

VISTA DEL LAGO 8, FOLSOM 0

Folsom

000

000

0

0

1

1

Vista del Lago

001

223

x

8

9

1

Washington Union Tournament

COSUMNES OAKS 9, SUNNYSIDE 1 (5)

Sunnyside

100

00

1

4

1

Cosumnes Oaks

032

4x

9

10

0

Wright and Gonzalez; Garcia, Kile (3), Stevens (3) and Miller. Top hitters: S–Simon 2B. CO–Echols 2x3; LeGrande 2B; Berg 2x3, 2B; Kile 3x3, HR, 5 RBIs.

COSUMNES OAKS 7, PARADISE 4 (5)

Cosumnes Oaks

012

13

7

4

1

Paradise

010

03

4

6

2

Lowe, Berg (5), Kile (5) and Miller; Berkowitz and Kelly. Top hitters: CO–Lowe 2x3; Miller 3x3; Kile 2x3, 2B; Berg 2x2. P–Grubert 2x3; Thayer 2x3, 3B.

Late Thursday

COSUMNES OAKS 9, TAFT 8 (6)

Taft

000

800

8

7

5

Cosumnes Oaks

011

421

9

12

4

Pilgrim and Emberson; Garcia, Kile (5), Berg (6) and Miller. Top hitters: T–Ortleib 2x4; Emberson 2x3. CO–Lowe HR; Brown 3x4; Miller 2x3, HR; Berg 2x2.

GIRLS SOCCER

CORDOVA 2, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 1

C–Garcia 2. BC–Herr.

EL DORADO 4, WESTERN SIERRA 0

ED–Beam 3, Richards.

BOYS GOLF

RIO AMERICANO 195, CASA ROBLE 249

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Lee, RA, 36; Winann, CR, 40.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Kennedy def. Florin 25-20, 25-19, 25-20.

Johnson def. Valley 25-21, 10-25, 25-11, 25-19.

Placer def. Rocklin 25-21, 25-17, 25-21.

Monterey Trail def. West Campus 25-13, 16-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-12.

McClatchy def. Laguna Creek 22-25, 22-25, 25-13, 25-19, 15-11.

GIRLS LACROSSE

JESUIT 11, FOOTHILL-PLEASANTON 6

SWIMMING

BOYS

RIO LINDA 93, YUBA CITY 88

200 medley relay-RL, 2:00.27; 200 free-Walker, RL, 1:55.45; 200 IM-Iacob, RL, 2:34.14; 50 free-Miller, RL, 26.52; 100 fly-Walker, RL, 58.77; 100 free-Bieneman, RL, 1:01.13; 500 free-Miller, RL, 6:16.20; 200 free relay-RL, 1:43.49; 100 back-Iacob, RL, 1:13.46; 100 breast-Bieneman, RL, 1:17.40; 400 free relay-YC, 4:25.43.

Triple Dual Meet

Jesuit 115, Granite Bay 103

Jesuit 110, Clovis-West 108

Granite Bay 109, Clovis-West 109

200 medley relay: GB, 1:41.02; 200 free–Johnson, J, 1:44.76; 200IM, Dendall, GB, 1:57.94; 50 free–Echeona, J, 22.69; 100 Fly–Johnson J, 52.45; 100 free–Triplett, GB, 49.17; 500 free–Schab, CW, 4:50.53; 200 free relay–J, 1:30.45; 100 back–Mayer, CW, 55.84; 100 breast–McCoy, CW-1:04.32; 400 free relay–J, 3:18.76

GIRLS

YUBA CITY 88, RIO LINDA 88

200 medley relay-RL, 2:19.92; 200 free-Cooper, RL, 2:26.83; 200 IM-McLaughlin, RL, 2:46.18; 50 free-Folsom, RL, 27.44; 100 fly-Wada, YC, 1:13.92; 100 free-Price, RL, 1:19.80; 500 free-Simon, RL, 7:25.06; 200 free relay-RL, 2:00.57; 100 back-Folsom, RL, 1:12.73; 100 breast-Collins, YC, 1:28.35; 400 free relay-YC, 5:09.77.

Triple Dual Meet

Granite Bay 142, St. Francis 46

Clovis West 112, St. Francis 106

Granite Bay 125, Clovis-West 93

200 medley relay–GB, 1:51.20; 200 free–Micthell, SF, 1:56.29; 200 IM–Snyder, CW, 2:07.93; 50 free–Elkington, CW, 24.17; 100 fly–Hensen, GB, 59.26; 100 free–Elkington, CW, 51.90; 500 free–Mitchell, SF, 5:13.08; 200 free relay–CW, 1:41.27; 100 back–Snyder, CW, 59.75; 100 breast–MIller, GB, 1:08.43; 100 free relay–GB, 3:37.27.

  Comments