Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard (03-31-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

MARYSVILLE 6, LINDHURST 0

Lindhurst

000

000

0

0

4

5

Marysville

110

031

x

6

7

0

Thompson, Cortes (6) and Munoz; Sullivan and Echevarria. Top hitters: M–Sanchez 3x4.

CASA ROBLE 12, LINCOLN 11

Lincoln

340

200

2

11

13

3

Casa Roble

513

020

1

12

13

0

Adams, Lowe (2), Coffee (5) and Williams; Umebayashi, Murray (3) and Martin. Top hitters: L–Higgins 2B; E.Garcia 2x4, 2RBIs; Erickson 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs. CR–Seth 2x4; Ozenne 2x4; Washingtonm 2x3, GS; Kester 3x4.

Rio Linda Invitational

RIVER CITY 12, VALLEY 0

River City

802

20

12

7

1

Valley

000

00

0

1

8

M.Funkner, L.Funkner (4) and J.Garcia; Prasad, Aulin (1), Williams (5) and Je.Sweatt. Top hitters: RC–Jacob 2x4, 2 RBIs; Capel 2 RBIs; J.Garcia 3B, 2 RBIs.

RIO LINDA 7, RIVER CITY 4

River City

010

300

0

4

7

2

Rio Linda

410

200

x

7

6

1

Capel, Pineda (1), Roberts (2), Holland (5) and Garcia; Longacre, Colocito (6), Halverson (7) and Jones. Top hitters: RC–Capel 2x3, 2B; Jacobs 2B. RL–Marcy 2x3, 2B; Colocito 2x3; Halverson 2B.

MIRA LOMA 11, SAN JUAN 8

Cordova Tournament

ROSEMONT 4, CENTER 1

Center

100

000

0

1

3

0

Rosemont

010

120

x

4

8

1

Jared, Walker (6) and Swallen; J.Robinson and Vargas. Top hitters: C–Acuff 2x3, 2B. R–I.Robinson 2x3, 2B; Enriquez 2x3, 2B; Roach 2B.

ROSEMONT 14, ATWATER 7

Atwater

010

114

0

7

13

3

Rosemont

254

012

x

14

14

3

Patton, Hill (3) and Sanchez; Ryno, Enriquez (6) and Vargas. Top hitters: A–Pimentel 2x4; Molina 4x4, 2B; Sanchez 3x4; Rodriguez 2x4. R–Habeger 4x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Jackson 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Kay 2B; Roach 2x3.

LAS LOMAS 9, CORDOVA 1

Las Lomas

400

300

2

––

9

14

1

Cordova

000

010

0

––

1

3

4

Davison and Gregersen; Myers, Gudgel (4) and B.Buck. Top hitters: LL–Kulsuptrakul 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Blume 2B; Ellis 2x4, 2B. C–Robson 2B.

Fresno Easter Classic

FRANKLIN 7, CRATER 5

Crater

000

002

3

––

5

11

5

Franklin

011

050

x

––

7

8

2

Bastendorff, Ireland (6) and Gillispie; Wolfe, Gerdin (7) and Morales. Top hitters: C–Morgan 2x4; Gillispie 3x4; Martin 2x4, 2B. F–Engman 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Simmons 2x3, 2B.

FRANKLIN 7, CLOVIS NORTH 0

Clovis North

000

000

0

––

0

6

4

Franklin

020

221

x

––

7

8

0

Walker, Williams (5), Henell (6) and Harralson; Adams and Morales. Top hitters: CN–Arakelian 2x3. F–LoForte HR, 2 RBIs; Chavez 2x4; Morales 2x4, 2B; Tresemer 2x2, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Woodland Easter Tournament

GRANT 5, WHITNEY 4 (5)

Whitney

102

01

4

7

1

Grant

101

12

5

6

2

Meister, Field (5) and Horn; Portela and Chavez. Top hitters: W–Malm 2x3, HR; Meister 2 RBIs. G–Murua 3B.

Allegiant Giving Invitational

DEL ORO 7, RIVER VALLEY 6

River Valley

200

002

2

6

9

1

Del Oro

060

001

x

7

7

2

Horan, Bower (5) and Engelhardt; Baumert, Culligan (6), Domingo (7) and Beauchamp. Top hitters: RV–Asher 2x3; Spencer 2x4; Rowland 2x2. DO–Henry 2x4, 2 RBIs; Raymond 2x3; Nolen 2B.

Anaheim Lions Tournament

KENNEDY-LA PALMA 7, ROCKLIN 6

Kennedy

001

010

5

7

7

0

Rocklin

000

060

0

6

5

3

Villanueva, Velez (5) and Ruby. Jones, Hughes (6), J. Schafer (7) and Huddlestun. Top hitters: K–Hinzo 2x4, 2 RBIs; Ruby 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Clewett 2x4. R–Schab 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Mitchell 2 RBIs.

