Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

EL CAMINO 14, MIRA LOMA 3 (5)

El Camino

006

53

14

10

2

Mira Loma

000

30

3

6

7

Nichols, Gregory (5) and Ju. Grace, Langley (4); Maglalang, Pomeroy (5) and Miller. Top Hitters: EC–Ja. Grace 3x3, 2B, 3 RBIs, Gregory 2x3, Rogers 2x2, 3 RBIs. ML–Mellerski 2x3, 2B, Pomeroy 2x2.

McCLATCHY 13, KENNEDY 0 (6)

McClatchy

200

308

13

13

0

Kennedy

000

000

0

1

1

Wood, Martinez (5) and Hinrichsen, Hansen (6); Bowen, Ortega (4), Gee (6) and Noriega. Top Hitters: M–Filby 2x5, 2B, Wood 2x4, 2B, McCall 3x5, 3B, Norene 2x2.

FOLSOM 5, NEVADA UNION 1

Folsom

000

102

2

5

9

1

Nevada Union

001

000

0

1

2

0

Hook and Albert; Corbett, Stephensen (7) and Schnitzius. Top Hitters: F–Hook 2x3, Matt Langbehn 2x3, 3B, 3B, Clancy 2B, May 2B.

OAK RIDGE 7, GRANITE BAY 3

Granite Bay

100

000

2

3

5

0

Oak Ridge

130

111

x

7

13

0

Steindorf, Darragh (5), Whelan (6) and Birch; Sullivan and Hathaway. Top Hitters: GB–Baranowski 2B, McCord 2B. OR–Roppolo 3x3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Solis 2x4, 2 RBIs, L. Denholm 2x3, 2B, T. Denholm 2x3, 2B, 2B.

RIVER CITY 10, PIONEER 8

Pioneer

000

340

1

8

5

5

River City

025

030

x

10

8

6

Bustamante, Don. Chavarria (5) and E. Vidales; Bila, Holland (5) and J. Garcia. Top Hitters: P–E. Vidales 2B, 2 RBIs. RC–Tacdol 2x4, Walstad 2x3, Roberts 2 RBIs, J. Garcia 2B, Hernandez 2B, 2 RBIs

INDERKUM 3, YUBA CITY 0

Yuba City

000

000

0

0

5

1

Inderkum

000

030

0

3

4

0

Rodriguez, Hedley (5), and Mejia; Wood and Bryan. Top Hitters: YC–Goldby 3B. I–Bryan 2x3, 2B.

PLEASANT GROVE 5, ELK GROVE 4

Pleasant Grove

100

000

4

5

9

2

Elk Grove

100

100

2

4

4

3

Cisneros, Gomez (7) and O’Brine; Kyle, T.Madrigal (7) and Gastelum, Bolton (7). Top hitters: PG–Alvidrez 2x3, HR; O’Brine 2x4; Jarboe 2x3, Arudoe 2 RBIs Sobelman 2B. EG–T.Madrigal 2 RBIs.

BELLA VISTA 5, ROSEVILLE 0

Roseville

000

000

0

0

5

2

Bella Vista

002

120

0

5

5

0

Hansen, Lara (5) and Aldes; Lee and Lininger. Top hitters: R–Rayback 2x3. BV–Bennett 2x3; Clarke 2x2; Lininger 2B.

ROCKLIN 7, DEL ORO 2

Del Oro

010

010

0

2

8

3

Rocklin

430

000

x

7

10

0

Baumert, Kearney (2) and Beauchamp; Secondo, Gustafson (5) and Huddlestun, Schafer (5). Top hitters: DO–Henry 2x2, 2B; Kravich 2x2. R–Schoenberger 2x4, 2 2B; Harrell 2x3; Schab 2x4; Schafer 2x3.

RIO AMERICANO 8, CASA ROBLE 3

Rio Americano

102

005

0

8

10

3

Casa Roble

010

002

0

3

9

2

Gardner and Richardson; Unebayashi, Samson (6), Kester (6) and Martin. Top hitters: RA–Boyer 3x4; Coyle 2x2; Gardner 2x4. CR–Sorg 3x4, 2B; Kester 2x3; Martin 2x3, 2B.

