Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard (04-13-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

JESUIT 32, MONTEREY TRAIL 3 (5)

Jesuit

105

(12)(14)

32

25

1

Monterey Trail

003

00

3

3

6

Petrucci, Kane (5) and Stilner. Holt, Encinas (3), Urban (4), Miranda (4), Falls (5), C. Nichols (5) and Encinas, Holt (3), Zambala (5). Top hitters: J–Goudreau 4x7, 2B; Gunning 4x7; Alameida 2B; Isola 3x3; Macadan 3x6; Rona-Vaughn 3x3; Stilner 3x4; Sogard 3x4, 2B. MT–Armstrong 3B.

RIVER CITY 7, RIO LINDA 1

Rio Linda

001

000

0

1

4

5

River City

000

160

x

7

10

0

Raya, Aguilar (5) and Colocito. Jacobs, Holland (7) and J. Garcia. Top hitters: RL–Aguilar 2x3. RC–Walstad 3B; Jacobs 2x4; J. Garcia 2B; Valasky 2 RBIs; M. Pineda 3x3, 3B.

SHELDON 6, DAVIS 3

Sheldon

200

004

0

6

10

0

Davis

300

000

0

3

7

2

Musso and Bartucca. Bolle, Gibson (6) and Jury. Top hitters: S–Musso 3x4; White 3x4, 2B; Bartucca 2x3, 2B. D–Jury 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Donz 2B; McCray 2B.

FRANKLIN 3, GRANT 2

Franklin

100

000

2

3

9

0

Grant

000

200

0

2

8

3

Leach, Delick (4), Lopez (5), LaForte (7) and Morales. Chavez and Reveles. Top hitters: F–LaForte 2B; Estes 2B. G–Marshall 2x4; Reveles 2B.

BELLA VISTA 9, COSUMNES OAKS 6

Cosumnes Oaks

200

202

0

6

6

5

Bella Vista

500

103

x

9

8

4

Cherry, Pulsipher (6) and DeMain; Watanebe, Reinheardt (5) and Lininger. Top hitters: CO–Savage 2x4, 2B, Tarrant HR, 2B. BV–Scofield 2B, Bennett 2x4, Watanebe 2B, Lee HR, Torres 2x3.

MESA VERDE 7, NATOMAS 6

Natomas

020

111

10

6

7

6

Mesa Verde

011

400

01

7

7

4

Gonzalez, Montoya (4) and Salazar; Rexin, Adkins (4), Barnett (7), Motheral (8) and Alway. Top Hitters: N–Gonzalez 3x5, Salazar 2x4, 2 RBIs. MV–Motheral 3B, Running 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs.

GRANITE BAY 1, NEVADA UNION 0

Nevada Union

000

000

0

0

4

0

Granite Bay

000

000

1

1

6

0

Sardo and Schnitzius; Frank (13 K’s), Nelson (7) and Birch. Top Hitters: NU–Powell 2B. GB–Johnson 2B.

OAKMONT 5, PONDEROSA 2

Ponderosa

020

000

0

2

9

0

Oakmont

100

031

x

5

7

2

Martin, Hilliker (5) and Bezdek; Shaw, Martino (2), Balich (3), Wieser (6) and Allen. Top hitters: P–Baker 2B, Bezdek 2x3, Boswell 2x4, Stamer 2x4. O–Rodrigues 2x4, Wieser 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Allen 2B.

OAK RIDGE 7, DEL ORO 3

Oak Ridge

012

120

1

7

14

1

Del Oro

000

021

0

3

4

4

Lucke, Cunningham (5), T. Denholm (6) and L. Denholm; Heryford, Culligan (5), Boice (7) and Beauchamp. Top hitters: OR–L Denholm HR, 2 RBIs, Solis 3x5, 2B, 2 RBIs, Phillip 3x5, Mook 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs, McNeil 2x4, 2B.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 3, FORESTHILL 0

Foresthill

000

000

0

0

4

0

Victory Christian

002

010

0

3

8

1

Smith, Zoller (6) and J. Misuraca; Rice and Nocito. Top hitters: F–Mackay 2x3, 2B. VC–Nocito 2x2, 2B, 2 SB, Rice 3B, RBI, Baggaley 3x3, 2 RBIs.

