Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (04-14-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

LINCOLN 13, FOOTHILL 0

Lincoln

108

000

4

13

15

1

Foothill

000

000

0

0

3

6

E. Garcia, Adams (6) and Buhler. Roper, Lee (6) and Clemons. Top hitters: L–I. Garcia 3x5, HR, 4 RBIs; Coffee 3x5, 3B; Middleton 2x4, 2 2B; Higgins 3x4.

WOODLAND 8, RIVER VALLEY 2

River Valley

000

110

0

2

5

1

Woodland

110

303

x

8

7

4

Robinson, Zaragoza (4) and Greminger. Borchard, Rodrigues (6), Treat (7) and Rodrigues, Treat (6), Rodrigues (7). Top hitters: RV–Williams 2x3. W–Treat 2x3, RBI; Borchard 2x2, RBI; Rodrigues 2x2, RBI.

FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 13, MESA VERDE 2

Forest Lake Chr.

000

108

4

13

7

3

Mesa Verde

100

000

1

2

3

7

Rubio and K.Soria; Barnett, Skouvgaard (6) and Alway. Top hitters: FLC–Kennedy 2B; Zea 2x4, 2B; Gindy 2 RBIs.

COLFAX 9, CENTER 7

Colfax

302

004

0

9

12

1

Center

300

040

0

7

8

2

Henry, Redfern (1), Miller (5) and Spurling; Jarrett, Rossitto (6) and Swally. Top hitters: CO–Buol 3x4; Spurling 2x3, 2B; Miller 2x4; Lemus 2B. CE–Jarrett 2x4; Willey 2x4; Oill 2 RBIs.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 18, MIRA LOMA 0 (5)

Mira Loma

000

00

0

2

4

Christian Bros.

490

5x

18

12

1

Greenfield, Salas (3) and Miller; Guerra, Graham (4), Heptner (5) and C.Wackman, Donovan (3). Top hitters: ML–Pomeroy 2B. CB–Balantac 3x4, 3B, 3 RBIs; C.Wackman 2x2, 2 RBIs; McNamara 2 RBIs; LaForestier 2 RBIs; Smith 3 RBIs; Perez 2x2.

McCLATCHY 7, LAGUNA CREEK 6

McClatchy

000

502

0

––

7

11

2

Laguna Creek

122

001

0

––

6

8

4

Filby, Hinrichsen (4) and Hinrichen, Hokama (4); Congress, Ramos (6) and Sanchez. Top hitters: MC–Filby 2x3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; McCall 2x3, 2 2B, RBIs. LC–Walsh 2x3 RBI; Madison 2x4, RBI; Henderson 3B, 2 RBIs.

CASA ROBLE 8, VISTA DEL LAGO 7 (9)

Vista del Lago

223

000

000

––

7

9

5

Casa Roble

003

004

001

––

8

9

3

Mitchell, McMahon (7) and Nelson; Ozenne, Kester (4), Samson (6), Cox (7) and Martin. Top hitters: VDL–Mitchell 3x5; Brown 2x5. CR–Cox 2x3.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 7, DIXON 4

Dixon

101

020

0

––

4

8

2

Capital Chr.

002

203

x

––

7

9

2

Jordan, Wedow (4), Wentz (6) and Bello; Jones, Buford (6) and Fernandez. Top hitters: D–Wedow 3x4, 2 2B; Leber 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Quintanilla 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs. CC–J.Johnson 4x4, 2 2B, RBI; Lewis HR, 2 RBI.

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 6, DELTA 4

Vacaville Chr.

002

040

0

6

6

2

Delta

100

100

2

4

11

3

Huntley, L. Sweany (5), Neace (7) and B. Sweany; TJ Rapp and J. Rapp. Top hitters: VC–Brassheld 2x3; B. Sweeney 2x4, 3 RBIs. D–Rooney 2x4; J. Rapp 2x4; TJ Rapp 2x4; Kamminga 2x4, 2B; Silva-Shipp 2B.

INDERKUM 12, RIVER CITY 3

Inderkum

066

000

0

12

12

3

River City

002

100

0

3

7

6

Nunez and Bryan; M. Funkner, Bila (2), L. Funkner (3) and J. Garcia. Top hitters: I–Nieto 2x5, 2 RBIs; Ramos 2x5, 3 RBIs; Pittman 3x4, 3 RBIs; Bryan 2B. RC–Walstad 3x4, 3B; Roberts 2x4, 3B.

YUBA CITY 9, RIO LINDA 2

Rio Linda

100

000

1

2

3

2

Yuba City

022

140

x

9

6

1

Halverson, Brown (4), Hardin (5), Marcy (5), Dominguez (6) and Colocito; Goldby, Hedley (7) and Mejia, Carlos (7). Top hitters: RL–Halverson 2B. YC–Byers 2x3; Mejia 2B.

