Scores & Stats

Thursday’s Communiyt College and High School Scoreboard (04-16-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

UNION MINE 6, CORDOVA 1

Union Mine

030

000

3

6

6

2

Cordova

000

000

1

1

4

5

Peters and Hunter; Harris and Buck. Top hitters: UM–Vaughn 2x4; Lowder 2x3.

LINCOLN 10, FOOTHILL 0 (5)

Foothill

000

00

0

2

4

Lincoln

050

05

10

6

0

Knutz, Newman (4) and Clemons. Schmich and E. Garcia. Top hitters: F–Newman 2B. L–Russell 2x4, 2 RBIs; Contreras 2x2, 2 RBIs; Erickson 3B, 3 RBIs.

EL CAMINO 7, RIO AMERICANO 4

Rio Americano

001

021

0

4

12

1

El Camino

000

070

0

7

10

2

Wisenfarth, Allard (5), Wilson (6) and Richardson; Rath, Gregory (6) and Ju.Grace. Top hitters: RA–Gardner 2x3, 3B; Richardson 2x4, 2B; Coyle 2x4. EC–Ju.Grace 2x4, 2 RBIs; Langley 2x3; Gregory 2x3.

LAGUNA CREEK 3, McCLATCHY 0

Laguna Creek

000

001

2

3

6

2

McClatchy

000

000

0

0

4

3

Madison and Dugay; Tait, Wood (7) and Hokama. Top hitters: LC–Williams 3x4; Ramos 2x3, 2B. M–McCall 3x3.

EL DORADO 7, LIBERTY RANCH 4

Liberty Ranch

020

001

0

4

8

3

El Dorado

301

300

x

7

10

4

Mickelsen, Torres (3) and Aubrey; Quick, Mackendrick (7) and Grigsby. Top hitters: LR–Binney 2x2; Cooper HR. ED–Smith 3x3, 2 HR; Mackendrick 2x3; Farney 2x3.

ROSEMONT 6, GALT 5

Galt

000

002

3

5

7

2

Rosemont

050

010

x

6

4

4

Vitoria, Helm (6) and Moreno; Jackson and Vargas. Top hitters: G–Chantry 2B, 2 RBIs. R–Jackson 2B; Enriquez 2 RBIs.

YUBA CITY 17, RIO LINDA 2

Yuba City

402

220

7

17

13

0

Rio Linda

100

100

0

2

6

4

Rodriguez, Goldby (7) and Mejia; Longacre, Brown (4), Ybanez (5), Reyes (6), Aguilar (7), Marcy (7) and Colocito. Top hitters: YC–Goldby 2x3, 3B; Doyle 2x4, 3B; Miller 2x2; Rose 2x3; Mejia 2B; Dunham 2B. RL–Halverson 2x3, HR.

MARYSVILLE 5, NATOMAS 4

Natomas

040

000

0

4

6

3

Marysville

130

100

x

5

9

4

Monday and Salazar; Dolan, Sullivan (7) and Echevarria. Top hitters: N–Saenz 2x4; Gonzalez 2B. M–Tarr 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Sullivan 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Dolan 2x2.

SOFTBALL

DEL CAMPO 8, COSUMNES OAKS 4

Cosumnes Oaks

002

000

2

4

5

2

Del Campo

100

025

0

8

12

1

Lowe, Garcia (6) and Stevens; Larsen and Props. Top hitters: CO–LeGrande 2x3. DC–West 3x3, 2B; Robello 2x4; Props 2x4; Larsen 2x4; Oakley 2x3.

OAK RIDGE 3, FOLSOM 2

Folsom

000

101

0

2

5

2

Oak Ridge

003

000

0

3

4

1

Sutter and Lavagnino; Orman, Jacobs (4) and Niemiec. Top hitters: F–Hurlimann 2B. OR–Orchard 2x2, 2B; Divinagracia 2 RBIs.

PONDEROSA 4, WHITNEY 1

Ponderosa

001

000

3

4

10

1

Whitney

100

000

0

1

6

1

Jerpbak and Anderson; Mitchell and M.Harris. Top hitters: P–Marshall 2x4; O’Rourke 2x3, RBI; Jerpbak 4x4, RBI. W–Peck 2x3, 2B; T.Harris 2B; Sowers 2x3.