WOODCREEK 3, ROCKLIN 2

Rocklin

001

100

0

2

2

4

Woodcreek

120

000

x

3

4

2

Farran, Taylor (6) and Huddleston; Loeb, Ornelas (5), Cody (7) and Dougherty.

ANTELOPE 10, DEL CAMPO 6

Del Campo

000

020

4

6

5

3

Antelope

041

221

x

10

11

1

Gallagher, Marcoccia (4), Gunther (5) and A. Tupper; Purther, C. Coates (5), Richards (6), Wagner (7), Mitchell (7) and Torres. Top Hitters: DC–Rodigo 1x3, 3B, 3 RBIs. A–K. Coates 3x4, 2B, 2B, 2 RBIs, Donohue 2x4, RBI, Aaron 1x2, HR.

ELK GROVE 7, PLEASANT GROVE 5 (10)

Elk Grove

000

400

000

3

7

11

2

Pleasant Grove

000

220

000

1

5

7

3

T. MadrigaL, Scott (7), Carlson (8), and Bolton, Gastelum (8); Gomez, Flores (8), Laguna (9), Cisneros (9), Carr (10) and O’Brien. Top hitters: EG–N. Madrigal 2x5, T. Madrigal 2x5, 2B, Day 2x4, Wheatley 2x5, 2B, 3 RBIs. PG–Alvidrez 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs, Arruda 2B.

SOFTBALL

INDERKUM 10, RIO LINDA 9

Rio Linda

230

101

2

9

14

3

Inderkum

041

202

1

10

10

6

Ydiarte, Murphy (5) and Harvey. Guerra, Benjamin (3), Guerra (7) and Carlton. Top hitters: RL–Harvey 3x5, 2B; Murray 3x4; Thomas 2x3; Ydiarte 4x5. I–Benjamin 3x4, 3B, 5 RBIs; Mosely 2B; Lopez 2x3, 2B, HR.

NEVADA UNION 11, FOLSOM 6

Folsom

001

110

3

6

9

2

Nevada Union

105

050

x

11

16

0

Sutter and Lavagnino. Peternell (9 K’s) and Zoellin. Top hitters: F–Hurlimann 2x3, 2 RBIs, 2 HR; Lavagnino 2x3; Alvarez 3x4, 2B. NU–Scicluna 2x2; Ozuna 2x4, 2 RBIs; CJ Ramos 2x5, 2 RBIs; Peternell 3x3, 4 RBIs, 2B; Blackston 3x4, 2 RBIs, 2B.

GRANT 17, BURBANK 4

Grant

00(11)

42

17

14

2

Burbank

101

02

4

4

4

Brit. Guzman, Hernandez (4) and Hernandez, Wynne (4); Pasioles and Palma. Top hitters: G–Butron 3x4, 4 RBIs, SB, Brit. Guzman 3x4, 2B, 5 RBIs. B–Pasioles 2x3, 2B, SB.

ELK GROVE 5, FRANKLIN 4 (9)

Franklin

000

202

000

4

6

3

Elk Grove

100

201

001

5

12

4

Keinath and Sarnecki; Riley, Miles (6) and Moreno. Top hitters: F–Rawls 2x4, 2B, EG–Wright 3x5, Saborio 3x5, 3B, Lambert 2x2.

RIVER CITY 4, RIVER VALLEY 2

River Valley

002

000

0

2

7

2

River City

011

002

x

4

7

1

Combo and Norris; Ortiz and Criswell. Top hitters: RV–Brennan 2x4. RC–Rodriguez 2x4, Smith 2x3.

CORDOVA 12, LIBERTY RANCH 4

Liberty Ranch

200

010

1

4

3

1

Cordova

420

411

x

12

16

4

Baroni and Davis; Stacy and Pittaro. Top hitters: C–N. Jones 2x3, 2B, Cain 4x4, 2B, Stacy 2x4, 2B, Pittaro 2x4, 2B, 2B, Mahony 3B, Cooper 2x3.

LINDHURST 11, OROVILLE 2

Oroville

002

000

0

2

6

3

Lindhurst

206

003

x

11

18

0

Potts and Mail. Swint and Barnes. Top hitters: O–Carnacci 3x4. L–Steele 4x4, 2B, 3B; Barnes 2x4, 2B; Swint 2x3, 3 RBIs.