FRANKLIN 4, GRANT 3

Grant

020

100

0

––

3

8

0

Franklin

200

100

1

––

4

10

0

Portela and Chavez; Adams, Wolfe (5) and Morales. Top hitters: G–Garza 2x3; Reveles 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Portela 2B. F–Morales 2 RBIs; Leach 2x3, 2B; Tresemer 2x4; Simmons 2x2, 2B.

DEL CAMPO 6, PONDEROSA 2

Ponderosa

001

010

0

––

2

1

7

Del Campo

123

000

x

––

6

6

2

Carlson, Rodenberg (3), Boswell (6) and Ito, Bezdek (3); Rodigo, Purcell (4) and A.Tupper. Top hitters: DC–Hebner 2B; Camacho 2 RBIs.

EL DORADO 9, UNION MINE 1

Union Mine

100

000

0

––

1

4

3

El Dorado

002

520

x

––

9

11

2

Phillis, Peters (4) and Hunter; Quick and Washabaugh. Top hitters: UM–Brown 2x3, 2B. ED–Bonniksen 2x3; MacKendrick 2x3; Smith 2x4, 2B, HR.

FLORIN 10, CENTER 3

Center

021

000

0

––

3

4

3

Florin

024

202

x

––

10

7

1

Vega, Willey(5), Jacone (7) and Rossitto, Willey (7); Jimenez, Alfaro (4) and Rojas. Top hitters: C–Rossitto 2B. F–Manner 2x4, 2 RBIs.

VISTA DEL LAGO 6, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 4

Vista Del Lago

010

050

0

––

6

5

2

Christian Brothers

101

011

0

––

4

8

4

Bland, Winkler (6), McMahon (6) and Nelson; Stenvick, Mark (5), Heptner (7) and C.Wackman. Top hitters: VDL–Rhee 2x4, 2B; Nelson 2x3, 2 2B. CB–McNamara 4x4; C.Wackman 2B; Mark 2B.

LAGUNA CREEK 13, SACRAMENTO 9

Laguna Creek

050

152

0

––

13

14

1

Sacramento

104

200

2

––

9

10

3

Walsh, Madison (3), Ramos (4), Fitzgeralds (7) and Dugay; Crump, Reliford (7) and Voges. Top hitters: LC–Walsh 3x5, 3 RBIs; Fitzgerald 4x5, 3 rbis dugay 3x4 2 RBIs. S–Crump 4x4, 4 RBIs; Martinez 3x4; Voges 2x4.

OAKMONT 4, WHITNEY 2

Oakmont

030

001

0

––

4

6

0

Whitney

100

001

0

––

2

4

1

Harrigan and Allen; Spinning, Pruitt (2), Carr (7) and Rudnicki. Top hitters: O–Rodrigues 2B, 2 RBIs; Wieser 2x3. W–Malm 2x3, 3B.

Late Thursday

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 8,

VISTA DEL LAGO 3

Christian Bros.

030

320

0

––

8

9

0

Vista del Lago

110

001

0

––

3

7

2

Munoz, Mark (7) and C.Wackman; Gaffney, Macfarlane (5) and Nelson. Top hitters: CB–C.Wackman 2x4, 3 RBIs; Balantac 2x4, 2 RBIs; Calderon 2x5. VDL–Valentine 2x3.

SOFTBALL

ST. FRANCIS 10, MONTEREY TRAIL 0 (5)

Monterey Trail

000

00

0

2

2

St. Francis

261

1x

10

11

1

Ruelas and Villa; Ainsley and Willover. Top Hitters: SF–Moses 3x3, O’Mara 2x3, 3 RBIs.

DAVIS 13, GRANT 3 (5)

Grant

001

02

3

6

4

Davis

173

02

13

10

3

Hernandez and Wayne; Dufresne and Garza, Harwood (3), Garza (4). Top Hitters: G–Walton 3x3, Ward 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs. D–Slabaugh 3B, Jackson 2B, Sommer HR, 4 RBIs, Dufresne 2x3, Andrews 2B, 2 RBIs, Heilmann 2 RBIs.

BURBANK 25, JOHNSON 7 (5)

Johnson

110

50

7

4

5

Burbank

146

(14)x

25

8

3

Petty and Madrigal; Pasioles and Palma. Top Hitters: J–Petty 1x2, 3B. B–Pasioles 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs.

UNION MINE 10, LIBERTY RANCH 0

Liberty Ranch

000

00

0

2

3

Union Mine

020

08

10

14

1

Baroni, Atkins (5) and Davis; Hammer and Linson. Top Hitters: UM–Almer 3x4, Heape 2x4, Dager 2x3, Wilson 3x3, 2B, 3B.

