Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (03-27-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

DEL ORO 10, FOLSOM 2

Folsom

001

001

0

2

3

2

Del Oro

001

324

x

10

13

3

May, Koontz (5), Dewitt (6) and Albert; Baumert, Kearney (7) and Beauchamp. Top Hitters: F–Clancy 2B, Langbehn 2B. DO–Kravich 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Yamada HR, 3 RBIs, Beauchamp 2x3, 3B, Henry 2x4, 2 RBIs, Domingo 2x3, 2B.

WOODCREEK 10, NEVADA UNION 0

Nevada Union

000

000

0

0

3

3

Woodcreek

020

251

x

10

13

1

Sardo, Jiannino (5) and A. Schnitzius; Lindsey, Ornelas (5), Cody (6) and Rotteveel. Top Hitters: W–Malone 3x4, 2B, Loeb 2x3, HR.

OAK RIDGE 7, ROCKLIN 1

Oak Ridge

110

200

3

7

6

0

Rocklin

000

100

0

1

4

2

Sullivan and L.Denholm; Farran, Gustafson (5), J.Shafer (7) and Huddlestun. Top hitters: OR–Holloway 2x3, 3B, 2 RBIs; T.Denholm 2B; Roppolo 2 RBIs. R–Sauer 2x3, 2B.

MARYSVILLE 6, EAST NICOLAUS 1

Marysville

000

231

0

6

9

1

East Nicolaus

001

000

0

1

1

1

Duncan, Sorensen (5) and Sullivan, Echevarria (5); Beebe, Alexander (5) and Berghorst. Top hitters: M–Tarr 2x3, 2B; Terpelle 2x4; McVey 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

GRANT 8, BEAR CREEK 3

Bear Creek

001

100

1

3

9

2

Grant

010

133

x

8

5

2

Kusiek, Nguyen (4), Romero (6) and Jimenez; Portela, Oldham (7) and Chavez. Top hitters: BC–Kottinger 3B; Mathis 2x4; Wallis 2x4. G–Chavez 2B; Garza 2x3.

CORDOVA 11, BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN 7

Brookside Chr.

202

010

2

7

5

4

Cordova

401

420

0

11

10

3

Cardiasmenos, Garcia (5) and Wilson; Meyers, Gudgel (3), Robson (5) and Smith. Top hitters: BC–Stockton 2x4, 3B; Johnston 2B. C–Guerrero 2x4; Jaquez 2x2; J.Buck 3x4, 2B.

RIVER VALLEY 18, RIVER CITY 10

River Valley

066

030

3

––

18

13

3

River City

006

021

1

––

10

15

5

Robinson, Zaragoza (5) and Greminger; Holland, L.Pineda (3), M.Funkner (5) and Mitchell. Top hitters: RV– Williams 3B; Asher 2x4, 3 RBIs; Robinson 2x4, 2 2B, 5 RBIs; Greminger 3x5; Gould 2x4; Pierson 2 RBIs. RC–Walstad 3B, 2 RBIs; Roberts 2x5, 2B; Jacobs 3x5; Zalaskay 3x4, 2 RBIs; Mitchell 2x3.

SAN JUAN 12, ENCINA 5

Encina

012

101

0

––

5

3

5

San Juan

016

014

x

––

12

9

3

Kitchell, Garcia (4), Serrer (6) and Grey; Bare, Ricci (5) and Otterbine, Bare (5). Top hitters: SJ–Bare 3x4, 2 3B; Otterbine 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs.

ROSEVILLE 8, COSUMNES OAKS 0

Cosumnes Oaks

000

000

0

––

0

1

0

Roseville

025

100

0

––

8

8

0

Cherry, Espinoza (6) and DeMain; Hansen (10 K’s) and Grinder. Top hitters: R–Sleadd 2x3, 2 RBIs; Robbins 2x3, 2B; Modeste 2B, 3 RBIs.

ANTELOPE 6, OAKMONT 5

Antelope

202

000

2

––

6

5

2

Oakmont

023

000

0

––

5

9

8

Purther, Aaron (5) and Torres; Murphy, Martino (3) and Allen. Top hitters: A–Coates 2x4, 2B. O–Wieser 2x4; Allen 2x4; Svoboda 2x4, 2B.

Thursday

COLFAX 2, FOOTHILL 0

Colfax

000

200

0

2

3

0

Foothill

000

000

0

0

0

1

Henry (10 K’s) and Spurling; Roper and Clemons. Top Hitters: C–Buol 2x3, 2B.

SOFTBALL

SHELDON 13, ST. FRANCIS 3 (5)

Sheldon

322

15

13

13

0

St. Francis

100

11

3

8

2

Montaie, Coyne (5) and Scott, Moreno (5); Kanemasu, Williams (4) and Ma. Baccay. Top Hitters: S–J. Fines 2B, Fukishima 2x4, Brown 2x3, Scott 3x4, 2B, 2B, HR, Vasquez 2x4. SF–Bailey 2x3, Me. Baccay HR, Williams 2x2.