Late Monday

ROSEVILLE 5, WHITNEY 4

Whitney

000

010

3

4

9

3

Roseville

001

101

2

5

8

3

Benoit, Meister (5), Sullivan (7) and Rudnick; Erickson and Alves. Top hitters: W–Rudnick 2x4; Field 2x3, 2B; Erickson 2x2, 3B. R–Modeste 2B; Alves 2B, Robbins 2B.

SOFTBALL

DEL CAMPO 9, WHITNEY 2

Whitney

000

001

1

2

2

0

Del Campo

200

502

x

9

11

2

Brooks, Mitchell (4) and Harris; Larsen and Props. Top hitters: W–Eastwick HR. DC–Robello 4x4; Rielley 2x3; West 2x4; Johnson HR; Props HR.

PIONEER 9, WOODLAND 4

Woodland

000

003

1

4

5

3

Pioneer

132

111

x

9

14

0

Baker and Lerch; Dark and Carlier. Top hitters: W–Tadlock 2x3; Padilla HR, RBI; Cotner HR, RBI. P–Mendoza 3x4, 2 RBIs; Arizaga 2x4, 2B; E.Lipelt 3B; M.Lipelt 2x4, 2B.

PLEASANT GROVE 9, DAVIS 2

Pleasant Grove

016

010

1

9

12

1

Davis

000

011

0

2

7

3

Madison, Korey (4), Young (6) and Innerarity, Barritt (5); Dufresne, Heilmann (3) and Garza, Andrews (7). Top hitters: PG–Pearson 2B; Young 2x3, 2B; Miller 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Madison 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs; Korey HR; Innerarity 2x3; Gonzalez 2B. D–Slabaugh 2x4; Andrews 2x3.

OAK RIDGE 13, NEVADA UNION 5

Oak Ridge

500

403

1

13

18

2

Nevada Union

100

400

0

5

7

5

Jacobs, Orman (3) and Niemiec; Lundmark, Newman (7) and Zoellin. Top hitters: OR–Graves 2x3; Divinagracia HR, 4 RBIs; Kirtlan 3x5, HR, 2 RBIs; Sather 2x4; Castro 3x5, 2B; Railey 2x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Orchard 3x5; Niemiec 2x4. NU–Newman 2x4; Lundmark 2B; Blackston 2x3, 2B.

ROSEVILLE 6, COSUMNES OAKS 3

Roseville

211

000

2

6

10

1

Cosumnes Oaks

000

300

0

3

7

3

Borowiak, Monahan (4), Garcia (6) and Whipkey; Lowe, Garcia (3) and Stevens. Top hitters: R–Manzo 2x4; Edgar 2B; Whipkey 2B; Monahan 2x4, 2B; Bautista 2x4, 2B. CO–Kile 2x3, 2B; Stevens 2x4, 2B; Brown 2x3.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 13, FORESTHILL 3 (5)

Foresthill

020

10

3

2

1

Valley Chr.

034

15

13

5

5

Buck and Ortega; M. Ochoa and A. Ochoa. Top hitters: VC–M. Ochoa 3B; Cloe Gunter 2x4, HR.

ANTELOPE 9, OAKMONT 3

Oakmont

002

100

0

3

7

5

Antelope

330

111

x

9

8

1

Roy, Metzger (2) and Mercer; Hunter and Skibitzki. Top hitters: O–McCue 2x4; Helmer 2x2. A–Hernandez 2x3, HR; Skibitzki 3x4.

GIRLS SOCCER

SACRAMENTO 6, FLORIN 0

S–Adkins 5, Hankerson.

RIO AMERICANO 1, CASA ROBLE 1

RA–Semkiw. CR–Wolfe.

MESA VERDE 4, LINDHURST 3

MV–Ramirez 3, Layne. L–Cepeda 2, Lule.

RIVER CITY 8, INDERKUM 0

RC–Crim 4, Schultz 3, Medina.

KENNEDY 4, VALLEY 0

K–Mamola, Kitt, Rauh, Flood.

McCLATCHY 9, JOHNSON 0

BOYS GOLF

LINCOLN 233, COLFAX 241

9 holes at Lincoln Hills Orchard, par 36

Low scorers: Brewer, C, 41; Biles, C, 46; Sanchez, C, 46; Bennett, L, 44; Vona, L, 45.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 224, MIRA LOMA 225

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Lee, ML, 37; McMullen, CB, 40.

ROSEVILLE 208, BELLA VISTA 228

9 holes at Sierra View, par 36

Low scorers: King, R, 38; Plaskett, R, 39; Littlejohn, R, 40; Healy, BV, 42; Bennett, BV, 43.