McCLATCHY 18, FLORIN 0 (5)

McClatchy

535

41

18

21

0

Florin

000

00

0

0

3

Maloney and Jimenez, Selby (3); Pulido and Chao, B. Sou (4). Top Hitters: M–Miller 3x3, Arroyave 3x3, Lyon 2x2, 2B, 2B, Garcia 2x2, 2B, 2B, Busch 4x4.

SHELDON 4, PLEASANT GROVE 2

Sheldon

000

011

2

4

7

2

Pleasant Grove

020

000

0

2

5

6

Montaie and Scott; Young, Madison (7) and Innerarity, Antigua (7). Top hitters: S–Scott 3x3; Brown 2x3, 3B, HR. PG–McCormack 2x2, 2B; Young 2B; Camina 2x2, 3B, 2 RBIs.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12, EL CAMINO 2 (5)

El Camino

101

00

2

2

2

Christian Brothers

251

04

12

14

1

Larsen and E.Haley; McKechnie and Hagelis. Top hitters: EC–I.Haley HR. CB–Gruber 2B; Maldonado 2x3; McKechnie 2B; Havey 2B; Hagelis 2x3; Mendoza 2x3; Toschi 2x2, 3B, HR.

CORDOVA 15, GALT 0 (5)

Cordova

320

64

15

17

2

Galt

000

00

0

3

4

Stacy and Pittaro; Naea and Proctor. Top hitters: C–N.Jones 3x5; T.Brown 3x4; Stacy 3x3, 2 2B, 4 RBIs; Pittaro 2x3; Mahony 4x4. G–Sokolova 2x3; Spriggs 2B.

CASA ROBLE 11, RIO AMERICANO 1

Rio Americano

100

00

––

1

4

6

Casa Roble

053

21

––

11

7

1

Esenos, Martinez (4) and Lopez; Meek, Teese (4) and Reynolds, Cova (4). Top hitters: RA–Martinez HR; Johnson 2x3. CR–K.Marderos 2x3; Suter 2x3, 2 2B.

GIRLS SOCCER

SAN JUAN 1, MESA VERDE 0

SJ–Guerra.

ROCKLIN 4, NEVADA UNION 1

R–Morrison 3, Erl. NU–Shaw.

BOYS TENNIS

RIO AMERICANO 9, MIRA LOMA 0

#1 singles–Johnson, RA def. Trakasan, ML, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–Atell/Ariza, RA, def. Kumar/Fundararajan, ML, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Valley def. Laguna Creek 25-21, 25-23, 16-25, 25-12.

McClatchy def. Florin 25-22, 25-12, 25-20.

Kennedy def. Sacramento 25-18, 25-21, 25-22.

SWIMMING

BOYS

RIVER CITY 107, RIO LINDA 54

200 medley relay–RC, 1:52:33; 200 free–Whittle, RC, 2:08:44; 200 IM–Wright, RC, 2:16:27; 50 free–Riedel, RC, 0:24:15; 100 fly–Wright, RC, 1:04:23; 100 free–DeLaRosa, RC, 0:52:16; 500 free–Walker, RL, 5:05:10; 200 free relay–RL, 1:40:74; 100 back–Bachmeier, RC, 1:02:34; 100 breast–Walker, RL, 1:06 90; 400 free relay–RC, 3:37:58.

ELK GROVE 112, MONTEREY TRAIL 29

GIRLS

RIVER CITY 100, RIO LINDA 65

200 medley relay–RC 2:12:40; 200 free–Simin, RL, 2:40:05; 200 IM–McLaughlin, RL, 2:45:43; 50 free–Talbott, RC, 0:28:07; 100 fly–Folsom, RL, 1:13:87; 100 free–Lissring, RC, 1:04:08; 500 free–Favri, RC, 6:05:66; 200 free relay–RC, 2:07:86; 100 back–Talbott, RC, 1:09:70; 100 breast–Favri, RC, 1:18:72; 400 free relay–RC, 4:17:37.

ELK GROVE 102, MONTEREY TRAIL 56

GIRLS LACROSSE

CAMPOLINDO 17, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 7

C–Hull 6, Hubbell 4, Price 3, Lagomarsino 3, Burnite. CB–Walaitis 4, Carmazzi 2, Slynn.