LAGUNA CREEK 18, FLORIN 0 (5)

Florin

000

00

0

2

3

Laguna Creek

826

2x

18

12

1

Pulido and Martinez; Davies and Wanous. Top hitters: F–Peake 2B. LC–Davies HR, 2 RBIs; Devencenzi 2x3.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 15, NATOMAS 2 (5)

Captial Christian

516

30

15

8

1

Natomas

010

01

2

3

2

Valencia and Rodriguez; Galloway and Pulido. Top hitters: CC–McClain 2x4, 3 RBIs; Mahnke 3x4.

FRANKLIN 6, DAVIS 2

Davis

000

110

0

2

10

0

Franklin

005

100

0

6

9

1

Dufresne and Garza; Keinath and Sarnecki. Top hitters: D–Slabaugh 3x4; Ginn 2x4; Andrews 2x3. F–Disney 3x4; Reyes 2x3.

MONTEREY TRAIL 23, GRANT 3 (5)

Grant

030

00

––

3

5

4

Monterey Trail

587

3x

––

23

23

1

Guzman, Ward (2) and Hernandez; Ruelas and Villa. Top hitters: MT–Nguyen 4x5, 2 2B, 5 RBIs; Castillo 3x5, 2B, 2 3B, 3 RBIs; Villa 4x5, 2 RBIs; Ruelas 2 RBIs; E.Corona 3x3.

WEST CAMPUS 11, MESA VERDE 0

Mesa Verde

000

00

––

0

1

1

West Campus

740

00

––

11

11

3

Stauffer and Conneley; Garcia and Reyes. Top hitters: WC–Kubo 2x2; Munoz 2x2; Reyes 3x4.

LeDoux Tournament

PLEASANT GROVE 5, VISTA DEL LAGO 4

Pleasant Grove

100

210

1

5

9

3

Vista del Lago

000

001

3

4

6

3

Madison and Innerarity; Hawkins and Machado. Top; hitters: PG-Hicks 3x3, HR; Corey 2x4. V-Stilvan 2x2; Machado 2x3.

GIRLS SOCCER

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 6, SAN JUAN 0

BC–Herr 2, Hanson, Lawson, Martin, Syracuse.

FOLSOM 1, ROCKLIN 0

F–McCurry.

BOYS TENNIS

RIVER CITY 8, LAGUNA CREEK 1

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Maltee, RC, 6-3, 6-1; #1 doubles–Chan/Sharon, RC, def. Ni/Munch, LC, 6-2, 6-1.

COED TENNIS

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 13, HARKER 6

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Laguna Creek def. Florin 20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-23.

Grant def. Placer 25-19, 21-25, 27-29, 25-18, 15-8.

Burbank def McClatchy 25-14, 27-25, 25-22.

SWIMMING

BOYS

RIO LINDA 101, PIONEER 59

200 medley relay–P, 156:96; 200 free–Iacob, RL, 2:12.24; 200 IM–Walker, RL, 2:08.01; 50 free–Livingston, P, 0:23.95; 100 butter–Silva, P, 1:01.15; 100 free–Livingston, P, 0:51.95; 500 free–Walker, RL, 5:04.09; 200 free relay–P, 1:41.59; 100 back–Iacob, RL, 1:14.73; 100 breast–Bieneman, RL, 1:18.21; 400 free relay–RL, 4:46.35.

GIRLS

PIONEER 89, RIO LINDA 81

200 medley relay–P, 2:19.87; 200 free–Cooper, RL, 2:19.05; 200 IM–May, P, 2:33.87; 50 free–Folsom, RL, 0:26.55; 100 butter–Neal, P, 1:09.77; 100 free–Tsvirinko, RL, 1:14.34; 500 free–Cooper, RL, 6:51.94; 200 free relay–RL, 1:59.39; 100 back–Folsom, RL, 1:09.96; 100 breast–May, P, 1:23.49; 400 free relay–RL, 4:23.69.

RIO AMERICANO 109, ST. FRANCIS 77

Golf

Trophee Hassan II Leading Scores

In Agadir, Morocco

At Golf du Palais Royal, par 72

Friday

Second round

R. Cabrera-Bello, Spain69-69—138

R. Green, Australia68-70—138

R. Ramsay, Scotland72-66—138

O. Farr, Wales70-68—138

R. Bland, England69-70—139

P. Larrazabal, Spain70-69—139

C. Wood, England67-72—139

B. Evans, England69-70—139

G. Coetzee, South Africa67-72—139

D. Howell, England70-70—140

K. Phelan, Ireland70-70—140

J. Van Zyl, South Africa69-71—140

M. Orrin, England70-70—140

A. Wall, England68-72—140

J. Lagergren, Sweden72-68—140

J. Campillo, Spain71-69—140

D. Drysdale, Scotland67-73—140

T. Fleetwood, England70-71—141

C. Paisley, England71-70—141

O. Wilson, England68-73—141

S. Benson, England73-68—141

D. Horsey, England70-71—141

S. Kjeldsen, Denmark68-73—141

B. Ritthammer, Germany71-70—141

R. Santos, Portugal69-72—141

Also

J. Maria Olazabal, Spain69-76—145

D. Lipsky, United States76-72—148

J. Hahn, United States78-74—152

D. Woltman, United Statesxx-xx—141

  Comments