ELK GROVE 10, DAVIS 0 (6)

Davis

000

000

0

3

3

Elk Grove

020

251

10

14

1

Mobley and Andrews; Riley and Moreno. Top hitters: EG–Wright 2x3; Evans 2B; Miles 3B; Riley 2B; Lambert 2B; Steege 2B.

ROSEVILLE 9, ANTELOPE 8

Roseville

401

010

3

9

13

0

Antelope

000

240

2

8

8

3

Monahan, Borowiak (5), Garcia (7) and Whipkey; Hunter and Skibitzki. Top hitters: R–Garcia 3x4; Monahan HR; Manzo 4x4. A–Hunter 3x4, HR, 6 RBIs.

GIRLS SOCCER

VALLEY 2, BURBANK 0

V–Montez, Rodriguez.

LIBERTY RANCH 6, ROSEMONT 0

LR–Robinson, Porter, Hernandez, Gregorio 2, De La Torre.

McCLATCHY 3, KENNEDY 0

M–Harris 2, Cole.

FOOTHILL 1, LINCOLN 0

F–Herrera.

BOYS GOLF

GALT 276, ROSEMONT 276

9 holes at Emerald Lake, par 33

Low scorers: Frizzell, G, 50; Kennedy, G, 50 Ritke, R, 50.

ANTELOPE 224, DEL CAMPO 231

9 holes at North Ridge, par 36

Low scorers: Baca, A, 37; Miller, DC, 40; Kerns, A, 41; Kvick, DC, 41.

WHITNEY 192, ROSEVILLE 215

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Sterri, W, 35; Butterfield, W, 36; Littlejohn, R, 39; King, R, 41.

OAK RIDGE 178, DEL ORO 211

9 holes at Serrano, par 36

Low scorers: Carlson, OR, 33; Long, OR, 35; Euer, DO, 39; Blanton, DO, 42.

GRANITE BAY 184, FOLSOM 195,

NEVADA UNION 223

9 holes at Granite Bay, par 35

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 33; Inouie-Wong, GB, 35; Sullivan, GB, 35; Williams, F, 36; Troike, GB, 36.

OAKMONT 208, PONDEROSA 213

9 holes at Cameron Park, par 36

Low scorers: Phillips, O, 38; Fowler, P, 40; J.Hagman, P, 40.

EL DORADO 220, LIBERTY RANCH 259

9 holes at Cold Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Grier, ED 39; Fierro, ED, 41; Martin, LR, 41.

EL CAMINO 212, CASA ROBLE 232

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Olsem, EC, 35; Jacobo, EC, 40; McAfee, CR, 43.

LINCOLN 202, CENTER 262

9 holes at Lincoln Hills, par 36

Low scorers: Bennett, L, 38; Althouse, L, 38; Pierini, C, 47; Avalo, C, 50.

RIO AMERICANO 197,

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 217

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Lee, RA, 36; Mamea, CB, 41; Davis, CB, 41.

PLACER 201, COLFAX 263

9 holes at Auburn Valley, par 36

Low scorers: Gregg, P, 37; Hicks, P, 38; Pietromonaco, P, 38; Brewer, C, 44.

VISTA DEL LAGO 193, MIRA LOMA 216

9 holes at Arcade Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Huff, VDL, 35; Le, ML, 43; Truong, ML, 43; Buchanan, ML, 43; Schaaf, ML, 43.

BOYS TENNIS

RIO AMERICANO 8, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

#1 singles–Johnson, RA, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Ariza/Patel, RA, def. Louu/Velasquez, CB, 4-6, 6-3, 12-10 tiebreak.

BELLA VISTA 7, COSUMNES OAKS 2

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Wall, CO, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–Statham/Burt, BV, def. Siers/Morley, CO, 6-1, 6-1.

McCLATCHY 7, VALLEY 2

#1 singles–Wagner, MC, def. Zabala, V, 6-4, 6-1; #1 doubles–Melton/Holzhauser, MC, def. Vang/Thao, V, 2-6, 7-6, retired.

