Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (03/28/15)

BASKETBALL

CIF State Championships

FRIDAY

D-V girls: La Jolla Country Day 40, Eastside College Prep 36

D-V boys: Sierra Canyon 80, University-San Francisco 55

D-III girls: Bishop O’Dowd 55, Brea Olinda 40

D-III boys: Damien 70, Campolindo 57

D-I girls: McClatchy 65, Serra-Gardena 61 (2 OT)

D-I boys: San Ramon Valley 79, Chino Hills 71 (2 OT)


SATURDAY

D-IV girls: Sierra Canyon 69, Brookside Christian 56

D-IV boys: Crespi 47, Capital Christian 44

D-II girls: Archbishop Mitty 53, Keppel 31

D-II boys: La Mirada 71, Archbishop Mitty 70

Open girls: St. Mary’s-Stockton 76, Mater Dei 69

Open boys: Bishop O’Dowd 65, Mater Dei 64 (OT)

BASEBALL

PLACER 8, EL CAMINO 3

Placer

002

020

4

8

10

1

El Camino

000

030

0

3

10

5

Ranck and Madrigal; Rath, Gregory (5) and Grace. Top hitters: P–Markstein 2x3, 4 RBIs; Ranck 2x4, 2 RBIs; Wood 2x2; Sassarini 2x4. EC–Nichols 4x4; Burns 2x3, 3B; Rath 2x3; Keenan 2B.

EL CAMINO 5, WHITNEY 4 (6)

Whitney

002

020

4

4

0

El Camino

200

003

5

5

4

Spinning, Carr (6), Horn (6) and Rudnicki; Nichols, Arevalo (5) and Grace. Top hitters: W–Meister 2x3, 2B. EC–Byrd HR, 2 RBIs; Gregory 2x3, 3B; Rath 2B.

Woodland Easter Tournament

GRANT 15, PARADISE 6

Grant

004

425

0

15

11

2

Paradise

010

230

0

6

9

1

Atteberry, Garza (4) and Reveles; Frismen, Ferreira (3), Morren (6) and Cleary. Top hitters: G–Murua 2x4, 3 RBIs; Atteberry 2x3, 3 RBIs; Novey 2x2, 2 RBIs; Garza 2x4, 2B; Reveles 2x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs. P–Olson 2x4; Cleary 2B; Bolf 2x4, 2B; N. Higashi 2x3, 3 RBIs.

GRANT 7, COLFAX 4

Colfax

020

002

0

4

6

0

Grant

006

100

x

7

10

1

Miller, Redfern (6) and Spurling; Marquez, Chavez (7) and Reveles. Top hitters: C–Buol 2x3, 2 2B. G–Marshall 3B; Murua 2x4, 2B, 3B; Portela 2x4, 2 RBIs; Chavez 2x3, 3B; Sole 3B.

SOFTBALL

PIONEER 6, EAST UNION 5 (8)

Pioneer

010

030

11

6

11

0

East Union

000

022

10

5

14

2

Dark, Gordon (5), Dark (7) and Carlier; Pamplin and Rascon. Top hitters: P–Bellin 2x5, 2B; Carlier HR, 3 RBIs; M. Lipelt 3x4; E. Lipelt 2x3; Arizaga 2x4. EU–Burks 2x5, 2 RBIs; Owen 4x5, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs; Erich 3x4, 2B; Rascon 2x2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 10. ST. FRANCIS 6

St. Francis

000

120

3

6

7

3

Chr. Brothers

001

023

4

10

14

0

Kanemasu, Williams (5) and Baccay; McKechnie and Hagelis. Top hitters: CB–McKechnie 3x4, HR, 6 RBIs; Maldonado 3x4; Harvey 3x3; Hagelis 2x4.

RIO LINDA 15, FAIRFIELD 0 (5)

Rio Linda

240

72

15

15

1

Fairfield

000

00

0

1

1

Ydiarte and Harvey, Davis (5); McCray, Anderson (5) and Henderson. Top hitters: RL–Harvey 3x3; Thomas 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Zimmerman 3x3, 2 RBIs; Ydiarte 2x4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs.

RIO LINDA 6, FAIRFIELD 5

Rio Linda

210

300

0

6

8

2

Fairfield

111

020

0

5

8

1

Navarro, Ydiarte (5) and Harvey; Chapa and Pandle. Top hitters: RL–Harvey 4x4; Navarro 2B. F–Chapa 2x4; Morris 2B.

Late Friday

PIONEER 15, RIO LINDA 0 (5)

Pioneer

536

01

15

17

0

Rio Linda

000

00

0

1

4

Gordon, Dark (5) and Carlier, E. Lipelt (5); Ydiarte and Harvey. Top hitters: P–Rossiter 2x3, 3B; Fregoso 2B; Carlier 3x4, HR, 5 RBIs; M. Lipelt 4x4, 2B, 2 HR, 4 RBIs; E. Lipelt 3x3, 2 HR, 4 RBIs.

SWIMMING

Late Friday

Boys: Monterey Trail 79, Grant 25

Girls: Monterey Trail 81, Grant 6

  Comments