PONDEROSA 10, COSUMNES OAKS 0

GIRLS SOCCER

ST. FRANCIS 2, DAVIS 2

D–Curtis, Sutter. SF–Gregg 2.

FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 3,

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 1

FLC–Goodman 3. VC–Jacobs.

BELLA VISTA 8, OAKMONT 0

BV–Dunn 2, DeLeon 2, Page 2, Lewandowski, Blankenburg.

ELK GROVE 3, GRANT 0

EG–Oliver 2, Barnes.

BOYS GOLF

LAGUNA CREEK 255, JOHNSON 331

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scoers: Fortier, LC, 44; Fong, LC, 46; Bucciano, LC, 48; Yeh, J, 58

WOODCREEK 215, OAK RIDGE 188

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Gunderson, OR, 34; Long, OR, 36; Gaeckle, W, 39; Elrod, W, 41.

BOYS TENNIS

PLEASANT GROVE 8, ELK GROVE 1

#1 singles–Acholonu, PG, def. Frazier, EG, 6-1, 6-0. #1 doubles–Nguyen/Nielson, PG, def. Rottan/Truong, EG, 6-1, 6-1.

JESUIT 7, SHELDON 2

#1 singles–Marky, J, def. Liang, S, 6-1, 6-0. #1 doubles–Fitenoris/Haladus, J, def. Du/Phan, S, 6-1, 6-0.

COED TENNIS

COLFAX 5, CENTER 4

Boys #1 singles–Detwiler, CO, def. Whitney, CE, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys #1 doubles– Nielson/Lange, CO, def. Sorensen/Pacheco, CE, 6-7, 9-7, 6-4, 10-4.

Girls #1 singles–Hanson, CO, def. Abdul’Samad, CE, 6-0 6-0.

Girls #1 doubles–Parker/Mendoza, CE, def. Graves/Green, CO, 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Rio Linda def. Inderkum 25-19, 25-16, 25-27, 25-16

BOYS

PONDEROSA 116, BELLA VISTA 65

200 medley relay–P, 1:44.56; 200 free–O’Haimhirgin, BV, 1:49.88; 200 IM–Vos, P, 2:13.36; 50 free–Overstreet, P, 23.34; 100 fly–Mahr, BV, 55.50; 100 free–O’Haimhirgin, BV, 49.56; 500 free–Cannedy P, 5:08.20; 200 free relay–P, 1:38.19; 100 back–Woo, P, 57.98; 100 breast–Vos, P, 1:05.84; 400 free relay–P, 3:26.22. Diving: Grant Marriott, P, 2:20.52

HIGHLANDS 48, NATOMAS 15

200 free–Kachur, H, 2:49.69; 50 free–Balderas, H, 0:27:25; 100 free–Kachur, H, 1:12.60; 200 free relay–H, 2:06.75; 100 back–Andres, N, 1:29.10; 100 breast–Balderas, H, 1:22.85; 400 free relay–H, 5:02.10.

GIRLS

PONDEROSA 95, BELLA VISTA 89

200 medley relay–P, 2:01.17; 200 free–Bresnahan, P, 2:09.78; 200 IM–J. Nisson, P, 2:23.34; 50 free–Saenz, BV, 26.59; 100 fly–Stoddard, P, 1:08.41; 100 free–Bresnahan, P, 56:81; 500 free–J. Nisson, 5:40.47; 200 free relay–P, 1:51.03; 100 back–Stoddard, P, 1:07.31; 100 breast–Costamagna, P, 1:15.62; 400 free relay–P, 4:01.57. Diving: Lauren Marriott, P, 1:93.45

HIGHLANDS 98, NATOMAS 29

200 medley relay–H, 2:53.81; 200 free–Hawck, H, 2:47.23; 200 IM–Ayala, H, 3:22.56; 50 free–Malinovskaya, H, 0:29.90; 100 fly–Colombo, N, 1:27.80; 100 free–Malinovskaya, H, 1:06.14; 200 free relay–H, 2:17.03; 100 back–Ayala, H, 1:33.03; 100 breast–Colombo, N, 1:35.85; 400 free relay–H, 5:02.75.

  Comments