DEL CAMPO 7, ANTELOPE 2

#1 singles–Ohanian, DC, def. Brusa, A, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Sanders/Yakubovsky, A, def. Casey/Dedic, DC.

KENNEDY 6, LAGUNA CREEK 3

#1 singles–Lin, K, def. Abram, LC, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Bartlett/Fong, K, def. Ni/Munch, LC, 7-5, 6-4.

MIRA LOMA 8, VISTA DEL LAGO 1

#1 singles–Johnson, ML, def. Gurram, VDL, 6-3, 6-0; #1 doubles–Nallomathu/Sood, ML, def. Ibrahim/Hanson, VDL, 7-5, 6-2.

COED TENNIS

LIBERTY RANCH 7, EL DORADO 2

Boys: #1 singles–Neves, ED, def. U.Cruz, LR, 6-3, 7-5; #1 doubles–Ginni/Lembert, LR, def. Jasterav/Wagner, ED, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Galya, LR, def. Green, ED, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Carpenter/E.Cruz, LR, def. Maynerd/Warneke, ED, 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles–Schwenk/Friar, ED, def. Salgado/Moore, LR, 6-0, 6-0.

PLACER 8, CENTER 1

Boys: #1 singles–Sontes, P, def. Sorensen, C, 6-1, 6-1. #1 doubles–Avalos/Hensler, P, def. Falk/Pacheco, C, 6-3, 6-2.

Girls: #1 singles–Parker, C, def. Hinshaw, P, 6-4, 6-2; #1 doubles–Williams/Schoenhoss, P, def. Abdal Samad/Chao, C, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles–Tuttle/Kirchner, P, def. Camerino/Moskalyuk, C, 6-2, 6-3.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grant def. Franklin 25-14, 25-20, 25-14.

Oakmont def. Bella Vista 25-17, 25-17, 25-22.

Granite Bay def. Jesuit 22-25, 25-23 25-21, 25-19.

SWIMMING

BOYS

LAGUNA CREEK 136, FLORIN 31

200 medley relay–LC, 1:39.54; 200 free–Garvie, LC, 2:17.75; 200 IM–Bertagnini, LC, 2:37.05; 50 free–Jungkeit, LC, 27.34; 100 fly–Simmons, LC, 1:07.30; 100 free–Jungkeit, LC, 0:52.39; 500 free–Garvie, LC, 6:04.72; 200 free relay–LC, 1:40.30; 100 back–Jacobs, LC, 1:01.89; 100 breast–Orejel, LC, 1:13.81; 400 free relay–LC, 3:58.56.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 124, EL CAMINO 56

200 medley relay–CB 1:49.33; 200 free–Rescate, CB 1:53.57; 200 IM: Byrne–CB 2:13.36; 50 free–Rescate, CB 23.13; 100 fly–Abercrombie, EC 59.76; 100 Free–Cunningham, CB 52.95; 500 free–LeMire, CB 5:11.49; 200 free relay–CB 1:37.99; 100 back–Noonan, CB 1:04.45; 100 breast–Byrne, CB 1:08.40; 400 free relay–CB 3:39.60; Diving–Hunt, CB 148.45

WHITNEY 122, COSUMNES OAKS 61

200 medley relay–CO, 1:49.08; 200 free–Cruz, W, 1:59.01; 200 IM–Loew, W, 2:09.21; 50 free–Poppingo, W, 24.48; 100 fly–Cruz, W, 57.05; 100 free–Wickwire, W, 54.08; 500 free–Galindo, W, 5:49.59; 200 free relay–W, 1:37.79; 100 back–Loew, W, 58.17; 100 breast–Hoang, CO, 1:10.71; 400 free relay–W, 3:37.17.

McCLATCHY 119, KENNEDY 37

200 medley relay-M, 1:51.86; 200 free-Hansen, M, 2:10.03; 200 IM-Walker, M, 2:12.00; 50 free-Ng, M, 24.53; 100 fly-Walker, M, 59.37; 100 free-Mar, M, 55.78; 500 free-Crocker, M, 5:46.91; 200 free relay-M, 1:41.17; 100 back-Black, M, 1:07.03; 100 breast-Hansen, M, 1:09.75; 400 free relay-M, 3:59.71. Diving: Schultz, M, 275.40.