RIO AMERICANO 195, CASA ROBLE 252

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Lee, RA, 36; Niland, RA, 37; Pollack, RA, 39; Winans, CR, 40.

GRANITE BAY 178, OAK RIDGE 182

9 holes at Granite Bay, par 35

Low scorers: Caralson, OR, 34; Hansen, GB, 35; Troike, GB; 35; Mendenhall, GB, 35.

LIBERTY RANCH 241, UNION MINE 250

9 holes at Lockeford Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Peterson, UM, 40; Martin, LR, 42.

PONDEROSA 228, DEL CAMPO FORFEIT

9 holes at Cameron Park, par 36

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 43; Hagman, P, 44.

PLACER 200, FOOTHILL FORFEIT

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

Low scorers: Pietromonaco, P, 35; Brown, P, 39; Gregg, P, 40; Ramirez, F, 55.

VISTA DEL LAGO 197, EL CAMINO 236

9 holes at Empire Ranch, par 36

Low scorers: Kallas, VDL, 38; Olsem, EC, 39.

WOODCREEK 221, RIVER VALLEY 221

(Woodcreek wins by 2 strokes)

9 holes at Plumas Lake, par 35

Low scorers: Davis, RV, 35; Gaeckle, W, 39; Belt, W, 40; Bell, RV, 43.

COSUMNES OAKS 235, ANTELOPE 236

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Kerns, A, 42; Baca, A, 43; Haro, CO, 43; Mawson, CO, 44.

CORDOVA 227, GALT 261

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: M.Choudhry, C, 37; Z.Choudhry, C, 39; Frizzell, G, 41; Dewhurst, G, 51.

Delta League Tournament

18 holes at The Reserve, par 72

Team results: Jesuit 400, Davis 410, Franklin 439, Pleasant Grove 449, Elk Grove 485, Sheldon 509.

Individual results: Mecari, J, 78; Arnheite, D, 79; Schubert, J, 79; Laskin, J, 80; Sievers, J, 81; Kavrell, D, 82; Masiel, D, 82; Goring, F, 82; Fugina, J, 82; Cajandis, D, 83.

BOYS TENNIS

BELLA VISTA 9, ROSEVILLE 0

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Judd, R, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Renslo/Statham, BV, def. Bradley/Busch, R, 6-0, 6-1.

COSUMNES OAKS 6, ANTELOPE 3

#1 singles–Wall, CO, def. Buisa, A, 6-2, 7-6; #1 doubles–Yakubousky/Bittner, A, def. Siers/Ledawson, CO, 6-3, 7-6.

VISTA DEL LAGO 8, CASA ROBLE 1

#1 singles–Alves, CR, def. Gurram, 6-4 6-2; #1 doubles–Ibrahim/Hanson, VDL, def. Adamson/Gibson, CR, 6-2, 6-0.

MIRA LOMA 9, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

#1 singles–Johnson, ML, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–McMurry/Janarthanan, ML, def. Louie/Velasque, CB, 6-3, 6-2.

RIO AMERICANO 8, EL CAMINO 1

#1 singles–Lonergan, RA, def. Feineh, EC, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Mecey/Feng, RA, def. Stubblefield/De Rosa, EC, 6-4, 6-1.

DEL CAMPO 7, PONDEROSA 2

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Moore, P, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Casey/Dedic, DC, def. Moes/Masarweh, P, 6-3, 6-3.

FLORIN 6, McCLATCHY 3

#1 singles–Duong, F, def. Wagner, M, 6-3, 6-0; #1 doubles–Tran/Li, F, def. Bachelor/K. Siden, M, 7-6, 6-1.

OAKMONT 6, WHITNEY 3

#1 singles–K. Macias, W, def. Montecillo, O, 6-2, 6-3; #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Guray/Avala, O, 6-2, 6-0.

LAGUNA CREEK 9, BURBANK 0

#1 singles–Fleming, LC, def. Vang, B, 6-1, 7-6; #1 doubles–Duong/Abram, LC, by default.

COED TENNIS

CORDOVA 9, GALT 0

ROSEMONT 8, EL DORADO 1

UNION MINE 5, LIBERTY RANCH 4

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Granite Bay def. Folsom 25-7, 25-4, 25-11.

Franklin def. Pleasant Grove 25-10, 20-25, 25-4, 25-13.

Oak Ridge def. Woodcreek 25-21, 25-19, 25-14.

Monterey Trail def. Davis 23-25, 25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 16-14.

Jesuit def. Grant 25-20, 25-22, 26-24.

GIRLS LACROSSE

DAVIS 16, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 14

  Comments