Late Monday

RENO 5, ROCKLIN 1

Rocklin

000

010

0

1

6

1

Reno

100

004

x

5

10

0

Taylor, J. Schafer (6) and K. Schafer. Lawn and Riedeman. Top hitters: Ro–Floyd 3x3, 3B. Re–Goldsmith 2B; Tsukamoto 3B; Krug 2x3; Whan 2x2.

GLENDORA 11, ROCKLIN 4

Glendora

226

000

1

11

15

0

Rocklin

000

111

1

4

13

3

Pearce and Gardner. Palmer, Gustafson (3), Aroz (7) and Huddlestun. Top hitters: G–Kay 2B; Romo 3x4; Collett 2x4; Nemeth 2x2; Briggs 2B; Rogers 2x3. R–Schoenberger 2x4; Schab 3x4, 2B; Saur 2x4, 2B; K. Schafer 2x4, 2B; Farran 2x4.

Boras Classic

GRANITE BAY 3, MARIA CARRILLO 2

Granite Bay

200

010

0

3

4

2

Maria Carrillo

002

000

0

2

5

4

FRrank and Birch. Scott and Rabago. Top hitters: GB–Vujovich 2x4, RBI; Bird 2x3, 2B.

STOCKDALE 4, ARCHBISHOP MITTY 3

Stockdale

100

120

0

4

7

2

Archbishop Mitty

210

000

0

3

8

2

Hobson and Gray. King, Caldwell (7) and Young. Top hitters: S–Hobson 2x3, RBI; Chavaria 2B, 2 RBIs. M–Werner 2x3.

CLOVIS-WEST 1, STOCKDALE 0

Stockdale

000

000

0

0

3

0

Clovis-West

100

000

x

1

5

2

Newell and Gray. Ewell and Schafer. Top hitters: CW–Schafer RBI.

CLOVIS WEST 5, OAK RIDGE 4

Clovis-West

000

202

1

5

8

1

Oak Ridge

210

010

x

4

10

5

A. Johnson and Schafer. Locke and L. Denholm. Top hitters: CW–Turney 2x3, 2 RBIs; Schafer 2B, RBI; Nelson 2x3.

SERRA 2, GRANITE BAY 0 (12)

Serra

000

000

000

002

2

11

1

Granite Bay

000

000

000

000

0

5

1

von Tobel and Outman. Brown and Birch. Top hitters: S–Papapietro 2x5, 2B; Riley 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ota 3x5; Villaroman 2x4. GB–Birch 2x4.

SERRA 3, PLEASANT GROVE 2

Serra

020

100

0

3

6

1

Pleasant Grove

000

020

0

2

5

0

Besse, Venturi (5) and Butman. Gomez, Florez (4) and Blowford. Top hitters: S–Aberovette 2x4; Knecht 2x2. PG–Alvidrez 3x4, 1; Boyle 2 RBIs.

MARIA CARRILLO 11, PLEASANT GROVE 6

Pleasant Grove

202

000

2

6

Maria Carrillo

000

083

x

11

Cisneros, Laguna (5), Carpenter (5) and Blandford. Vaughn, Marquez (7) and Riggio. Top hitters: MC–Gavn 2x4; Bynum 2x4, RBI; Andrews HR, 3 RBIs. PG–Alvidrez 3x4; Arruda 3x4, HR, 3 RBIs.

OAK RIDGE 2, ARCHBISHOP MITTY 1

Oak Ridge

000

020

0

2

Archbishop Mitty

000

010

0

1

Davis and Hathaway. Bubic, Albert (7) and Young. Top hitters: OR–Denholm 2 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

PIONEER 5, DEL CAMPO 4

Del Campo

000

020

2

4

9

2

Pioneer

300

101

x

5

6

2

Larsen and S. Props; Dark and Carlier. Top hitters: DC–Robello HR; West 4x4, 2B. P–Arizaga 2x3; Fregoso 2B.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12, DAVIS 2 (5)

Davis

002

00

2

2

4

Christian Bros.

612

21

12

14

0

Dufresne, Hilman (3), Dufresne (5) and Garza; McKechnie (11 K’s) and Hagelis. Top hitters: D–Ginn 2B. CB–Gruber 3x4, 2B, HR; McKechnie 2x4, 2 2B; Havey 3B; Toschi 3x3, 2 2B, HR; Hagelis 3x3, 3 2B.

MARYSVILLE 3, INDERKUM 2

Inderkum

000

000

2

2

4

3

Marysville

010

200

x

3

3

2

Benjamin, Guerra (5) and Carlton; C.Clavelle and Adamson. Top hitters: I–Mosely 2B. M–Adamson 2x3, 2B.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

SACRAMENTO CITY 4, DIABLO VALLEY 1

Diablo Valley

000

000

100

1

4

1

Sacramento City

000

010

120

4

9

0

Villegas, Cristell (6), Nodal (8), Hantos (8) and Bishop; Ritchey and Poulin, Spainhour (9). Top hitters: DV–Villa 2B; Soane 2B. SC–Fellman 2x5, 2B; Muzzi 2B; Langan 2x3.