COLLEGES

MEN’S GOLF

El Macero Classic

at El Macero, par 72

First round

Team results: T1. UC Davis 281; T1. Marquette 281; T3. Nevada 288; T3. Utah Valley 288; T5. Sacramento State 295; T5. Fresno State 295; 7. Cal State Fullerton 297; 8. Cal Poly 298; 9. Grand Canyon 299

Individual results (Top five finishers and Sacramento State only): 1. Luke Vivolo, UCD, 67; T2. Taylor Knoll, SAC, 69; T2. Brandon Cloete, MARQ, 69; T4. Will Brink, UCD, 70*; T4. Trevor Thomas, MARQ, 70; T4. Jooho Lee, NEV, 70; T4. Nick Nelson, MARQ, 70. Sacramento State: T2. Taylor Knoll 69; T12. Cody Bates 72*; T27. Zach Liberatore 74*; T34. Luke Kristo 75; T34. Aaron Beverly 75; T44. Robert Parden 76; T52. Riley Hayfield 78.

*-played as individual.

WOMEN’S GOLF

SMU/DAC Invitational

at Dallas Athletic Club, par 72

Second round

Team results: 1. Oklahoma State, 293-286-579; 2. UC Davis, 29-288-586; 3. Purdue, 290-302-592; 4. Texas Tech, 303-291-594; T5. Houston, 300-302-602; T5. Kansas, 304-298-602; T7. Iowa State, 302-304-606; T7. Miami, 307-299-606; 9. SMU, 309-299-608; 10. TCU, 312-302-614; T11. Kansas State, 310-307-617; T11. Tulsa, 307-310-617; 13. Grand Canyon, 319-304-623; 14. Nebraska, 317-313-630; 15. UTSA, 321-313-634; 16. North Texas, 326-310-636.0

Individual results (Top finisher and UC Davis only): 1. Aurora Kan, Purdue, 71-70-141. UC Davis: T2. Paige Lee, 75-68-143; T13. Andrea Wong, 73-75-148; T13. Betty Chen, 74-74-148; T17. Beverly Vatananugulkit, 77-72-149; T22. Blair Lewis, 76-74-150.

Baseball

FAR WEST

New Mexico 6, Air Force 1

Pepperdine 3, Santa Clara 2

SOUTHWEST

Bakersfield 5, Texas-Pan American 1

Concordia Texas 15, Howard Payne 0

MIDWEST

Benedictine-Springfield 13, Park 5

St. Scholastica 13, Crown 2

SOUTH

Austin Peay 7, Belmont 4

Brevard 5, Tusculum 1

Brewton-Parker 9, Bethel (Tenn.) 6

Bryan 7, Montreat 4

Clemson 15, Boston College 6

Freed-Hardeman 14, Harris-Stowe 4

Georgetown (Ky.) 4, Cumberlands 1

Kennesaw St. 8, N. Kentucky 5

King (Tenn.) 11, Erskine 5

Louisiana Tech 7, Middle Tennessee 3

Louisville 1, Duke 0

Marshall 5, Charlotte 1

Miami 11, Virginia Tech 1

Morehead St. 9, UT-Martin 5

North Carolina 2, NC State 1

North Florida 4, Lipscomb 3

Notre Dame 5, Florida St. 2

Pittsburgh 8, Wake Forest 3

Tenn. Temple 8, Berea 7

Virginia 14, Georgia Tech 4

W. Kentucky 5, Southern Miss. 0

EAST

Davidson 5, Fordham 3

George Washington 3, Dayton 2

LIU Brooklyn 6, Mount St. Mary’s 5

Rutgers-Camden 8, Richard Stockton 4

Thiel 7, Geneva 6

Towson 13, Hofstra 8

Wagner 15, Fairleigh Dickinson 5

Wilmington (Del.) 6, Dominican (NY) 3 (10)

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

SACRAMENTO CITY 13, MODESTO 2

Sacramento City

252

004

0

13

13

0

Modesto

200

000

0

2

4

2

Welch, Bebout (5) and Davis; Ayala, Colunga (4) and Cajias. Top Hitters: S–McDowell 2 RBIs, Oliver 3x4, 3B, 3 RBIs, Olcott 2x3, 2 RBIs, Burke 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Lund 2x4, 2B, Davis 2B, Ammaturo HR, 2 RBIs. M–Ayala 2B.

  Comments