RIO AMERICANO 120, VISTA DEL LAGO 50

GIRLS

LAGUNA CREEK 144, FLORIN 14

200 medley relay–LC, 2:10:55; 200 free–Depies, LC, 2:26:19; 200 IM–Leveroni, LC, 2:50:30; 50 free–Dakis, LC, 0:28:00; 100 fly–Dakis, LC, 1:14:38; 100 free–Smart, LC, 0:59:00; 500 free–Meyersohn, C, 7:10:69; 200 free relay–LC, 1:55:30; 100 back–Smart, LC, 1:10:90; 100 breast–Born, LC, 1:19:60; 400 free relay–LC, 4:21:60.

EL CAMINO 108.5, CHRISTIAN BROS. 72.5

200 medley relay–CB, 1:58.1; 200 free–Londeree, EC 2:07.82; 200 IM–Murphy, CB 2:18.36; 50 free–Akana, EC 25.25; 100 fly–Morrow, EC 1:06.66; 100 free–Akana, EC 59.59; 500 free–Londeree, EC 5:50.46; 200 free relay–EC 1:48.17; 100 back–Mercer, CB 1:05.59; 100 breast–Li, CB 1:10.07; 400 free relay–CB 3:57.93; Diving–Toropov, EC 220.00

WHITNEY 133, COSUMNES OAKS 46

200 medley relay–W, 2:01.14; 200 free–James, W, 2:12.63; 200 IM–Daley, W, 2:26.06; 50 free–O'Meara, W, 26.92; 100 fly–Choffin, W, 1:05.87; 100 free–Daley, W, 57.28; 500 free–Choffin, W, 5:43.84; 200 free relay–W, 1:49.64; 100 back–Vogel-Rigler, W, 1:08.97; 100 breast–Glover, CO, 1:18.85; 400 free relay–W, 4:07.67.

McCLATCHY 88, KENNEDY 74

200 medley relay-K, 2:02.21; 200 free-Umemoto, K, 2:06.23; 200 IM-Santiago, K, 2:38.78; 50 free-Ng, K, 26.98; 100 fly-Umemoto, K, 1:04.62; 100 free-Ng, K, 1:00.75; 500 free-Santiago, K, 6:27.04; 200 free relay-K, 1:51.53; 100 back-Bosivert, K, 1:08.72; 100 breast-Griesenbeck, M, 1:19.83; 400 free relay-M, 4:22.02.

RIO AMERICANO 127, VISTA DEL LAGO 43

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 9, SACRAMENTO CITY 4

Sacramento City

003

000

001

4

11

1

Cosumnes River

007

001

01x

9

14

2

Smart, Daini (3), Talbert (5), Terry (6), Masterson (8) and Spainhour; Ales, Caldwell (4), Chandler (9) and Marston. Top hitters: SC–Fellman 2x5; Romero 2B. CR–Gregory 3x4, 2B; Fitchett 3x4; Pettengill 2x4; Marston 2x4.

AMERICAN RIVER 7, SIERRA 1

Sierra

100

000

000

1

6

3

American River

002

004

10x

7

10

0

Reichmann, Eagle (6), McCarthy (6), Kearney (7), Rossi (8) and Raymond, Moore (7); Balmain, Savage (9) and Bebcock. Top hitters: S–Dixon 2B. AR–Gaskin 3x4; Lunardelli 3B; DeVries 3x4, 2 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs.

MEN’S GOLF

Big 8 Tournament No. 11

18 holes at Ranch Murieta, par 72

Team results: Folsom Lake 375, Santa Rosa 383, Sierra 391, Delta 408, American River 409, Modesto 434, Napa Forfeit

Individual results: Childress, S, 71; VanderDussen, FL, 72; Stark, AR, 73; Tavalero, FL, 75; Shirley, FL, 76; French, FL, 76; Kelly, FL, 76.

  Comments