SANTA ROSA 10, COSUMNES RIVER 5

Cosumnes River

001

400

000

5

15

3

Santa Rosa

224

011

00x

10

10

2

Valli, Stafford (1), Keup (3), Ales (4), Caldwell (6), Chandler (7) and Toni; Rennard, Becker (5), Hill (6) Patl (9) and Haug. Top hitters: CR–Gregory 3x5, 2B; Blake 2x5. SR–Haug 4x4, 2B; Nagota 4x5; West 2x4, 2B; Bryan 2x5.

AMERICAN RIVER 3, MODESTO 2

Modesto

000

100

010

––

2

9

0

American River

101

000

01x

––

3

11

0

Arnsberg, Taylor (8), Macias (8) and Cooper, Reeder (6); Gunter, Savage (7), Grant (8), Marlar (9) and Babcock. Top hitters: M–Miguel 3x4; Del Real 2x5; Parshall 2x4, 2B. AR–Bennett 2x4, 2B; Mercado 2x4, 2B; Broadbent 2x3; Lunardelli 2x4, 2B, 3B; Call 3x4.

DELTA 7, SIERRA 3

Sierra

000

000

300

––

3

4

0

Delta

060

000

010

––

7

9

1

McVey, Kearney (3), McCarthy (7) and Moore; Leeper, Huss (8) and Theroux. Top hitters: S–Bethancourt 2B, 3 RBIs. SJD–Bartlett HR, 2 RBIs; Berringer 2B; Delgado 2 RBIs; Thomas 2x4.

SOFTBALL

SACRAMENTO CITY 9, AMERICAN RIVER 1 (6)

American River

001

000

1

3

2

Sacramento City

200

601

9

10

2

Albert, Conway (4), Albert (4) and Burlew; Bebout and Leffle. Top hitters: AR–Van Bogart 2B. SC–Olcott 3B, 2 RBIs; Anthony 2x4, 2B; Burke HR, 3 RBIs; Leffle 2B; Lund 2x4.

COSUMNES RIVER 4, SANTA ROSA 0

Santa Rosa

000

000

0

0

3

3

Cosumnes River

201

010

x

4

7

0

Butulia, Thomsen (3) and Matthews; Horbasch and Hooper. Top hitters: CR–Miller 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Stein 2x2.

SIERRA 8, SAN JOAQUIN DELTA 0

Sierra

203

020

1

8

10

2

San Joaquin Delta

000

000

0

0

5

1

Wantz and Scott; Borst, Quesada (2) and Mogelberg. Top hitters: S–Trezona HR; Scott 2x4; Garcia 2B; Martinez HR, 2 RBIs; Kelley 2x4, 2B; Howell 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs. SJD–Gill 2x3.

WOMENS TENNIS

FOLSOM LAKE 9, MISSION 0

Singles: Billingsley, FL, def. Avila, M, 6-2, 3-3; Berry, FL, def. Francisco, 6-0, 6-0; Valtman, FL, def. Martinez, M, 6-1, 6-0; Smead, FL, by forfeit; Tacuyan, FL, by forfeit; Lewis, FL, by forfeit.

Doubles: Berry/Billingsley, FL, def. Avila/Francisco, 8-2; Smead/Tacuyan, FL, by forfeit; Valtman/Lewis, FL, by forfeit.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

In New York

Miami 60, Temple 57

Stanford 67, Old Dominion 60

Championship

Thursday

Miami (25-12) vs. Stanford (23-13), 6 p.m.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Championship Series

(Best-of-three)

LOYOLA OF CHICAGO (22-13) VS. LOUISIANA-MONROE (24-12)(Loyola of Chicago leads series 1-0)

Game 1: Loyola of Chicago 65, La-Monroe 58

Today: at Louisiana-Monroe, 5 p.m.

x–Friday: at Louisiana-Monroe, 5 p.m.

x–If necessary


COLLEGE INSIDER TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Tuesday

Evansville 79, UT-Martin 66

Northern Arizona 68, NJIT 61

Championship

Thursday

No. Arizona (23-14) at Evansville (23-12), 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NCAA TOURNAMENT

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ALBANY REGIONAL

In Albany, N.Y.

Monday

UConn 91, Dayton 70

SPOKANE REGIONAL

In Spokane, Wash.

Monday

Maryland 58, Tennessee 48

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

In Oklahoma City

Sunday

Notre Dame 77, Baylor 68

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

In Greensboro, N.C.

Sunday

South Carolina 80, Florida State 74

FINAL FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

National Semifinals

Sunday

Notre Dame (35-2) vs. S. Carolina (34-2), 3:30 p.m.

UConn (36-1) vs. Maryland (34-2), 5:30 p.m.


NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Today

UCLA (17-18) at Michigan (20-14), 4 p.m.

Temple (20-16) at West Virginia (22-14), 4 p.m.

  Comments